College logo

NIT Rourkela JosAA Counselling Cutoff 2025: Category and Branch-wise Ranks

Public/Government
Estd. 1961
NAAC Grade A+
NIRF #13 (Engineering) 2025

What's new?

17 Sept, 2026 : The National Testing Agency (NTA) has released the exam schedule for JEE (Main) Session 1. The exam will take place from January 22 to 24 and January 28 to 30, 2027, with January 31 kept as a buffer day. The exam window will run for a total of 6 days.
16 Sept, 2026 : GATE 2027 registration is open now. The regular registration deadline is September 27, 2026, without a late fee. Candidates can register with a late fee until October 5, 2026. GATE 2027 exams will be held on February 6, 7, 13, 14, 20 and 21, 2027. The results will be announced on March 19, 2027.

NIT Rourkela JosAA Counselling cutoff 2025 Highlights

#13NIRF RANK 2025(Engineering)
18TOTAL PROGRAMS
5TOTAL ROUNDS
10CATEGORIES
550Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.) CLOSING RANK
3369B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering CLOSING RANK

NIT Rourkela Top Branch Cutoff Trend

Closing Rank · 2025 · General Category · All Gender

Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering

NIT Rourkela Branch-wise Cutoff Explorer

Branch / ProgramClosing RankYoY Trend
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)550
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering3,369
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence3,918
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering8,400
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering9,640
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering16,655
B.Sc + M.Sc in Physics(Integrated)17,826
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering20,805
B.Sc + M.Sc in Mathematics(Integrated)24,205
B.Tech Civil Engineering24,526

Showing 10 of 18 branches

NR

NIT Rourkela Branch-wise Cutoff Trends (2025)

NIT Rourkela

NIT Rourkela cutoff trends reveal how student demand, seat availability, and branch popularity have evolved across recent counselling rounds.

Branch Competition Comparison

2025 Closing Rank - All branches

NIT Rourkela Category-wise Cutoff Analysis

Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)2771268328128-----
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering3,1221,011407230338964526188
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence3,6501,258727313438-----
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering8,1673,6411,7085851,239-----
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering9,4163,4731,7588691,39140626183112-
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering15,5096,3403,2659552,595703----
B.Sc + M.Sc in Physics(Integrated)16,2789,9582,7051,9753,193-----
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering16,9856,2104,326-3,389-----
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering20,7209,5573,6182,0444,659-----
B.Sc + M.Sc in Mathematics(Integrated)23,0329,2013,9811,5013,319-----
B.Tech Civil Engineering23,2087,9603,6879143,589641427---
B.Tech. in Biotechnology23,56210,5043,0791,1314,242-----
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering26,4428,8274,9381,8514,0761,112585---
B.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering26,7629,4835,9762,4024,2481,704----
B.Sc + M.Sc in Chemistry(Integrated)29,18510,7996,2072,6855,534-----
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering29,97510,1245,0911,0114,955-----
B.Tech M.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering30,37610,3955,540-------
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Mining Engineering34,63015,8125,7782,1305,035-----

NIT Rourkela Round Wise Cutoff Listing

Maximum movement occurs in Round 1 and Round 2. Top branches like B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering stabilize immediately. Lower-demand branches show fluctuations in later rounds.

B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence313313313313313
B.Sc + M.Sc in Chemistry(Integrated)2,6853,2283,2283,2283,228
B.Sc + M.Sc in Mathematics(Integrated)1,5011,5011,5011,5011,501
B.Sc + M.Sc in Physics(Integrated)1,9751,9751,9751,9751,975
B.Tech Civil Engineering427427427427427
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering703703703703703
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering8383838383
B.Tech M.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering5,5405,6125,6125,6125,612
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering3,3893,3893,3893,3893,389
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Mining Engineering2,1302,1302,1302,1302,130
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering822222222
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering2,0442,0442,0442,0442,044
B.Tech. in Biotechnology1,1311,1311,1311,1311,131
B.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering1,7041,7041,7041,7041,704
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering585585585585585
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering585589589641641
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering1,0111,0111,0111,0111,011
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)2845454545
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence
B.Tech Civil Engineering

NIT Rourkela vs Other Top Colleges

Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.) · 2025 counselling · 5 colleges

CollegeLocationBachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.) Closing Rank
NIT TrichyTiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu227
NIT CalicutCalicut, Kerala289
NIT RourkelaRourkela, Odisha550
MNIT JaipurJaipur, Rajasthan612
VNIT NagpurNagpur, Maharashtra709
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at NIT Rourkela

Get free instant JEE Main predictions based on your score

NRN

NIT Rourkela JosAA Counselling Cutoff

NIT Rourkela - National Institute of Technology

NIT Rourkela JosAA Counselling Cutoff - Round 1 and Last Round Closing Ranks

JosAA Counselling Closing Rank (General-All)

Course Name2025
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mining Engineering37934
B.Tech in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering8400
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemistry38235
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering9640
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Physics17826

NIT Rourkela JosAA Counselling Year-Wise Cutoff Comparison

Course Name2025
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mining Engineering37934
B.Tech in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering8400
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemistry38235
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering9640
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Physics17826

JosAA Counselling Cutoff

General Category - Home State Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Mining Engineering36780
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering13717
B.Sc + M.Sc in Physics(Integrated)52304
B.Sc + M.Sc in Chemistry(Integrated)50408
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering39689
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering15456
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering7371
B.Tech. in Biotechnology41882
B.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering35045
B.Sc + M.Sc in Mathematics(Integrated)45854
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)1204
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering24496
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering22716
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering30411
B.Tech M.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering36055
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence9099
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering29837
B.Tech Civil Engineering26250

General Category - Home State Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Mining Engineering–
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering21904
B.Sc + M.Sc in Physics(Integrated)43878
B.Sc + M.Sc in Chemistry(Integrated)51433
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering41982
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering24439
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering15727
B.Tech. in Biotechnology54157
B.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering47758
B.Sc + M.Sc in Mathematics(Integrated)51226
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)1046
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering32697
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering42304
B.Tech M.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering–
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence18371
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering48117
B.Tech Civil Engineering43525

General Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 3

Courses2025
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Mining Engineering37934
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering8400
B.Sc + M.Sc in Physics(Integrated)17826
B.Sc + M.Sc in Chemistry(Integrated)38235
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering32374
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering9640
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering3156
B.Tech. in Biotechnology24662
B.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering31545
B.Sc + M.Sc in Mathematics(Integrated)24205
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)521
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering20805
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering15929
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering30904
B.Tech M.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering33829
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence3918
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering27054
B.Tech Civil Engineering24526

General Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 3

Courses2025
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Mining Engineering–
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering13968
B.Sc + M.Sc in Physics(Integrated)27473
B.Sc + M.Sc in Chemistry(Integrated)34430
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering20720
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering17190
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering5524
B.Tech. in Biotechnology33575
B.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering49648
B.Sc + M.Sc in Mathematics(Integrated)34818
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)369
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering30572
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering28759
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering48630
B.Tech M.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering47131
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence6735
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering39801
B.Tech Civil Engineering36568

OBCNCL Category - Home State Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Mining Engineering14174
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering5912
B.Sc + M.Sc in Physics(Integrated)21018
B.Sc + M.Sc in Chemistry(Integrated)20781
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering19265
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering7163
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering4182
B.Tech. in Biotechnology18386
B.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering15313
B.Sc + M.Sc in Mathematics(Integrated)19653
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)923
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering9919
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering11270
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering13664
B.Tech M.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering11922
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence4804
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering13011
B.Tech Civil Engineering13335

OBCNCL Category - Home State Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Mining Engineering29283
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering12978
B.Sc + M.Sc in Physics(Integrated)24677
B.Sc + M.Sc in Chemistry(Integrated)25049
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering32605
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering16237
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering7654
B.Tech. in Biotechnology18168
B.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering29864
B.Sc + M.Sc in Mathematics(Integrated)–
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)729
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering22283
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering21992
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering–
B.Tech M.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering26841
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence12978
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering29339
B.Tech Civil Engineering32767

OBCNCL Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 2

Courses2025
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Mining Engineering16135
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering8335
B.Sc + M.Sc in Physics(Integrated)–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Chemistry(Integrated)19814
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering10809
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering6070
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering2833
B.Tech. in Biotechnology11906
B.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering16533
B.Sc + M.Sc in Mathematics(Integrated)–
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)208
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering11568
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering14781
B.Tech M.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering–
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence3284
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering15521
B.Tech Civil Engineering14201

OBCNCL Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 3

Courses2025
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Mining Engineering–
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering3708
B.Sc + M.Sc in Physics(Integrated)10417
B.Sc + M.Sc in Chemistry(Integrated)13676
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering11331
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering3740
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering1049
B.Tech. in Biotechnology10656
B.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering9926
B.Sc + M.Sc in Mathematics(Integrated)11164
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)240
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering6935
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering6607
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering10250
B.Tech M.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering10832
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence1454
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering8944
B.Tech Civil Engineering8231

SC Category - Home State Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Mining Engineering7046
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering2681
B.Sc + M.Sc in Physics(Integrated)10719
B.Sc + M.Sc in Chemistry(Integrated)10883
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering7793
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering2785
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering1718
B.Tech. in Biotechnology7086
B.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering7905
B.Sc + M.Sc in Mathematics(Integrated)11189
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)272
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering4047
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering5930
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering6630
B.Tech M.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering6920
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence2194
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering6584
B.Tech Civil Engineering5496

SC Category - Home State Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Mining Engineering–
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering5112
B.Sc + M.Sc in Physics(Integrated)–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Chemistry(Integrated)–
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering–
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering5298
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering2688
B.Tech. in Biotechnology–
B.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering8182
B.Sc + M.Sc in Mathematics(Integrated)–
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)–
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering6488
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering–
B.Tech M.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering–
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence–
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering7635
B.Tech Civil Engineering5065

SC Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 2

Courses2025
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Mining Engineering5778
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering1809
B.Sc + M.Sc in Physics(Integrated)2705
B.Sc + M.Sc in Chemistry(Integrated)7522
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering5164
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering1864
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering409
B.Tech. in Biotechnology4642
B.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering6325
B.Sc + M.Sc in Mathematics(Integrated)4016
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)83
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering4326
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering3739
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering5250
B.Tech M.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering5612
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence880
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering5746
B.Tech Civil Engineering3740

SC Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Mining Engineering–
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Physics(Integrated)–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Chemistry(Integrated)–
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering3618
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering2480
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering1226
B.Tech. in Biotechnology3079
B.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Mathematics(Integrated)–
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)–
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering4976
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering8405
B.Tech M.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering–
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence1518
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering7267
B.Tech Civil Engineering6041

ST Category - Home State Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Mining Engineering4307
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering1308
B.Sc + M.Sc in Physics(Integrated)4485
B.Sc + M.Sc in Chemistry(Integrated)4070
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering3292
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering1924
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering729
B.Tech. in Biotechnology3205
B.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering2708
B.Sc + M.Sc in Mathematics(Integrated)5323
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)52
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering2426
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering1948
B.Tech M.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering–
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence1308
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering2675
B.Tech Civil Engineering2344

ST Category - Home State Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Mining Engineering–
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering3701
B.Sc + M.Sc in Physics(Integrated)–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Chemistry(Integrated)–
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering–
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering3147
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering898
B.Tech. in Biotechnology–
B.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Mathematics(Integrated)–
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)–
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering3575
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering5309
B.Tech M.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering–
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence–
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering–
B.Tech Civil Engineering–

ST Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 2

Courses2025
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Mining Engineering2130
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering585
B.Sc + M.Sc in Physics(Integrated)1975
B.Sc + M.Sc in Chemistry(Integrated)3228
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering2044
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering912
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering230
B.Tech. in Biotechnology1131
B.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering2402
B.Sc + M.Sc in Mathematics(Integrated)1501
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)45
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering955
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering1011
B.Tech M.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering–
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence313
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering2128
B.Tech Civil Engineering1025

ST Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 5

Courses2025
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Mining Engineering–
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Physics(Integrated)–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Chemistry(Integrated)–
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering–
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering1460
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering316
B.Tech. in Biotechnology–
B.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering2869
B.Sc + M.Sc in Mathematics(Integrated)–
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)–
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering–
B.Tech M.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering–
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence–
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering2196
B.Tech Civil Engineering–

EWS Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 3

Courses2025
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Mining Engineering5857
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering1265
B.Sc + M.Sc in Physics(Integrated)3193
B.Sc + M.Sc in Chemistry(Integrated)5534
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering5007
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering1432
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering351
B.Tech. in Biotechnology4242
B.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering4861
B.Sc + M.Sc in Mathematics(Integrated)3929
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)153
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering3389
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering2650
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering4955
B.Tech M.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering–
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence438
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering4694
B.Tech Civil Engineering3594

EWS Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 3

Courses2025
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Mining Engineering–
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering2522
B.Sc + M.Sc in Physics(Integrated)–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Chemistry(Integrated)–
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering–
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering2535
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering793
B.Tech. in Biotechnology–
B.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Mathematics(Integrated)–
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)–
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering–
B.Tech M.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering–
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence–
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering–
B.Tech Civil Engineering–

EWS Category - Home State Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Mining Engineering–
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering4015
B.Sc + M.Sc in Physics(Integrated)9229
B.Sc + M.Sc in Chemistry(Integrated)10244
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering8294
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering4992
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering1287
B.Tech. in Biotechnology8891
B.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering8247
B.Sc + M.Sc in Mathematics(Integrated)10991
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)87
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering6544
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering8064
B.Tech M.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering–
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence2485
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering8768
B.Tech Civil Engineering8312

EWS Category - Home State Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Mining Engineering–
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering3217
B.Sc + M.Sc in Physics(Integrated)–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Chemistry(Integrated)–
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering–
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering6065
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering–
B.Tech. in Biotechnology–
B.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Mathematics(Integrated)–
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)–
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering10367
B.Tech M.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering–
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence–
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering–
B.Tech Civil Engineering–

GeneralPwD Category - Home State Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Mining Engineering–
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering256
B.Sc + M.Sc in Physics(Integrated)–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Chemistry(Integrated)–
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering–
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering547
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering88
B.Tech. in Biotechnology3027
B.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Mathematics(Integrated)–
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)–
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering2373
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering–
B.Tech M.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering–
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence233
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering2456
B.Tech Civil Engineering1018

GeneralPwD Category - Home State Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Mining Engineering–
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Physics(Integrated)–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Chemistry(Integrated)–
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering–
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering982
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering191
B.Tech. in Biotechnology–
B.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Mathematics(Integrated)–
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)–
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering–
B.Tech M.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering–
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence–
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering–
B.Tech Civil Engineering–

GeneralPwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 3

Courses2025
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Mining Engineering–
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Physics(Integrated)–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Chemistry(Integrated)–
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering–
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering478
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering118
B.Tech. in Biotechnology–
B.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering1704
B.Sc + M.Sc in Mathematics(Integrated)–
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)–
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering703
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering–
B.Tech M.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering–
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence–
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering1150
B.Tech Civil Engineering641

GeneralPwD Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 3

Courses2025
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Mining Engineering–
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Physics(Integrated)–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Chemistry(Integrated)–
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering–
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering593
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering–
B.Tech. in Biotechnology–
B.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Mathematics(Integrated)–
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)–
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering–
B.Tech M.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering–
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence–
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering–
B.Tech Civil Engineering–

EWS PwD Category - Home State Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Mining Engineering–
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Physics(Integrated)–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Chemistry(Integrated)–
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering–
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering124
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering22
B.Tech. in Biotechnology–
B.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Mathematics(Integrated)–
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)–
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering–
B.Tech M.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering–
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence–
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering–
B.Tech Civil Engineering–

EWS PwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 3

Courses2025
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Mining Engineering–
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Physics(Integrated)–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Chemistry(Integrated)–
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering–
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering238
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering31
B.Tech. in Biotechnology–
B.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Mathematics(Integrated)–
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)–
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering–
B.Tech M.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering–
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence–
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering–
B.Tech Civil Engineering–

OBC NCLPwD Category - Home State Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Mining Engineering–
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Physics(Integrated)–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Chemistry(Integrated)–
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering–
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering687
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering180
B.Tech. in Biotechnology–
B.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Mathematics(Integrated)–
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)–
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering–
B.Tech M.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering–
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence–
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering1182
B.Tech Civil Engineering1411

OBC NCLPwD Category - Home State Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Mining Engineering–
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Physics(Integrated)–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Chemistry(Integrated)–
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering–
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering566
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering–
B.Tech. in Biotechnology–
B.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Mathematics(Integrated)–
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)–
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering–
B.Tech M.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering–
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence–
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering–
B.Tech Civil Engineering–

OBC NCLPwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 3

Courses2025
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Mining Engineering–
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Physics(Integrated)–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Chemistry(Integrated)–
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering–
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering261
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering57
B.Tech. in Biotechnology–
B.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Mathematics(Integrated)–
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)–
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering–
B.Tech M.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering–
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence–
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering589
B.Tech Civil Engineering427

OBC NCLPwD Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 3

Courses2025
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Mining Engineering–
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Physics(Integrated)–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Chemistry(Integrated)–
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering–
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering641
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering–
B.Tech. in Biotechnology–
B.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Mathematics(Integrated)–
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)–
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering–
B.Tech M.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering–
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence–
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering–
B.Tech Civil Engineering–

SCPwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 3

Courses2025
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Mining Engineering–
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Physics(Integrated)–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Chemistry(Integrated)–
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering–
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering83
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering34
B.Tech. in Biotechnology–
B.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Mathematics(Integrated)–
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)–
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering–
B.Tech M.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering–
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence–
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering–
B.Tech Civil Engineering–

SCPwD Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 2

Courses2025
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Mining Engineering–
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Physics(Integrated)–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Chemistry(Integrated)–
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering–
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering–
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering33
B.Tech. in Biotechnology–
B.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Mathematics(Integrated)–
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)–
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering–
B.Tech M.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering–
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence–
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering–
B.Tech Civil Engineering–

STPwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 2

Courses2025
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Mining Engineering–
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Physics(Integrated)–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Chemistry(Integrated)–
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering–
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering–
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering22
B.Tech. in Biotechnology–
B.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering–
B.Sc + M.Sc in Mathematics(Integrated)–
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)–
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering–
B.Tech M.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering–
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence–
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering–
B.Tech Civil Engineering–
NRC

NIT Rourkela Cutoff 2025

NIT Rourkela JosAA Counselling 2025 Category Wise Cutoff (Rank)

Course NameGeneralSCEWSOBCNCLSTGeneralPwDOBC NCLPwDEWS PwDSCPwDSTPwD
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering31224073381011230964518268
B.Arch (Hons.)3698312817428-----
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering941617581391347386940626111283-
B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence36507274381258313-----
B.Tech in Civil Engineering23208368735897960914641427---
B.Tech in Materials and Metallurgical Engineering2644249384076882718511112585---
B.Tech in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering8167170812393641585-----
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering15509326525956340955703----
B.Tech in Mining Engineering2997550914955101241011-----
B.Tech in Biotechnology2356233844242105041131-----
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics230323981331992011501-----
B.Tech in Ceramic Engineering2676259764248948324021704----
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Physics162782705319399581975-----
B.Tech in Biomedical Engineering226375164465995772044-----
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mining Engineering3463057785035-2130-----
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemistry2918562075534107992685-----
B.Tech + M.Tech in Chemical Engineering16985432633896210------
B.Tech + M.Tech in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering303765540-10395------

Be the first to share your experience and help others make informed decisions about this college.

Rate this College and tell others what you think....