The IIT Indore cutoff 2026 has now been released for JoSAA Round 5. The cutoff is released as opening and closing ranks for admission through JEE Advanced. For OPEN Gender-Neutral candidates, IIT Indore CSE cutoff 2026 closed at AIR 1,676 in Round 5. Mathematics and Computing closed at AIR 2,136, while Electrical Engineering closed at AIR 3,350.
Among the engineering branches, Computer Science and Engineering, Mathematics and Computing, and Electrical Engineering continued to witness the toughest competition. Mechanical Engineering closed at AIR 7,561, Chemical Engineering at AIR 9,168, and Civil Engineering at AIR 11,604 in Round 5.
- IIT Indore Cutoff 2026 Highlights
- IIT Indore JEE Advanced Round 5 Cutoff 2026
- IIT Indore Category Wise Cutoff 2026
- IIT Indore Branch Wise Cutoff 2026
- IIT Indore Cutoff CSE
- IIT Indore Previous Year Cutoff Trends
- IIT Indore Cutoff Expected Final 2026
- How JoSAA Counselling Affects IIT Indore Cutoff
- JoSAA 2026 Counselling Schedule
- IIT Indore JEE Advanced Cutoff 2026 FAQs
IIT Indore Cutoff 2026 Highlights
The IIT Indore cutoff 2026 shows that Computer Science and Engineering remained the most competitive branch. The CSE closing rank was 1,676 for OPEN Gender-Neutral candidates in Round 5. Applied and Industrial Chemistry recorded the highest OPEN Gender-Neutral closing rank among the listed branches at 15,409.
The table below gives the main IIT Indore cutoff 2026 highlights based on JoSAA Round 5 data:
| Particulars | IIT Indore Cutoff 2026 Round 5 Highlights |
| Institute | Indian Institute of Technology Indore |
| Counselling Authority | JoSAA |
| Admission Through | JEE Advanced |
| Cutoff Status | Round 5 Released |
| IIT Indore CSE Cutoff 2026 | 1,676 for OPEN Gender-Neutral |
| Mathematics and Computing Cutoff | 2,136 for OPEN Gender-Neutral |
| Electrical Engineering Cutoff | 3,350 for OPEN Gender-Neutral |
| Mechanical Engineering Cutoff | 7,561 for OPEN Gender-Neutral |
| Highest OPEN Gender-Neutral Closing Rank | 15,409 for Applied and Industrial Chemistry |
| Cutoff Type | Opening and Closing Ranks |
IIT Indore JEE Advanced Round 5 Cutoff 2026
The IIT Indore JEE Advanced Round 5 cutoff 2026 gives the latest admission picture for candidates participating in JoSAA counselling. Computer Science and Engineering opened at AIR 1,186 and closed at AIR 1,676 for OPEN Gender-Neutral candidates. Mathematics and Computing opened at AIR 1,759 and closed at AIR 2,136, while Electrical Engineering opened at AIR 2,579 and closed at AIR 3,350.
Among the core engineering branches, Mechanical Engineering closed at AIR 7,561, Chemical Engineering at AIR 9,168, and Civil Engineering at AIR 11,604. Interdisciplinary and science programmes also witnessed movement, with Biomedical Engineering and Data Science closing at 11,519, Environmental Economics and Sustainable Engineering at 14,267, and Applied and Industrial Chemistry at 15,409.
Download IIT Indore Round 5 Cutoff PDF
The table below shows the IIT Indore Round 5 opening and closing ranks for OPEN Gender-Neutral candidates:
| Branch | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 1,186 | 1,676 |
| Mathematics and Computing | 1,759 | 2,136 |
| Electrical Engineering | 2,579 | 3,350 |
| Engineering Physics | 6,355 | 7,062 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 5,498 | 7,561 |
| Space Science and Engineering | 6,183 | 7,950 |
| Chemical Engineering | 7,795 | 9,168 |
| Biomedical Engineering and Data Science | 9,069 | 11,519 |
| Civil Engineering | 8,751 | 11,604 |
| Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science | 10,406 | 12,608 |
| Environmental Economics and Sustainable Engineering | 9,486 | 14,267 |
| Applied and Industrial Chemistry | 12,653 | 15,409 |
IIT Indore Category Wise Cutoff 2026
The IIT Indore category-wise cutoff 2026 shows different closing ranks for OPEN, EWS, OBC-NCL, SC, and ST candidates. In JoSAA Round 5, IIT Indore CSE closed at AIR 1,676 for OPEN Gender-Neutral candidates. For EWS, CSE closed at 271, while the OBC-NCL cutoff stood at 713. The SC and ST category closing ranks were 394 and 142, respectively.
Similarly, Mathematics and Computing, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Chemical Engineering, and Civil Engineering also recorded different closing ranks across categories. Candidates should refer to their respective category cutoff while evaluating their admission chances.
The table below shows the Round 5 category-wise closing ranks for major IIT Indore branches:
| Branch | OPEN | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 1,676 | 271 | 713 | 394 | 142 |
| Mathematics and Computing | 2,136 | 335 | 1,025 | 559 | 314 |
| Electrical Engineering | 3,350 | 472 | 1,610 | 876 | 495 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 7,561 | 1,195 | 3,224 | 1,921 | 823 |
| Chemical Engineering | 9,168 | 1,305 | 3,919 | 2,336 | 1,001 |
| Civil Engineering | 11,604 | 1,799 | 4,261 | 2,554 | 930 |
| Applied and Industrial Chemistry | 15,409 | 2,460 | 5,870 | 3,225 | 1,624 |
Use the tools below to check your admission chances and compare IIT Indore with other institutes:
IIT Indore Branch Wise Cutoff 2026
The IIT Indore branch-wise cutoff 2026 shows that Computer Science and Engineering, Mathematics and Computing, and Electrical Engineering remain the three most competitive programmes. In JoSAA Round 5, CSE closed at AIR 1,676, Mathematics and Computing at AIR 2,136, and Electrical Engineering at AIR 3,350 for OPEN Gender-Neutral candidates.
Among the core branches, Engineering Physics, Mechanical Engineering, Space Science and Engineering, and Chemical Engineering remained competitive, while Civil Engineering, Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science, Environmental Economics and Sustainable Engineering, and Applied and Industrial Chemistry closed at comparatively higher ranks.
The table below shows the Round 5 branch-wise closing ranks for OPEN Gender-Neutral and OPEN Female-only candidates:
| Branch | OPEN Gender-Neutral | OPEN Female-only |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 1,676 | 4,321 |
| Mathematics and Computing | 2,136 | 5,443 |
| Electrical Engineering | 3,350 | 6,854 |
| Engineering Physics | 7,062 | 15,005 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 7,561 | 15,233 |
| Space Science and Engineering | 7,950 | 16,453 |
| Chemical Engineering | 9,168 | 16,594 |
| Biomedical Engineering and Data Science | 11,519 | 18,807 |
| Civil Engineering | 11,604 | 18,690 |
| Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science | 12,608 | 19,229 |
| Environmental Economics and Sustainable Engineering | 14,267 | 20,303 |
| Applied and Industrial Chemistry | 15,409 | 22,724 |
IIT Indore Cutoff CSE
The IIT Indore CSE cutoff 2026 closed at AIR 1,676 for OPEN Gender-Neutral candidates in JoSAA Round 5. The branch opened at AIR 1,186, making it the most competitive B.Tech programme at IIT Indore.
For OPEN Female-only candidates, the closing rank stood at 4,321. The OBC-NCL Gender-Neutral cutoff was 713, while the EWS, SC, and ST category cutoffs were 271, 394, and 142, respectively. General category students targeting IIT Indore CSE should ideally secure a JEE Advanced rank within the top 1,700 to improve their admission chances.
The table below shows the Round 5 IIT Indore CSE opening and closing ranks:
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
| OPEN Gender-Neutral | 1,186 | 1,676 |
| OPEN Female-only | 2,840 | 4,321 |
| EWS Gender-Neutral | 251 | 271 |
| EWS Female-only | 526 | 623 |
| OBC-NCL Gender-Neutral | 469 | 713 |
| OBC-NCL Female-only | 1,873 | 2,285 |
| SC Gender-Neutral | 190 | 394 |
| SC Female-only | 709 | 944 |
| ST Gender-Neutral | 103 | 142 |
| ST Female-only | 313 | 313 |
IIT Indore Previous Year Cutoff Trends
The IIT Indore previous year cutoff trends indicate that Computer Science and Engineering has consistently remained the most competitive branch. For OPEN Gender-Neutral candidates, CSE closed at AIR 1,389 in 2024, AIR 1,775 in 2025, and AIR 1,676 in JoSAA Round 5 of 2026.
Mathematics and Computing also remained highly competitive, while Electrical Engineering became more competitive than in previous years. Core branches such as Mechanical Engineering, Engineering Physics, Chemical Engineering, and Civil Engineering witnessed moderate changes over the years.
| Branch | 2024 Last Round | 2025 Last Round | 2026 Round 5 |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 1,389 | 1,775 | 1,676 |
| Mathematics and Computing | 2,180 | 2,099 | 2,136 |
| Electrical Engineering | 3,818 | 3,723 | 3,350 |
| Engineering Physics | 7,612 | 8,299 | 7,062 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6,812 | 7,545 | 7,561 |
| Space Science and Engineering | 6,640 | 7,419 | 7,950 |
| Chemical Engineering | 7,913 | 8,824 | 9,168 |
| Civil Engineering | 9,773 | 10,641 | 11,604 |
| Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science | 10,894 | 11,274 | 12,608 |
IIT Indore Cutoff Expected Final 2026
With JoSAA Round 5 now completed, only limited movement is expected in the final counselling round. Highly preferred branches such as Computer Science and Engineering, Mathematics and Computing, and Electrical Engineering are expected to witness only marginal changes, while branches such as Civil Engineering, Biomedical Engineering and Data Science, Metallurgical Engineering, and Applied and Industrial Chemistry may see slight relaxation.
| Branch | Round 5 Closing Rank | Expected Final Closing Rank |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 1,676 | 1,680–1,720 |
| Mathematics and Computing | 2,136 | 2,150–2,220 |
| Electrical Engineering | 3,350 | 3,380–3,500 |
| Engineering Physics | 7,062 | 7,100–7,300 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 7,561 | 7,600–7,800 |
| Space Science and Engineering | 7,950 | 8,000–8,200 |
| Chemical Engineering | 9,168 | 9,200–9,500 |
| Biomedical Engineering and Data Science | 11,519 | 11,600–11,900 |
| Civil Engineering | 11,604 | 11,700–12,000 |
| Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science | 12,608 | 12,700–13,000 |
| Environmental Economics and Sustainable Engineering | 14,267 | 14,300–14,700 |
| Applied and Industrial Chemistry | 15,409 | 15,500–16,000 |
How JoSAA Counselling Affects IIT Indore Cutoff
The IIT Indore cutoff changes across JoSAA counselling rounds as candidates accept, upgrade, freeze, float, or withdraw their allotted seats. Every time a candidate upgrades to a higher-preference branch or another IIT, a vacant seat becomes available for the next eligible candidate, resulting in movement in the closing ranks.
With JoSAA Round 5 now completed, the movement in the cutoff has slowed considerably. Top branches such as Computer Science and Engineering, Mathematics and Computing, and Electrical Engineering witnessed only marginal changes during the later rounds. However, branches like Civil Engineering, Biomedical Engineering and Data Science, Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science, Environmental Economics and Sustainable Engineering, and Applied and Industrial Chemistry experienced comparatively higher movement.
Candidates participating in the final counselling round can expect only slight changes in the closing ranks, especially in the less competitive branches.
JoSAA Admission Process for IIT Indore
Admission to IIT Indore is conducted through JEE Advanced followed by JoSAA counselling. Candidates must qualify JEE Advanced, participate in JoSAA counselling, complete choice filling, and accept the allotted seat to secure admission.
The table below explains the JoSAA admission process for IIT Indore:
| Step | What Students Need to Do |
| Step 1 | Qualify JEE Advanced |
| Step 2 | Register for JoSAA Counselling |
| Step 3 | Fill IIT Indore and preferred branch choices |
| Step 4 | Lock choices before the deadline |
| Step 5 | Check JoSAA seat allotment result |
| Step 6 | Upload documents and pay the seat acceptance fee |
| Step 7 | Choose Freeze, Float, or Slide |
| Step 8 | Report to IIT Indore after the final seat allotment |
JoSAA 2026 Counselling Schedule
With JoSAA Round 5 completed, candidates should now focus on the final counselling round and reporting schedule.
| Date | JoSAA 2026 Event |
| 13 June 2026 – 26 June 2026 | Online reporting, fee payment and document upload for Round 1 |
| 30 June 2026 | Seat Allocation Round 2 |
| 30 June 2026 – 03 July 2026 | Online reporting for Round 2 |
| 06 July 2026 | Seat Allocation Round 3 |
| 06 July 2026 – 08 July 2026 | Online reporting for Round 3 |
| 10 July 2026 | Seat Allocation Round 4 |
| 10 July 2026 – 13 July 2026 | Online reporting for Round 4 |
| 16 July 2026 | Seat Allocation Round 5 |
| 16 July 2026 – 20 July 2026 | Online reporting for Round 5 |
| 21 July 2026 | Resolution of fee payment issues for Round 5 |
| 22 July 2026 | Seat Allocation Round 6 (Final Round) |
| 22 July 2026 – 24 July 2026 | Online reporting for Round 6 |
| 25 July 2026 | Last date for fee payment and document verification |
IIT Indore JEE Advanced Cutoff 2026 FAQs
What is the IIT Indore cutoff 2026 for CSE?
The IIT Indore CSE cutoff 2026 for the OPEN Gender-Neutral category closed at AIR 1,676 in JoSAA Round 5. The branch continues to be the most competitive programme at the institute.
What is the IIT Indore cutoff percentile?
IIT Indore does not release admissions based on JEE Main percentile. Candidates must first qualify JEE Main to become eligible for JEE Advanced, after which admissions are based solely on JEE Advanced ranks through JoSAA counselling.
What is the IIT Indore cutoff marks in JEE Advanced?
There is no fixed cutoff mark for admission to IIT Indore. The required marks vary every year depending on the JEE Advanced difficulty level, candidate performance, and seat availability. For CSE, candidates should ideally target a JEE Advanced rank within the top 1,700.
What is the IIT Indore cutoff for female candidates?
In JoSAA Round 5, the OPEN Female-only closing ranks were 4,321 for CSE, 5,443 for Mathematics and Computing, and 6,854 for Electrical Engineering.
What is the IIT Indore cutoff for OBC students?
For OBC-NCL Gender-Neutral candidates in Round 5, the closing ranks were 713 for CSE, 1,025 for Mathematics and Computing, 1,610 for Electrical Engineering, and 3,224 for Mechanical Engineering.
What is the IIT Indore cutoff for SC category?
For SC Gender-Neutral candidates in Round 5, the closing ranks were 394 for CSE, 559 for Mathematics and Computing, 876 for Electrical Engineering, and 1,921 for Mechanical Engineering.
Which branch has the highest cutoff at IIT Indore?
Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) remains the most competitive branch at IIT Indore. In JoSAA Round 5, the OPEN Gender-Neutral closing rank for CSE was AIR 1,676.
Can I get IIT Indore with a 7,000 rank?
A 7,000 JEE Advanced rank may provide admission opportunities in branches such as Engineering Physics or Mechanical Engineering, depending on the final counselling round. In Round 5, Engineering Physics closed at 7,062, while Mechanical Engineering closed at 7,561 for OPEN Gender-Neutral candidates.
Can I get IIT Indore CSE with a 2,000 rank?
Admission to IIT Indore CSE with a 2,000 rank is difficult for OPEN category candidates. In JoSAA Round 5, the CSE closing rank was 1,676.
Is IIT Indore better than IIT Patna in terms of cutoff?
Yes. Based on the JoSAA Round 5 cutoff, IIT Indore remains more competitive than IIT Patna across most common engineering branches. Lower closing ranks indicate stronger demand and higher competition for admission.
