College logo

IIT Ropar - Indian Institute of Technology B.Tech in Materials and Metallurgical Engineering Cutoff

Public/Government
Estd. 2008
NIRF #32 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated on 9 Jun, 2026 by Simran

IIT Ropar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – JEE Advanced Opening & Closing Ranks

Particulars Details
Course Name B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
College Name IIT Ropar
Admission Through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Advanced)
Latest Closing Rank (2025) 11504 (General Category)
Previous Year Closing Rank (2024) 13009 (General Category)
Cutoff Trend Higher Competition (11.57%)
Total Seats 28
Counselling Rounds 7 Rounds
Official Cutoff Release Body National Testing Agency (NTA)

The IIT Ropar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 11504 rank, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2024, where the closing rank was 13009. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering at IIT Ropar.

Admission to the B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering program is conducted through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Advanced) based on JEE Advanced ranks, with a total of 7 rounds of seat allocation.

Summary

  • The closing rank for IIT Ropar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering in 2025 was 11504 for General category.
  • Compared to 2024 (13009 rank), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.

IIT Ropar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)

The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for IIT Ropar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025, 2024, 2023

IIT Ropar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Cutoff (EWS Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 1943 2134 1996
Round 2 2050 2191 2291
Round 3 - 2191 2291
Round 4 - 2191 2291
Round 5 - 2208 2300
Round 6 - 2208 2406
Last Round - 2208 2406

IIT Ropar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Cutoff (General Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 11460 11313 11813
Round 2 11491 11313 13012
Round 3 - 11314 13099
Round 4 - 11377 13099
Round 5 - 13009 13211
Round 6 - 13009 14524
Last Round - 13009 14524

IIT Ropar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Cutoff (OBC Category)

Round 2024 2023
Round 1 4798 4858
Round 2 4968 5295
Round 3 4968 5295
Round 4 4968 5295
Round 5 4968 5295
Round 6 4968 5465
Last Round 4968 5465

IIT Ropar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)

Round 2025
Round 1 4731
Round 2 5061

IIT Ropar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Cutoff (SC Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 2803 2616 2818
Round 2 2945 2662 2932
Round 3 - 2662 2932
Round 4 - 2662 2932
Round 5 - 2662 3064
Round 6 - 2662 3064
Last Round - 2662 3064

IIT Ropar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Cutoff (ST Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 1213 1283 1304
Round 2 1352 1300 1312
Round 3 - 1300 1312
Round 4 - 1300 1312
Round 5 - 1366 1312
Round 6 - 1366 1312
Last Round - 1366 1312

The IIT Ropar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 11460 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 11491 in the final round (Round 2). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering program at IIT Ropar.

  • The final closing rank for IIT Ropar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering in 2025 was 11491 (Round 2).
  • The opening rank remained 11460 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
  • Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Round 2 during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling.

IIT Ropar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)

Year Closing Rank Change vs Previous Year Trend
2025 11504 ▲ 1505 rank ▲ Higher Competition
2024 13009 ▲ 1515 rank ▲ Higher Competition
2023 14524 - Base Year

The IIT Ropar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank improved from 14524 in 2023 to 13009 in 2024, and further to 11504 in 2025. This indicates a rising demand for the B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering program at IIT Ropar, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency (NTA).

  • The closing rank changed by 3020 ranks from 2023 to 2025 (~20.79%).
  • The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 1515 ranks.
  • IIT Ropar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.

Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)

2023 2024 2025 14524 13009 11504

The closing rank trend indicates rising demand for IIT Ropar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.

IIT Ropar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025

Category Closing Rank (2025) Difference vs General Competition Level
General 11504 - Very High
EWS 2050 9454 ranks High
OBCNCL 5095 6409 ranks High
SC 2945 8559 ranks High
ST 1352 10152 ranks High

The IIT Ropar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 11504, while OBCNCL candidates had a closing rank of 5095, showing a difference of 6409 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 2945 and 1352 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.

  • The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBCNCL at 6409 ranks.
  • The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 10152 ranks.
  • General category typically remains the most competitive for IIT Ropar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering admission.

Impact of Reservation on IIT Ropar Cutoff

The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like IIT Ropar while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.

Factors affecting IIT Ropar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering cutoff

Factor Impact Insight
Year-wise Trend Lower rank = higher competition Closing rank moved from 13009 in 2024 to 11504 in 2025
Round-wise Movement Ranks usually expand across rounds General category final closing rank in 2025 is 11504
Category Variation Different cutoffs per category Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General
Course Demand Indicator Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration

Year-wise Trend Impact

A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for IIT Ropar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.

Round-wise Cutoff Movement

Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.

Category-wise Variation

Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.

Seat Matrix for IIT Ropar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

The IIT Ropar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering seat matrix shows that a total of 28 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.

IIT Ropar vs Peer Colleges B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Cutoff

College 2025 Closing Rank (General) 2024 2023
IIT Ropar 11491 13009 14524
IIT Madras 5036 - -
IIT Roorkee 6828 - -
IIT Kharagpur 7078 - -
IIT Bhubaneswar 14016 14898 15792
IIT Patna 14531 - -

The B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IIT Madras has the lowest closing rank at 5036, making it the most competitive choice , followed by IIT Roorkee and IIT Kharagpur. IIT Patna has relatively higher closing ranks at 14531, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.

Cutoff Comparison Insights

  • IIT Madras has the most competitive cutoff
  • IIT Roorkee and IIT Kharagpur show similar competition levels
  • Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
  • All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges

Lowest cutoff: IIT Madras (Rank ~5036)
Highest cutoff: IIT Patna (Rank ~14531)
IIT Roorkee falls among the top competitive options

Which College is Best for B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Based on Cutoff?

Based on cutoff trends, IIT Madras is the most preferred institute for B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering , followed by IIT Roorkee and IIT Kharagpur. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.

Other Courses at IIT Ropar Cutoff

Course Latest Cutoff Link
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering 2394 View Details
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Engineering 3301 -
BTech Mathematics and Computing 3826 -
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering 5859 View Details
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics 8446 -
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering 9594 View Details
B.Tech Civil Engineering 10798 View Details
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (Current) 11504 View Details

IIT Ropar offers a range of B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 2394 , followed by B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Engineering at 3301. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.

Popular Courses at IIT Ropar Based on Cutoff

  • B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
  • B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Engineering follows as the second most competitive
  • BTech Mathematics and Computing shows moderate competition
  • Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.

Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at IIT Ropar?

Among all courses, B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering consistently has the lowest cutoff at IIT Ropar, making it the most competitive branch. B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Engineering follows as another highly competitive option , while BTech Mathematics and Computing shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.

FAQs on IIT Ropar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Cutoff

What is the IIT Ropar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering cutoff for General category?

The latest available closing rank for General category is 11504 (2025).

Can I get IIT Ropar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering with rank 200?

Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.

Does IIT Ropar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering cutoff change every year?

Yes. Recent data ranges from around 11504 to 14524, varying by year, round, and seat movement.

What is the closing rank for IIT Ropar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering in counselling?

The latest closing rank in the available data is 11504 for General category.

Is IIT Ropar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering better than other colleges based on cutoff?

Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is IIT Madras at rank 5036.

Which college has the lowest cutoff for B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering?

Based on available peer data, IIT Madras has the lowest recent closing rank.

What factors affect IIT Ropar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering cutoff?

Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.