NIT Calicut GATE Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Score, Branch Wise)
The cutoff for NIT Calicut through GATE 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing scores required for admission into Master of Technology programs.
The NIT Calicut GATE Cutoff 2025 is the minimum score required for admission, released through the official counselling process. The M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering closing score is 641 (General category), making it the most competitive branch. Cutoffs are published as Opening Score and Closing Score across 6 rounds.
NIT Calicut GATE Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Score, Branch Wise)
The cutoff for NIT Calicut through GATE 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing scores required for admission into Master of Technology programs.
These cutoffs are released through the official counselling authority and represent the minimum score required for each branch, category, and counselling round.
Cutoff Format
- Opening Score: 731
- Closing Score: 200
Key Highlights
- Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2025.
- Includes Opening and Closing Score.
- Based on the official counselling authority counselling rounds.
- Helps analyze competition and admission trends.
NIT Calicut GATE 2025 Cutoff (Highlights)
The cutoff reflects the minimum scores required for admission across branches and categories at NIT Calicut.
Key Highlights
- Cutoff Released By: the official counselling authority
- M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering Closing Score (General): 641
- Total Counselling Rounds: 6
- Toughest Branch: M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
- Cutoff Format: Opening Score and Closing Score
NIT Calicut GATE 2025 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)
| Course | General | SC | ST | EWS | GeneralPwD | OBCNCL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M.Tech in Energy Engineering and Management | 351 | 236 | - | - | - | 326 |
| M.Tech in Material Science and Technology | 352 | 202 | - | - | - | 318 |
| M.Tech in Chemical Engineering | 389 - 370 | 257 - 237 | - | 337 | - | 364 - 311 |
| M.Tech in Nanotechnology | 389 - 353 | 265 | - | 309 | - | 358 - 306 |
| M.Tech in High Voltage Engineering | 409 - 354 | 315 - 275 | 279 - 252 | 362 - 316 | - | 382 - 322 |
| M.Tech in Industrial Power and Automation | 409 - 358 | 303 - 255 | 303 - 259 | 370 - 342 | - | 389 - 319 |
| M.Tech in Manufacturing Technology | 414 - 355 | 238 | 283 | 355 | - | 383 - 334 |
| M.Tech in Environmental Engineering | 415 - 392 | 247 - 200 | 295 | - | - | 402 - 333 |
| M.Tech in Geotechnical Engineering | 415 - 370 | 309 - 258 | 310 - 265 | 333 | - | 397 - 322 |
| M.Tech in Offshore Structures | 418 - 389 | 292 - 269 | 256 - 249 | 363 - 318 | - | 397 - 344 |
| M.Tech in Traffic and Transportation Planning | 427 - 370 | 314 - 262 | 309 - 264 | 332 | - | 404 - 325 |
| M.Tech in Power Systems | 445 - 362 | 330 - 291 | 322 - 257 | 401 - 342 | - | 417 - 332 |
| M.Tech in Instrumentation and Control Systems | 456 - 367 | 334 - 275 | 292 - 231 | 393 - 328 | - | 405 - 322 |
| M.Tech in Structural Engineering | 487 - 442 | 351 - 299 | 347 - 295 | 412 - 355 | - | 463 - 404 |
| M.Tech in Thermal Science | 490 - 353 | 314 - 228 | 293 | 435 - 359 | - | 432 - 355 |
| M.Tech in Industrial Engineering and Management | 494 - 383 | 266 - 257 | - | 366 - 338 | - | 456 - 328 |
| M.Tech in Power Electronics | 504 - 445 | 370 - 311 | 328 - 283 | 488 - 385 | - | 476 - 393 |
| M.Tech in Telecommunication | 506 - 444 | 354 - 295 | 311 - 272 | 483 - 409 | - | 479 - 428 |
| M.Tech in Signal Processing | 526 - 448 | 362 - 299 | 323 | 499 - 393 | - | 499 - 440 |
| M.Tech in Machine Design | 553 - 428 | 397 - 297 | 283 - 255 | 521 - 380 | - | 528 - 359 |
| M.Tech in Electronics Design and Technology | 600 - 545 | 428 - 335 | 330 - 311 | 557 - 538 | - | 565 - 510 |
| M.Plan in Urban Planning | 615 - 497 | 406 - 271 | 395 - 203 | 587 - 468 | - | 519 - 435 |
| M.Tech in Microelectronics and VLSI Design | 647 - 596 | 475 - 397 | 448 - 311 | 631 - 565 | - | 612 - 565 |
| M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering (Information Security) | 694 - 624 | 518 - 443 | 393 - 338 | 678 - 618 | - | 671 - 595 |
| M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering | 731 - 656 | 562 - 473 | 443 - 342 | 711 - 632 | 367 | 694 - 618 |
NIT Calicut GATE 2025 Cutoff (Course-wise)
Category-wise opening and closing Score for top courses are shown below.
M.Tech in Energy Engineering and Management
| Category | Opening Score | Closing Score |
|---|---|---|
| General | 351 | 351 |
| SC | 236 | 236 |
| OBCNCL | 326 | 326 |
M.Tech in Material Science and Technology
| Category | Opening Score | Closing Score |
|---|---|---|
| General | 352 | 352 |
| SC | 202 | 202 |
| OBCNCL | 318 | 318 |
M.Tech in Chemical Engineering
| Category | Opening Score | Closing Score |
|---|---|---|
| General | 389 | 370 |
| SC | 257 | 237 |
| EWS | 337 | 337 |
| OBCNCL | 364 | 311 |
M.Tech in Nanotechnology
| Category | Opening Score | Closing Score |
|---|---|---|
| General | 389 | 353 |
| SC | 265 | 265 |
| EWS | 309 | 309 |
| OBCNCL | 358 | 306 |
M.Tech in High Voltage Engineering
| Category | Opening Score | Closing Score |
|---|---|---|
| General | 409 | 354 |
| SC | 315 | 275 |
| ST | 279 | 252 |
| EWS | 362 | 316 |
| OBCNCL | 382 | 322 |
Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.
NIT Calicut GATE 2025 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)
The table below shows category-wise variation in closing scores across branches.
Courses Offered by NIT Calicut via GATE
People Also Search For
NIT Calicut GATE 2025 Cutoff - FAQs
1. What is NIT Calicut cutoff for M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering 2025?
The closing score for M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering in GATE 2025 is 641 (General category).
2. What score is required for NIT Calicut?
For top options at NIT Calicut, candidates generally target around 99+ percentile for M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering, about 95+ for M.Tech in Material Science and Technology, and around 90+ for Master of Technology. The final requirement can vary by category and counselling round.
3. Is this score/rank enough for NIT Calicut?
Yes. A score around 95 can provide strong chances for M.Tech in Material Science and Technology and similar top branches.
4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at NIT Calicut?
M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by M.Tech in Material Science and Technology.
5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2025?
the official counselling authority conducted 6 rounds in 2025.
6. What is Opening Score and Closing Score?
Opening Score is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Score is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.
7. Does NIT Calicut cutoff change every year?
Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.
8. Can I get NIT Calicut with a mid-range score/rank?
Yes. Candidates around 90 percentile can often get M.Tech in Chemical Engineering and similar branch options.
9. What factors affect NIT Calicut cutoff?
The cutoff is mainly influenced by GATE difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by the official counselling authority. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.
10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?
Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.
