IIT Delhi BTech ME Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – JEE Advanced Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | BTech ME |
| College Name | IIT Delhi |
| Admission Through | National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Advanced) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2024) | 1782 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2023) | 1791 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Higher Competition (0.50%) |
| Total Seats | NA |
| Counselling Rounds | 7 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | National Testing Agency (NTA) |
The IIT Delhi BTech ME cutoff 2024 for the General category closed at 1782 rank, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2023, where the closing rank was 1791. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for BTech ME at IIT Delhi.
Admission to the BTech ME program is conducted through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Advanced) based on JEE Advanced ranks, with a total of 7 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for IIT Delhi BTech ME in 2024 was 1782 for General category.
- Compared to 2023 (1791 rank), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.
IIT Delhi BTech ME Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for IIT Delhi BTech ME. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024, 2023, 2022
IIT Delhi BTech ME Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 377 | 374 | 348 |
| Round 2 | 387 | 384 | 379 |
| Round 3 | 387 | 384 | 379 |
| Round 4 | 387 | 384 | 379 |
| Round 5 | 420 | 384 | 379 |
| Round 6 | 420 | 384 | 401 |
| Last Round | 420 | 384 | 401 |
IIT Delhi BTech ME Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1774 | 1757 | 1865 |
| Round 2 | 1774 | 1768 | 1882 |
| Round 3 | 1774 | 1768 | 1882 |
| Round 4 | 1774 | 1768 | 1882 |
| Round 5 | 1782 | 1768 | 1882 |
| Round 6 | 1782 | 1791 | 1882 |
| Last Round | 1782 | 1791 | 1882 |
IIT Delhi BTech ME Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 35 | 47 | 120 |
| Round 2 | 35 | 47 | 120 |
| Round 3 | 35 | 47 | 120 |
| Round 4 | 35 | 47 | 120 |
| Round 5 | 35 | 47 | 120 |
| Round 6 | 35 | 47 | 120 |
| Last Round | 35 | 47 | 120 |
IIT Delhi BTech ME Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1001 | 1024 | 938 |
| Round 2 | 1010 | 1034 | 974 |
| Round 3 | 1010 | 1034 | 974 |
| Round 4 | 1010 | 1034 | 974 |
| Round 5 | 1010 | 1034 | 974 |
| Round 6 | 1010 | 1034 | 980 |
| Last Round | 1010 | 1034 | 980 |
IIT Delhi BTech ME Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 491 | 528 | 460 |
| Round 2 | 500 | 549 | 497 |
| Round 3 | 500 | 549 | 497 |
| Round 4 | 500 | 558 | 497 |
| Round 5 | 500 | 558 | 497 |
| Round 6 | 500 | 558 | 507 |
| Last Round | 500 | 558 | 507 |
IIT Delhi BTech ME Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 309 | 282 | 296 |
| Round 2 | 310 | 295 | 296 |
| Round 3 | 310 | 295 | 296 |
| Round 4 | 310 | 295 | 296 |
| Round 5 | 310 | 295 | 296 |
| Round 6 | 310 | 295 | 296 |
| Last Round | 310 | 295 | 296 |
The IIT Delhi BTech ME cutoff 2024 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 1774 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 1782 in the final round (Last Round). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the BTech ME program at IIT Delhi.
- The final closing rank for IIT Delhi BTech ME in 2024 was 1782 (Last Round).
- The opening rank remained 1774 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Last Round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling.
IIT Delhi BTech ME Cutoff Trends (2022-2024)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1782 | ▲ 9 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2023 | 1791 | ▲ 91 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2022 | 1882 | - | Base Year |
The IIT Delhi BTech ME cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank improved from 1882 in 2022 to 1791 in 2023, and further to 1782 in 2024. This indicates a rising demand for the BTech ME program at IIT Delhi, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency (NTA).
- The closing rank changed by 100 ranks from 2022 to 2024 (~5.31%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2022 and 2023 with a change of 91 ranks.
- IIT Delhi BTech ME remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates rising demand for IIT Delhi BTech ME. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
IIT Delhi BTech ME Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024
| Category | Closing Rank (2024) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 1782 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 420 | 1362 ranks | High |
| GeneralPwD | 35 | 1747 ranks | High |
| OBC | 1010 | 772 ranks | High |
| SC | 500 | 1282 ranks | High |
| ST | 310 | 1472 ranks | High |
The IIT Delhi BTech ME cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 1782, while OBC candidates had a closing rank of 1010, showing a difference of 772 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 500 and 310 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBC at 772 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for GeneralPwD at 1747 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for IIT Delhi BTech ME admission.
Impact of Reservation on IIT Delhi Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like IIT Delhi while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting IIT Delhi BTech ME cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 1791 in 2023 to 1782 in 2024 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2024 is 1782 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for IIT Delhi BTech ME, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for IIT Delhi BTech ME
The seat matrix for IIT Delhi BTech ME is determined during counselling and varies across categories based on reservation policies. Category-wise allocation significantly influences cutoff ranks, with limited seats increasing competition.
IIT Delhi vs Peer Colleges BTech ME Cutoff
| College | 2024 Closing Rank (General) | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| IIT Delhi | 1782 | 1791 | 1882 |
| IIT Bombay | 1685 | 1736 | 1406 |
| IIT Madras | 2310 | 2572 | 2786 |
| IIT Kanpur | 2776 | 2940 | 3155 |
| IIT Roorkee | 3437 | 3570 | 3685 |
| KGEC - Kalyani Government Engineering College | 3849 | 5756 | 4308 |
The BTech ME cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IIT Bombay has the lowest closing rank at 1685, making it the most competitive choice , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. KGEC - Kalyani Government Engineering College has relatively higher closing ranks at 3849, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- IIT Bombay has the most competitive cutoff
- IIT Delhi and IIT Madras show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: IIT Bombay (Rank ~1685)
Highest cutoff: KGEC - Kalyani Government Engineering College (Rank ~3849)
IIT Delhi falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for BTech ME Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, IIT Bombay is the most preferred institute for BTech ME , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at IIT Delhi Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| Bachelor of Design (B.Des.) | 35 | View Details |
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 98 | - |
| MBA in Telecommunication Systems Management | 98 | - |
| M.Sc. in Chemistry | 108 | View Details |
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 116 | View Details |
| M.Sc. in Physics | 157 | View Details |
| M.Sc. in Mathematics | 173 | View Details |
| B.Tech in Electrical Engineering | 625 | View Details |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (Power and Automation) | 810 | View Details |
| BTech ME (Current) | 1782 | View Details |
IIT Delhi offers a range of BTech ME, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. Bachelor of Design (B.Des.) is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 35 , followed by Master of Business Administration (MBA) at 98. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at IIT Delhi Based on Cutoff
- Bachelor of Design (B.Des.) has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- Master of Business Administration (MBA) follows as the second most competitive
- MBA in Telecommunication Systems Management shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at IIT Delhi?
Among all courses, Bachelor of Design (B.Des.) consistently has the lowest cutoff at IIT Delhi, making it the most competitive branch. Master of Business Administration (MBA) follows as another highly competitive option , while MBA in Telecommunication Systems Management shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on IIT Delhi BTech ME Cutoff
What is the IIT Delhi BTech ME cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 1782 (2024).
Can I get IIT Delhi BTech ME with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does IIT Delhi BTech ME cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 1782 to 1882, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for IIT Delhi BTech ME in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 1782 for General category.
Is IIT Delhi BTech ME better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is IIT Bombay at rank 1685.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for BTech ME?
Based on available peer data, IIT Bombay has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect IIT Delhi BTech ME cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
