NIFT Kannur Master of Design (M.Des.) Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – NIFTEE Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | Master of Design (M.Des.) |
| College Name | NIFT Kannur |
| Admission Through | National Testing Agency Counselling (via NIFTEE) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2025) | 298 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2024) | 247 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Lower Competition (20.65%) |
| Total Seats | 34 |
| Counselling Rounds | 5 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | National Testing Agency |
The NIFT Kannur Master of Design (M.Des.) cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 298 rank, showing a significant decrease in competition compared to 2024, where the closing rank was 247. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for Master of Design (M.Des.) at NIFT Kannur.
Admission to the Master of Design (M.Des.) program is conducted through National Testing Agency Counselling (via NIFTEE) based on NIFTEE ranks, with a total of 5 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for NIFT Kannur Master of Design (M.Des.) in 2025 was 298 for General category.
- Compared to 2024 (247 rank), the cutoff trend is decrease in compeetition.
NIFT Kannur Master of Design (M.Des.) Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for NIFT Kannur Master of Design (M.Des.). Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025, 2024, 2023
NIFT Kannur Master of Design (M.Des.) Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 626 | 705 | 786 |
| Round 2 | - | 783 | 786 |
| Round 3 | - | - | 786 |
| Round 4 | - | - | 786 |
| Last Round | - | - | 786 |
NIFT Kannur Master of Design (M.Des.) Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 252 | 237 | 279 |
| Round 2 | 281 | 196 | 279 |
| Round 3 | 230 | 206 | 279 |
| Round 4 | - | 210 | 279 |
| Last Round | 558 | 284 | 279 |
NIFT Kannur Master of Design (M.Des.) Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)
| Round | 2023 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 308 |
NIFT Kannur Master of Design (M.Des.) Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 517 | 512 | 616 |
| Round 2 | 558 | 554 | 616 |
| Round 3 | 575 | - | - |
| Round 4 | - | 435 | - |
| Last Round | 712 | 433 | - |
NIFT Kannur Master of Design (M.Des.) Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)
| Round | 2023 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 617 |
| Round 2 | 617 |
| Round 3 | 617 |
| Round 4 | 617 |
| Last Round | 617 |
NIFT Kannur Master of Design (M.Des.) Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 646 | 578 | 573 |
| Round 2 | 692 | 557 | 573 |
| Round 3 | - | - | 573 |
| Round 4 | - | - | 573 |
| Last Round | - | 786 | 573 |
NIFT Kannur Master of Design (M.Des.) Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 702 | 694 | 777 |
| Round 2 | - | 769 | 777 |
| Round 3 | - | 794 | 777 |
| Round 4 | - | - | 777 |
| Last Round | 702 | - | 777 |
The NIFT Kannur Master of Design (M.Des.) cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 252 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 558 in the final round (Last Round). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the Master of Design (M.Des.) program at NIFT Kannur.
- The final closing rank for NIFT Kannur Master of Design (M.Des.) in 2025 was 558 (Last Round).
- The opening rank remained 252 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Last Round during National Testing Agency counselling.
NIFT Kannur Master of Design (M.Des.) Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 298 | ▼ 51 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2024 | 247 | ▲ 32 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2023 | 279 | - | Base Year |
The NIFT Kannur Master of Design (M.Des.) cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank dropped from 279 in 2023 to 247 in 2024, and further to 298 in 2025. This indicates a decreasing demand for the Master of Design (M.Des.) program at NIFT Kannur, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency.
- The closing rank changed by 19 ranks from 2023 to 2025 (~6.81%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2024 and 2025 with a change of 51 ranks.
- NIFT Kannur Master of Design (M.Des.) remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates decreasing demand for NIFT Kannur Master of Design (M.Des.). As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
NIFT Kannur Master of Design (M.Des.) Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025
| Category | Closing Rank (2025) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 298 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 626 | 328 ranks | Moderate |
| OBC | 712 | 414 ranks | Moderate |
| SC | 692 | 394 ranks | Moderate |
| ST | 702 | 404 ranks | Moderate |
The NIFT Kannur Master of Design (M.Des.) cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 298, while OBC candidates had a closing rank of 712, showing a difference of 414 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 692 and 702 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for EWS at 328 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for OBC at 414 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for NIFT Kannur Master of Design (M.Des.) admission.
Impact of Reservation on NIFT Kannur Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like NIFT Kannur while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting NIFT Kannur Master of Design (M.Des.) cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 247 in 2024 to 298 in 2025 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2025 is 298 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for NIFT Kannur Master of Design (M.Des.), as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for NIFT Kannur Master of Design (M.Des.)
The NIFT Kannur Master of Design (M.Des.) seat matrix shows that a total of 34 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
NIFT Kannur vs Peer Colleges Master of Design (M.Des.) Cutoff
| College | 2025 Closing Rank (General) | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIFT Kannur | 298 | 247 | 279 |
| NIFT Delhi | 40 | 43 | 38 |
| NIFT Bangalore | 49 | 77 | 101 |
| NIFT Mumbai | 95 | 71 | 79 |
| NIFT Gandhinagar | 126 | 137 | 140 |
| NIFT Panchkula | 503 | 210 | 284 |
The Master of Design (M.Des.) cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. NIFT Delhi has the lowest closing rank at 40, making it the most competitive choice , followed by NIFT Bangalore and NIFT Mumbai. NIFT Panchkula has relatively higher closing ranks at 503, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- NIFT Delhi has the most competitive cutoff
- NIFT Bangalore and NIFT Mumbai show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: NIFT Delhi (Rank ~40)
Highest cutoff: NIFT Panchkula (Rank ~503)
NIFT Bangalore falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for Master of Design (M.Des.) Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, NIFT Delhi is the most preferred institute for Master of Design (M.Des.) , followed by NIFT Bangalore and NIFT Mumbai. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at NIFT Kannur Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| Master of Design (M.Des.) (Current) | 298 | View Details |
| Master of Fashion Management (MFM) | 504 | View Details |
| B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design | 878 | - |
| Bachelor of Fashion Design | 1312 | View Details |
| B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production | 1336 | View Details |
| B.Des. in Knitwear Design | 2795 | View Details |
| B.Des. in Textile Design | 2816 | View Details |
NIFT Kannur offers a range of Master of Design (M.Des.), with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. Master of Design (M.Des.) is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 298 , followed by Master of Fashion Management (MFM) at 504. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at NIFT Kannur Based on Cutoff
- Master of Design (M.Des.) has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- Master of Fashion Management (MFM) follows as the second most competitive
- B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at NIFT Kannur?
Among all courses, Master of Design (M.Des.) consistently has the lowest cutoff at NIFT Kannur, making it the most competitive branch. Master of Fashion Management (MFM) follows as another highly competitive option , while B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on NIFT Kannur Master of Design (M.Des.) Cutoff
What is the NIFT Kannur Master of Design (M.Des.) cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 298 (2025).
Can I get NIFT Kannur Master of Design (M.Des.) with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does NIFT Kannur Master of Design (M.Des.) cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 247 to 298, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for NIFT Kannur Master of Design (M.Des.) in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 298 for General category.
Is NIFT Kannur Master of Design (M.Des.) better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is NIFT Delhi at rank 40.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for Master of Design (M.Des.)?
Based on available peer data, NIFT Delhi has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect NIFT Kannur Master of Design (M.Des.) cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
