College logo

NIT Trichy - National Institute of Technology M.Tech in Industrial Automation Engineering Cutoff

Public/Government
Estd. 1964
NIRF #9 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated on 18 Jun, 2026 by Simran

NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Automation Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – GATE Opening & Closing Scores

Particulars Details
Course Name M.Tech. in Industrial Automation
College Name NIT Trichy
Admission Through IITs and IISc Counselling (via GATE)
Latest Closing Score (2025) 498 (General Category)
Previous Year Closing Score (2024) 383 (General Category)
Cutoff Trend Lower Competition (30.03%)
Total Seats 25
Counselling Rounds 6 Rounds
Official Cutoff Release Body IITs and IISc

The NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Automation cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 498 score, showing a significant decrease in competition compared to 2024, where the closing score was 383. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for M.Tech. in Industrial Automation at NIT Trichy.

Admission to the M.Tech. in Industrial Automation program is conducted through IITs and IISc Counselling (via GATE) based on GATE scores, with a total of 6 rounds of seat allocation.

Summary

  • The closing score for NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Automation in 2025 was 498 for General category.
  • Compared to 2024 (383 score), the cutoff trend is decrease in compeetition.

NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Automation Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)

The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff scores category-wise for NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Automation. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025

NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Automation Cutoff (EWS Category)

Round 2025
Round 1 346
Round 1 378
Round 2 362

NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Automation Cutoff (General Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 593 - -
Round 1 534 383 383
Round 2 519 - -
Round 2 459 - -
Round 3 456 - -
Last Round 498 - -

NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Automation Cutoff (OBC Category)

Round 2024 2023
Round 1 437 324

NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Automation Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)

Round 2025
Round 1 464
Round 1 445
Round 2 381
Round 2 503
Round 3 401
Last Round 387

NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Automation Cutoff (SC Category)

Round 2025 2023
Round 1 294 -
Round 1 401 244
Round 2 253 -
Round 2 331 -
Round 3 327 -

NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Automation Cutoff (ST Category)

Round 2025 2023
Round 1 256 -
Round 1 - 244

The NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Automation cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening score of 593 in Round 1 to a closing score of 498 in the final round (Last Round). The cutoff decreased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during IITs and IISc counselling. Candidates securing scores within this range were eligible for admission to the M.Tech. in Industrial Automation program at NIT Trichy.

  • The final closing score for NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Automation in 2025 was 498 (Last Round).
  • The opening score remained 593 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
  • Cutoff scores tightened gradually from Round 1 to Last Round during IITs and IISc counselling.

NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Automation Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)

Year Closing Score Change vs Previous Year Trend
2025 498 ▼ 115 score ▼ Lower Competition
2024 383 0 — No Change
2023 383 - Base Year

The NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Automation cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing score dropped from 383 in 2023 to 383 in 2024, and further to 498 in 2025. This indicates a decreasing demand for the M.Tech. in Industrial Automation program at NIT Trichy, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during IITs and IISc.

  • The closing score changed by 115 scores from 2023 to 2025 (~30.03%).
  • The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2024 and 2025 with a change of 115 scores.
  • NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Automation remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.

Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Score vs Year)

2023 2024 2025 383 383 498

The closing score trend indicates decreasing demand for NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Automation. As closing scores move lower (better score), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.

NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Automation Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025

Category Closing Score (2025) Difference vs General Competition Level
General 498 - Very High
EWS 362 136 scores High
OBCNCL 362 136 scores High
SC 327 171 scores High
ST 256 242 scores High

The NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Automation cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing score for the General category was 498, while OBCNCL candidates had a closing score of 362, showing a difference of 136 scores, For SC and ST categories, the closing scores were 327 and 256 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.

  • The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for EWS at 136 scores.
  • The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 242 scores.
  • General category typically remains the most competitive for NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Automation admission.

Impact of Reservation on NIT Trichy Cutoff

The variation in cutoff scores across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing scores for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like NIT Trichy while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.

Factors affecting NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Automation cutoff

Factor Impact Insight
Year-wise Trend Lower score = higher competition Closing score moved from 383 in 2024 to 498 in 2025
Round-wise Movement Scores usually expand across rounds General category final closing score in 2025 is 498
Category Variation Different cutoffs per category Reserved categories generally have higher closing scores than General
Course Demand Indicator Consistently lower closing score suggests stronger demand Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration

Year-wise Trend Impact

A consistent improvement in closing score over the years suggests increasing competition for NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Automation, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.

Round-wise Cutoff Movement

Cutoff scores typically expand from the first round to the final round during IITs and IISc counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.

Category-wise Variation

Cutoff scores differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing score, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.

Seat Matrix for NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Automation

The NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Automation seat matrix shows that a total of 25 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff scores, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.

NIT Trichy vs Peer Colleges M.Tech. in Industrial Automation Cutoff

College 2025 Closing Score (General) 2024 2023
NIT Trichy 498 383 383

The M.Tech. in Industrial Automation cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. NIT Trichy has the lowest closing score at 498, making it the most competitive choice .

Cutoff Comparison Insights

  • NIT Trichy has the most competitive cutoff
  • Competition comparison across colleges is limited
  • Higher closing scores indicate relatively lower competition
  • All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective score ranges

Lowest cutoff: NIT Trichy (Score ~498)
Highest cutoff: NIT Trichy (Score ~498)

Which College is Best for M.Tech. in Industrial Automation Based on Cutoff?

Based on cutoff trends, NIT Trichy is the most preferred institute for M.Tech. in Industrial Automation . Lower closing scores indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.

Other Courses at NIT Trichy Cutoff

Course Latest Cutoff Link
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.) 12 -
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.) 168 -
M.Sc. in Computer Science 174 -
M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering 351 -
M.Tech. in Energy Engineering 354 -
M.Tech. in Industrial Metallurgy 355 -
M.Tech. in Welding Engineering 358 -
M.Tech. in Non Destructive Testing 360 -
M.Tech. in Process Control and Instrumentation 370 -
M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering 378 View Details

NIT Trichy offers a range of M.Tech. in Industrial Automation, with cutoff scores varying based on demand and seat availability. Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.) is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 12 , followed by Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.) at 168. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.

Popular Courses at NIT Trichy Based on Cutoff

  • Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.) has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
  • Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.) follows as the second most competitive
  • M.Sc. in Computer Science shows moderate competition
  • Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff scores, indicating lower competition.

Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at NIT Trichy?

Among all courses, Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.) consistently has the lowest cutoff at NIT Trichy, making it the most competitive branch. Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.) follows as another highly competitive option , while M.Sc. in Computer Science shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff scores.

FAQs on NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Automation Cutoff

What is the NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Automation cutoff for General category?

The latest available closing score for General category is 498 (2025).

Can I get NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Automation with score 200?

Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.

Does NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Automation cutoff change every year?

Yes. Recent data ranges from around 383 to 498, varying by year, round, and seat movement.

What is the closing score for NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Automation in counselling?

The latest closing score in the available data is 498 for General category.

Is NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Automation better than other colleges based on cutoff?

Cutoff score is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is NIT Trichy at score 498.

Which college has the lowest cutoff for M.Tech. in Industrial Automation?

Based on available peer data, NIT Trichy has the lowest recent closing score.

What factors affect NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Automation cutoff?

Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.