NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – GATE Opening & Closing Scores
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management |
| College Name | NIT Trichy |
| Admission Through | IITs and IISc Counselling (via GATE) |
| Latest Closing Score (2025) | 573 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Score (2024) | 568 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Lower Competition (0.88%) |
| Total Seats | 35 |
| Counselling Rounds | 6 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | IITs and IISc |
The NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 573 score, showing a significant decrease in competition compared to 2024, where the closing score was 568. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management at NIT Trichy.
Admission to the M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management program is conducted through IITs and IISc Counselling (via GATE) based on GATE scores, with a total of 6 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing score for NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management in 2025 was 573 for General category.
- Compared to 2024 (568 score), the cutoff trend is decrease in compeetition.
NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff scores category-wise for NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025, 2024, 2023
NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 335 | - | - |
| Round 1 | 525 | 490 | 554 |
| Round 2 | 482 | - | - |
| Round 3 | 456 | - | - |
| Last Round | 366 | - | - |
NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 486 | - | - |
| Round 1 | 573 | 568 | 602 |
| Round 2 | 470 | - | - |
| Round 2 | 556 | - | - |
| Round 3 | 549 | - | - |
| Last Round | 573 | - | - |
NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 526 | 550 |
NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 414 |
| Round 1 | 521 |
| Round 2 | 390 |
| Round 2 | 494 |
| Round 3 | 486 |
| Last Round | 397 |
NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 285 | - | - |
| Round 1 | 362 | 383 | 391 |
| Round 2 | 338 | - | - |
| Last Round | 231 | - | - |
NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 253 | 285 | 306 |
| Round 2 | 245 | - | - |
The NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening score of 486 in Round 1 to a closing score of 573 in the final round (Last Round). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during IITs and IISc counselling. Candidates securing scores within this range were eligible for admission to the M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management program at NIT Trichy.
- The final closing score for NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management in 2025 was 573 (Last Round).
- The opening score remained 486 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff scores expanded gradually from Round 1 to Last Round during IITs and IISc counselling.
NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)
| Year | Closing Score | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 573 | ▼ 5 score | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2024 | 568 | ▲ 34 score | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2023 | 602 | - | Base Year |
The NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing score improved from 602 in 2023 to 568 in 2024, and further to 573 in 2025. This indicates a rising demand for the M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management program at NIT Trichy, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during IITs and IISc.
- The closing score changed by 29 scores from 2023 to 2025 (~4.82%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 34 scores.
- NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Score vs Year)
The closing score trend indicates rising demand for NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management. As closing scores move lower (better score), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025
| Category | Closing Score (2025) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 573 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 366 | 207 scores | High |
| OBCNCL | 397 | 176 scores | High |
| SC | 231 | 342 scores | High |
| ST | 245 | 328 scores | High |
The NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing score for the General category was 573, while OBCNCL candidates had a closing score of 397, showing a difference of 176 scores, For SC and ST categories, the closing scores were 231 and 245 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBCNCL at 176 scores.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for SC at 342 scores.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management admission.
Impact of Reservation on NIT Trichy Cutoff
The variation in cutoff scores across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing scores for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like NIT Trichy while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower score = higher competition | Closing score moved from 568 in 2024 to 573 in 2025 |
| Round-wise Movement | Scores usually expand across rounds | General category final closing score in 2025 is 573 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing scores than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing score suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing score over the years suggests increasing competition for NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff scores typically expand from the first round to the final round during IITs and IISc counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff scores differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing score, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management
The NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management seat matrix shows that a total of 35 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff scores, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
NIT Trichy vs Peer Colleges M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management Cutoff
| College | 2025 Closing Score (General) | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIT Trichy | 573 | 568 | 602 |
| MANIT Bhopal | 361 | 486 | 372 |
| NIT Raipur | 361 | - | - |
| NIT Calicut | 449 | 477 | 448 |
The M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. MANIT Bhopal has the lowest closing score at 361, making it the most competitive choice , followed by NIT Raipur and NIT Calicut. NIT Trichy has relatively higher closing scores at 573, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- MANIT Bhopal has the most competitive cutoff
- NIT Raipur and NIT Calicut show similar competition levels
- Higher closing scores indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective score ranges
Lowest cutoff: MANIT Bhopal (Score ~361)
Highest cutoff: NIT Trichy (Score ~573)
NIT Raipur falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, MANIT Bhopal is the most preferred institute for M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management , followed by NIT Raipur and NIT Calicut. Lower closing scores indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at NIT Trichy Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.) | 12 | - |
| Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.) | 168 | - |
| M.Sc. in Computer Science | 174 | - |
| M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering | 351 | - |
| M.Tech. in Energy Engineering | 354 | - |
| M.Tech. in Industrial Metallurgy | 355 | - |
| M.Tech. in Welding Engineering | 358 | - |
| M.Tech. in Non Destructive Testing | 360 | - |
| M.Tech. in Process Control and Instrumentation | 370 | - |
| M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering | 378 | View Details |
NIT Trichy offers a range of M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management, with cutoff scores varying based on demand and seat availability. Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.) is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 12 , followed by Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.) at 168. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at NIT Trichy Based on Cutoff
- Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.) has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.) follows as the second most competitive
- M.Sc. in Computer Science shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff scores, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at NIT Trichy?
Among all courses, Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.) consistently has the lowest cutoff at NIT Trichy, making it the most competitive branch. Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.) follows as another highly competitive option , while M.Sc. in Computer Science shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff scores.
FAQs on NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management Cutoff
What is the NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing score for General category is 573 (2025).
Can I get NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management with score 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 568 to 602, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing score for NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management in counselling?
The latest closing score in the available data is 573 for General category.
Is NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff score is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is MANIT Bhopal at score 361.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management?
Based on available peer data, MANIT Bhopal has the lowest recent closing score.
What factors affect NIT Trichy M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
