IIT Jodhpur BTech ME Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – JEE Advanced Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | BTech ME |
| College Name | IIT Jodhpur |
| Admission Through | National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Advanced) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2024) | 9488 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2023) | 10318 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Higher Competition (8.04%) |
| Total Seats | 90 |
| Counselling Rounds | 7 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | National Testing Agency (NTA) |
The IIT Jodhpur BTech ME cutoff 2024 for the General category closed at 9488 rank, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2023, where the closing rank was 10318. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for BTech ME at IIT Jodhpur.
Admission to the BTech ME program is conducted through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Advanced) based on JEE Advanced ranks, with a total of 7 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for IIT Jodhpur BTech ME in 2024 was 9488 for General category.
- Compared to 2023 (10318 rank), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.
IIT Jodhpur BTech ME Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for IIT Jodhpur BTech ME. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024, 2023, 2022
IIT Jodhpur BTech ME Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1503 | 1409 | 1405 |
| Round 2 | 1531 | 1631 | 1452 |
| Round 3 | 1533 | 1631 | 1452 |
| Round 4 | 1533 | 1631 | 1452 |
| Round 5 | 1616 | 1660 | 1461 |
| Round 6 | 1616 | 1797 | 1508 |
| Last Round | 1616 | 1797 | 1508 |
IIT Jodhpur BTech ME Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 8780 | 9206 | 8750 |
| Round 2 | 8872 | 9638 | 9356 |
| Round 3 | 8872 | 9638 | 9356 |
| Round 4 | 8932 | 9638 | 9357 |
| Round 5 | 9488 | 9638 | 9374 |
| Round 6 | 9488 | 10318 | 9711 |
| Last Round | 9488 | 10318 | 9711 |
IIT Jodhpur BTech ME Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 3814 | 3741 | 3557 |
| Round 2 | 3998 | 4081 | 3631 |
| Round 3 | 4001 | 4081 | 3661 |
| Round 4 | 4001 | 4081 | 3661 |
| Round 5 | 4105 | 4100 | 3741 |
| Round 6 | 4105 | 4147 | 3873 |
| Last Round | 4105 | 4147 | 3873 |
IIT Jodhpur BTech ME Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 2133 | 2069 | 1994 |
| Round 2 | 2246 | 2284 | 2039 |
| Round 3 | 2261 | 2284 | 2039 |
| Round 4 | 2275 | 2284 | 2039 |
| Round 5 | 2330 | 2289 | 2039 |
| Round 6 | 2330 | 2407 | 2105 |
| Last Round | 2330 | 2407 | 2105 |
IIT Jodhpur BTech ME Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1052 | 978 | 958 |
| Round 2 | 1052 | 1014 | 1002 |
| Round 3 | 1052 | 1014 | 1002 |
| Round 4 | 1052 | 1014 | 1002 |
| Round 5 | 1071 | 1014 | 1002 |
| Round 6 | 1071 | 1014 | 1011 |
| Last Round | 1071 | 1014 | 1011 |
The IIT Jodhpur BTech ME cutoff 2024 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 8780 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 9488 in the final round (Last Round). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the BTech ME program at IIT Jodhpur.
- The final closing rank for IIT Jodhpur BTech ME in 2024 was 9488 (Last Round).
- The opening rank remained 8780 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Last Round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling.
IIT Jodhpur BTech ME Cutoff Trends (2022-2024)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 9488 | ▲ 830 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2023 | 10318 | ▼ 607 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2022 | 9711 | - | Base Year |
The IIT Jodhpur BTech ME cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank improved from 9711 in 2022 to 10318 in 2023, and further to 9488 in 2024. This indicates a rising demand for the BTech ME program at IIT Jodhpur, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency (NTA).
- The closing rank changed by 223 ranks from 2022 to 2024 (~2.30%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 830 ranks.
- IIT Jodhpur BTech ME remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates rising demand for IIT Jodhpur BTech ME. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
IIT Jodhpur BTech ME Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024
| Category | Closing Rank (2024) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 9488 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 1616 | 7872 ranks | High |
| OBC | 4105 | 5383 ranks | High |
| SC | 2330 | 7158 ranks | High |
| ST | 1071 | 8417 ranks | High |
The IIT Jodhpur BTech ME cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 9488, while OBC candidates had a closing rank of 4105, showing a difference of 5383 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 2330 and 1071 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBC at 5383 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 8417 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for IIT Jodhpur BTech ME admission.
Impact of Reservation on IIT Jodhpur Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like IIT Jodhpur while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting IIT Jodhpur BTech ME cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 10318 in 2023 to 9488 in 2024 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2024 is 9488 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for IIT Jodhpur BTech ME, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for IIT Jodhpur BTech ME
The IIT Jodhpur BTech ME seat matrix shows that a total of 90 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
IIT Jodhpur vs Peer Colleges BTech ME Cutoff
| College | 2024 Closing Rank (General) | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| IIT Jodhpur | 9488 | 10318 | 9711 |
| IIT Bombay | 1685 | 1736 | 1406 |
| IIT Delhi | 1782 | 1791 | 1882 |
| IIT Madras | 2310 | 2572 | 2786 |
| IIT Kanpur | 2776 | 2940 | 3155 |
| IIT Roorkee | 3437 | 3570 | 3685 |
The BTech ME cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IIT Bombay has the lowest closing rank at 1685, making it the most competitive choice , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. IIT Jodhpur has relatively higher closing ranks at 9488, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- IIT Bombay has the most competitive cutoff
- IIT Delhi and IIT Madras show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: IIT Bombay (Rank ~1685)
Highest cutoff: IIT Jodhpur (Rank ~9488)
IIT Delhi falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for BTech ME Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, IIT Bombay is the most preferred institute for BTech ME , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at IIT Jodhpur Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| M.Sc. + M.Tech. in Mathematics Data and Computational Sciences | 311 | View Details |
| M.Sc. in Mathematics | 491 | View Details |
| M.Sc. in Physics | 503 | View Details |
| M.Sc. in Chemistry | 531 | View Details |
| M.Sc. + M.Tech. in Physics and Materials Engineering | 889 | View Details |
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 3061 | View Details |
| B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 4182 | View Details |
| B.Tech in Electrical Engineering | 6346 | View Details |
| BTech ME (Current) | 9488 | View Details |
| B.Tech in Chemical Engineering | 11036 | View Details |
IIT Jodhpur offers a range of BTech ME, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. M.Sc. + M.Tech. in Mathematics Data and Computational Sciences is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 311 , followed by M.Sc. in Mathematics at 491. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at IIT Jodhpur Based on Cutoff
- M.Sc. + M.Tech. in Mathematics Data and Computational Sciences has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- M.Sc. in Mathematics follows as the second most competitive
- M.Sc. in Physics shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at IIT Jodhpur?
Among all courses, M.Sc. + M.Tech. in Mathematics Data and Computational Sciences consistently has the lowest cutoff at IIT Jodhpur, making it the most competitive branch. M.Sc. in Mathematics follows as another highly competitive option , while M.Sc. in Physics shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on IIT Jodhpur BTech ME Cutoff
What is the IIT Jodhpur BTech ME cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 9488 (2024).
Can I get IIT Jodhpur BTech ME with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does IIT Jodhpur BTech ME cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 9488 to 10318, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for IIT Jodhpur BTech ME in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 9488 for General category.
Is IIT Jodhpur BTech ME better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is IIT Bombay at rank 1685.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for BTech ME?
Based on available peer data, IIT Bombay has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect IIT Jodhpur BTech ME cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
