College logo

IIT Bhubaneswar - Indian Institute of Technology B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering Cutoff

Public/Government
Estd. 2008
NIRF #39 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated on 16 Jul, 2026 by Aafreen Zarief

IIT Bhubaneswar BTech ME Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – JEE Advanced Opening & Closing Ranks

Particulars Details
Course Name BTech ME
College Name IIT Bhubaneswar
Admission Through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Advanced)
Latest Closing Rank (2024) 10233 (General Category)
Previous Year Closing Rank (2023) 10826 (General Category)
Cutoff Trend Higher Competition (5.48%)
Total Seats 105
Counselling Rounds 7 Rounds
Official Cutoff Release Body National Testing Agency (NTA)

The IIT Bhubaneswar BTech ME cutoff 2024 for the General category closed at 10233 rank, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2023, where the closing rank was 10826. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for BTech ME at IIT Bhubaneswar.

Admission to the BTech ME program is conducted through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Advanced) based on JEE Advanced ranks, with a total of 7 rounds of seat allocation.

Summary

  • The closing rank for IIT Bhubaneswar BTech ME in 2024 was 10233 for General category.
  • Compared to 2023 (10826 rank), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.

IIT Bhubaneswar BTech ME Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)

The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for IIT Bhubaneswar BTech ME. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024, 2023, 2022

IIT Bhubaneswar BTech ME Cutoff (EWS Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 1448 1447 1344
Round 2 1489 1488 1404
Round 3 1489 1509 1404
Round 4 1489 1509 1404
Round 5 1639 1568 1404
Round 6 1639 1754 1492
Last Round 1639 1754 1492

IIT Bhubaneswar BTech ME Cutoff (General Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 9362 9027 8494
Round 2 9533 9649 8551
Round 3 9533 9657 8551
Round 4 9533 9657 8551
Round 5 10233 9657 8551
Round 6 10233 10826 9074
Last Round 10233 10826 9074

IIT Bhubaneswar BTech ME Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)

Round 2024
Round 1 172
Round 2 172
Round 3 172
Round 4 172
Round 5 172
Round 6 172
Last Round 172

IIT Bhubaneswar BTech ME Cutoff (OBC Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 3687 3555 3275
Round 2 3738 3829 3459
Round 3 3764 3829 3459
Round 4 3776 3829 3459
Round 5 3885 3829 3459
Round 6 3885 3847 3474
Last Round 3885 3847 3474

IIT Bhubaneswar BTech ME Cutoff (SC Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 2089 2016 1885
Round 2 2207 2192 1945
Round 3 2221 2192 1945
Round 4 2223 2192 1945
Round 5 2293 2192 1945
Round 6 2293 2294 2013
Last Round 2293 2294 2013

IIT Bhubaneswar BTech ME Cutoff (ST Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 987 827 867
Round 2 1033 827 911
Round 3 1035 834 911
Round 4 1035 834 911
Round 5 1041 834 911
Round 6 1041 834 978
Last Round 1041 834 978

The IIT Bhubaneswar BTech ME cutoff 2024 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 9362 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 10233 in the final round (Last Round). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the BTech ME program at IIT Bhubaneswar.

  • The final closing rank for IIT Bhubaneswar BTech ME in 2024 was 10233 (Last Round).
  • The opening rank remained 9362 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
  • Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Last Round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling.

IIT Bhubaneswar BTech ME Cutoff Trends (2022-2024)

Year Closing Rank Change vs Previous Year Trend
2024 10233 ▲ 593 rank ▲ Higher Competition
2023 10826 ▼ 1752 rank ▼ Lower Competition
2022 9074 - Base Year

The IIT Bhubaneswar BTech ME cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank dropped from 9074 in 2022 to 10826 in 2023, and further to 10233 in 2024. This indicates a decreasing demand for the BTech ME program at IIT Bhubaneswar, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency (NTA).

  • The closing rank changed by 1159 ranks from 2022 to 2024 (~12.77%).
  • The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2022 and 2023 with a change of 1752 ranks.
  • IIT Bhubaneswar BTech ME remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.

Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)

2022 2023 2024 9074 10826 10233

The closing rank trend indicates decreasing demand for IIT Bhubaneswar BTech ME. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.

IIT Bhubaneswar BTech ME Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024

Category Closing Rank (2024) Difference vs General Competition Level
General 10233 - Very High
EWS 1639 8594 ranks High
GeneralPwD 172 10061 ranks High
OBC 3885 6348 ranks High
SC 2293 7940 ranks High
ST 1041 9192 ranks High

The IIT Bhubaneswar BTech ME cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 10233, while OBC candidates had a closing rank of 3885, showing a difference of 6348 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 2293 and 1041 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.

  • The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBC at 6348 ranks.
  • The largest cutoff gap vs General is for GeneralPwD at 10061 ranks.
  • General category typically remains the most competitive for IIT Bhubaneswar BTech ME admission.

Impact of Reservation on IIT Bhubaneswar Cutoff

The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like IIT Bhubaneswar while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.

Factors affecting IIT Bhubaneswar BTech ME cutoff

Factor Impact Insight
Year-wise Trend Lower rank = higher competition Closing rank moved from 10826 in 2023 to 10233 in 2024
Round-wise Movement Ranks usually expand across rounds General category final closing rank in 2024 is 10233
Category Variation Different cutoffs per category Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General
Course Demand Indicator Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration

Year-wise Trend Impact

A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for IIT Bhubaneswar BTech ME, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.

Round-wise Cutoff Movement

Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.

Category-wise Variation

Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.

Seat Matrix for IIT Bhubaneswar BTech ME

The IIT Bhubaneswar BTech ME seat matrix shows that a total of 105 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.

IIT Bhubaneswar vs Peer Colleges BTech ME Cutoff

College 2024 Closing Rank (General) 2023 2022
IIT Bhubaneswar 10233 10826 9074
IIT Bombay 1685 1736 1406
IIT Delhi 1782 1791 1882
IIT Madras 2310 2572 2786
IIT Kanpur 2776 2940 3155
IIT Roorkee 3437 3570 3685

The BTech ME cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IIT Bombay has the lowest closing rank at 1685, making it the most competitive choice , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. IIT Bhubaneswar has relatively higher closing ranks at 10233, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.

Cutoff Comparison Insights

  • IIT Bombay has the most competitive cutoff
  • IIT Delhi and IIT Madras show similar competition levels
  • Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
  • All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges

Lowest cutoff: IIT Bombay (Rank ~1685)
Highest cutoff: IIT Bhubaneswar (Rank ~10233)
IIT Delhi falls among the top competitive options

Which College is Best for BTech ME Based on Cutoff?

Based on cutoff trends, IIT Bombay is the most preferred institute for BTech ME , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.

Other Courses at IIT Bhubaneswar Cutoff

Course Latest Cutoff Link
Integrated M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Chemistry 412 -
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering 3685 View Details
B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering 5157 View Details
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering 7661 View Details
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics 9974 -
BTech ME (Current) 10233 View Details
B.Tech Civil Engineering 14782 View Details
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering 14898 View Details

IIT Bhubaneswar offers a range of BTech ME, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. Integrated M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Chemistry is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 412 , followed by B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering at 3685. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.

Popular Courses at IIT Bhubaneswar Based on Cutoff

  • Integrated M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Chemistry has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
  • B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering follows as the second most competitive
  • B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering shows moderate competition
  • Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.

Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at IIT Bhubaneswar?

Among all courses, Integrated M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Chemistry consistently has the lowest cutoff at IIT Bhubaneswar, making it the most competitive branch. B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering follows as another highly competitive option , while B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.

FAQs on IIT Bhubaneswar BTech ME Cutoff

What is the IIT Bhubaneswar BTech ME cutoff for General category?

The latest available closing rank for General category is 10233 (2024).

Can I get IIT Bhubaneswar BTech ME with rank 200?

Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.

Does IIT Bhubaneswar BTech ME cutoff change every year?

Yes. Recent data ranges from around 9074 to 10826, varying by year, round, and seat movement.

What is the closing rank for IIT Bhubaneswar BTech ME in counselling?

The latest closing rank in the available data is 10233 for General category.

Is IIT Bhubaneswar BTech ME better than other colleges based on cutoff?

Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is IIT Bombay at rank 1685.

Which college has the lowest cutoff for BTech ME?

Based on available peer data, IIT Bombay has the lowest recent closing rank.

What factors affect IIT Bhubaneswar BTech ME cutoff?

Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.