College logo

IIT Kanpur Seat Matrix 2026: Course-wise & Category-wise Seats

Public/Government
Estd. 1959
NIRF #4 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated by KollegeApply

What's new?

17 Sept, 2026 : The National Testing Agency (NTA) has released the exam schedule for JEE (Main) Session 1. The exam will take place from January 22 to 24 and January 28 to 30, 2027, with January 31 kept as a buffer day. The exam window will run for a total of 6 days.
16 Sept, 2026 : GATE 2027 registration is open now. The regular registration deadline is September 27, 2026, without a late fee. Candidates can register with a late fee until October 5, 2026. GATE 2027 exams will be held on February 6, 7, 13, 14, 20 and 21, 2027. The results will be announced on March 19, 2027.

IIT Kanpur Latest news and articles

IIT Kanpur Hires Teen Hacker Nisarga Adhikary As Threat Intelligence Engineer

12 Jun, 2026
Read more..

IIT Kanpur Launches Bachelor of Cybersecurity Degree Admission Open For 2026 Session

12 Jun, 2026
Read more..

JEE Advanced 2026 Admit Card Released, Check Direct Link Here

11 May, 2026
Read more..

IIT Kanpur Partners with CRISIL for AI Research Boost Ahead of JEE 2026

25 Mar, 2026
Read more..

IIT Kanpur to Host Abhivyakti 2026 Startup Showcase on 20–21 March

17 Mar, 2026
Read more..

IIT Kanpur Alumni Donate Rs 13.40 Crore at 1976 Batch Golden Jubilee

10 Feb, 2026
Read more..
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at IIT Kanpur

Get free instant JEE Advanced predictions based on your score

IIT Kanpur Seat Matrix

All India (JOSAA Counselling) – All

Course NameGeneralGeneral PwDGEN EWSGEN EWS PwDOBC NCLOBC NCL PwDSCSC PwDSTST PwDTotal
B.Sc. in Economics16140101603041
B.Tech in Materials Science and Engineering27170171914168
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering21151141804055
B.S. in Statistics and Data Science902060302022
B.Sc. in Physics1314091502136
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering332712111115183
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering603141392221101153
B.S. in Earth Science1313090503034
B.Sc. in Chemistry14140101603039
B.Tech in Civil Engineering44311130217190118
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering4029127114171103
B.Tech in Mathematics and Scientific Computing19150131714051
B.Tech in Biological Science and Bioengineering17140101513042

All India (JOSAA Counselling) – Female

QA
IIT Kanpur

Ask Questions

Ask about IIT Kanpur to experts?

Write here...

Loading...