IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering Cutoff (2023, 2022, 2021) – JEE Advanced Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering |
| College Name | IIT Bhubaneswar |
| Admission Through | National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Advanced) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2023) | 3468 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2022) | 3240 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Lower Competition (7.04%) |
| Total Seats | 14 |
| Counselling Rounds | 7 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | National Testing Agency (NTA) |
The IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering cutoff 2023 for the General category closed at 3468 rank, showing a significant decrease in competition compared to 2022, where the closing rank was 3240. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering at IIT Bhubaneswar.
Admission to the B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering program is conducted through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Advanced) based on JEE Advanced ranks, with a total of 7 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering in 2023 was 3468 for General category.
- Compared to 2022 (3240 rank), the cutoff trend is decrease in compeetition.
IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2023, 2022
IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 457 | 459 |
| Round 2 | 457 | 459 |
| Round 3 | 457 | 459 |
| Round 4 | 457 | 459 |
| Round 5 | 457 | 459 |
| Round 6 | 457 | 459 |
| Last Round | 457 | 459 |
IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 3258 | 3017 |
| Round 2 | 3258 | 3017 |
| Round 3 | 3258 | 3017 |
| Round 4 | 3258 | 3017 |
| Round 5 | 3258 | 3017 |
| Round 6 | 3468 | 3240 |
| Last Round | 3468 | 3240 |
IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 132 | 2710 |
| Round 2 | 132 | 2710 |
| Round 3 | 132 | 2710 |
| Round 4 | 132 | 2710 |
| Round 5 | 132 | 2710 |
| Round 6 | 132 | 2918 |
| Last Round | 132 | 2918 |
IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1218 | 1156 |
| Round 2 | 1284 | 1216 |
| Round 3 | 1284 | 1216 |
| Round 4 | 1284 | 1216 |
| Round 5 | 1284 | 1216 |
| Round 6 | 1284 | 1240 |
| Last Round | 1284 | 1240 |
IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 512 | 545 |
| Round 2 | 747 | 545 |
| Round 3 | 747 | 545 |
| Round 4 | 747 | 545 |
| Round 5 | 747 | 545 |
| Round 6 | 747 | 545 |
| Last Round | 747 | 545 |
IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 212 | 354 |
| Round 2 | 212 | 354 |
| Round 3 | 212 | 354 |
| Round 4 | 212 | 354 |
| Round 5 | 212 | 354 |
| Round 6 | 212 | 371 |
| Last Round | 212 | 371 |
The IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering cutoff 2023 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 3258 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 3468 in the final round (Last Round). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering program at IIT Bhubaneswar.
- The final closing rank for IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering in 2023 was 3468 (Last Round).
- The opening rank remained 3258 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Last Round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling.
IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering Cutoff Trends (2022-2023)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3468 | ▼ 228 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2022 | 3240 | - | Base Year |
The IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 2 years. The closing rank dropped from 3240 in 2022 to 3468 in 2023. This indicates a decreasing demand for the B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering program at IIT Bhubaneswar, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency (NTA).
- The closing rank changed by 228 ranks from 2022 to 2023 (~7.04%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2022 and 2023 with a change of 228 ranks.
- IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates decreasing demand for IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2023
| Category | Closing Rank (2023) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 3468 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 457 | 3011 ranks | High |
| GeneralPwD | 132 | 3336 ranks | High |
| OBC | 1284 | 2184 ranks | High |
| SC | 747 | 2721 ranks | High |
| ST | 212 | 3256 ranks | High |
The IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering cutoff 2023 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 3468, while OBC candidates had a closing rank of 1284, showing a difference of 2184 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 747 and 212 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBC at 2184 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for GeneralPwD at 3336 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering admission.
Impact of Reservation on IIT Bhubaneswar Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like IIT Bhubaneswar while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 3240 in 2022 to 3468 in 2023 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2023 is 3468 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering
The IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering seat matrix shows that a total of 14 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
IIT Bhubaneswar vs Peer Colleges B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering Cutoff
| College | 2023 Closing Rank (General) | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| IIT Bhubaneswar | 3468 | 3240 | - |
| IIITDM Kurnool | 31387 | - | - |
The B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IIT Bhubaneswar has the lowest closing rank at 3468, making it the most competitive choice , followed by IIITDM Kurnool . IIITDM Kurnool has relatively higher closing ranks at 31387, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- IIT Bhubaneswar has the most competitive cutoff
- Competition comparison across colleges is limited
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: IIT Bhubaneswar (Rank ~3468)
Highest cutoff: IIITDM Kurnool (Rank ~31387)
IIITDM Kurnool falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, IIT Bhubaneswar is the most preferred institute for B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering , followed by IIITDM Kurnool . Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at IIT Bhubaneswar Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| Integrated M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Chemistry | 425 | - |
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 3101 | View Details |
| B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering (Current) | 3468 | View Details |
| B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering | 5190 | View Details |
| B.Tech in Electrical Engineering | 7714 | View Details |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering + M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Drives | 7902 | View Details |
| BTech ME | 10826 | View Details |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering + M.Tech. in Mechanical System Design | 11379 | View Details |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering + M.Tech. in Manufacturing Engineering | 12505 | View Details |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering + M.Tech. in Thermal Science and Engineering | 13116 | View Details |
IIT Bhubaneswar offers a range of B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. Integrated M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Chemistry is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 425 , followed by B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering at 3101. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at IIT Bhubaneswar Based on Cutoff
- Integrated M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Chemistry has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering follows as the second most competitive
- B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at IIT Bhubaneswar?
Among all courses, Integrated M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Chemistry consistently has the lowest cutoff at IIT Bhubaneswar, making it the most competitive branch. B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering follows as another highly competitive option , while B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering Cutoff
What is the IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 3468 (2023).
Can I get IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 3240 to 3468, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 3468 for General category.
Is IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is IIT Bhubaneswar at rank 3468.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering?
Based on available peer data, IIT Bhubaneswar has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
