College logo

IIT Madras JosAA Counselling Cutoff 2025: Category and Branch-wise Ranks

Public/Government
Estd. 1959
NIRF #1 (Engineering) 2025

What's new?

17 Sept, 2026 : The National Testing Agency (NTA) has released the exam schedule for JEE (Main) Session 1. The exam will take place from January 22 to 24 and January 28 to 30, 2027, with January 31 kept as a buffer day. The exam window will run for a total of 6 days.
16 Sept, 2026 : GATE 2027 registration is open now. The regular registration deadline is September 27, 2026, without a late fee. Candidates can register with a late fee until October 5, 2026. GATE 2027 exams will be held on February 6, 7, 13, 14, 20 and 21, 2027. The results will be announced on March 19, 2027.

IIT Madras JosAA Counselling cutoff 2025 Highlights

#1NIRF RANK 2025(Engineering)
8TOTAL PROGRAMS
5TOTAL ROUNDS
9CATEGORIES
171B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering CLOSING RANK
808B.Tech in Electrical Engineering CLOSING RANK

IIT Madras Top Branch Cutoff Trend

Closing Rank · 2025 · General Category · All Gender

B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering
B.Sc. in Physics

IIT Madras Branch-wise Cutoff Explorer

Branch / ProgramClosing RankYoY Trend
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering171
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering808
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics1,441
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering2,749
B.Sc. in Physics3,555
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering3,804
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering5,050
B.Tech Civil Engineering5,639

Showing 8 of 8 branches

IM

IIT Madras Branch-wise Cutoff Trends (2025)

IIT Madras

IIT Madras cutoff trends reveal how student demand, seat availability, and branch popularity have evolved across recent counselling rounds.

Branch Competition Comparison

2025 Closing Rank - All branches

IIT Madras Category-wise Cutoff Analysis

B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering171872843299642
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering741393148277184382417-
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics1,4281,011478982494227---
B.Sc. in Physics2,5562,1896523261,129----
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering2,7491,507417806619----
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering3,8041,8276091,147759----
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering5,0292,3437001,6861,115----
B.Tech Civil Engineering5,6292,3083741,372940----

IIT Madras Round Wise Cutoff Listing

Maximum movement occurs in Round 1 and Round 2. Top branches like B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering stabilize immediately. Lower-demand branches show fluctuations in later rounds.

B.Sc. in Physics326326326326326
B.Tech Civil Engineering374407407407407
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering609620620620620
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering1717171717
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering22222
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering417417417417417
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics227227227227227
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering700739739739739
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics
B.Sc. in Physics
B.Tech Civil Engineering

IIT Madras vs Other Top Colleges

B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering · 2025 counselling · 5 colleges

CollegeLocationB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Closing Rank
IIT BombayMumbai, Maharashtra66
IIT DelhiDelhi, Delhi126
IIT MadrasChennai, Tamil Nadu171
IIT KanpurKanpur, Uttar Pradesh271
IIT KharagpurKharagpur, West Bengal455
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at IIT Madras

Get free instant JEE Advanced predictions based on your score

IMI

IIT Madras JosAA Counselling Cutoff

IIT Madras - Indian Institute of Technology

IIT Madras JosAA Counselling Cutoff - Round 1 and Last Round Closing Ranks

JosAA Counselling Closing Rank (General-All)

IIT Madras JosAA Counselling Year-Wise Cutoff Comparison

JosAA Counselling Cutoff

ST Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering301
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering1526
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering63
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics970
B.Sc. in Physics–
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering417
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering640
B.Tech Civil Engineering1020

ST Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering148
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering700
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering28
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics478
B.Sc. in Physics652
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering540
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering620
B.Tech Civil Engineering374

OBC NCLPwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 2

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering24
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering–
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering6
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics–
B.Sc. in Physics–
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech Civil Engineering–

SC Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 2

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering278
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering1686
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering43
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics1015
B.Sc. in Physics326
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering806
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering1147
B.Tech Civil Engineering1405

SC Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 2

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering843
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering2276
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering255
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics2194
B.Sc. in Physics–
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering1271
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering1576
B.Tech Civil Engineering1819

EWS PwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 5

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering17
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering–
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering4
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics–
B.Sc. in Physics–
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech Civil Engineering–

OBCNCL Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 5

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering393
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering2343
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering87
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics1011
B.Sc. in Physics2189
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering1507
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering1827
B.Tech Civil Engineering2383

OBCNCL Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 5

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering1392
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering4822
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering465
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics2841
B.Sc. in Physics5549
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering2517
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering3755
B.Tech Civil Engineering4270

General Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering741
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering5029
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering171
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics1428
B.Sc. in Physics2556
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering2749
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering3804
B.Tech Civil Engineering5639

General Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering2833
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering9924
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering805
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics4367
B.Sc. in Physics14665
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering5512
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering7546
B.Tech Civil Engineering11888

GeneralPwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering38
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering–
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering9
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics227
B.Sc. in Physics–
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech Civil Engineering–

GeneralPwD Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering171
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering–
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering–
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics–
B.Sc. in Physics–
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech Civil Engineering–

EWS Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering184
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering1115
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering29
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics494
B.Sc. in Physics1129
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering619
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering759
B.Tech Civil Engineering949

EWS Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering532
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering1963
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering69
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics2138
B.Sc. in Physics–
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering1365
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering1293
B.Tech Civil Engineering1642

SCPwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering–
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering–
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering2
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics–
B.Sc. in Physics–
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech Civil Engineering–
IMC

IIT Madras Cutoff 2025

IIT Madras JosAA Counselling 2025 Category Wise Cutoff (Rank)

Course NameGeneralEWSOBCNCLSCSTGeneralPwDEWS PwDOBC NCLPwDSCPwD
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering171298743289462
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering741184393277148381724-
B.Tech in Engineering Physics14284941011982478227---
B.Sc. in Physics255611292189326652----
B.Tech in Civil Engineering562994023081372374----
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering27496191507806540----
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering380475918271147609----
B.Tech in Materials and Metallurgical Engineering5029111523431686700----

Be the first to share your experience and help others make informed decisions about this college.

Rate this College and tell others what you think....