NIT Manipur M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – CCMN Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | M.Sc. in Chemistry |
| College Name | NIT Manipur |
| Admission Through | SVNIT, Surat Counselling (via CCMN) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2025) | 1822 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2024) | 2732 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Higher Competition (33.31%) |
| Total Seats | 19 |
| Counselling Rounds | 5 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | SVNIT, Surat |
The NIT Manipur M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 1822 rank, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2024, where the closing rank was 2732. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for M.Sc. in Chemistry at NIT Manipur.
Admission to the M.Sc. in Chemistry program is conducted through SVNIT, Surat Counselling (via CCMN) based on CCMN ranks, with a total of 5 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for NIT Manipur M.Sc. in Chemistry in 2025 was 1822 for General category.
- Compared to 2024 (2732 rank), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.
NIT Manipur M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for NIT Manipur M.Sc. in Chemistry. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025, 2024, 2023
NIT Manipur M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 2021 | 1755 | 1594 |
| Round 2 | - | 2330 | 1899 |
| Round 3 | - | 3097 | 2099 |
NIT Manipur M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1822 | 1679 | 1472 |
| Round 2 | - | 1861 | 1747 |
| Round 3 | - | 2069 | 1909 |
| Round 4 | - | 2732 | 2188 |
NIT Manipur M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 2098 | 1718 |
| Round 2 | 2432 | 2024 |
| Round 3 | 2742 | 2082 |
| Round 4 | 3237 | 2536 |
NIT Manipur M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 2042 |
| Round 2 | 2373 |
NIT Manipur M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 5845 | - | - |
| Round 1 | 5239 | 5321 | 5424 |
| Round 2 | 6045 | 5421 | 5759 |
| Round 3 | 6127 | 5974 | 5759 |
| Round 4 | - | 5974 | 5759 |
NIT Manipur M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2023 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 5910 |
| Round 2 | 5910 |
| Round 3 | 5910 |
The NIT Manipur M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 1822. The cutoff remained same across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during SVNIT, Surat counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the M.Sc. in Chemistry program at NIT Manipur.
- The final closing rank for NIT Manipur M.Sc. in Chemistry in 2025 was 1822 (Round 1).
- The opening rank remained 1822 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks remained same in Round 1 during SVNIT, Surat counselling.
NIT Manipur M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1822 | ▲ 910 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2024 | 2732 | ▼ 544 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2023 | 2188 | - | Base Year |
The NIT Manipur M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank improved from 2188 in 2023 to 2732 in 2024, and further to 1822 in 2025. This indicates a rising demand for the M.Sc. in Chemistry program at NIT Manipur, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during SVNIT, Surat.
- The closing rank changed by 366 ranks from 2023 to 2025 (~16.73%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2024 and 2025 with a change of 910 ranks.
- NIT Manipur M.Sc. in Chemistry remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates rising demand for NIT Manipur M.Sc. in Chemistry. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
NIT Manipur M.Sc. in Chemistry Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025
| Category | Closing Rank (2025) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 1822 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 2021 | 199 ranks | High |
| OBCNCL | 2373 | 551 ranks | Lower |
| SC | 6127 | 4305 ranks | Lower |
The NIT Manipur M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 1822, while OBCNCL candidates had a closing rank of 2373, showing a difference of 551 ranks. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for EWS at 199 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for SC at 4305 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for NIT Manipur M.Sc. in Chemistry admission.
Impact of Reservation on NIT Manipur Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like NIT Manipur while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting NIT Manipur M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 2732 in 2024 to 1822 in 2025 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2025 is 1822 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for NIT Manipur M.Sc. in Chemistry, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during SVNIT, Surat counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for NIT Manipur M.Sc. in Chemistry
The NIT Manipur M.Sc. in Chemistry seat matrix shows that a total of 19 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
NIT Manipur vs Peer Colleges M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff
| College | 2025 Closing Rank (General) | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIT Manipur | 1822 | 2732 | 2188 |
| IISER Bhopal | 752 | - | - |
| NIT Rourkela | 862 | 842 | 824 |
| NIT Trichy | 892 | 701 | 684 |
| NIT Warangal | 985 | - | - |
| NIT Durgapur | 1063 | 1008 | 986 |
The M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IISER Bhopal has the lowest closing rank at 752, making it the most competitive choice , followed by NIT Rourkela and NIT Trichy. NIT Manipur has relatively higher closing ranks at 1822, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- IISER Bhopal has the most competitive cutoff
- NIT Rourkela and NIT Trichy show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: IISER Bhopal (Rank ~752)
Highest cutoff: NIT Manipur (Rank ~1822)
NIT Rourkela falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for M.Sc. in Chemistry Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, IISER Bhopal is the most preferred institute for M.Sc. in Chemistry , followed by NIT Rourkela and NIT Trichy. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at NIT Manipur Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| M.Tech. in Communication and Signal Processing | 350 | - |
| M.Tech in Computer science | 357 | View Details |
| M.Tech. in VLSI Design And Embedded Systems | 381 | - |
| M.Tech in Environmental and Water Resources Engineering | 382 | - |
| M.Tech. in Structural Engineering | 419 | - |
| M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing | 1778 | - |
| M.Sc. in Chemistry (Current) | 1822 | View Details |
| M.Sc. in Physics | 2412 | - |
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 31667 | View Details |
| B.Tech in Electrical Engineering | 44146 | - |
NIT Manipur offers a range of M.Sc. in Chemistry, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. M.Tech. in Communication and Signal Processing is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 350 , followed by M.Tech in Computer science at 357. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at NIT Manipur Based on Cutoff
- M.Tech. in Communication and Signal Processing has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- M.Tech in Computer science follows as the second most competitive
- M.Tech. in VLSI Design And Embedded Systems shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at NIT Manipur?
Among all courses, M.Tech. in Communication and Signal Processing consistently has the lowest cutoff at NIT Manipur, making it the most competitive branch. M.Tech in Computer science follows as another highly competitive option , while M.Tech. in VLSI Design And Embedded Systems shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on NIT Manipur M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff
What is the NIT Manipur M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 1822 (2025).
Can I get NIT Manipur M.Sc. in Chemistry with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does NIT Manipur M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 1822 to 2732, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for NIT Manipur M.Sc. in Chemistry in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 1822 for General category.
Is NIT Manipur M.Sc. in Chemistry better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is IISER Bhopal at rank 752.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for M.Sc. in Chemistry?
Based on available peer data, IISER Bhopal has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect NIT Manipur M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
