College logo

NIT Puducherry - National Institute of Technology M.Tech in Power Electronics Cutoff

Public/Government
Estd. 2010
NIRF #99 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated on 31 Mar, 2026 by Simran

NIT Puducherry M.Tech. in Power Electronics Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – GATE Opening & Closing Scores

Particulars Details
Course Name M.Tech. in Power Electronics
College Name NIT Puducherry
Admission Through IITs and IISc Counselling (via GATE)
Latest Closing Score (2025) 358 (General Category)
Previous Year Closing Score (2024) 371 (General Category)
Cutoff Trend Higher Competition (3.50%)
Total Seats 10
Counselling Rounds 6 Rounds
Official Cutoff Release Body IITs and IISc

The NIT Puducherry M.Tech. in Power Electronics cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 358 score, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2024, where the closing score was 371. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for M.Tech. in Power Electronics at NIT Puducherry.

Admission to the M.Tech. in Power Electronics program is conducted through IITs and IISc Counselling (via GATE) based on GATE scores, with a total of 6 rounds of seat allocation.

Summary

  • The closing score for NIT Puducherry M.Tech. in Power Electronics in 2025 was 358 for General category.
  • Compared to 2024 (371 score), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.

NIT Puducherry M.Tech. in Power Electronics Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)

The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff scores category-wise for NIT Puducherry M.Tech. in Power Electronics. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025, 2024

NIT Puducherry M.Tech. in Power Electronics Cutoff (EWS Category)

Round 2025 2024
Round 1 358 328

NIT Puducherry M.Tech. in Power Electronics Cutoff (General Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 356 - -
Round 1 382 371 350
Round 2 366 - -
Round 3 358 - -

NIT Puducherry M.Tech. in Power Electronics Cutoff (OBC Category)

Round 2024 2023
Round 1 363 322

NIT Puducherry M.Tech. in Power Electronics Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)

Round 2025
Round 1 322
Round 1 366
Round 2 358
Round 3 334

NIT Puducherry M.Tech. in Power Electronics Cutoff (SC Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 311 - -
Round 1 328 345 267
Round 2 271 - -
Round 2 287 - -
Last Round 252 - -

NIT Puducherry M.Tech. in Power Electronics Cutoff (ST Category)

Round 2024
Round 1 253

The NIT Puducherry M.Tech. in Power Electronics cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening score of 356 in Round 1 to a closing score of 358 in the final round (Round 3). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during IITs and IISc counselling. Candidates securing scores within this range were eligible for admission to the M.Tech. in Power Electronics program at NIT Puducherry.

  • The final closing score for NIT Puducherry M.Tech. in Power Electronics in 2025 was 358 (Round 3).
  • The opening score remained 356 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
  • Cutoff scores expanded gradually from Round 1 to Round 3 during IITs and IISc counselling.

NIT Puducherry M.Tech. in Power Electronics Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)

Year Closing Score Change vs Previous Year Trend
2025 358 ▲ 13 score ▲ Higher Competition
2024 371 ▼ 21 score ▼ Lower Competition
2023 350 - Base Year

The NIT Puducherry M.Tech. in Power Electronics cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing score dropped from 350 in 2023 to 371 in 2024, and further to 358 in 2025. This indicates a decreasing demand for the M.Tech. in Power Electronics program at NIT Puducherry, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during IITs and IISc.

  • The closing score changed by 8 scores from 2023 to 2025 (~2.29%).
  • The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 21 scores.
  • NIT Puducherry M.Tech. in Power Electronics remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.

Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Score vs Year)

2023 2024 2025 350 371 358

The closing score trend indicates decreasing demand for NIT Puducherry M.Tech. in Power Electronics. As closing scores move lower (better score), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.

NIT Puducherry M.Tech. in Power Electronics Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025

Category Closing Score (2025) Difference vs General Competition Level
General 358 - Very High
EWS 358 0 scores High
OBCNCL 334 24 scores High
SC 252 106 scores High

The NIT Puducherry M.Tech. in Power Electronics cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing score for the General category was 358, while OBCNCL candidates had a closing score of 334, showing a difference of 24 scores. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.

  • The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for EWS at 0 scores.
  • The largest cutoff gap vs General is for SC at 106 scores.
  • General category typically remains the most competitive for NIT Puducherry M.Tech. in Power Electronics admission.

Impact of Reservation on NIT Puducherry Cutoff

The variation in cutoff scores across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing scores for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like NIT Puducherry while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.

Factors affecting NIT Puducherry M.Tech. in Power Electronics cutoff

Factor Impact Insight
Year-wise Trend Lower score = higher competition Closing score moved from 371 in 2024 to 358 in 2025
Round-wise Movement Scores usually expand across rounds General category final closing score in 2025 is 358
Category Variation Different cutoffs per category Reserved categories generally have higher closing scores than General
Course Demand Indicator Consistently lower closing score suggests stronger demand Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration

Year-wise Trend Impact

A consistent improvement in closing score over the years suggests increasing competition for NIT Puducherry M.Tech. in Power Electronics, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.

Round-wise Cutoff Movement

Cutoff scores typically expand from the first round to the final round during IITs and IISc counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.

Category-wise Variation

Cutoff scores differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing score, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.

Seat Matrix for NIT Puducherry M.Tech. in Power Electronics

The NIT Puducherry M.Tech. in Power Electronics seat matrix shows that a total of 10 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff scores, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.

NIT Puducherry vs Peer Colleges M.Tech. in Power Electronics Cutoff

College 2025 Closing Score (General) 2024 2023
NIT Puducherry 358 371 350
IIST Trivandrum 393 - -
NIT Calicut 413 - -
NIT Trichy 523 - -

The M.Tech. in Power Electronics cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. NIT Puducherry has the lowest closing score at 358, making it the most competitive choice , followed by IIST Trivandrum and NIT Calicut. NIT Trichy has relatively higher closing scores at 523, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.

Cutoff Comparison Insights

  • NIT Puducherry has the most competitive cutoff
  • IIST Trivandrum and NIT Calicut show similar competition levels
  • Higher closing scores indicate relatively lower competition
  • All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective score ranges

Lowest cutoff: NIT Puducherry (Score ~358)
Highest cutoff: NIT Trichy (Score ~523)
IIST Trivandrum falls among the top competitive options

Which College is Best for M.Tech. in Power Electronics Based on Cutoff?

Based on cutoff trends, NIT Puducherry is the most preferred institute for M.Tech. in Power Electronics , followed by IIST Trivandrum and NIT Calicut. Lower closing scores indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.

Other Courses at NIT Puducherry Cutoff

Course Latest Cutoff Link
M.Tech. in Power Electronics (Current) 358 View Details
M.Tech. in Structural Engineering - Resilience and Sustainability 377 -
M.Tech. in VLSI Design 384 -
M.Tech in Computer science 496 -
M.Sc. in Chemistry 1659 View Details
M.Sc. in Physics 1889 -
M.Sc. in Mathematics 2044 -
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering 17669 View Details
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering 30622 -
B.Tech Civil Engineering 48189 -

NIT Puducherry offers a range of M.Tech. in Power Electronics, with cutoff scores varying based on demand and seat availability. M.Tech. in Power Electronics is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 358 , followed by M.Tech. in Structural Engineering - Resilience and Sustainability at 377. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.

Popular Courses at NIT Puducherry Based on Cutoff

  • M.Tech. in Power Electronics has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
  • M.Tech. in Structural Engineering - Resilience and Sustainability follows as the second most competitive
  • M.Tech. in VLSI Design shows moderate competition
  • Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff scores, indicating lower competition.

Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at NIT Puducherry?

Among all courses, M.Tech. in Power Electronics consistently has the lowest cutoff at NIT Puducherry, making it the most competitive branch. M.Tech. in Structural Engineering - Resilience and Sustainability follows as another highly competitive option , while M.Tech. in VLSI Design shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff scores.

FAQs on NIT Puducherry M.Tech. in Power Electronics Cutoff

What is the NIT Puducherry M.Tech. in Power Electronics cutoff for General category?

The latest available closing score for General category is 358 (2025).

Can I get NIT Puducherry M.Tech. in Power Electronics with score 200?

Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.

Does NIT Puducherry M.Tech. in Power Electronics cutoff change every year?

Yes. Recent data ranges from around 350 to 371, varying by year, round, and seat movement.

What is the closing score for NIT Puducherry M.Tech. in Power Electronics in counselling?

The latest closing score in the available data is 358 for General category.

Is NIT Puducherry M.Tech. in Power Electronics better than other colleges based on cutoff?

Cutoff score is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is NIT Puducherry at score 358.

Which college has the lowest cutoff for M.Tech. in Power Electronics?

Based on available peer data, NIT Puducherry has the lowest recent closing score.

What factors affect NIT Puducherry M.Tech. in Power Electronics cutoff?

Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.