IIT Mandi JEE Advanced General Cutoff 2024 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)
The cutoff for IIT Mandi through JEE Advanced 2024 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.
The IIT Mandi JEE Advanced General Cutoff 2024 is the minimum rank required for admission, released via JoSAA counselling. The B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering closing rank is 3,118 (General category), making it the most competitive branch. Cutoffs are published as Opening Rank and Closing Rank across 7 rounds.
IIT Mandi JEE Advanced Cutoff 2024 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)
The cutoff for IIT Mandi through JEE Advanced 2024 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.
These cutoffs are released through JoSAA and represent the minimum rank required for each branch, category, and counselling round.
Cutoff Format
- Opening Rank: 2,869
- Closing Rank: 12,562
Key Highlights
- Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2024.
- Includes Opening and Closing Rank.
- Based on JoSAA counselling rounds.
- Helps analyze competition and admission trends.
IIT Mandi JEE Advanced 2024 Cutoff (Highlights)
The cutoff reflects the minimum ranks required for admission across branches and categories at IIT Mandi.
Key Highlights
- Cutoff Released By: JoSAA
- B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering Closing Rank (General): 3,118
- Total Counselling Rounds: 7
- Toughest Branch: B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
- Cutoff Format: Opening Rank and Closing Rank
IIT Mandi JEE Advanced 2024 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)
| Course | General |
|---|---|
| B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering | 2,869 - 3,118 |
| B.Tech in Microelectronics and VLSI | 5,467 |
| B.Tech in Electrical Engineering | 6,400 - 6,909 |
| B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering | 8,829 - 9,734 |
| B.Tech in Civil Engineering | 11,499 - 12,562 |
IIT Mandi JEE Advanced 2024 Cutoff (Course-wise)
Category-wise opening and closing Rank for top courses are shown below.
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| General | 2,869 | 3,118 |
B.Tech in Microelectronics and VLSI
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| General | 5,467 | 5,467 |
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| General | 6,400 | 6,909 |
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| General | 8,829 | 9,734 |
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| General | 11,499 | 12,562 |
Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.
IIT Mandi JEE Advanced 2024 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)
The table below shows category-wise variation in closing ranks across branches.
IIT Mandi Cutoff Trends (2024 vs 2023 vs 2022)
The table below shows year-wise cutoff trends for IIT Mandi.
| Course | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering | 3,118 | 2,909 | 3,017 |
| B.Tech in Microelectronics and VLSI | 5,467 | 6,632 | - |
| B.Tech in Electrical Engineering | 6,909 | 7,240 | 6,946 |
| B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering | 9,734 | 10,590 | 10,038 |
| B.Tech in Civil Engineering | 12,562 | 13,850 | 12,801 |
Insight: This trend table compares closing rank across the latest three years.
What Rank is Required for IIT Mandi?
| Rank Range | Admission Chances |
|---|---|
| Under 4000 | B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering |
| Above 4000 | B.Tech in Microelectronics and VLSI, B.Tech in Electrical Engineering, B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering, B.Tech in Civil Engineering |
Courses Offered by IIT Mandi via JEE Advanced
| Course | Duration | Type | Mode | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech in Civil Engineering | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.Tech in Electrical Engineering | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.Tech in Microelectronics and VLSI | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
People Also Search For
IIT Mandi JEE Advanced 2024 General Cutoff - FAQs
1. What is IIT Mandi cutoff for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering 2024?
The closing rank for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering in JEE Advanced 2024 is 3,118 (General category).
2. What rank is required for IIT Mandi?
For top options at IIT Mandi, candidates usually target under 100 rank for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering, around 500 for B.Tech in Microelectronics and VLSI, and up to 2000 for Bachelor of Technology. The exact requirement can shift slightly by round and category.
3. Is this score/rank enough for IIT Mandi?
Yes. A rank under 500 generally gives strong chances for B.Tech in Microelectronics and VLSI and similar top branches.
4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at IIT Mandi?
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by B.Tech in Microelectronics and VLSI.
5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2024?
JoSAA conducted 7 rounds in 2024.
6. What is Opening Rank and Closing Rank?
Opening Rank is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Rank is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.
7. Does IIT Mandi cutoff change every year?
Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.
8. Can I get IIT Mandi with a mid-range score/rank?
Yes. Candidates around 1000 rank can often get B.Tech in Electrical Engineering and similar branch options.
9. What factors affect IIT Mandi cutoff?
The cutoff is mainly influenced by JEE Advanced difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by JoSAA. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.
10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?
Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.
