College logo

IIT Ropar - Indian Institute of Technology B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Cutoff

Public/Government
Estd. 2008
NIRF #32 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated on 9 Jun, 2026 by Simran

IIT Ropar B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – JEE Advanced Opening & Closing Ranks

Particulars Details
Course Name B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
College Name IIT Ropar
Admission Through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Advanced)
Latest Closing Rank (2025) 5859 (General Category)
Previous Year Closing Rank (2024) 5528 (General Category)
Cutoff Trend Lower Competition (5.99%)
Total Seats 120
Counselling Rounds 7 Rounds
Official Cutoff Release Body National Testing Agency (NTA)

The IIT Ropar B.Tech in Electrical Engineering cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 5859 rank, showing a significant decrease in competition compared to 2024, where the closing rank was 5528. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for B.Tech in Electrical Engineering at IIT Ropar.

Admission to the B.Tech in Electrical Engineering program is conducted through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Advanced) based on JEE Advanced ranks, with a total of 7 rounds of seat allocation.

Summary

  • The closing rank for IIT Ropar B.Tech in Electrical Engineering in 2025 was 5859 for General category.
  • Compared to 2024 (5528 rank), the cutoff trend is decrease in compeetition.

IIT Ropar B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)

The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for IIT Ropar B.Tech in Electrical Engineering. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025, 2024, 2023

IIT Ropar B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Cutoff (EWS Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 976 851 953
Round 2 1001 860 953
Round 3 - 860 953
Round 4 - 860 953
Round 5 - 925 958
Round 6 - 925 988
Last Round - 925 988

IIT Ropar B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Cutoff (General Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 5705 5209 5045
Round 2 5714 5249 5213
Round 3 - 5249 5421
Round 4 - 5249 5421
Round 5 - 5528 5553
Round 6 - 5528 5832
Last Round - 5528 5832

IIT Ropar B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Cutoff (OBC Category)

Round 2024 2023
Round 1 2557 2396
Round 2 2590 2454
Round 3 2590 2454
Round 4 2590 2454
Round 5 2590 2454
Round 6 2590 2477
Last Round 2590 2477

IIT Ropar B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)

Round 2025
Round 1 2727
Round 2 2829

IIT Ropar B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Cutoff (SC Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 1627 1515 1581
Round 2 1663 1593 1710
Round 3 - 1593 1710
Round 4 - 1593 1710
Round 5 - 1593 1710
Round 6 - 1593 1745
Last Round - 1593 1745

IIT Ropar B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Cutoff (ST Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 828 739 667
Round 2 839 764 716
Round 3 - 764 716
Round 4 - 764 716
Round 5 - 764 716
Round 6 - 764 716
Last Round - 764 716

The IIT Ropar B.Tech in Electrical Engineering cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 5705 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 5714 in the final round (Round 2). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the B.Tech in Electrical Engineering program at IIT Ropar.

  • The final closing rank for IIT Ropar B.Tech in Electrical Engineering in 2025 was 5714 (Round 2).
  • The opening rank remained 5705 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
  • Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Round 2 during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling.

IIT Ropar B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)

Year Closing Rank Change vs Previous Year Trend
2025 5859 ▼ 331 rank ▼ Lower Competition
2024 5528 ▲ 304 rank ▲ Higher Competition
2023 5832 - Base Year

The IIT Ropar B.Tech in Electrical Engineering cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank dropped from 5832 in 2023 to 5528 in 2024, and further to 5859 in 2025. This indicates a decreasing demand for the B.Tech in Electrical Engineering program at IIT Ropar, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency (NTA).

  • The closing rank changed by 27 ranks from 2023 to 2025 (~0.46%).
  • The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2024 and 2025 with a change of 331 ranks.
  • IIT Ropar B.Tech in Electrical Engineering remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.

Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)

2023 2024 2025 5832 5528 5859

The closing rank trend indicates decreasing demand for IIT Ropar B.Tech in Electrical Engineering. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.

IIT Ropar B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025

Category Closing Rank (2025) Difference vs General Competition Level
General 5859 - Very High
EWS 1036 4823 ranks High
OBCNCL 2853 3006 ranks High
SC 1709 4150 ranks High
ST 862 4997 ranks High

The IIT Ropar B.Tech in Electrical Engineering cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 5859, while OBCNCL candidates had a closing rank of 2853, showing a difference of 3006 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 1709 and 862 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.

  • The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBCNCL at 3006 ranks.
  • The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 4997 ranks.
  • General category typically remains the most competitive for IIT Ropar B.Tech in Electrical Engineering admission.

Impact of Reservation on IIT Ropar Cutoff

The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like IIT Ropar while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.

Factors affecting IIT Ropar B.Tech in Electrical Engineering cutoff

Factor Impact Insight
Year-wise Trend Lower rank = higher competition Closing rank moved from 5528 in 2024 to 5859 in 2025
Round-wise Movement Ranks usually expand across rounds General category final closing rank in 2025 is 5859
Category Variation Different cutoffs per category Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General
Course Demand Indicator Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration

Year-wise Trend Impact

A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for IIT Ropar B.Tech in Electrical Engineering, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.

Round-wise Cutoff Movement

Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.

Category-wise Variation

Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.

Seat Matrix for IIT Ropar B.Tech in Electrical Engineering

The IIT Ropar B.Tech in Electrical Engineering seat matrix shows that a total of 120 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.

IIT Ropar vs Peer Colleges B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Cutoff

College 2025 Closing Rank (General) 2024 2023
IIT Ropar 5859 5528 5832
IIT Bombay 420 496 481
IIT Delhi 591 625 582
IIT Madras 769 838 964
IIT Kanpur 1112 1290 1349
IIT Hyderabad 1781 2105 2196

The B.Tech in Electrical Engineering cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IIT Bombay has the lowest closing rank at 420, making it the most competitive choice , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. IIT Ropar has relatively higher closing ranks at 5859, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.

Cutoff Comparison Insights

  • IIT Bombay has the most competitive cutoff
  • IIT Delhi and IIT Madras show similar competition levels
  • Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
  • All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges

Lowest cutoff: IIT Bombay (Rank ~420)
Highest cutoff: IIT Ropar (Rank ~5859)
IIT Delhi falls among the top competitive options

Which College is Best for B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Based on Cutoff?

Based on cutoff trends, IIT Bombay is the most preferred institute for B.Tech in Electrical Engineering , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.

Other Courses at IIT Ropar Cutoff

Course Latest Cutoff Link
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering 2394 View Details
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Engineering 3301 -
BTech Mathematics and Computing 3826 -
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering (Current) 5859 View Details
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics 8446 -
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering 9594 View Details
B.Tech Civil Engineering 10798 View Details
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering 11504 View Details

IIT Ropar offers a range of B.Tech in Electrical Engineering, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 2394 , followed by B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Engineering at 3301. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.

Popular Courses at IIT Ropar Based on Cutoff

  • B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
  • B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Engineering follows as the second most competitive
  • BTech Mathematics and Computing shows moderate competition
  • Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.

Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at IIT Ropar?

Among all courses, B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering consistently has the lowest cutoff at IIT Ropar, making it the most competitive branch. B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Engineering follows as another highly competitive option , while BTech Mathematics and Computing shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.

FAQs on IIT Ropar B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Cutoff

What is the IIT Ropar B.Tech in Electrical Engineering cutoff for General category?

The latest available closing rank for General category is 5859 (2025).

Can I get IIT Ropar B.Tech in Electrical Engineering with rank 200?

Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.

Does IIT Ropar B.Tech in Electrical Engineering cutoff change every year?

Yes. Recent data ranges from around 5528 to 5859, varying by year, round, and seat movement.

What is the closing rank for IIT Ropar B.Tech in Electrical Engineering in counselling?

The latest closing rank in the available data is 5859 for General category.

Is IIT Ropar B.Tech in Electrical Engineering better than other colleges based on cutoff?

Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is IIT Bombay at rank 420.

Which college has the lowest cutoff for B.Tech in Electrical Engineering?

Based on available peer data, IIT Bombay has the lowest recent closing rank.

What factors affect IIT Ropar B.Tech in Electrical Engineering cutoff?

Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.