College logo

IIT Ropar - Indian Institute of Technology B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering Cutoff

Public/Government
Estd. 2008
NIRF #32 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated on 9 Jun, 2026 by Simran

IIT Ropar BTech ME Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – JEE Advanced Opening & Closing Ranks

Particulars Details
Course Name BTech ME
College Name IIT Ropar
Admission Through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Advanced)
Latest Closing Rank (2024) 8636 (General Category)
Previous Year Closing Rank (2023) 8926 (General Category)
Cutoff Trend Higher Competition (3.25%)
Total Seats 83
Counselling Rounds 7 Rounds
Official Cutoff Release Body National Testing Agency (NTA)

The IIT Ropar BTech ME cutoff 2024 for the General category closed at 8636 rank, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2023, where the closing rank was 8926. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for BTech ME at IIT Ropar.

Admission to the BTech ME program is conducted through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Advanced) based on JEE Advanced ranks, with a total of 7 rounds of seat allocation.

Summary

  • The closing rank for IIT Ropar BTech ME in 2024 was 8636 for General category.
  • Compared to 2023 (8926 rank), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.

IIT Ropar BTech ME Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)

The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for IIT Ropar BTech ME. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024, 2023, 2022

IIT Ropar BTech ME Cutoff (EWS Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 1374 1310 1355
Round 2 1426 1426 1460
Round 3 1426 1426 1460
Round 4 1426 1426 1460
Round 5 1494 1426 1460
Round 6 1494 1678 1575
Last Round 1494 1678 1575

IIT Ropar BTech ME Cutoff (General Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 7844 8344 7839
Round 2 7983 8538 7977
Round 3 7983 8542 8003
Round 4 8005 8542 8003
Round 5 8636 8554 8003
Round 6 8636 8926 8199
Last Round 8636 8926 8199

IIT Ropar BTech ME Cutoff (OBC Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 3656 3575 3363
Round 2 3696 3879 3541
Round 3 3696 3892 3551
Round 4 3734 3892 3551
Round 5 3810 3897 3557
Round 6 3810 3984 3697
Last Round 3810 3984 3697

IIT Ropar BTech ME Cutoff (SC Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 2017 1886 1803
Round 2 2123 2022 1918
Round 3 2125 2069 1918
Round 4 2125 2069 1918
Round 5 2128 2069 1918
Round 6 2128 2078 1933
Last Round 2128 2078 1933

IIT Ropar BTech ME Cutoff (ST Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 889 909 984
Round 2 889 944 988
Round 3 889 944 988
Round 4 889 944 988
Round 5 935 944 988
Round 6 935 944 988
Last Round 935 944 988

The IIT Ropar BTech ME cutoff 2024 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 7844 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 8636 in the final round (Last Round). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the BTech ME program at IIT Ropar.

  • The final closing rank for IIT Ropar BTech ME in 2024 was 8636 (Last Round).
  • The opening rank remained 7844 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
  • Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Last Round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling.

IIT Ropar BTech ME Cutoff Trends (2022-2024)

Year Closing Rank Change vs Previous Year Trend
2024 8636 ▲ 290 rank ▲ Higher Competition
2023 8926 ▼ 727 rank ▼ Lower Competition
2022 8199 - Base Year

The IIT Ropar BTech ME cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank dropped from 8199 in 2022 to 8926 in 2023, and further to 8636 in 2024. This indicates a decreasing demand for the BTech ME program at IIT Ropar, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency (NTA).

  • The closing rank changed by 437 ranks from 2022 to 2024 (~5.33%).
  • The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2022 and 2023 with a change of 727 ranks.
  • IIT Ropar BTech ME remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.

Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)

2022 2023 2024 8199 8926 8636

The closing rank trend indicates decreasing demand for IIT Ropar BTech ME. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.

IIT Ropar BTech ME Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024

Category Closing Rank (2024) Difference vs General Competition Level
General 8636 - Very High
EWS 1494 7142 ranks High
OBC 3810 4826 ranks High
SC 2128 6508 ranks High
ST 935 7701 ranks High

The IIT Ropar BTech ME cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 8636, while OBC candidates had a closing rank of 3810, showing a difference of 4826 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 2128 and 935 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.

  • The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBC at 4826 ranks.
  • The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 7701 ranks.
  • General category typically remains the most competitive for IIT Ropar BTech ME admission.

Impact of Reservation on IIT Ropar Cutoff

The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like IIT Ropar while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.

Factors affecting IIT Ropar BTech ME cutoff

Factor Impact Insight
Year-wise Trend Lower rank = higher competition Closing rank moved from 8926 in 2023 to 8636 in 2024
Round-wise Movement Ranks usually expand across rounds General category final closing rank in 2024 is 8636
Category Variation Different cutoffs per category Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General
Course Demand Indicator Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration

Year-wise Trend Impact

A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for IIT Ropar BTech ME, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.

Round-wise Cutoff Movement

Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.

Category-wise Variation

Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.

Seat Matrix for IIT Ropar BTech ME

The IIT Ropar BTech ME seat matrix shows that a total of 83 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.

IIT Ropar vs Peer Colleges BTech ME Cutoff

College 2024 Closing Rank (General) 2023 2022
IIT Ropar 8636 8926 8199
IIT Bombay 1685 1736 1406
IIT Delhi 1782 1791 1882
IIT Madras 2310 2572 2786
IIT Kanpur 2776 2940 3155
IIT Roorkee 3437 3570 3685

The BTech ME cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IIT Bombay has the lowest closing rank at 1685, making it the most competitive choice , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. IIT Ropar has relatively higher closing ranks at 8636, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.

Cutoff Comparison Insights

  • IIT Bombay has the most competitive cutoff
  • IIT Delhi and IIT Madras show similar competition levels
  • Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
  • All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges

Lowest cutoff: IIT Bombay (Rank ~1685)
Highest cutoff: IIT Ropar (Rank ~8636)
IIT Delhi falls among the top competitive options

Which College is Best for BTech ME Based on Cutoff?

Based on cutoff trends, IIT Bombay is the most preferred institute for BTech ME , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.

Other Courses at IIT Ropar Cutoff

Course Latest Cutoff Link
M.Sc. in Chemistry 406 -
M.Tech. in Manufacturing Engineering 490 -
M.Tech. in Computational Mechanics 514 -
M.Tech. on Thermal and Fluids Engineering (TF) 530 -
M.Tech. in Mechanics Design 584 -
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering 2379 View Details
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Engineering 2405 -
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering 5528 View Details
BTech ME (Current) 8636 View Details
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering 10097 View Details

IIT Ropar offers a range of BTech ME, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. M.Sc. in Chemistry is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 406 , followed by M.Tech. in Manufacturing Engineering at 490. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.

Popular Courses at IIT Ropar Based on Cutoff

  • M.Sc. in Chemistry has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
  • M.Tech. in Manufacturing Engineering follows as the second most competitive
  • M.Tech. in Computational Mechanics shows moderate competition
  • Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.

Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at IIT Ropar?

Among all courses, M.Sc. in Chemistry consistently has the lowest cutoff at IIT Ropar, making it the most competitive branch. M.Tech. in Manufacturing Engineering follows as another highly competitive option , while M.Tech. in Computational Mechanics shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.

FAQs on IIT Ropar BTech ME Cutoff

What is the IIT Ropar BTech ME cutoff for General category?

The latest available closing rank for General category is 8636 (2024).

Can I get IIT Ropar BTech ME with rank 200?

Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.

Does IIT Ropar BTech ME cutoff change every year?

Yes. Recent data ranges from around 8199 to 8926, varying by year, round, and seat movement.

What is the closing rank for IIT Ropar BTech ME in counselling?

The latest closing rank in the available data is 8636 for General category.

Is IIT Ropar BTech ME better than other colleges based on cutoff?

Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is IIT Bombay at rank 1685.

Which college has the lowest cutoff for BTech ME?

Based on available peer data, IIT Bombay has the lowest recent closing rank.

What factors affect IIT Ropar BTech ME cutoff?

Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.