College logo

IIT Jodhpur JEE Advanced Cutoff 2026 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

Public/Government
Estd. 2008
NIRF #27 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

IIT Jodhpur JEE Advanced Cutoff 2026 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)


The cutoff for IIT Jodhpur through JEE Advanced 2026 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.

The IIT Jodhpur JEE Advanced Cutoff 2026 is the minimum rank required for admission, released via JoSAA counselling. The B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering closing rank is 3,755 (General category), making it the most competitive branch. Cutoffs are published as Opening Rank and Closing Rank across 5 rounds.


IIT Jodhpur JEE Advanced Cutoff 2026 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

The cutoff for IIT Jodhpur through JEE Advanced 2026 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.

These cutoffs are released through JoSAA and represent the minimum rank required for each branch, category, and counselling round.

Cutoff Format

  • Opening Rank: 56
  • Closing Rank: 17,195

Key Highlights

  • Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2026.
  • Includes Opening and Closing Rank.
  • Based on JoSAA counselling rounds.
  • Helps analyze competition and admission trends.

IIT Jodhpur JEE Advanced 2026 Cutoff (Highlights)

The cutoff reflects the minimum ranks required for admission across branches and categories at IIT Jodhpur.

Key Highlights

IIT Jodhpur JEE Advanced 2026 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)

CourseGeneralSCSTEWSOBC-NCLGeneral PwDOBC-NCL (PwD)
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering3,392 - 3,755793 - 871380496 - 5461,516 - 1,53611156
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering6,744 - 7,7131,664 - 1,778837 - 8531,058 - 1,1332,776 - 2,983--
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering9,409 - 10,8442,213 - 2,3421,081 - 1,1411,525 - 1,7743,999 - 4,279--
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering10,117 - 10,9812,072 - 2,2098481,424 - 1,6483,873 - 4,005--
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering11,482 - 13,5792,457 - 2,6191,168 - 1,2621,687 - 2,0264,523 - 4,977--
B.Tech in Bioengineering15,012 - 17,1953,105 - 3,1931,508 - 1,5852,256 - 2,6005,742 - 6,116--

IIT Jodhpur JEE Advanced 2026 Cutoff (Course-wise)

Category-wise opening and closing Rank for top courses are shown below.

B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General3,3923,755
SC793871
ST380380
EWS496546
OBC-NCL1,5161,536
General PwD111111
OBC-NCL (PwD)5656

B.Tech in Electrical Engineering

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General6,7447,713
SC1,6641,778
ST837853
EWS1,0581,133
OBC-NCL2,7762,983

B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General9,40910,844
SC2,2132,342
ST1,0811,141
EWS1,5251,774
OBC-NCL3,9994,279

B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General10,11710,981
SC2,0722,209
ST848848
EWS1,4241,648
OBC-NCL3,8734,005

B.Tech in Chemical Engineering

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General11,48213,579
SC2,4572,619
ST1,1681,262
EWS1,6872,026
OBC-NCL4,5234,977

Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.


IIT Jodhpur JEE Advanced 2026 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)

The table below shows category-wise variation in closing ranks across branches.

BranchGeneralSCSTEWSOBC-NCLGeneral PwDOBC-NCL (PwD)
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering3,7558713805461,53611156
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering7,7131,7788531,1332,983--
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering10,8442,3421,1411,7744,279--
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering10,9812,2098481,6484,005--
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering13,5792,6191,2622,0264,977--
B.Tech in Bioengineering17,1953,1931,5852,6006,116--

IIT Jodhpur Cutoff Trends (2026 vs 2025 vs 2024)

The table below shows year-wise cutoff trends for IIT Jodhpur.


Insight: This trend table compares closing rank across the latest three years.


What Rank is Required for IIT Jodhpur?

Courses Offered by IIT Jodhpur via JEE Advanced

CourseDurationTypeModeLevel
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Bioengineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG

People Also Search For

IIT Jodhpur JEE Advanced 2026 Cutoff - FAQs

1. What is IIT Jodhpur cutoff for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering 2026?

The closing rank for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering in JEE Advanced 2026 is 3,755 (General category).

2. What rank is required for IIT Jodhpur?

For top options at IIT Jodhpur, candidates usually target under 100 rank for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering, around 500 for B.Tech in Electrical Engineering, and up to 2000 for Bachelor of Technology. The exact requirement can shift slightly by round and category.

3. Is this score/rank enough for IIT Jodhpur?

Yes. A rank under 500 generally gives strong chances for B.Tech in Electrical Engineering and similar top branches.

4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at IIT Jodhpur?

B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by B.Tech in Electrical Engineering.

5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2026?

JoSAA conducted 5 rounds in 2026.

6. What is Opening Rank and Closing Rank?

Opening Rank is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Rank is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.

7. Does IIT Jodhpur cutoff change every year?

Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.

8. Can I get IIT Jodhpur with a mid-range score/rank?

Yes. Candidates around 1000 rank can often get B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering and similar branch options.

9. What factors affect IIT Jodhpur cutoff?

The cutoff is mainly influenced by JEE Advanced difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by JoSAA. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.

10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?

Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.

AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at IIT Jodhpur

Get free instant JEE Advanced predictions based on your score

Loading predictor finder...

JEE Advanced Cutoff 2026 for IIT Jodhpur – Category Wise Rank

Category:

Round:

All India Quota

General Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 3392-3521
F: 7472
All: 3521-3533
F: 7472
All: 3533-3554
F: 7472-7847
All: 3554-3755
F: 7847
All: 3755
F: 7847
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Data Science)
All: 4831
F: 9399-9441
All: 4831
F: 9441-10038
All: 4831
F: 10038-10091
All: 4831-5082
F: 10091-10351
All: 5082
F: 10351
B.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing
All: 5273-5452
F: 10543
All: 5452
F: 10543-10588
All: 5452-5482
F: 10588-10660
All: 5482-5718
F: 10660-11456
All: 5718
F: 11456
B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering
All: 5654
F: 12176
All: 5654
F: 12176
All: 5654-5686
F: 12176
All: 5686-6110
F: 12176-12542
All: 6110
F: 12542
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 6744-6770
F: 13500-13534
All: 6770
F: 13534
All: 6770-6824
F: 13534-13574
All: 6824-7713
F: 13574-13760
All: 7713
F: 13760
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering
All: 9409-9546
F: 18930-19639
All: 9546
F: 19639
All: 9546-9735
F: 19639
All: 9735-10844
F: 19639-20455
All: 10844
F: 20455
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering
All: 10117-10355
F: 18159-18792
All: 10355-10403
F: 18792
All: 10403
F: 18792
All: 10403-10981
F: 18792-18970
All: 10981
F: 18970
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 11482-11589
F: 19639-19641
All: 11589-11632
F: 19641
All: 11632-11728
F: 19641-19679
All: 11728-13579
F: 19679-21334
All: 13579
F: 21334
B.Sc. (Hons.) in Engineering Physics
All: 11572-12303
F: 20649-21227
All: 12303
F: 21227-22180
All: 12303
F: 22180-22848
All: 12303-13969
F: 22848-23872
All: 13969
F: 23872
B.Tech in Civil Engineering (Smart Infrastructure and Construction)
All: 13425-14150
F: 22474
All: 14150-14176
F: 22474
All: 14176
F: 22474-23380
All: 14176-15583
F: 23380-23614
All: 15583
F: 23614
Integrated M.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 13795-13963
F: 22006
All: 13963
F: 22006
All: 13963-14121
F: 22006
All: 14121-15534
F: 22006-24090
All: 15534
F: 24090
B.Tech in Bioengineering
All: 15012-15041
F: 21256
All: 15041-15141
F: 21256
All: 15141-15534
F: 21256-22079
All: 15534-17195
F: 22079-23885
All: 17195
F: 23885
B.Sc. in Hindi
All: 16042-16414
F: 26068-26138
All: 16414-16729
F: 26138-26246
All: 16729-16952
F: 26246
All: 16952-18643
F: 26246-29443
All: 18643
F: 29443

SC Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 793-841
F: 1588
All: 841
F: 1588
All: 841-858
F: 1588
All: 858-871
F: 1588
All: 871
F: 1588
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Data Science)
All: 1210
F: 2268
All: 1210
F: 2268
All: 1210
F: 2268
All: 1210-1230
F: 2268
All: 1230
F: 2268
B.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing
All: 1543
F: 2410
All: 1543
F: 2410
All: 1543
F: 2410
All: 1543-1591
F: 2410
All: 1591
F: 2410
B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering
All: 1647-1674
F: 2513
All: 1674
F: 2513
All: 1674
F: 2513
All: 1674-1690
F: 2513
All: 1690
F: 2513
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 1664-1700
F: 2701
All: 1700
F: 2701
All: 1700
F: 2701
All: 1700-1778
F: 2701
All: 1778
F: 2701
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering
All: 2072-2073
F: 3304
All: 2073
F: 3304
All: 2073
F: 3304
All: 2073-2209
F: 3304
All: 2209
F: 3304
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering
All: 2213-2335
F: 4003-4191
All: 2335
F: 4191
All: 2335
F: 4191
All: 2335-2342
F: 4191
All: 2342
F: 4191
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 2457-2582
F: 3546-4003
All: 2582
F: 4003
All: 2582
F: 4003
All: 2582-2619
F: 4003
All: 2619
F: 4003
B.Tech in Civil Engineering (Smart Infrastructure and Construction)
All: 2634-2666
F: 4264-4361
All: 2666
F: 4361
All: 2666
F: 4361
All: 2666-2717
F: 4361
All: 2717
F: 4361
B.Sc. (Hons.) in Engineering Physics
All: 2955
All: 2955
All: 2955
All: 2955
All: 2955
Integrated M.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 3004-3178
F: 4447-4532
All: 3178
F: 4532
All: 3178
F: 4532
All: 3178-3218
F: 4532-4837
All: 3218
F: 4837
B.Tech in Bioengineering
All: 3105-3162
F: 4592-4661
All: 3162
F: 4661
All: 3162
F: 4661
All: 3162-3193
F: 4661
All: 3193
F: 4661
B.Sc. in Hindi
All: 3266-3323
All: 3323
All: 3323-3340
All: 3340-3389
All: 3389

ST Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 380
F: 494
All: 380
F: 494
All: 380
F: 494
All: 380
F: 494
All: 380
F: 494
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Data Science)
All: 721
F: 1196
All: 721
F: 1196
All: 721
F: 1196
All: 721
F: 1196
All: 721
F: 1196
B.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing
All: 769
All: 769
All: 769
All: 769
All: 769
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 837-853
F: 1131
All: 853
F: 1131
All: 853
F: 1131
All: 853
F: 1131
All: 853
F: 1131
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering
All: 848
All: 848
All: 848
All: 848
All: 848
B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering
All: 849
F: 1004
All: 849
F: 1004
All: 849
F: 1004
All: 849
F: 1004
All: 849
F: 1004
B.Tech in Civil Engineering (Smart Infrastructure and Construction)
All: 1080-1115
F: 1256
All: 1115
F: 1256
All: 1115
F: 1256
All: 1115
F: 1256
All: 1115
F: 1256
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering
All: 1081-1141
F: 1728
All: 1141
F: 1728
All: 1141
F: 1728
All: 1141
F: 1728
All: 1141
F: 1728
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 1168-1262
All: 1262
All: 1262
All: 1262
All: 1262
B.Sc. (Hons.) in Engineering Physics
All: 1293
All: 1293
All: 1293
All: 1293-1454
All: 1454
B.Sc. in Hindi
All: 1454-1511
All: 1511
All: 1511
All: 1511-1610
All: 1610
Integrated M.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 1489-1517
All: 1517-1523
All: 1523
All: 1523
All: 1523
B.Tech in Bioengineering
All: 1508-1583
All: 1583
All: 1583
All: 1583-1585
All: 1585

EWS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 496-506
F: 1359
All: 506-522
F: 1359
All: 522
F: 1359
All: 522-546
F: 1359
All: 546
F: 1359
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Data Science)
All: 708-713
F: 1305
All: 713
F: 1305
All: 713-730
F: 1305
All: 730
F: 1305-1518
All: 730
F: 1518
B.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing
All: 746-804
All: 804
All: 804
All: 804
All: 804
B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering
All: 903-1052
F: 1785
All: 1052
F: 1785
All: 1052
F: 1785
All: 1052
F: 1785
All: 1052
F: 1785
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 1058-1109
F: 2299
All: 1109
F: 2299
All: 1109-1112
F: 2299
All: 1112-1133
F: 2299
All: 1133
F: 2299
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering
All: 1424-1474
F: 2868
All: 1474
F: 2868
All: 1474
F: 2868
All: 1474-1648
F: 2868
All: 1648
F: 2868
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering
All: 1525-1572
F: 3090
All: 1572
F: 3090
All: 1572
F: 3090
All: 1572-1774
F: 3090-3249
All: 1774
F: 3249
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 1687-1711
F: 2948
All: 1711
F: 2948
All: 1711
F: 2948
All: 1711-2026
F: 2948-3399
All: 2026
F: 3399
B.Sc. (Hons.) in Engineering Physics
All: 1797-2304
All: 2304
All: 2304
All: 2304
All: 2304
B.Tech in Civil Engineering (Smart Infrastructure and Construction)
All: 2034-2160
F: 3659
All: 2160
F: 3659
All: 2160
F: 3659
All: 2160-2324
F: 3659
All: 2324
F: 3659
Integrated M.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 2181-2205
F: 4023-4305
All: 2205
F: 4305-4367
All: 2205
F: 4367
All: 2205-2338
F: 4367-4687
All: 2338
F: 4687
B.Tech in Bioengineering
All: 2256-2320
F: 4335-4419
All: 2320
F: 4419-4427
All: 2320
F: 4427
All: 2320-2600
F: 4427-5007
All: 2600
F: 5007
B.Sc. in Hindi
All: 2345-2372
All: 2372
All: 2372
All: 2372-2811
All: 2811

General PwD Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 111
All: 111
All: 111
All: 111
All: 111
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Data Science)
All: 200-211
All: 211
All: 211
All: 211-242
All: 242
B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering
All: NaN
All: NaN
All: NaN
All: NaN
All: NaN

OBC-NCL Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 1516-1525
F: 3809-3880
All: 1525
F: 3880
All: 1525
F: 3880
All: 1525-1536
F: 3880
All: 1536
F: 3880
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Data Science)
All: 1895-1917
F: 4546-4660
All: 1917
F: 4660
All: 1917
F: 4660
All: 1917-1946
F: 4660
All: 1946
F: 4660
B.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing
All: 2279-2303
F: 5152-5271
All: 2303
F: 5271
All: 2303
F: 5271
All: 2303
F: 5271
All: 2303
F: 5271
B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering
All: 2452-2743
F: 6148-6587
All: 2743
F: 6587
All: 2743
F: 6587
All: 2743-2770
F: 6587
All: 2770
F: 6587
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 2776-2818
F: 6275-6483
All: 2818
F: 6483
All: 2818
F: 6483
All: 2818-2983
F: 6483-6741
All: 2983
F: 6741
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering
All: 3873-3875
F: 6144-7461
All: 3875
F: 7461
All: 3875
F: 7461
All: 3875-4005
F: 7461
All: 4005
F: 7461
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering
All: 3999-4142
F: 8092-8249
All: 4142-4173
F: 8249
All: 4173
F: 8249
All: 4173-4279
F: 8249-8457
All: 4279
F: 8457
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 4523-4843
F: 8457-8464
All: 4843
F: 8464
All: 4843-4860
F: 8464
All: 4860-4977
F: 8464-8700
All: 4977
F: 8700
B.Sc. (Hons.) in Engineering Physics
All: 4866-5392
F: 9843-10079
All: 5392
F: 10079
All: 5392
F: 10079
All: 5392-5465
F: 10079
All: 5465
F: 10079
B.Tech in Civil Engineering (Smart Infrastructure and Construction)
All: 5016-5252
F: 8646
All: 5252
F: 8646
All: 5252
F: 8646
All: 5252-5317
F: 8646
All: 5317
F: 8646
Integrated M.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 5493-5763
F: 8918-9989
All: 5763-5776
F: 9989-10038
All: 5776
F: 10038
All: 5776-5948
F: 10038
All: 5948
F: 10038
B.Tech in Bioengineering
All: 5742-5871
F: 10007-10598
All: 5871-5899
F: 10598-10635
All: 5899
F: 10635
All: 5899-6116
F: 10635
All: 6116
F: 10635
B.Sc. in Hindi
All: 5922-6077
F: 10149-10635
All: 6077-6107
F: 10635-10642
All: 6107
F: 10642
All: 6107-6357
F: 10642-10768
All: 6357
F: 10768

OBC-NCL (PwD) Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 56
All: 56
All: 56
All: 56
All: 56
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Data Science)
All: 116
F: NaN
All: 116
All: 116
All: 116
All: 116
B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering
All: NaN
----