College logo

International Institute of Information Technology, Bhubaneswar M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering Cutoff

Public/Government
Estd. 2006
NIRF #201-300 (Engineering) 2024

• Updated on 10 Aug, 2026 by Ankita Jha

IIIT Bhubaneswar M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – GATE Opening & Closing Scores

Particulars Details
Course Name M.Tech in Computer science
College Name IIIT Bhubaneswar
Admission Through IITs and IISc Counselling (via GATE)
Latest Closing Score (2025) 409 (General Category)
Previous Year Closing Score (2024) 485 (General Category)
Cutoff Trend Higher Competition (15.67%)
Total Seats 25
Counselling Rounds 6 Rounds
Official Cutoff Release Body IITs and IISc

The IIIT Bhubaneswar M.Tech in Computer science cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 409 score, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2024, where the closing score was 485. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for M.Tech in Computer science at IIIT Bhubaneswar.

Admission to the M.Tech in Computer science program is conducted through IITs and IISc Counselling (via GATE) based on GATE scores, with a total of 6 rounds of seat allocation.

Summary

  • The closing score for IIIT Bhubaneswar M.Tech in Computer science in 2025 was 409 for General category.
  • Compared to 2024 (485 score), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.

IIIT Bhubaneswar M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)

The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff scores category-wise for IIIT Bhubaneswar M.Tech in Computer science. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025, 2024, 2023

IIIT Bhubaneswar M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (EWS Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 381 - -
Round 1 456 454 374
Round 2 364 - -
Round 2 435 - -
Round 3 417 - -
Last Round 330 - -

IIIT Bhubaneswar M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (General Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 435 - -
Round 1 519 512 434
Round 2 424 - -
Round 2 483 485 352
Round 3 477 - -
Last Round 409 - -

IIIT Bhubaneswar M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (OBC Category)

Round 2024 2023
Round 1 440 344
Round 2 415 322

IIIT Bhubaneswar M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)

Round 2025
Round 1 400
Round 1 479
Round 2 354
Round 2 431
Round 3 420
Last Round 327

IIIT Bhubaneswar M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (SC Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 295 - -
Round 1 370 331 273
Round 2 285 - -
Round 2 331 313 243
Round 3 324 - -
Last Round 295 - -

IIIT Bhubaneswar M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (ST Category)

Round 2025 2024
Round 1 331 255
Round 2 298 -
Round 3 264 -

The IIIT Bhubaneswar M.Tech in Computer science cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening score of 435 in Round 1 to a closing score of 409 in the final round (Last Round). The cutoff decreased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during IITs and IISc counselling. Candidates securing scores within this range were eligible for admission to the M.Tech in Computer science program at IIIT Bhubaneswar.

  • The final closing score for IIIT Bhubaneswar M.Tech in Computer science in 2025 was 409 (Last Round).
  • The opening score remained 435 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
  • Cutoff scores tightened gradually from Round 1 to Last Round during IITs and IISc counselling.

IIIT Bhubaneswar M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)

Year Closing Score Change vs Previous Year Trend
2025 409 ▲ 76 score ▲ Higher Competition
2024 485 ▼ 133 score ▼ Lower Competition
2023 352 - Base Year

The IIIT Bhubaneswar M.Tech in Computer science cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing score dropped from 352 in 2023 to 485 in 2024, and further to 409 in 2025. This indicates a decreasing demand for the M.Tech in Computer science program at IIIT Bhubaneswar, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during IITs and IISc.

  • The closing score changed by 57 scores from 2023 to 2025 (~16.19%).
  • The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 133 scores.
  • IIIT Bhubaneswar M.Tech in Computer science remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.

Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Score vs Year)

2023 2024 2025 352 485 409

The closing score trend indicates decreasing demand for IIIT Bhubaneswar M.Tech in Computer science. As closing scores move lower (better score), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.

IIIT Bhubaneswar M.Tech in Computer science Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025

Category Closing Score (2025) Difference vs General Competition Level
General 409 - Very High
EWS 330 79 scores High
OBCNCL 327 82 scores High
SC 295 114 scores High
ST 264 145 scores High

The IIIT Bhubaneswar M.Tech in Computer science cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing score for the General category was 409, while OBCNCL candidates had a closing score of 327, showing a difference of 82 scores, For SC and ST categories, the closing scores were 295 and 264 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.

  • The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for EWS at 79 scores.
  • The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 145 scores.
  • General category typically remains the most competitive for IIIT Bhubaneswar M.Tech in Computer science admission.

Impact of Reservation on IIIT Bhubaneswar Cutoff

The variation in cutoff scores across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing scores for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like IIIT Bhubaneswar while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.

Factors affecting IIIT Bhubaneswar M.Tech in Computer science cutoff

Factor Impact Insight
Year-wise Trend Lower score = higher competition Closing score moved from 485 in 2024 to 409 in 2025
Round-wise Movement Scores usually expand across rounds General category final closing score in 2025 is 409
Category Variation Different cutoffs per category Reserved categories generally have higher closing scores than General
Course Demand Indicator Consistently lower closing score suggests stronger demand Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration

Year-wise Trend Impact

A consistent improvement in closing score over the years suggests increasing competition for IIIT Bhubaneswar M.Tech in Computer science, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.

Round-wise Cutoff Movement

Cutoff scores typically expand from the first round to the final round during IITs and IISc counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.

Category-wise Variation

Cutoff scores differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing score, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.

Seat Matrix for IIIT Bhubaneswar M.Tech in Computer science

The IIIT Bhubaneswar M.Tech in Computer science seat matrix shows that a total of 25 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff scores, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.

IIIT Bhubaneswar vs Peer Colleges M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff

College 2025 Closing Score (General) 2024 2023
IIIT Bhubaneswar 409 485 352
NIT Nagaland 350 429 363
NIT Mizoram 350 459 371
Central University of Kashmir 350 - -
NIT Manipur 357 452 372
NIT Arunachal Pradesh 360 467 382

The M.Tech in Computer science cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. NIT Nagaland has the lowest closing score at 350, making it the most competitive choice , followed by NIT Mizoram and Central University of Kashmir. IIIT Bhubaneswar has relatively higher closing scores at 409, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.

Cutoff Comparison Insights

  • NIT Nagaland has the most competitive cutoff
  • NIT Mizoram and Central University of Kashmir show similar competition levels
  • Higher closing scores indicate relatively lower competition
  • All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective score ranges

Lowest cutoff: NIT Nagaland (Score ~350)
Highest cutoff: IIIT Bhubaneswar (Score ~409)
NIT Mizoram falls among the top competitive options

Which College is Best for M.Tech in Computer science Based on Cutoff?

Based on cutoff trends, NIT Nagaland is the most preferred institute for M.Tech in Computer science , followed by NIT Mizoram and Central University of Kashmir. Lower closing scores indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.

Other Courses at IIIT Bhubaneswar Cutoff

Course Latest Cutoff Link
M.Tech in Computer science (Current) 409 View Details
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering 31600 View Details
BTech IT 37248 View Details
B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering 41102 -
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering 42835 -

IIIT Bhubaneswar offers a range of M.Tech in Computer science, with cutoff scores varying based on demand and seat availability. M.Tech in Computer science is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 409 , followed by B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering at 31600. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.

Popular Courses at IIIT Bhubaneswar Based on Cutoff

  • M.Tech in Computer science has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
  • B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering follows as the second most competitive
  • BTech IT shows moderate competition
  • Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff scores, indicating lower competition.

Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at IIIT Bhubaneswar?

Among all courses, M.Tech in Computer science consistently has the lowest cutoff at IIIT Bhubaneswar, making it the most competitive branch. B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering follows as another highly competitive option , while BTech IT shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff scores.

FAQs on IIIT Bhubaneswar M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff

What is the IIIT Bhubaneswar M.Tech in Computer science cutoff for General category?

The latest available closing score for General category is 409 (2025).

Can I get IIIT Bhubaneswar M.Tech in Computer science with score 200?

Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.

Does IIIT Bhubaneswar M.Tech in Computer science cutoff change every year?

Yes. Recent data ranges from around 352 to 485, varying by year, round, and seat movement.

What is the closing score for IIIT Bhubaneswar M.Tech in Computer science in counselling?

The latest closing score in the available data is 409 for General category.

Is IIIT Bhubaneswar M.Tech in Computer science better than other colleges based on cutoff?

Cutoff score is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is NIT Nagaland at score 350.

Which college has the lowest cutoff for M.Tech in Computer science?

Based on available peer data, NIT Nagaland has the lowest recent closing score.

What factors affect IIIT Bhubaneswar M.Tech in Computer science cutoff?

Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.