College logo

National Institute of Fashion Technology, Kannur Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff

Public/Government
Estd. 2008

• Updated on 6 Nov, 2025 by Aafreen Zarief

NIFT Kannur Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – NIFTEE Opening & Closing Ranks

Particulars Details
Course Name Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
College Name NIFT Kannur
Admission Through National Testing Agency Counselling (via NIFTEE)
Latest Closing Rank (2025) 504 (General Category)
Previous Year Closing Rank (2024) 466 (General Category)
Cutoff Trend Lower Competition (8.15%)
Total Seats 34
Counselling Rounds 5 Rounds
Official Cutoff Release Body National Testing Agency

The NIFT Kannur Master of Fashion Management (MFM) cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 504 rank, showing a significant decrease in competition compared to 2024, where the closing rank was 466. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) at NIFT Kannur.

Admission to the Master of Fashion Management (MFM) program is conducted through National Testing Agency Counselling (via NIFTEE) based on NIFTEE ranks, with a total of 5 rounds of seat allocation.

Summary

  • The closing rank for NIFT Kannur Master of Fashion Management (MFM) in 2025 was 504 for General category.
  • Compared to 2024 (466 rank), the cutoff trend is decrease in compeetition.

NIFT Kannur Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)

The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for NIFT Kannur Master of Fashion Management (MFM). Data is shown for the latest available years: 2023

NIFT Kannur Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff (EWS Category)

Round 2023
Round 1 695

NIFT Kannur Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff (General Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 359 459 595
Round 2 390 512 595
Round 3 504 384 595
Round 4 - - 595
Last Round 559 672 595

NIFT Kannur Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)

Round 2023
Round 1 695

NIFT Kannur Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff (OBC Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 814 807 881
Round 2 700 - -
Round 3 828 - -
Last Round 924 752 -

NIFT Kannur Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)

Round 2023
Round 1 916
Round 2 916
Round 3 916
Round 4 916
Last Round 916

NIFT Kannur Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff (SC Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 687 953 942
Round 2 - - 942
Round 3 - - 942
Round 4 - - 942
Last Round 825 - 942

The NIFT Kannur Master of Fashion Management (MFM) cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 359 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 559 in the final round (Last Round). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the Master of Fashion Management (MFM) program at NIFT Kannur.

  • The final closing rank for NIFT Kannur Master of Fashion Management (MFM) in 2025 was 559 (Last Round).
  • The opening rank remained 359 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
  • Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Last Round during National Testing Agency counselling.

NIFT Kannur Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)

Year Closing Rank Change vs Previous Year Trend
2025 504 ▼ 38 rank ▼ Lower Competition
2024 466 ▲ 129 rank ▲ Higher Competition
2023 595 - Base Year

The NIFT Kannur Master of Fashion Management (MFM) cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank improved from 595 in 2023 to 466 in 2024, and further to 504 in 2025. This indicates a rising demand for the Master of Fashion Management (MFM) program at NIFT Kannur, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency.

  • The closing rank changed by 91 ranks from 2023 to 2025 (~15.29%).
  • The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 129 ranks.
  • NIFT Kannur Master of Fashion Management (MFM) remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.

Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)

2023 2024 2025 595 466 504

The closing rank trend indicates rising demand for NIFT Kannur Master of Fashion Management (MFM). As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.

NIFT Kannur Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025

Category Closing Rank (2025) Difference vs General Competition Level
General 504 - Very High
OBC 814 310 ranks Moderate
SC 825 321 ranks Moderate

The NIFT Kannur Master of Fashion Management (MFM) cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 504, while OBC candidates had a closing rank of 814, showing a difference of 310 ranks. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.

  • The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBC at 310 ranks.
  • The largest cutoff gap vs General is for SC at 321 ranks.
  • General category typically remains the most competitive for NIFT Kannur Master of Fashion Management (MFM) admission.

Impact of Reservation on NIFT Kannur Cutoff

The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like NIFT Kannur while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.

Factors affecting NIFT Kannur Master of Fashion Management (MFM) cutoff

Factor Impact Insight
Year-wise Trend Lower rank = higher competition Closing rank moved from 466 in 2024 to 504 in 2025
Round-wise Movement Ranks usually expand across rounds General category final closing rank in 2025 is 504
Category Variation Different cutoffs per category Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General
Course Demand Indicator Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration

Year-wise Trend Impact

A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for NIFT Kannur Master of Fashion Management (MFM), as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.

Round-wise Cutoff Movement

Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.

Category-wise Variation

Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.

Seat Matrix for NIFT Kannur Master of Fashion Management (MFM)

The NIFT Kannur Master of Fashion Management (MFM) seat matrix shows that a total of 34 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.

NIFT Kannur vs Peer Colleges Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff

College 2025 Closing Rank (General) 2024 2023
NIFT Kannur 504 466 595
NIFT Delhi 32 25 21
NIFT Mumbai 73 47 77
NIFT Bangalore 76 59 187
NIFT Hyderabad 119 145 238
NIFT Gandhinagar 151 143 158

The Master of Fashion Management (MFM) cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. NIFT Delhi has the lowest closing rank at 32, making it the most competitive choice , followed by NIFT Mumbai and NIFT Bangalore. NIFT Kannur has relatively higher closing ranks at 504, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.

Cutoff Comparison Insights

  • NIFT Delhi has the most competitive cutoff
  • NIFT Mumbai and NIFT Bangalore show similar competition levels
  • Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
  • All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges

Lowest cutoff: NIFT Delhi (Rank ~32)
Highest cutoff: NIFT Kannur (Rank ~504)
NIFT Mumbai falls among the top competitive options

Which College is Best for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Based on Cutoff?

Based on cutoff trends, NIFT Delhi is the most preferred institute for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) , followed by NIFT Mumbai and NIFT Bangalore. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.

Other Courses at NIFT Kannur Cutoff

Course Latest Cutoff Link
Master of Design (M.Des.) 298 View Details
Master of Fashion Management (MFM) (Current) 504 View Details
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design 878 -
Bachelor of Fashion Design 1312 View Details
B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production 1336 View Details
B.Des. in Knitwear Design 2795 View Details
B.Des. in Textile Design 2816 View Details

NIFT Kannur offers a range of Master of Fashion Management (MFM), with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. Master of Design (M.Des.) is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 298 , followed by Master of Fashion Management (MFM) at 504. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.

Popular Courses at NIFT Kannur Based on Cutoff

  • Master of Design (M.Des.) has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
  • Master of Fashion Management (MFM) follows as the second most competitive
  • B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design shows moderate competition
  • Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.

Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at NIFT Kannur?

Among all courses, Master of Design (M.Des.) consistently has the lowest cutoff at NIFT Kannur, making it the most competitive branch. Master of Fashion Management (MFM) follows as another highly competitive option , while B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.

FAQs on NIFT Kannur Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff

What is the NIFT Kannur Master of Fashion Management (MFM) cutoff for General category?

The latest available closing rank for General category is 504 (2025).

Can I get NIFT Kannur Master of Fashion Management (MFM) with rank 200?

Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.

Does NIFT Kannur Master of Fashion Management (MFM) cutoff change every year?

Yes. Recent data ranges from around 466 to 595, varying by year, round, and seat movement.

What is the closing rank for NIFT Kannur Master of Fashion Management (MFM) in counselling?

The latest closing rank in the available data is 504 for General category.

Is NIFT Kannur Master of Fashion Management (MFM) better than other colleges based on cutoff?

Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is NIFT Delhi at rank 32.

Which college has the lowest cutoff for Master of Fashion Management (MFM)?

Based on available peer data, NIFT Delhi has the lowest recent closing rank.

What factors affect NIFT Kannur Master of Fashion Management (MFM) cutoff?

Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.