NIT Trichy M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – CCMN Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | M.Sc. in Chemistry |
| College Name | NIT Trichy |
| Admission Through | SVNIT, Surat Counselling (via CCMN) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2025) | 892 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2024) | 701 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Lower Competition (27.25%) |
| Total Seats | 28 |
| Counselling Rounds | 5 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | SVNIT, Surat |
The NIT Trichy M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 892 rank, showing a significant decrease in competition compared to 2024, where the closing rank was 701. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for M.Sc. in Chemistry at NIT Trichy.
Admission to the M.Sc. in Chemistry program is conducted through SVNIT, Surat Counselling (via CCMN) based on CCMN ranks, with a total of 5 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for NIT Trichy M.Sc. in Chemistry in 2025 was 892 for General category.
- Compared to 2024 (701 rank), the cutoff trend is decrease in compeetition.
NIT Trichy M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for NIT Trichy M.Sc. in Chemistry. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025, 2024, 2023
NIT Trichy M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1422 | - | - |
| Round 1 | 859 | 833 | 858 |
| Last Round | 1604 | - | - |
NIT Trichy M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 846 | - | - |
| Round 1 | 680 | 701 | 684 |
| Round 2 | 882 | - | - |
| Round 2 | 759 | - | - |
| Last Round | 892 | - | - |
NIT Trichy M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1039 | 949 |
NIT Trichy M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1130 |
| Round 1 | 870 |
| Round 2 | 1191 |
| Round 2 | 971 |
NIT Trichy M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 2481 | - | - |
| Round 1 | 2339 | 3324 | 2723 |
| Round 2 | 2804 | - | - |
NIT Trichy M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 5589 | - | - |
| Round 1 | 4507 | 5829 | 4803 |
| Round 2 | 4272 | - | - |
The NIT Trichy M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 846 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 892 in the final round (Last Round). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during SVNIT, Surat counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the M.Sc. in Chemistry program at NIT Trichy.
- The final closing rank for NIT Trichy M.Sc. in Chemistry in 2025 was 892 (Last Round).
- The opening rank remained 846 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Last Round during SVNIT, Surat counselling.
NIT Trichy M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 892 | ▼ 191 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2024 | 701 | ▼ 17 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2023 | 684 | - | Base Year |
The NIT Trichy M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank dropped from 684 in 2023 to 701 in 2024, and further to 892 in 2025. This indicates a decreasing demand for the M.Sc. in Chemistry program at NIT Trichy, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during SVNIT, Surat.
- The closing rank changed by 208 ranks from 2023 to 2025 (~30.41%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2024 and 2025 with a change of 191 ranks.
- NIT Trichy M.Sc. in Chemistry remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates decreasing demand for NIT Trichy M.Sc. in Chemistry. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
NIT Trichy M.Sc. in Chemistry Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025
| Category | Closing Rank (2025) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 892 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 1604 | 712 ranks | Lower |
| OBCNCL | 971 | 79 ranks | High |
| SC | 2804 | 1912 ranks | Lower |
| ST | 4272 | 3380 ranks | Lower |
The NIT Trichy M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 892, while OBCNCL candidates had a closing rank of 971, showing a difference of 79 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 2804 and 4272 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBCNCL at 79 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 3380 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for NIT Trichy M.Sc. in Chemistry admission.
Impact of Reservation on NIT Trichy Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like NIT Trichy while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting NIT Trichy M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 701 in 2024 to 892 in 2025 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2025 is 892 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for NIT Trichy M.Sc. in Chemistry, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during SVNIT, Surat counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for NIT Trichy M.Sc. in Chemistry
The NIT Trichy M.Sc. in Chemistry seat matrix shows that a total of 28 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
NIT Trichy vs Peer Colleges M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff
| College | 2025 Closing Rank (General) | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIT Trichy | 892 | 701 | 684 |
| IISER Bhopal | 752 | - | - |
| NIT Rourkela | 862 | 842 | 824 |
| NIT Warangal | 985 | - | - |
| NIT Durgapur | 1063 | 1008 | 986 |
| NIT Calicut | 1076 | 1117 | 1019 |
The M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IISER Bhopal has the lowest closing rank at 752, making it the most competitive choice , followed by NIT Rourkela and NIT Trichy. NIT Calicut has relatively higher closing ranks at 1076, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- IISER Bhopal has the most competitive cutoff
- NIT Rourkela and NIT Trichy show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: IISER Bhopal (Rank ~752)
Highest cutoff: NIT Calicut (Rank ~1076)
NIT Rourkela falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for M.Sc. in Chemistry Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, IISER Bhopal is the most preferred institute for M.Sc. in Chemistry , followed by NIT Rourkela and NIT Trichy. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at NIT Trichy Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.) | 12 | - |
| Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.) | 168 | - |
| M.Sc. in Computer Science | 174 | - |
| M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering | 351 | - |
| M.Tech. in Energy Engineering | 354 | - |
| M.Tech. in Industrial Metallurgy | 355 | - |
| M.Tech. in Welding Engineering | 358 | - |
| M.Tech. in Non Destructive Testing | 360 | - |
| M.Tech. in Process Control and Instrumentation | 370 | - |
| M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering | 378 | View Details |
NIT Trichy offers a range of M.Sc. in Chemistry, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.) is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 12 , followed by Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.) at 168. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at NIT Trichy Based on Cutoff
- Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.) has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.) follows as the second most competitive
- M.Sc. in Computer Science shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at NIT Trichy?
Among all courses, Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.) consistently has the lowest cutoff at NIT Trichy, making it the most competitive branch. Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.) follows as another highly competitive option , while M.Sc. in Computer Science shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on NIT Trichy M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff
What is the NIT Trichy M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 892 (2025).
Can I get NIT Trichy M.Sc. in Chemistry with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does NIT Trichy M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 684 to 892, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for NIT Trichy M.Sc. in Chemistry in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 892 for General category.
Is NIT Trichy M.Sc. in Chemistry better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is IISER Bhopal at rank 752.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for M.Sc. in Chemistry?
Based on available peer data, IISER Bhopal has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect NIT Trichy M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
