College logo

NIT Agartala - National Institute of Technology Master of Computer Applications (MCA) (Lateral Entry) Cutoff

Public/Government
Estd. 1965
NIRF #101-150 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated on 31 Jul, 2026 by Simran

NIT Agartala Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – NIMCET Opening & Closing Ranks

Particulars Details
Course Name Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry)
College Name NIT Agartala
Admission Through National Institute of Technology (NITs) Counselling (via NIMCET)
Latest Closing Rank (2024) 819 (General Category)
Previous Year Closing Rank (2023) 639 (General Category)
Cutoff Trend Lower Competition (28.17%)
Total Seats NA
Counselling Rounds 4 Rounds
Official Cutoff Release Body National Institute of Technology (NITs)

The NIT Agartala Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff 2024 for the General category closed at 819 rank, showing a significant decrease in competition compared to 2023, where the closing rank was 639. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) at NIT Agartala.

Admission to the Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) program is conducted through National Institute of Technology (NITs) Counselling (via NIMCET) based on NIMCET ranks, with a total of 4 rounds of seat allocation.

Summary

  • The closing rank for NIT Agartala Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) in 2024 was 819 for General category.
  • Compared to 2023 (639 rank), the cutoff trend is decrease in compeetition.

NIT Agartala Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)

The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for NIT Agartala Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry). Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024, 2023, 2022

NIT Agartala Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (EWS Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 840 612 591
Round 2 876 619 628
Round 3 - 619 638

NIT Agartala Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (General Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 759 588 580
Round 2 781 605 592
Round 3 797 607 608
Round 4 819 639 635

NIT Agartala Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)

Round 2022
Round 1 11126
Round 2 11126
Round 3 11126

NIT Agartala Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (OBC Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 849 646 667
Round 2 863 655 686
Round 3 880 655 686
Round 4 939 675 722

NIT Agartala Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (SC Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 3319 3327 3378
Round 2 3856 3493 3486
Round 3 3941 3551 3514
Round 4 4663 3618 3858

NIT Agartala Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (ST Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 6429 5481 7095
Round 2 7235 6388 7107
Round 3 - 6388 7512
Round 4 7991 9153 7756

The NIT Agartala Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff 2024 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 759 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 819 in the final round (Round 4). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Institute of Technology (NITs) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) program at NIT Agartala.

  • The final closing rank for NIT Agartala Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) in 2024 was 819 (Round 4).
  • The opening rank remained 759 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
  • Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Round 4 during National Institute of Technology (NITs) counselling.

NIT Agartala Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff Trends (2022-2024)

Year Closing Rank Change vs Previous Year Trend
2024 819 ▼ 180 rank ▼ Lower Competition
2023 639 ▼ 4 rank ▼ Lower Competition
2022 635 - Base Year

The NIT Agartala Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank dropped from 635 in 2022 to 639 in 2023, and further to 819 in 2024. This indicates a decreasing demand for the Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) program at NIT Agartala, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Institute of Technology (NITs).

  • The closing rank changed by 184 ranks from 2022 to 2024 (~28.98%).
  • The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 180 ranks.
  • NIT Agartala Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.

Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)

2022 2023 2024 635 639 819

The closing rank trend indicates decreasing demand for NIT Agartala Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry). As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.

NIT Agartala Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024

Category Closing Rank (2024) Difference vs General Competition Level
General 819 - Very High
EWS 876 57 ranks High
OBC 939 120 ranks High
SC 4663 3844 ranks Lower
ST 7991 7172 ranks Lower

The NIT Agartala Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 819, while OBC candidates had a closing rank of 939, showing a difference of 120 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 4663 and 7991 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.

  • The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for EWS at 57 ranks.
  • The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 7172 ranks.
  • General category typically remains the most competitive for NIT Agartala Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) admission.

Impact of Reservation on NIT Agartala Cutoff

The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like NIT Agartala while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.

Factors affecting NIT Agartala Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff

Factor Impact Insight
Year-wise Trend Lower rank = higher competition Closing rank moved from 639 in 2023 to 819 in 2024
Round-wise Movement Ranks usually expand across rounds General category final closing rank in 2024 is 819
Category Variation Different cutoffs per category Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General
Course Demand Indicator Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration

Year-wise Trend Impact

A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for NIT Agartala Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry), as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.

Round-wise Cutoff Movement

Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Institute of Technology (NITs) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.

Category-wise Variation

Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.

Seat Matrix for NIT Agartala Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry)

The seat matrix for NIT Agartala Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) is determined during counselling and varies across categories based on reservation policies. Category-wise allocation significantly influences cutoff ranks, with limited seats increasing competition.

NIT Agartala vs Peer Colleges Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff

College 2024 Closing Rank (General) 2023 2022
NIT Agartala 819 639 635
HBTU Kanpur 46 - -
NIT Trichy 52 48 48
NIT Surathkal 114 105 92
MNNIT Allahabad 181 178 181
NIT Warangal 243 86 218

The Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. HBTU Kanpur has the lowest closing rank at 46, making it the most competitive choice , followed by NIT Trichy and NIT Surathkal. NIT Agartala has relatively higher closing ranks at 819, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.

Cutoff Comparison Insights

  • HBTU Kanpur has the most competitive cutoff
  • NIT Trichy and NIT Surathkal show similar competition levels
  • Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
  • All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges

Lowest cutoff: HBTU Kanpur (Rank ~46)
Highest cutoff: NIT Agartala (Rank ~819)
NIT Trichy falls among the top competitive options

Which College is Best for Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Based on Cutoff?

Based on cutoff trends, HBTU Kanpur is the most preferred institute for Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) , followed by NIT Trichy and NIT Surathkal. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.

Other Courses at NIT Agartala Cutoff

Course Latest Cutoff Link
M.Tech. in Power System Engineering 350 -
M. Tech in Power Electronics and Drive 367 -
Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) (Current) 819 View Details
M.Sc. in Chemistry 1829 View Details
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering 25117 View Details

NIT Agartala offers a range of Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry), with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. M.Tech. in Power System Engineering is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 350 , followed by M. Tech in Power Electronics and Drive at 367. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.

Popular Courses at NIT Agartala Based on Cutoff

  • M.Tech. in Power System Engineering has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
  • M. Tech in Power Electronics and Drive follows as the second most competitive
  • Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) shows moderate competition
  • Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.

Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at NIT Agartala?

Among all courses, M.Tech. in Power System Engineering consistently has the lowest cutoff at NIT Agartala, making it the most competitive branch. M. Tech in Power Electronics and Drive follows as another highly competitive option , while Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.

FAQs on NIT Agartala Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff

What is the NIT Agartala Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff for General category?

The latest available closing rank for General category is 819 (2024).

Can I get NIT Agartala Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) with rank 200?

Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.

Does NIT Agartala Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff change every year?

Yes. Recent data ranges from around 635 to 819, varying by year, round, and seat movement.

What is the closing rank for NIT Agartala Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) in counselling?

The latest closing rank in the available data is 819 for General category.

Is NIT Agartala Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) better than other colleges based on cutoff?

Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is HBTU Kanpur at rank 46.

Which college has the lowest cutoff for Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry)?

Based on available peer data, HBTU Kanpur has the lowest recent closing rank.

What factors affect NIT Agartala Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff?

Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.