NIT Manipur M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – GATE Opening & Closing Scores
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | M.Tech in Computer science |
| College Name | NIT Manipur |
| Admission Through | IITs and IISc Counselling (via GATE) |
| Latest Closing Score (2025) | 357 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Score (2024) | 452 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Higher Competition (21.02%) |
| Total Seats | 19 |
| Counselling Rounds | 6 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | IITs and IISc |
The NIT Manipur M.Tech in Computer science cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 357 score, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2024, where the closing score was 452. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for M.Tech in Computer science at NIT Manipur.
Admission to the M.Tech in Computer science program is conducted through IITs and IISc Counselling (via GATE) based on GATE scores, with a total of 6 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing score for NIT Manipur M.Tech in Computer science in 2025 was 357 for General category.
- Compared to 2024 (452 score), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.
NIT Manipur M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff scores category-wise for NIT Manipur M.Tech in Computer science. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025, 2024, 2023
NIT Manipur M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 360 | - | - |
| Round 1 | 463 | 440 | 318 |
| Round 2 | 321 | - | - |
| Round 2 | 443 | - | - |
| Round 3 | 417 | - | - |
| Last Round | 344 | - | - |
NIT Manipur M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 374 | - | - |
| Round 1 | 485 | 452 | 372 |
| Round 2 | 364 | - | - |
| Round 2 | 456 | - | - |
| Round 3 | 436 | - | - |
| Last Round | 357 | - | - |
NIT Manipur M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 396 | 329 |
NIT Manipur M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 335 |
| Round 1 | 430 |
| Round 2 | 323 |
| Round 2 | 403 |
| Round 3 | 397 |
| Last Round | 323 |
NIT Manipur M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 258 | - | - |
| Round 1 | 354 | 324 | 273 |
| Round 2 | 255 | - | - |
| Round 2 | 323 | - | - |
| Round 3 | 321 | - | - |
NIT Manipur M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 281 | 283 |
| Round 2 | 271 | - |
The NIT Manipur M.Tech in Computer science cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening score of 374 in Round 1 to a closing score of 357 in the final round (Last Round). The cutoff decreased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during IITs and IISc counselling. Candidates securing scores within this range were eligible for admission to the M.Tech in Computer science program at NIT Manipur.
- The final closing score for NIT Manipur M.Tech in Computer science in 2025 was 357 (Last Round).
- The opening score remained 374 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff scores tightened gradually from Round 1 to Last Round during IITs and IISc counselling.
NIT Manipur M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)
| Year | Closing Score | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 357 | ▲ 95 score | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2024 | 452 | ▼ 80 score | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2023 | 372 | - | Base Year |
The NIT Manipur M.Tech in Computer science cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing score improved from 372 in 2023 to 452 in 2024, and further to 357 in 2025. This indicates a rising demand for the M.Tech in Computer science program at NIT Manipur, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during IITs and IISc.
- The closing score changed by 15 scores from 2023 to 2025 (~4.03%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2024 and 2025 with a change of 95 scores.
- NIT Manipur M.Tech in Computer science remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Score vs Year)
The closing score trend indicates rising demand for NIT Manipur M.Tech in Computer science. As closing scores move lower (better score), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
NIT Manipur M.Tech in Computer science Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025
| Category | Closing Score (2025) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 357 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 344 | 13 scores | High |
| OBCNCL | 323 | 34 scores | High |
| SC | 321 | 36 scores | High |
| ST | 271 | 86 scores | High |
The NIT Manipur M.Tech in Computer science cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing score for the General category was 357, while OBCNCL candidates had a closing score of 323, showing a difference of 34 scores, For SC and ST categories, the closing scores were 321 and 271 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for EWS at 13 scores.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 86 scores.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for NIT Manipur M.Tech in Computer science admission.
Impact of Reservation on NIT Manipur Cutoff
The variation in cutoff scores across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing scores for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like NIT Manipur while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting NIT Manipur M.Tech in Computer science cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower score = higher competition | Closing score moved from 452 in 2024 to 357 in 2025 |
| Round-wise Movement | Scores usually expand across rounds | General category final closing score in 2025 is 357 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing scores than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing score suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing score over the years suggests increasing competition for NIT Manipur M.Tech in Computer science, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff scores typically expand from the first round to the final round during IITs and IISc counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff scores differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing score, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for NIT Manipur M.Tech in Computer science
The NIT Manipur M.Tech in Computer science seat matrix shows that a total of 19 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff scores, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
NIT Manipur vs Peer Colleges M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff
| College | 2025 Closing Score (General) | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIT Manipur | 357 | 452 | 372 |
| NIT Nagaland | 350 | 429 | 363 |
| NIT Mizoram | 350 | 459 | 371 |
| Central University of Kashmir | 350 | - | - |
| NIT Arunachal Pradesh | 360 | 467 | 382 |
| SLIET | 371 | 415 | 356 |
The M.Tech in Computer science cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. NIT Nagaland has the lowest closing score at 350, making it the most competitive choice , followed by NIT Mizoram and Central University of Kashmir. SLIET has relatively higher closing scores at 371, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- NIT Nagaland has the most competitive cutoff
- NIT Mizoram and Central University of Kashmir show similar competition levels
- Higher closing scores indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective score ranges
Lowest cutoff: NIT Nagaland (Score ~350)
Highest cutoff: SLIET (Score ~371)
NIT Mizoram falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for M.Tech in Computer science Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, NIT Nagaland is the most preferred institute for M.Tech in Computer science , followed by NIT Mizoram and Central University of Kashmir. Lower closing scores indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at NIT Manipur Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| M.Tech. in Communication and Signal Processing | 350 | - |
| M.Tech in Computer science (Current) | 357 | View Details |
| M.Tech. in VLSI Design And Embedded Systems | 381 | - |
| M.Tech in Environmental and Water Resources Engineering | 382 | - |
| M.Tech. in Structural Engineering | 419 | - |
| M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing | 1778 | - |
| M.Sc. in Chemistry | 1822 | View Details |
| M.Sc. in Physics | 2412 | - |
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 31667 | View Details |
| B.Tech in Electrical Engineering | 44146 | - |
NIT Manipur offers a range of M.Tech in Computer science, with cutoff scores varying based on demand and seat availability. M.Tech. in Communication and Signal Processing is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 350 , followed by M.Tech in Computer science at 357. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at NIT Manipur Based on Cutoff
- M.Tech. in Communication and Signal Processing has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- M.Tech in Computer science follows as the second most competitive
- M.Tech. in VLSI Design And Embedded Systems shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff scores, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at NIT Manipur?
Among all courses, M.Tech. in Communication and Signal Processing consistently has the lowest cutoff at NIT Manipur, making it the most competitive branch. M.Tech in Computer science follows as another highly competitive option , while M.Tech. in VLSI Design And Embedded Systems shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff scores.
FAQs on NIT Manipur M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff
What is the NIT Manipur M.Tech in Computer science cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing score for General category is 357 (2025).
Can I get NIT Manipur M.Tech in Computer science with score 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does NIT Manipur M.Tech in Computer science cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 357 to 452, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing score for NIT Manipur M.Tech in Computer science in counselling?
The latest closing score in the available data is 357 for General category.
Is NIT Manipur M.Tech in Computer science better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff score is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is NIT Nagaland at score 350.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for M.Tech in Computer science?
Based on available peer data, NIT Nagaland has the lowest recent closing score.
What factors affect NIT Manipur M.Tech in Computer science cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
