NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – GATE Opening & Closing Scores
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering |
| College Name | NIT Trichy |
| Admission Through | IITs and IISc Counselling (via GATE) |
| Latest Closing Score (2025) | 378 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Score (2024) | 392 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Higher Competition (3.57%) |
| Total Seats | 28 |
| Counselling Rounds | 6 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | IITs and IISc |
The NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 378 score, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2024, where the closing score was 392. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering at NIT Trichy.
Admission to the M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering program is conducted through IITs and IISc Counselling (via GATE) based on GATE scores, with a total of 6 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing score for NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering in 2025 was 378 for General category.
- Compared to 2024 (392 score), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.
NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff scores category-wise for NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025, 2024, 2023
NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 418 | 420 | 425 |
| Round 2 | 374 | - | - |
NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 389 | - | - |
| Round 1 | 480 | 392 | 516 |
| Round 2 | 406 | - | - |
| Round 2 | 389 | - | - |
| Round 3 | 435 | - | - |
| Last Round | 378 | - | - |
NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 461 | 486 |
NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 340 |
| Round 1 | 456 |
| Round 2 | 378 |
| Round 3 | 373 |
| Last Round | 314 |
NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 295 | - | - |
| Round 1 | 334 | 361 | 304 |
| Round 2 | 303 | - | - |
NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 257 | 253 |
The NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening score of 389 in Round 1 to a closing score of 378 in the final round (Last Round). The cutoff decreased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during IITs and IISc counselling. Candidates securing scores within this range were eligible for admission to the M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering program at NIT Trichy.
- The final closing score for NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering in 2025 was 378 (Last Round).
- The opening score remained 389 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff scores tightened gradually from Round 1 to Last Round during IITs and IISc counselling.
NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)
| Year | Closing Score | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 378 | ▲ 14 score | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2024 | 392 | ▲ 124 score | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2023 | 516 | - | Base Year |
The NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing score improved from 516 in 2023 to 392 in 2024, and further to 378 in 2025. This indicates a rising demand for the M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering program at NIT Trichy, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during IITs and IISc.
- The closing score changed by 138 scores from 2023 to 2025 (~26.74%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 124 scores.
- NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Score vs Year)
The closing score trend indicates rising demand for NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering. As closing scores move lower (better score), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025
| Category | Closing Score (2025) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 378 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 366 | 12 scores | High |
| OBCNCL | 314 | 64 scores | High |
| SC | 303 | 75 scores | High |
| ST | 257 | 121 scores | High |
The NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing score for the General category was 378, while OBCNCL candidates had a closing score of 314, showing a difference of 64 scores, For SC and ST categories, the closing scores were 303 and 257 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for EWS at 12 scores.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 121 scores.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering admission.
Impact of Reservation on NIT Trichy Cutoff
The variation in cutoff scores across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing scores for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like NIT Trichy while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower score = higher competition | Closing score moved from 392 in 2024 to 378 in 2025 |
| Round-wise Movement | Scores usually expand across rounds | General category final closing score in 2025 is 378 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing scores than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing score suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing score over the years suggests increasing competition for NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff scores typically expand from the first round to the final round during IITs and IISc counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff scores differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing score, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering
The NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering seat matrix shows that a total of 28 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff scores, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
NIT Trichy vs Peer Colleges M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering Cutoff
| College | 2025 Closing Score (General) | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIT Trichy | 378 | 392 | 516 |
The M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. NIT Trichy has the lowest closing score at 378, making it the most competitive choice .
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- NIT Trichy has the most competitive cutoff
- Competition comparison across colleges is limited
- Higher closing scores indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective score ranges
Lowest cutoff: NIT Trichy (Score ~378)
Highest cutoff: NIT Trichy (Score ~378)
Which College is Best for M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, NIT Trichy is the most preferred institute for M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering . Lower closing scores indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at NIT Trichy Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.) | 12 | - |
| Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.) | 168 | - |
| M.Sc. in Computer Science | 174 | - |
| M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering | 351 | - |
| M.Tech. in Energy Engineering | 354 | - |
| M.Tech. in Industrial Metallurgy | 355 | - |
| M.Tech. in Welding Engineering | 358 | - |
| M.Tech. in Non Destructive Testing | 360 | - |
| M.Tech. in Process Control and Instrumentation | 370 | - |
| M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering (Current) | 378 | View Details |
NIT Trichy offers a range of M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering, with cutoff scores varying based on demand and seat availability. Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.) is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 12 , followed by Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.) at 168. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at NIT Trichy Based on Cutoff
- Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.) has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.) follows as the second most competitive
- M.Sc. in Computer Science shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff scores, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at NIT Trichy?
Among all courses, Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.) consistently has the lowest cutoff at NIT Trichy, making it the most competitive branch. Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.) follows as another highly competitive option , while M.Sc. in Computer Science shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff scores.
FAQs on NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering Cutoff
What is the NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing score for General category is 378 (2025).
Can I get NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering with score 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 378 to 516, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing score for NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering in counselling?
The latest closing score in the available data is 378 for General category.
Is NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff score is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is NIT Trichy at score 378.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering?
Based on available peer data, NIT Trichy has the lowest recent closing score.
What factors affect NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
