College logo

University of Calcutta Placements 2025 – Highest Package, Average Salary, Top Recruiters

Public/Government
Estd. 1857
NIRF #47 2025

• Updated on 2 Nov, 2025 by Vinay Kothari

Calcutta University is one of India’s oldest public universities, and continues to show strong placement records in 2025. The university provides opportunities across undergraduate, postgraduate, and integrated programs through its wide network of affiliated colleges. In the 2023 placement drive, over 2,000 students secured jobs with top companies. Recruiters such as TCS, Wipro, CESC, Cognizant, L&T Infotech, and leading banks hired students from diverse fields. The median salary packages ranged between INR 8 LPA and INR 10 LPA, reflecting the growing industry trust in Calcutta University graduates. The placement cell also supports students with training, internships, and career counselling.

 

Table of Contents
  1. Calcutta University Placement 2025
  2. Calcutta University Top Recruiters

 

Calcutta University Placement 2025

Program Level

Students Placed

Median Salary (INR)

UG (3-year)

35

9,20,000

UG (4-year)

199(B.Tech)

10,00,000

UG (5-year)

75

8,50,000

PG (2-year)

3,985

10,00,000

PG (3-year)

6

9,00,000

PG-Integrated (5-yr)

26

8,00,000

 

Calcutta University Top Recruiters

The Calcutta University maintains an impressive placement network with top recruiters like CESC, Cognizant, L&T Infotech, HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, and Reliance Industries. These organisations offer diverse roles across engineering, finance, IT, and management, providing students with rewarding professional opportunities in reputed national and multinational companies.

  • CESC
  • Cognizant
  • L&T Infotech
  • HDFC Bank
  • Allahabad Bank
  • ICICI Bank
  • Axis Bank
  • UCO Bank
  • Union Bank of India
  • Yes Bank
  • HSBC Bank
  • IDBI Bank
  • Bank of Baroda
  • Bank of India
  • Reliance Industries Limited
  • Corporation Bank
  • Senbo
  • Haldia Petrochemicals
  • United Bank of India
  • Canara Bank
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at University of Calcutta

Get free instant JEE Main predictions based on your score

Top Recruiters

Allahabad Bank
Axis Bank
Bank of Baroda
Bank of India
Canara Bank
CorporationBank
DenaBank
HDFC Bank
HSBC
IDBI Bank

NIRF Placement Report

NIRF Sanctioned Intake

Official placement data as reported in NIRF submissions

Particulars2021202020192018
Higher Studies13182165172
Median Salary₹ 7.0 L₹ 9.2 L₹ 9.2 L₹ 9.2 L
Student Placed35198252247
Graduated48380417419
First Year Intake430430430430
Academic Year2024202320222021
Lateral Entry----
First Year Admitted250393422425
Particulars2020201920182017
First Year Admitted250214365238
First Year Intake370370370240
Lateral Entry115134100102
Academic Year2024202320222021
Graduated237289357237
Student Placed140199305189
Median Salary₹ 1.0 L₹ 1.0 L₹ 9.2 L₹ 9.0 L
Higher Studies70585248
Particulars2019201820172016
Higher Studies20162414
First Year Intake120120120120
Median Salary₹ 8.5 L₹ 8.0 L₹ 7.8 L₹ 8.3 L
Student Placed75679596
Graduated11883119110
Academic Year2024202320222021
Lateral Entry----
First Year Admitted120120120120
Particulars2022202120202019
First Year Admitted5412558260376074
First Year Intake5583612061206120
Higher Studies822114017741786
Median Salary₹ 1.1 L₹ 1.0 L₹ 9.2 L₹ 9.1 L
Student Placed2808398542014198
Graduated4814512559755984
Academic Year2024202320222021
Particulars2021202020192018
Higher Studies5101319
First Year Intake112112112112
First Year Admitted5268108107
Lateral Entry----
Academic Year2024202320222021
Graduated29409897
Student Placed11308578
Median Salary₹ 9.0 L₹ 9.9 L₹ 9.8 L₹ 9.8 L
Particulars2019201820172016
Higher Studies109910
First Year Intake42424242
First Year Admitted40404140
Academic Year2024202320222021
Graduated38374140
Student Placed26283230
Median Salary₹ 8.0 L₹ 8.8 L₹ 8.7 L₹ 8.6 L

Explore Popular Colleges

Students looking for B.Tech courses have shown interest in these colleges

*Popular Colleges

Tezpur University
Tezpur University logo
4.4

Tezpur University

Tezpur, Assam
Ranking:#79 NIRF
Total Fees:-
Courses Offered:52 courses
CMR University
CMR University logo
4.4

CMR University

Bangalore, Karnataka
Ranking:#28 IndiaToday
Total Fees:₹ 3.00 L - ₹ 7.80 L
Courses Offered:82 courses
DRIEMS University
DRIEMS University logo
4.4

DRIEMS University

Cuttack, Odisha
Total Fees:-
Courses Offered:53 courses
Shivaji University Kolhapur
Shivaji University Kolhapur logo
4.4

Shivaji University Kolhapur

Sangli, Maharashtra
Ranking:#45 NIRF
Total Fees:₹ 12.30 K - ₹ 92.50 K
Courses Offered:319 courses
Arka Jain University
Arka Jain University logo
4.4

Arka Jain University

Jamshedpur, Jharkhand
Ranking:#56 IndiaToday
Total Fees:-
Courses Offered:89 courses
QA
University of Calcutta

Ask Questions

Ask about University of Calcutta to experts?

Write here...

Loading...