College logo

IIT Indore JEE Advanced Cutoff 2026 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

Public/Government
Estd. 2009
NIRF #12 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

IIT Indore JEE Advanced Cutoff 2026 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)


The cutoff for IIT Indore through JEE Advanced 2026 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.

The IIT Indore JEE Advanced Cutoff 2026 is the minimum rank required for admission, released via JoSAA counselling. The B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering closing rank is 1,676 (General category), making it the most competitive branch. Cutoffs are published as Opening Rank and Closing Rank across 5 rounds.


IIT Indore JEE Advanced Cutoff 2026 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

The cutoff for IIT Indore through JEE Advanced 2026 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.

These cutoffs are released through JoSAA and represent the minimum rank required for each branch, category, and counselling round.

Cutoff Format

  • Opening Rank: 17
  • Closing Rank: -

Key Highlights

  • Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2026.
  • Includes Opening and Closing Rank.
  • Based on JoSAA counselling rounds.
  • Helps analyze competition and admission trends.

IIT Indore JEE Advanced 2026 Cutoff (Highlights)

The cutoff reflects the minimum ranks required for admission across branches and categories at IIT Indore.

Key Highlights

IIT Indore JEE Advanced 2026 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)

CourseGeneralSCSTEWSOBC-NCLEWS (PwD)General PwDOBC-NCL (PwD)SC (PwD)
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering1,639 - 1,676342 - 394142259 - 271689 - 71317 - 326848-
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing2,017 - 2,136532314301964 - 973-163115-
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering3,113 - 3,350831 - 8354924421,466 - 1,522-133--
B.Tech in Engineering Physics6,793 - 7,0621,9081,103 - 1,2871,130 - 1,4283,431 - 3,720----
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering7,079 - 7,5611,720 - 1,893767 - 8031,098 - 1,1832,962 - 3,178----
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering8,340 - 9,1682,055 - 2,257960 - 1,0011,202 - 1,2863,509 - 3,666----
B.Tech in Civil Engineering10,389 - 11,6042,210 - 2,297793 - 8391,538 - 1,7013,838 - 4,081----
B.Tech in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering10,764 - 12,6082,622 - 2,7411,269 - 1,3761,737 - 2,0484,396 - 4,637----
B.Tech in Environmental Economics and Sustainable Engineering11,593 - 14,2672,805 - 2,9701,449 - 1,5271,908 - 2,2985,253 - 5,618----

IIT Indore JEE Advanced 2026 Cutoff (Course-wise)

Category-wise opening and closing Rank for top courses are shown below.

B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General1,6391,676
SC342394
ST142142
EWS259271
OBC-NCL689713
EWS (PwD)1732
General PwD6868
OBC-NCL (PwD)4848
SC (PwD)--

B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General2,0172,136
SC532532
ST314314
EWS301301
OBC-NCL964973
General PwD163163
OBC-NCL (PwD)115115

B.Tech in Electrical Engineering

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General3,1133,350
SC831835
ST492492
EWS442442
OBC-NCL1,4661,522
EWS (PwD)--
General PwD133133
OBC-NCL (PwD)--

B.Tech in Engineering Physics

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General6,7937,062
SC1,9081,908
ST1,1031,287
EWS1,1301,428
OBC-NCL3,4313,720

B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General7,0797,561
SC1,7201,893
ST767803
EWS1,0981,183
OBC-NCL2,9623,178
General PwD--

Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.


IIT Indore JEE Advanced 2026 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)

The table below shows category-wise variation in closing ranks across branches.

BranchGeneralSCSTEWSOBC-NCLEWS (PwD)General PwDOBC-NCL (PwD)SC (PwD)
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering1,676394142271713326848-
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing2,136532314301973-163115-
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering3,3508354924421,522-133--
B.Tech in Engineering Physics7,0621,9081,2871,4283,720----
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering7,5611,8938031,1833,178----
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering9,1682,2571,0011,2863,666----
B.Tech in Civil Engineering11,6042,2978391,7014,081----
B.Tech in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering12,6082,7411,3762,0484,637----
B.Tech in Environmental Economics and Sustainable Engineering14,2672,9701,5272,2985,618----

IIT Indore Cutoff Trends (2026 vs 2025 vs 2024)

The table below shows year-wise cutoff trends for IIT Indore.


Insight: This trend table compares closing rank across the latest three years.


What Rank is Required for IIT Indore?

Courses Offered by IIT Indore via JEE Advanced

CourseDurationTypeModeLevel
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Civil Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Engineering Physics4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG

People Also Search For

IIT Indore JEE Advanced 2026 Cutoff - FAQs

1. What is IIT Indore cutoff for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering 2026?

The closing rank for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering in JEE Advanced 2026 is 1,676 (General category).

2. What rank is required for IIT Indore?

For top options at IIT Indore, candidates usually target under 100 rank for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering, around 500 for B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing, and up to 2000 for Bachelor of Technology. The exact requirement can shift slightly by round and category.

3. Is this score/rank enough for IIT Indore?

Yes. A rank under 500 generally gives strong chances for B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing and similar top branches.

4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at IIT Indore?

B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing.

5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2026?

JoSAA conducted 5 rounds in 2026.

6. What is Opening Rank and Closing Rank?

Opening Rank is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Rank is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.

7. Does IIT Indore cutoff change every year?

Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.

8. Can I get IIT Indore with a mid-range score/rank?

Yes. Candidates around 1000 rank can often get B.Tech in Electrical Engineering and similar branch options.

9. What factors affect IIT Indore cutoff?

The cutoff is mainly influenced by JEE Advanced difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by JoSAA. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.

10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?

Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.

AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at IIT Indore

Get free instant JEE Advanced predictions based on your score

Loading predictor finder...

JEE Advanced Cutoff 2026 for IIT Indore – Category Wise Rank

Category:

Round:

All India Quota

General Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 1639
F: 4321
All: 1639
F: 4321
All: 1639
F: 4321
All: 1639-1676
F: 4321
All: 1676
F: 4321
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 2017-2026
F: 5443
All: 2026
F: 5443
All: 2026
F: 5443
All: 2026-2136
F: 5443
All: 2136
F: 5443
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 3113-3123
F: 6854
All: 3123
F: 6854
All: 3123
F: 6854
All: 3123-3350
F: 6854-7185
All: 3350
F: 7185
B.Tech in Engineering Physics
All: 6793-6899
F: 15005
All: 6899
F: 15005
All: 6899
F: 15005
All: 6899-7062
F: 15005-16325
All: 7062
F: 16325
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering
All: 7079-7236
F: 14816
All: 7236
F: 14816
All: 7236-7260
F: 14816-15221
All: 7260-7561
F: 15221-15600
All: 7561
F: 15600
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering (Space Technology)
All: 7221-7282
F: 13220
All: 7282
F: 13220-15202
All: 7282
F: 15202
All: 7282-7950
F: 15202-15536
All: 7950
F: 15536
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 8340-8380
F: 15411
All: 8380
F: 15411
All: 8380
F: 15411
All: 8380-9168
F: 15411-16420
All: 9168
F: 16420
B.Tech in Biomedical Engineering
All: 10045
F: 17879
All: 10045
F: 17879
All: 10045
F: 17879
All: 10045-11519
F: 17879
All: 11519
F: 17879
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 10389-10390
F: 18145
All: 10390
F: 18145
All: 10390
F: 18145
All: 10390-11604
F: 18145-19641
All: 11604
F: 19641
B.Tech in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering
All: 10764-10871
F: 19229
All: 10871
F: 19229
All: 10871-10995
F: 19229
All: 10995-12608
F: 19229-19233
All: 12608
F: 19233
B.Tech in Environmental Economics and Sustainable Engineering
All: 11593
F: 20303
All: 11593
F: 20303
All: 11593-11603
F: 20303
All: 11603-14267
F: 20303-22079
All: 14267
F: 22079
B.Sc. in Hindi
All: 13479-13934
F: 20499
All: 13934
F: 20499
All: 13934
F: 20499
All: 13934-15409
F: 20499-22724
All: 15409
F: 22724

SC Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 342-354
F: 944
All: 354
F: 944
All: 354
F: 944
All: 354-394
F: 944
All: 394
F: 944
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 532
F: 1211
All: 532
F: 1211
All: 532
F: 1211
All: 532
F: 1211
All: 532
F: 1211
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 831-835
F: 1899
All: 835
F: 1899
All: 835
F: 1899
All: 835
F: 1899
All: 835
F: 1899
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering (Space Technology)
All: 1670-1734
F: 2557
All: 1734
F: 2557
All: 1734
F: 2557
All: 1734
F: 2557
All: 1734
F: 2557
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering
All: 1720-1889
F: 3085
All: 1889
F: 3085
All: 1889
F: 3085
All: 1889-1893
F: 3085
All: 1893
F: 3085
B.Tech in Engineering Physics
All: 1908
F: 3427-4343
All: 1908
F: 4343
All: 1908
F: 4343
All: 1908
F: 4343
All: 1908
F: 4343
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 2055-2257
F: 2920
All: 2257
F: 2920
All: 2257
F: 2920
All: 2257
F: 2920
All: 2257
F: 2920
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 2210-2280
F: 3305
All: 2280
F: 3305
All: 2280
F: 3305
All: 2280-2297
F: 3305
All: 2297
F: 3305
B.Tech in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering
All: 2622-2654
F: 4083
All: 2654
F: 4083
All: 2654
F: 4083
All: 2654-2741
F: 4083
All: 2741
F: 4083
B.Tech in Biomedical Engineering
All: 2691-2744
F: 3573
All: 2744
F: 3573
All: 2744
F: 3573
All: 2744
F: 3573
All: 2744
F: 3573
B.Tech in Environmental Economics and Sustainable Engineering
All: 2805
F: 3653
All: 2805
F: 3653
All: 2805
F: 3653
All: 2805-2970
F: 3653
All: 2970
F: 3653
B.Sc. in Hindi
All: 3090-3225
F: 4528
All: 3225
F: 4528
All: 3225
F: 4528
All: 3225
F: 4528-4725
All: 3225
F: 4725

ST Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 142
F: 313
All: 142
F: 313
All: 142
F: 313
All: 142
F: 313
All: 142
F: 313
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 314
F: 631
All: 314
F: 631
All: 314
F: 631
All: 314
F: 631
All: 314
F: 631
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 492
F: 697
All: 492
F: 697
All: 492
F: 697
All: 492
F: 697
All: 492
F: 697
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering
All: 767-786
F: 1163-1509
All: 786
F: 1509
All: 786
F: 1509
All: 786-803
F: 1509
All: 803
F: 1509
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 793-839
F: 1027-1062
All: 839
F: 1062
All: 839
F: 1062
All: 839
F: 1062
All: 839
F: 1062
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering (Space Technology)
All: 795
All: 795
All: 795
All: 795
All: 795
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 960-1001
F: 1509-1574
All: 1001
F: 1574
All: 1001
F: 1574
All: 1001
F: 1574
All: 1001
F: 1574
B.Tech in Engineering Physics
All: 1103-1150
All: 1150
All: 1150
All: 1150-1287
All: 1287
B.Tech in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering
All: 1269-1376
F: 1602-1796
All: 1376
F: 1796
All: 1376
F: 1796
All: 1376
F: 1796-1915
All: 1376
F: 1915
B.Tech in Biomedical Engineering
All: 1419
All: 1419
All: 1419
All: 1419
All: 1419
B.Tech in Environmental Economics and Sustainable Engineering
All: 1449
All: 1449
All: 1449
All: 1449-1527
All: 1527
B.Sc. in Hindi
All: 1526-1584
All: 1584
All: 1584
All: 1584-1624
All: 1624

EWS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 259
F: 623
All: 259-262
F: 623
All: 262
F: 623
All: 262-271
F: 623
All: 271
F: 623
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 301
F: 799
All: 301
F: 799
All: 301
F: 799
All: 301
F: 799
All: 301
F: 799
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 442
F: 1335
All: 442
F: 1335
All: 442
F: 1335
All: 442
F: 1335
All: 442
F: 1335
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering
All: 1098-1129
F: 2470
All: 1129
F: 2470
All: 1129
F: 2470
All: 1129-1183
F: 2470
All: 1183
F: 2470
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering (Space Technology)
All: 1122
All: 1122
All: 1122
All: 1122-1190
All: 1190
B.Tech in Engineering Physics
All: 1130-1286
F: 2721
All: 1286
F: 2721
All: 1286
F: 2721
All: 1286-1428
F: 2721
All: 1428
F: 2721
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 1202-1208
F: 2459
All: 1208
F: 2459
All: 1208
F: 2459
All: 1208-1286
F: 2459
All: 1286
F: 2459
B.Tech in Biomedical Engineering
All: 1529-1695
F: 2569
All: 1695
F: 2569
All: 1695
F: 2569
All: 1695-1733
F: 2569
All: 1733
F: 2569
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 1538-1595
F: 3006
All: 1595
F: 3006
All: 1595
F: 3006
All: 1595-1701
F: 3006-3453
All: 1701
F: 3453
B.Tech in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering
All: 1737-1867
F: 3033
All: 1867
F: 3033
All: 1867
F: 3033
All: 1867-2048
F: 3033
All: 2048
F: 3033
B.Tech in Environmental Economics and Sustainable Engineering
All: 1908
F: 3687-4347
All: 1908
F: 4347
All: 1908
F: 4347
All: 1908-2298
F: 4347
All: 2298
F: 4347
B.Sc. in Hindi
All: 2138
All: 2138
All: 2138
All: 2138-2460
All: 2460

EWS (PwD) Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 17-32
All: 32
All: 32
All: 32
All: 32
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: NaN
All: NaN
All: NaN
All: NaN
All: NaN

General PwD Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: NaN
----
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 68
All: 68
All: 68
All: 68
All: 68
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 133
All: 133
All: 133
All: 133
All: 133
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 163
All: 163
All: 163
All: 163
All: 163
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering
All: NaN
All: NaN
All: NaN
All: NaN
All: NaN

OBC-NCL Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 689-702
F: 2243-2285
All: 702
F: 2285
All: 702
F: 2285
All: 702-713
F: 2285
All: 713
F: 2285
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 964-973
F: 2513
All: 973
F: 2513
All: 973
F: 2513
All: 973
F: 2513
All: 973
F: 2513
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 1466-1493
F: 3563-3723
All: 1493
F: 3723
All: 1493
F: 3723
All: 1493-1522
F: 3723
All: 1522
F: 3723
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering
All: 2962-3119
F: 6140-6262
All: 3119
F: 6262
All: 3119
F: 6262
All: 3119-3178
F: 6262
All: 3178
F: 6262
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering (Space Technology)
All: 3221-3305
F: 6325-6664
All: 3305
F: 6664
All: 3305
F: 6664-6928
All: 3305-3520
F: 6928
All: 3520
F: 6928
B.Tech in Engineering Physics
All: 3431-3538
F: 7474-8044
All: 3538
F: 8044
All: 3538
F: 8044
All: 3538-3720
F: 8044
All: 3720
F: 8044
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 3509-3617
F: 7111
All: 3617
F: 7111
All: 3617
F: 7111
All: 3617-3666
F: 7111
All: 3666
F: 7111
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 3838-3972
F: 8184-8509
All: 3972
F: 8509
All: 3972
F: 8509
All: 3972-4081
F: 8509
All: 4081
F: 8509
B.Tech in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering
All: 4396-4499
F: 8553-9269
All: 4499-4517
F: 9269
All: 4517
F: 9269
All: 4517-4637
F: 9269
All: 4637
F: 9269
B.Tech in Biomedical Engineering
All: 4420-4430
F: 5781
All: 4430
F: 5781
All: 4430
F: 5781
All: 4430
F: 5781
All: 4430
F: 5781
B.Tech in Environmental Economics and Sustainable Engineering
All: 5253-5547
F: 6664-8496
All: 5547
F: 8496
All: 5547
F: 8496
All: 5547-5618
F: 8496
All: 5618
F: 8496
B.Sc. in Hindi
All: 5658-5746
F: 10050
All: 5746
F: 10050
All: 5746
F: 10050
All: 5746-5870
F: 10050
All: 5870
F: 10050

OBC-NCL (PwD) Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 48
All: 48
All: 48
All: 48
All: 48
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: NaN
All: NaN
All: NaN
All: NaN
All: NaN
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 115
All: 115
All: 115
All: 115
All: 115

SC (PwD) Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: NaN
All: NaN
All: NaN
All: NaN
All: NaN