NIT Puducherry M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – CCMN Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | M.Sc. in Chemistry |
| College Name | NIT Puducherry |
| Admission Through | SVNIT, Surat Counselling (via CCMN) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2025) | 1659 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2024) | 1832 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Higher Competition (9.44%) |
| Total Seats | 10 |
| Counselling Rounds | 8 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | SVNIT, Surat |
The NIT Puducherry M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 1659 rank, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2024, where the closing rank was 1832. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for M.Sc. in Chemistry at NIT Puducherry.
Admission to the M.Sc. in Chemistry program is conducted through SVNIT, Surat Counselling (via CCMN) based on CCMN ranks, with a total of 8 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for NIT Puducherry M.Sc. in Chemistry in 2025 was 1659 for General category.
- Compared to 2024 (1832 rank), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.
NIT Puducherry M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for NIT Puducherry M.Sc. in Chemistry. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025, 2024
NIT Puducherry M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1612 | 1629 |
| Round 2 | - | 1938 |
| Round 3 | 1659 | 2554 |
| Round 4 | - | 2435 |
NIT Puducherry M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1380 | - | - |
| Round 1 | 1214 | 1273 | 1283 |
| Round 2 | 1474 | - | - |
| Round 2 | 1238 | 1560 | 1325 |
| Round 3 | - | - | 1342 |
| Round 4 | - | 1655 | 1436 |
| Round 5 | - | 1832 | 1453 |
| Last Round | 1659 | - | - |
NIT Puducherry M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1513 | 1436 |
| Round 2 | 1984 | 1601 |
| Round 3 | 2051 | 1661 |
| Round 4 | 2098 | 1621 |
| Round 5 | 2432 | 1781 |
NIT Puducherry M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1575 |
| Round 1 | 1302 |
| Last Round | 2184 |
NIT Puducherry M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 4148 | - | - |
| Round 1 | 3736 | 4038 | 3872 |
| Round 2 | 3758 | 4038 | 3872 |
| Round 3 | 4124 | 4038 | 3872 |
| Round 4 | - | 4038 | 3872 |
The NIT Puducherry M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 1380 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 1659 in the final round (Last Round). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during SVNIT, Surat counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the M.Sc. in Chemistry program at NIT Puducherry.
- The final closing rank for NIT Puducherry M.Sc. in Chemistry in 2025 was 1659 (Last Round).
- The opening rank remained 1380 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Last Round during SVNIT, Surat counselling.
NIT Puducherry M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1659 | ▲ 173 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2024 | 1832 | ▼ 379 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2023 | 1453 | - | Base Year |
The NIT Puducherry M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank dropped from 1453 in 2023 to 1832 in 2024, and further to 1659 in 2025. This indicates a decreasing demand for the M.Sc. in Chemistry program at NIT Puducherry, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during SVNIT, Surat.
- The closing rank changed by 206 ranks from 2023 to 2025 (~14.18%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 379 ranks.
- NIT Puducherry M.Sc. in Chemistry remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates decreasing demand for NIT Puducherry M.Sc. in Chemistry. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
NIT Puducherry M.Sc. in Chemistry Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025
| Category | Closing Rank (2025) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 1659 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 1659 | 0 ranks | High |
| OBCNCL | 2184 | 525 ranks | Lower |
| SC | 4124 | 2465 ranks | Lower |
The NIT Puducherry M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 1659, while OBCNCL candidates had a closing rank of 2184, showing a difference of 525 ranks. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for EWS at 0 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for SC at 2465 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for NIT Puducherry M.Sc. in Chemistry admission.
Impact of Reservation on NIT Puducherry Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like NIT Puducherry while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting NIT Puducherry M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 1832 in 2024 to 1659 in 2025 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2025 is 1659 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for NIT Puducherry M.Sc. in Chemistry, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during SVNIT, Surat counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for NIT Puducherry M.Sc. in Chemistry
The NIT Puducherry M.Sc. in Chemistry seat matrix shows that a total of 10 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
NIT Puducherry vs Peer Colleges M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff
| College | 2025 Closing Rank (General) | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIT Puducherry | 1659 | 1832 | 1453 |
| IISER Bhopal | 752 | - | - |
| NIT Rourkela | 862 | 842 | 824 |
| NIT Trichy | 892 | 701 | 684 |
| NIT Warangal | 985 | - | - |
| NIT Durgapur | 1063 | 1008 | 986 |
The M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IISER Bhopal has the lowest closing rank at 752, making it the most competitive choice , followed by NIT Rourkela and NIT Trichy. NIT Puducherry has relatively higher closing ranks at 1659, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- IISER Bhopal has the most competitive cutoff
- NIT Rourkela and NIT Trichy show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: IISER Bhopal (Rank ~752)
Highest cutoff: NIT Puducherry (Rank ~1659)
NIT Rourkela falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for M.Sc. in Chemistry Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, IISER Bhopal is the most preferred institute for M.Sc. in Chemistry , followed by NIT Rourkela and NIT Trichy. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at NIT Puducherry Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| M.Tech. in Power Electronics | 358 | View Details |
| M.Tech. in Structural Engineering - Resilience and Sustainability | 377 | - |
| M.Tech. in VLSI Design | 384 | - |
| M.Tech in Computer science | 496 | - |
| M.Sc. in Chemistry (Current) | 1659 | View Details |
| M.Sc. in Physics | 1889 | - |
| M.Sc. in Mathematics | 2044 | - |
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 17669 | View Details |
| B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 30622 | - |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 48189 | - |
NIT Puducherry offers a range of M.Sc. in Chemistry, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. M.Tech. in Power Electronics is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 358 , followed by M.Tech. in Structural Engineering - Resilience and Sustainability at 377. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at NIT Puducherry Based on Cutoff
- M.Tech. in Power Electronics has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- M.Tech. in Structural Engineering - Resilience and Sustainability follows as the second most competitive
- M.Tech. in VLSI Design shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at NIT Puducherry?
Among all courses, M.Tech. in Power Electronics consistently has the lowest cutoff at NIT Puducherry, making it the most competitive branch. M.Tech. in Structural Engineering - Resilience and Sustainability follows as another highly competitive option , while M.Tech. in VLSI Design shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on NIT Puducherry M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff
What is the NIT Puducherry M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 1659 (2025).
Can I get NIT Puducherry M.Sc. in Chemistry with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does NIT Puducherry M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 1453 to 1832, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for NIT Puducherry M.Sc. in Chemistry in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 1659 for General category.
Is NIT Puducherry M.Sc. in Chemistry better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is IISER Bhopal at rank 752.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for M.Sc. in Chemistry?
Based on available peer data, IISER Bhopal has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect NIT Puducherry M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
