College logo

NIT Silchar - National Institute of Technology M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering Cutoff

Public/Government
Estd. 1967
NIRF #50 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated on 18 Apr, 2026 by Abhishek Rawat

NIT Silchar M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – GATE Opening & Closing Scores

Particulars Details
Course Name M.Tech in Computer science
College Name NIT Silchar
Admission Through IITs and IISc Counselling (via GATE)
Latest Closing Score (2025) 503 (General Category)
Previous Year Closing Score (2024) 570 (General Category)
Cutoff Trend Higher Competition (11.75%)
Total Seats 25
Counselling Rounds 6 Rounds
Official Cutoff Release Body IITs and IISc

The NIT Silchar M.Tech in Computer science cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 503 score, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2024, where the closing score was 570. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for M.Tech in Computer science at NIT Silchar.

Admission to the M.Tech in Computer science program is conducted through IITs and IISc Counselling (via GATE) based on GATE scores, with a total of 6 rounds of seat allocation.

Summary

  • The closing score for NIT Silchar M.Tech in Computer science in 2025 was 503 for General category.
  • Compared to 2024 (570 score), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.

NIT Silchar M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)

The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff scores category-wise for NIT Silchar M.Tech in Computer science. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025, 2024, 2023

NIT Silchar M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (EWS Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 486 - -
Round 1 581 529 412
Round 2 486 - -
Round 2 552 - -
Round 3 506 - -
Last Round 468 - -

NIT Silchar M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (General Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 531 - -
Round 1 602 570 468
Round 2 526 - -
Round 2 592 - -
Round 3 569 - -
Last Round 503 - -

NIT Silchar M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (OBC Category)

Round 2024 2023
Round 1 523 433

NIT Silchar M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)

Round 2025
Round 1 503
Round 1 555
Round 2 486
Round 2 539
Round 3 526
Last Round 446

NIT Silchar M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (SC Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 427 - -
Round 1 452 436 344
Round 2 403 - -
Round 2 439 - -
Last Round 339 - -

NIT Silchar M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (ST Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 339 313 273
Round 2 278 - -
Round 2 318 - -

The NIT Silchar M.Tech in Computer science cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening score of 531 in Round 1 to a closing score of 503 in the final round (Last Round). The cutoff decreased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during IITs and IISc counselling. Candidates securing scores within this range were eligible for admission to the M.Tech in Computer science program at NIT Silchar.

  • The final closing score for NIT Silchar M.Tech in Computer science in 2025 was 503 (Last Round).
  • The opening score remained 531 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
  • Cutoff scores tightened gradually from Round 1 to Last Round during IITs and IISc counselling.

NIT Silchar M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)

Year Closing Score Change vs Previous Year Trend
2025 503 ▲ 67 score ▲ Higher Competition
2024 570 ▼ 102 score ▼ Lower Competition
2023 468 - Base Year

The NIT Silchar M.Tech in Computer science cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing score dropped from 468 in 2023 to 570 in 2024, and further to 503 in 2025. This indicates a decreasing demand for the M.Tech in Computer science program at NIT Silchar, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during IITs and IISc.

  • The closing score changed by 35 scores from 2023 to 2025 (~7.48%).
  • The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 102 scores.
  • NIT Silchar M.Tech in Computer science remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.

Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Score vs Year)

2023 2024 2025 468 570 503

The closing score trend indicates decreasing demand for NIT Silchar M.Tech in Computer science. As closing scores move lower (better score), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.

NIT Silchar M.Tech in Computer science Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025

Category Closing Score (2025) Difference vs General Competition Level
General 503 - Very High
EWS 468 35 scores High
OBCNCL 446 57 scores High
SC 339 164 scores High
ST 278 225 scores High

The NIT Silchar M.Tech in Computer science cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing score for the General category was 503, while OBCNCL candidates had a closing score of 446, showing a difference of 57 scores, For SC and ST categories, the closing scores were 339 and 278 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.

  • The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for EWS at 35 scores.
  • The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 225 scores.
  • General category typically remains the most competitive for NIT Silchar M.Tech in Computer science admission.

Impact of Reservation on NIT Silchar Cutoff

The variation in cutoff scores across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing scores for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like NIT Silchar while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.

Factors affecting NIT Silchar M.Tech in Computer science cutoff

Factor Impact Insight
Year-wise Trend Lower score = higher competition Closing score moved from 570 in 2024 to 503 in 2025
Round-wise Movement Scores usually expand across rounds General category final closing score in 2025 is 503
Category Variation Different cutoffs per category Reserved categories generally have higher closing scores than General
Course Demand Indicator Consistently lower closing score suggests stronger demand Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration

Year-wise Trend Impact

A consistent improvement in closing score over the years suggests increasing competition for NIT Silchar M.Tech in Computer science, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.

Round-wise Cutoff Movement

Cutoff scores typically expand from the first round to the final round during IITs and IISc counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.

Category-wise Variation

Cutoff scores differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing score, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.

Seat Matrix for NIT Silchar M.Tech in Computer science

The NIT Silchar M.Tech in Computer science seat matrix shows that a total of 25 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff scores, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.

NIT Silchar vs Peer Colleges M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff

College 2025 Closing Score (General) 2024 2023
NIT Silchar 503 570 468
NIT Nagaland 350 429 363
NIT Mizoram 350 459 371
Central University of Kashmir 350 - -
NIT Manipur 357 452 372
NIT Arunachal Pradesh 360 467 382

The M.Tech in Computer science cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. NIT Nagaland has the lowest closing score at 350, making it the most competitive choice , followed by NIT Mizoram and Central University of Kashmir. NIT Silchar has relatively higher closing scores at 503, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.

Cutoff Comparison Insights

  • NIT Nagaland has the most competitive cutoff
  • NIT Mizoram and Central University of Kashmir show similar competition levels
  • Higher closing scores indicate relatively lower competition
  • All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective score ranges

Lowest cutoff: NIT Nagaland (Score ~350)
Highest cutoff: NIT Silchar (Score ~503)
NIT Mizoram falls among the top competitive options

Which College is Best for M.Tech in Computer science Based on Cutoff?

Based on cutoff trends, NIT Nagaland is the most preferred institute for M.Tech in Computer science , followed by NIT Mizoram and Central University of Kashmir. Lower closing scores indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.

Other Courses at NIT Silchar Cutoff

Course Latest Cutoff Link
M.Tech. in Power and Energy System Engineering 350 -
M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering 351 -
M.Tech. in CAD/CAM and Automation 351 -
M.Tech. in Renewable Energy 351 -
M.Tech. in Transportation Engineering 351 -
M.Tech. in Control and Industrial Automation 354 -
M.Tech. in Structural Engineering 355 -
M.Tech. in Design and Manufacturing 356 -
M.Tech. in Structural Dynamics and Earthquake Engineering 359 -
M.Tech. in Water Resources Engineering 359 -

NIT Silchar offers a range of M.Tech in Computer science, with cutoff scores varying based on demand and seat availability. M.Tech. in Power and Energy System Engineering is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 350 , followed by M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering at 351. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.

Popular Courses at NIT Silchar Based on Cutoff

  • M.Tech. in Power and Energy System Engineering has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
  • M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering follows as the second most competitive
  • M.Tech. in CAD/CAM and Automation shows moderate competition
  • Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff scores, indicating lower competition.

Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at NIT Silchar?

Among all courses, M.Tech. in Power and Energy System Engineering consistently has the lowest cutoff at NIT Silchar, making it the most competitive branch. M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering follows as another highly competitive option , while M.Tech. in CAD/CAM and Automation shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff scores.

FAQs on NIT Silchar M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff

What is the NIT Silchar M.Tech in Computer science cutoff for General category?

The latest available closing score for General category is 503 (2025).

Can I get NIT Silchar M.Tech in Computer science with score 200?

Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.

Does NIT Silchar M.Tech in Computer science cutoff change every year?

Yes. Recent data ranges from around 468 to 570, varying by year, round, and seat movement.

What is the closing score for NIT Silchar M.Tech in Computer science in counselling?

The latest closing score in the available data is 503 for General category.

Is NIT Silchar M.Tech in Computer science better than other colleges based on cutoff?

Cutoff score is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is NIT Nagaland at score 350.

Which college has the lowest cutoff for M.Tech in Computer science?

Based on available peer data, NIT Nagaland has the lowest recent closing score.

What factors affect NIT Silchar M.Tech in Computer science cutoff?

Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.