College logo

IIT Indore JosAA Counselling Cutoff 2025: Category and Branch-wise Ranks

Public/Government
Estd. 2009
NIRF #12 (Engineering) 2025

What's new?

17 Sept, 2026 : The National Testing Agency (NTA) has released the exam schedule for JEE (Main) Session 1. The exam will take place from January 22 to 24 and January 28 to 30, 2027, with January 31 kept as a buffer day. The exam window will run for a total of 6 days.
16 Sept, 2026 : GATE 2027 registration is open now. The regular registration deadline is September 27, 2026, without a late fee. Candidates can register with a late fee until October 5, 2026. GATE 2027 exams will be held on February 6, 7, 13, 14, 20 and 21, 2027. The results will be announced on March 19, 2027.

IIT Indore JosAA Counselling cutoff 2025 Highlights

#12NIRF RANK 2025(Engineering)
8TOTAL PROGRAMS
5TOTAL ROUNDS
8CATEGORIES
1688B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering CLOSING RANK
2035BTech Mathematics and Computing CLOSING RANK

IIT Indore Top Branch Cutoff Trend

Closing Rank · 2025 · General Category · All Gender

B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
BTech Mathematics and Computing
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
B.Tech. in Space Sciences and Engineering
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics

IIT Indore Branch-wise Cutoff Explorer

Branch / ProgramClosing RankYoY Trend
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering1,688
BTech Mathematics and Computing2,035
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering3,675
B.Tech. in Space Sciences and Engineering6,996
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics7,471
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering7,826
B.Tech Civil Engineering10,078
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering10,632

Showing 8 of 8 branches

II

IIT Indore Branch-wise Cutoff Trends (2025)

IIT Indore

IIT Indore cutoff trends reveal how student demand, seat availability, and branch popularity have evolved across recent counselling rounds.

Branch Competition Comparison

2025 Closing Rank - All branches

IIT Indore Category-wise Cutoff Analysis

B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering1,628571312154216695513
BTech Mathematics and Computing2,008896660350325135--
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering3,6731,565978492543208--
B.Tech. in Space Sciences and Engineering6,5482,6961,2217951,223---
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics6,7363,3802,1521,2421,666---
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering7,5083,2331,9749851,257---
B.Tech Civil Engineering9,8213,7281,9858421,535---
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering10,5004,3832,6251,2051,714---

IIT Indore Round Wise Cutoff Listing

Maximum movement occurs in Round 1 and Round 2. Top branches like B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering stabilize immediately. Lower-demand branches show fluctuations in later rounds.

B.Tech Civil Engineering842842842842842
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering985985985985985
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering208208208208208
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering1313131313
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics1,2421,2481,2481,2481,248
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering1,2051,2421,2421,2421,242
B.Tech. in Space Sciences and Engineering795795795795795
BTech Mathematics and Computing135135135135135
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
BTech Mathematics and Computing
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
B.Tech. in Space Sciences and Engineering
B.Tech Civil Engineering

IIT Indore vs Other Top Colleges

B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering · 2025 counselling · 5 colleges

CollegeLocationB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Closing Rank
IIT IndoreIndore, Madhya Pradesh1,688
IIT RoparRopar, Punjab2,394
IIT BhubaneswarBhubaneswar, Odisha3,863
IIT TirupatiChittoor, Andhra Pradesh4,855
VNIT NagpurNagpur, Maharashtra6,085
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at IIT Indore

Get free instant JEE Advanced predictions based on your score

III

IIT Indore JosAA Counselling Cutoff

IIT Indore - Indian Institute of Technology

IIT Indore JosAA Counselling Cutoff - Round 1 and Last Round Closing Ranks

JosAA Counselling Closing Rank (General-All)

Course Name2025
B.Tech in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering10500-10632
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering1628-1688
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering3673-3675
B.Tech in Space Sciences and Engineering6548-6996
B.Tech in Engineering Physics6736-7471

IIT Indore JosAA Counselling Year-Wise Cutoff Comparison

Course Name2025
B.Tech in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering10500
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering1628
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering3673
B.Tech in Space Sciences and Engineering6548
B.Tech in Engineering Physics6736

JosAA Counselling Cutoff

EWS Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 5

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering1320
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering2612
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics–
B.Tech Civil Engineering3012
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering593
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering3256
B.Tech. in Space Sciences and Engineering–
BTech Mathematics and Computing632

EWS Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering543
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering1257
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics1666
B.Tech Civil Engineering1554
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering216
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering1757
B.Tech. in Space Sciences and Engineering1304
BTech Mathematics and Computing327

OBCNCL Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 5

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering1610
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering3453
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics3380
B.Tech Civil Engineering3863
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering571
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering4510
B.Tech. in Space Sciences and Engineering2696
BTech Mathematics and Computing896

OBCNCL Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 5

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering4037
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering6970
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics7216
B.Tech Civil Engineering7907
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering2012
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering8462
B.Tech. in Space Sciences and Engineering6205
BTech Mathematics and Computing2488

SC Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 5

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering978
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering1974
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics2307
B.Tech Civil Engineering2047
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering312
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering2719
B.Tech. in Space Sciences and Engineering1502
BTech Mathematics and Computing660

SC Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 5

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering2099
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering2553
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics3392
B.Tech Civil Engineering3310
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering819
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering3527
B.Tech. in Space Sciences and Engineering2634
BTech Mathematics and Computing1459

ST Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 4

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering492
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering985
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics1248
B.Tech Civil Engineering842
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering154
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering1242
B.Tech. in Space Sciences and Engineering795
BTech Mathematics and Computing350

ST Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 4

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering912
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering1385
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics–
B.Tech Civil Engineering1321
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering387
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering1677
B.Tech. in Space Sciences and Engineering–
BTech Mathematics and Computing780

GeneralPwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering208
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics–
B.Tech Civil Engineering–
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering69
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering–
B.Tech. in Space Sciences and Engineering–
BTech Mathematics and Computing135

General Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering7489
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering15214
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics16482
B.Tech Civil Engineering16727
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering3922
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering19655
B.Tech. in Space Sciences and Engineering13924
BTech Mathematics and Computing5553

General Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering3673
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering7508
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics6736
B.Tech Civil Engineering9821
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering1628
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering10632
B.Tech. in Space Sciences and Engineering6548
BTech Mathematics and Computing2008

EWS PwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics–
B.Tech Civil Engineering–
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering13
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering–
B.Tech. in Space Sciences and Engineering–
BTech Mathematics and Computing–

OBC NCLPwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics–
B.Tech Civil Engineering–
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering55
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering–
B.Tech. in Space Sciences and Engineering–
BTech Mathematics and Computing–
IIC

IIT Indore Cutoff 2025

IIT Indore JosAA Counselling 2025 Category Wise Cutoff (Rank)

Course NameGeneralEWSOBCNCLSCSTGeneralPwDEWS PwDOBC NCLPwD
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering1628216571312154691355
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing2008325896660350135--
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering36735431565978492208--
B.Tech in Space Sciences and Engineering6548122326961221795---
B.Tech in Civil Engineering9821153537281985842---
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering7508125732331974985---
B.Tech in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering105001714438326251205---
B.Tech in Engineering Physics67361666338021521242---

Be the first to share your experience and help others make informed decisions about this college.

Rate this College and tell others what you think....