NIT Kurukshetra Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – NIMCET Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) |
| College Name | NIT Kurukshetra |
| Admission Through | National Institute of Technology (NITs) Counselling (via NIMCET) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2024) | 297 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2023) | 436 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Higher Competition (31.88%) |
| Total Seats | 96 |
| Counselling Rounds | 5 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | National Institute of Technology (NITs) |
The NIT Kurukshetra Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff 2024 for the General category closed at 297 rank, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2023, where the closing rank was 436. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) at NIT Kurukshetra.
Admission to the Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) program is conducted through National Institute of Technology (NITs) Counselling (via NIMCET) based on NIMCET ranks, with a total of 5 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for NIT Kurukshetra Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) in 2024 was 297 for General category.
- Compared to 2023 (436 rank), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.
NIT Kurukshetra Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for NIT Kurukshetra Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry). Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024, 2023, 2022
NIT Kurukshetra Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 329 | 489 | 347 |
| Round 2 | - | 356 | 383 |
| Round 3 | - | 489 | 383 |
| Round 4 | 339 | 362 | 546 |
| Last Round | 339 | 362 | 546 |
NIT Kurukshetra Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 291 | 434 | 313 |
| Round 2 | - | 300 | 315 |
| Round 3 | - | 434 | 315 |
| Round 4 | 297 | 436 | 460 |
| Last Round | 297 | 436 | 460 |
NIT Kurukshetra Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 4198 | 7845 | 8115 |
| Round 2 | 9628 | 9385 | 8115 |
| Round 3 | 9628 | 9385 | 8115 |
| Round 4 | 9628 | 9046 | 8115 |
| Last Round | 9628 | 9046 | 8115 |
NIT Kurukshetra Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 341 | 537 | 465 |
| Round 2 | 342 | 549 | 479 |
| Round 3 | - | 549 | 479 |
| Round 4 | 349 | 603 | 671 |
| Last Round | 349 | 603 | 671 |
NIT Kurukshetra Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 2150 | 2636 | 2372 |
| Round 2 | - | 3538 | 2644 |
| Round 3 | - | 3582 | 2644 |
| Round 4 | 2521 | 3605 | 3901 |
| Last Round | 2521 | 3605 | 3901 |
NIT Kurukshetra Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 4649 | 6585 | 6146 |
| Round 2 | 4727 | 7071 | 6519 |
| Round 3 | - | 7131 | 6519 |
| Round 4 | 6324 | 8273 | 7862 |
| Last Round | 6324 | 8273 | 7862 |
The NIT Kurukshetra Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff 2024 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 291 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 297 in the final round (Last Round). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Institute of Technology (NITs) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) program at NIT Kurukshetra.
- The final closing rank for NIT Kurukshetra Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) in 2024 was 297 (Last Round).
- The opening rank remained 291 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Last Round during National Institute of Technology (NITs) counselling.
NIT Kurukshetra Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff Trends (2022-2024)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 297 | ▲ 139 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2023 | 436 | ▲ 24 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2022 | 460 | - | Base Year |
The NIT Kurukshetra Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank improved from 460 in 2022 to 436 in 2023, and further to 297 in 2024. This indicates a rising demand for the Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) program at NIT Kurukshetra, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Institute of Technology (NITs).
- The closing rank changed by 163 ranks from 2022 to 2024 (~35.43%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 139 ranks.
- NIT Kurukshetra Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates rising demand for NIT Kurukshetra Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry). As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
NIT Kurukshetra Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024
| Category | Closing Rank (2024) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 297 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 339 | 42 ranks | High |
| GeneralPwD | 9628 | 9331 ranks | Lower |
| OBC | 349 | 52 ranks | High |
| SC | 2521 | 2224 ranks | Lower |
| ST | 6324 | 6027 ranks | Lower |
The NIT Kurukshetra Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 297, while OBC candidates had a closing rank of 349, showing a difference of 52 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 2521 and 6324 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for EWS at 42 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for GeneralPwD at 9331 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for NIT Kurukshetra Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) admission.
Impact of Reservation on NIT Kurukshetra Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like NIT Kurukshetra while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting NIT Kurukshetra Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 436 in 2023 to 297 in 2024 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2024 is 297 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for NIT Kurukshetra Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry), as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Institute of Technology (NITs) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for NIT Kurukshetra Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry)
The NIT Kurukshetra Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) seat matrix shows that a total of 96 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
NIT Kurukshetra vs Peer Colleges Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff
| College | 2024 Closing Rank (General) | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIT Kurukshetra | 297 | 436 | 460 |
| HBTU Kanpur | 46 | - | - |
| NIT Trichy | 52 | 48 | 48 |
| NIT Surathkal | 114 | 105 | 92 |
| MNNIT Allahabad | 181 | 178 | 181 |
| NIT Warangal | 243 | 86 | 218 |
The Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. HBTU Kanpur has the lowest closing rank at 46, making it the most competitive choice , followed by NIT Trichy and NIT Surathkal. NIT Kurukshetra has relatively higher closing ranks at 297, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- HBTU Kanpur has the most competitive cutoff
- NIT Trichy and NIT Surathkal show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: HBTU Kanpur (Rank ~46)
Highest cutoff: NIT Kurukshetra (Rank ~297)
NIT Trichy falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, HBTU Kanpur is the most preferred institute for Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) , followed by NIT Trichy and NIT Surathkal. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at NIT Kurukshetra Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) (Current) | 297 | View Details |
| M.Tech. in Power System | 385 | - |
| M. Tech in Power Electronics and Drive | 424 | - |
| M.Sc. in Mathematics | 1148 | View Details |
| M.Sc. in Chemistry | 1392 | View Details |
| M.Sc. in Physics | 2038 | View Details |
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 7595 | View Details |
| BTech Mathematics and Computing | 12368 | View Details |
| B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering | 13571 | - |
NIT Kurukshetra offers a range of Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry), with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 297 , followed by M.Tech. in Power System at 385. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at NIT Kurukshetra Based on Cutoff
- Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- M.Tech. in Power System follows as the second most competitive
- M. Tech in Power Electronics and Drive shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at NIT Kurukshetra?
Among all courses, Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) consistently has the lowest cutoff at NIT Kurukshetra, making it the most competitive branch. M.Tech. in Power System follows as another highly competitive option , while M. Tech in Power Electronics and Drive shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on NIT Kurukshetra Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff
What is the NIT Kurukshetra Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 297 (2024).
Can I get NIT Kurukshetra Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does NIT Kurukshetra Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 297 to 460, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for NIT Kurukshetra Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 297 for General category.
Is NIT Kurukshetra Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is HBTU Kanpur at rank 46.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry)?
Based on available peer data, HBTU Kanpur has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect NIT Kurukshetra Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
