College logo

NIT Srinagar CCMN EWS Cutoff 2025 (Rank): Round Wise Cutoff

Public/Government
Estd. 1960
NIRF #73 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

NIT Srinagar CCMN EWS Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)


The cutoff for NIT Srinagar through CCMN 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into M.Sc. programs.

The NIT Srinagar CCMN EWS Cutoff 2025 is the minimum rank required for admission, released through the official counselling process. The M.Sc. in Chemistry closing rank is 2,286 (EWS category), making it the most competitive branch. Cutoffs are published as Opening Rank and Closing Rank across 4 rounds.


NIT Srinagar CCMN Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

The cutoff for NIT Srinagar through CCMN 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into M.Sc. programs.

These cutoffs are released through the official counselling authority and represent the minimum rank required for each branch, category, and counselling round.

Cutoff Format

  • Opening Rank: 1,790
  • Closing Rank: 3,523

Key Highlights

  • Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2025.
  • Includes Opening and Closing Rank.
  • Based on the official counselling authority counselling rounds.
  • Helps analyze competition and admission trends.

NIT Srinagar CCMN 2025 Cutoff (Highlights)

The cutoff reflects the minimum ranks required for admission across branches and categories at NIT Srinagar.

Key Highlights

  • Cutoff Released By: the official counselling authority
  • M.Sc. in Chemistry Closing Rank (EWS): 2,286
  • Total Counselling Rounds: 4
  • Toughest Branch: M.Sc. in Chemistry
  • Cutoff Format: Opening Rank and Closing Rank

NIT Srinagar CCMN 2025 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)

CourseEWS
M.Sc. in Chemistry1,790 - 2,286
M.Sc. in Mathematics1,797 - 3,327
M.Sc. in Physics2,492 - 3,523

NIT Srinagar CCMN 2025 Cutoff (Course-wise)

Category-wise opening and closing Rank for top courses are shown below.

M.Sc. in Chemistry

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
EWS1,7902,286

M.Sc. in Mathematics

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
EWS1,7973,327

M.Sc. in Physics

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
EWS2,4923,523

Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.


NIT Srinagar CCMN 2025 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)

The table below shows category-wise variation in closing ranks across branches.

NIT Srinagar Cutoff Trends (2025 vs 2024 vs 2023)

The table below shows year-wise cutoff trends for NIT Srinagar.

Course202520242023
M.Sc. in Chemistry2,2861,9381,876
M.Sc. in Mathematics3,327--
M.Sc. in Physics3,523--

Insight: This trend table compares closing rank across the latest three years.


What Rank is Required for NIT Srinagar?

Rank RangeAdmission Chances
Under 4000M.Sc. in Chemistry, M.Sc. in Mathematics, M.Sc. in Physics

Courses Offered by NIT Srinagar via CCMN

CourseDurationTypeModeLevel
M.Sc. in Chemistry2 YearsDegreeFull TimePG
M.Sc. in Mathematics2 YearsDegreeFull TimePG
M.Sc. in Physics2 YearsDegreeFull TimePG

People Also Search For

NIT Srinagar CCMN 2025 EWS Cutoff - FAQs

1. What is NIT Srinagar cutoff for M.Sc. in Chemistry 2025?

The closing rank for M.Sc. in Chemistry in CCMN 2025 is 2,286 (EWS category).

2. What rank is required for NIT Srinagar?

For top options at NIT Srinagar, candidates usually target under 100 rank for M.Sc. in Chemistry, around 500 for M.Sc. in Mathematics, and up to 2000 for M.Sc.. The exact requirement can shift slightly by round and category.

3. Is this score/rank enough for NIT Srinagar?

Yes. A rank under 500 generally gives strong chances for M.Sc. in Mathematics and similar top branches.

4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at NIT Srinagar?

M.Sc. in Chemistry has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by M.Sc. in Mathematics.

5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2025?

the official counselling authority conducted 4 rounds in 2025.

6. What is Opening Rank and Closing Rank?

Opening Rank is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Rank is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.

7. Does NIT Srinagar cutoff change every year?

Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.

8. Can I get NIT Srinagar with a mid-range score/rank?

Yes. Candidates around 1000 rank can often get M.Sc. in Physics and similar branch options.

9. What factors affect NIT Srinagar cutoff?

The cutoff is mainly influenced by CCMN difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by the official counselling authority. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.

10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?

Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.

AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at NIT Srinagar

Get free instant JEE Main predictions based on your score

CCMN EWS Cutoff 2025 for NIT Srinagar – Rank Wise

Round:

All India Quota

EWS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1Special Round 123
M.Sc. in Chemistry
All: 1790
All: 2286
--
M.Sc. in Mathematics
All: 1797-2153
All: 3327
All: 2153
-
M.Sc. in Physics
All: 2492-2971
-
All: 2971-3523
All: 3523