College logo

Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh JosAA Counselling Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

Public/Government
Estd. 1921
NIRF #101-150 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh JosAA Counselling Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)


The cutoff for Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh through JosAA Counselling 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.

The Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh JosAA Counselling Cutoff 2025 is the minimum rank required for admission, released through the official counselling process. The B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering closing rank is 12,227 (General category), making it the most competitive branch. Cutoffs are published as Opening Rank and Closing Rank across 5 rounds.


Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh JosAA Counselling Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

The cutoff for Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh through JosAA Counselling 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.

These cutoffs are released through the official counselling authority and represent the minimum rank required for each branch, category, and counselling round.

Cutoff Format

  • Opening Rank: 122
  • Closing Rank: 54,956

Key Highlights

  • Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2025.
  • Includes Opening and Closing Rank.
  • Based on the official counselling authority counselling rounds.
  • Helps analyze competition and admission trends.

Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh JosAA Counselling 2025 Cutoff (Highlights)

The cutoff reflects the minimum ranks required for admission across branches and categories at Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh.

Key Highlights

Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh JosAA Counselling 2025 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)

CourseGeneralSCSTEWSEWS PwDGeneralPwD
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering11,591 - 12,2272,832 - 3,5161,683 - 2,0181,571 - 2,175-122 - 686
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing14,707 - 15,5093,954 - 4,1042,1692,589 - 2,749--
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering22,726 - 25,9274,8953,342 - 3,4394,895--
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering25,189 - 26,5396,188 - 6,9923,2253,8683171,819 - 3,212
B.Tech in Production and Industrial Engineering43,420 - 44,8398,832 - 9,5344,427 - 4,6597,021 - 7,888-2,849 - 3,855
B.Tech in Civil Engineering46,622 - 51,8099,274 - 9,4292,729 - 3,6357,724 - 8,110-2,607 - 3,676
B.Tech in Materials and Metallurgical Engineering51,355 - 54,9569,458 - 10,3343,896 - 5,6798,059 - 8,600-2,799 - 3,478

Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh JosAA Counselling 2025 Cutoff (Course-wise)

Category-wise opening and closing Rank for top courses are shown below.

B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General11,59112,227
SC2,8323,516
ST1,6832,018
EWS1,5712,175
GeneralPwD122686

B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General14,70715,509
SC3,9544,104
ST2,1692,169
EWS2,5892,749

B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General22,72625,927
SC4,8954,895
ST3,3423,439
EWS4,8954,895

B.Tech in Electrical Engineering

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General25,18926,539
SC6,1886,992
ST3,2253,225
EWS3,8683,868
EWS PwD317317
GeneralPwD1,8193,212

B.Tech in Production and Industrial Engineering

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General43,42044,839
SC8,8329,534
ST4,4274,659
EWS7,0217,888
GeneralPwD2,8493,855

Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.


Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh JosAA Counselling 2025 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)

The table below shows category-wise variation in closing ranks across branches.

BranchGeneralSCSTEWSEWS PwDGeneralPwD
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering12,2273,5162,0182,175-686
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing15,5094,1042,1692,749--
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering25,9274,8953,4394,895--
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering26,5396,9923,2253,8683173,212
B.Tech in Production and Industrial Engineering44,8399,5344,6597,888-3,855
B.Tech in Civil Engineering51,8099,4293,6358,110-3,676
B.Tech in Materials and Metallurgical Engineering54,95610,3345,6798,600-3,478

What Rank is Required for Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh?

Courses Offered by Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh via JosAA Counselling

CourseDurationTypeModeLevel
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Civil Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Materials and Metallurgical Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Production and Industrial Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG

People Also Search For

Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh JosAA Counselling 2025 Cutoff - FAQs

1. What is Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh cutoff for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering 2025?

The closing rank for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering in JosAA Counselling 2025 is 12,227 (General category).

2. What rank is required for Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh?

For top options at Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh, candidates usually target under 100 rank for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering, around 500 for B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing, and up to 2000 for Bachelor of Technology. The exact requirement can shift slightly by round and category.

3. Is this score/rank enough for Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh?

Yes. A rank under 500 generally gives strong chances for B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing and similar top branches.

4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh?

B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing.

5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2025?

the official counselling authority conducted 5 rounds in 2025.

6. What is Opening Rank and Closing Rank?

Opening Rank is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Rank is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.

7. Does Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh cutoff change every year?

Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.

8. Can I get Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh with a mid-range score/rank?

Yes. Candidates around 1000 rank can often get B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering and similar branch options.

9. What factors affect Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh cutoff?

The cutoff is mainly influenced by JosAA Counselling difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by the official counselling authority. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.

10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?

Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.

AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh

Get free instant JEE Main predictions based on your score

JosAA Counselling Cutoff 2025 for Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh – Category Wise Rank

Category:

Round:

All India Quota

General Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 11591-12212
All: 12212
All: 12212-11770
All: 11770-11924
All: 11924
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 14707-14899
All: 14899
All: 14899
All: 14899-15509
All: 15509
B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology)
All: 19710-19893
All: 19893
All: 19893
All: 19893-20050
All: 20050
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering
All: 22726-25927
All: 25927
All: 25927
All: 25927
All: 25927
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 25189-25658
All: 25658-26129
All: 26129-26412
All: 26412-26539
All: 26539
B.Tech in Production and Industrial Engineering
All: 43420-44133
All: 44133-44398
All: 44398
All: 44398-44839
All: 44839
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 46622-50004
All: 50004-51571
All: 51571-51792
All: 51792-51809
All: 51809
B.Tech in Materials and Metallurgical Engineering
All: 51355-52798
All: 52798-54150
All: 54150-54554
All: 54554-54956
All: 54956

SC Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 3078-2832
All: 2832-3516
All: 3516
All: 3516
All: 3516
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 3954-4104
All: 4104
All: 4104
All: 4104
All: 4104
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering
All: 4895
All: 4895
All: 4895
All: 4895
All: 4895
B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology)
All: 5050-5221
All: 5221
All: 5221
All: 5221
All: 5221
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 6188-6992
All: 6992
All: 6992
All: 6992
All: 6992
B.Tech in Production and Industrial Engineering
All: 8832-9205
All: 9205-9534
All: 9534
All: 9534
All: 9534
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 9274-9370
All: 9370-9429
All: 9429
All: 9429
All: 9429
B.Tech in Materials and Metallurgical Engineering
All: 9458-9877
All: 9877-10141
All: 10141-10254
All: 10254-10334
All: 10334

ST Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 1683-1894
All: 1894
All: 1894-2018
All: 2018-1894
All: 1894
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 2169
All: 2169
All: 2169
All: 2169
All: 2169
B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology)
All: 2491-3165
All: 3165
All: 3165
All: 3165
All: 3165
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 2729-3635
All: 3635
All: 3635
All: 3635
All: 3635
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 3225
All: 3225
All: 3225
All: 3225
All: 3225
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering
All: 3342-3439
All: 3439
All: 3439
All: 3439
All: 3439
B.Tech in Materials and Metallurgical Engineering
All: 3896
All: 3896-5679
All: 5679
All: 5679
All: 5679
B.Tech in Production and Industrial Engineering
All: 4427-4659
All: 4659
All: 4659
All: 4659
All: 4659

EWS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 2003-2170
All: 2170-2108
All: 2108
All: 2108-2175
All: 2175
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 2589-2749
All: 2749
All: 2749
All: 2749
All: 2749
B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology)
All: 3041-3436
All: 3436
All: 3436
All: 3436
All: 3436
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 3868
All: 3868
All: 3868
All: 3868
All: 3868
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering
All: 4895
All: 4895
All: 4895
All: 4895
All: 4895
B.Tech in Production and Industrial Engineering
All: 7021-7057
All: 7057-7753
All: 7753-7888
All: 7888
All: 7888
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 7724-7976
All: 7976-8059
All: 8059-8110
All: 8110
All: 8110
B.Tech in Materials and Metallurgical Engineering
All: 8059-8210
All: 8210-8600
All: 8600
All: 8600
All: 8600

EWS PwD Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 317

GeneralPwD Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 122-572
All: 572
All: 572
All: 572-686
All: 686
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 1819-3212
All: 3212
All: 3212
All: 3212
All: 3212
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 2607-3139
All: 3139-3676
All: 3676
All: 3676
All: 3676
B.Tech in Materials and Metallurgical Engineering
All: 2799-3298
All: 3298-3478
All: 3478
All: 3478
All: 3478
B.Tech in Production and Industrial Engineering
All: 2849-3478
All: 3478-3855
All: 3855
All: 3855
All: 3855

Home State Quota

General Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 18868
All: 18868-20727
All: 20727-19402
All: 19402-20947
All: 20947
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 29360
All: 29360
All: 29360-31028
All: 31028-31578
All: 31578
B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology)
All: 35571-36090
All: 36090-36361
All: 36361-36378
All: 36378-36774
All: 36774
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 44738-47897
All: 47897-47923
All: 47923
All: 47923-48107
All: 48107
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering
All: 49666-51629
All: 51629
All: 51629
All: 51629
All: 51629
B.Tech in Production and Industrial Engineering
All: 78714-84799
All: 84799-89495
All: 89495
All: 89495-91375
All: 91375
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 90642-98525
All: 98525-102963
All: 102963-103135
All: 103135-105087
All: 105087
B.Tech in Materials and Metallurgical Engineering
All: 99427-103207
All: 103207-109233
All: 109233-111377
All: 111377-114207
All: 114207

SC Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 4570-3913
All: 3913
All: 3913-4570
All: 4570-3913
All: 3913
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 9023
All: 9023
All: 9023
All: 9023
All: 9023
B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology)
All: 11236
All: 11236
All: 11236
All: 11236
All: 11236
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 12390-14736
All: 14736
All: 14736-14971
All: 14971
All: 14971
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering
All: 12832
All: 12832
All: 12832
All: 12832
All: 12832
B.Tech in Production and Industrial Engineering
All: 18029-22440
All: 22440-26752
All: 26752
All: 26752
All: 26752
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 18979-23817
All: 23817
All: 23817
All: 23817
All: 23817
B.Tech in Materials and Metallurgical Engineering
All: 23847-27768
All: 27768-29692
All: 29692-30417
All: 30417
All: 30417

EWS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering
All: 11272
All: 11272
All: 11272
All: 11272
All: 11272
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 12582
All: 12582-9979
All: 9979-12582
All: 12582
All: 12582
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 19845-21340
All: 21340
All: 21340
All: 21340
All: 21340
B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology)
All: 22580
All: 22580
All: 22580
All: 22580
All: 22580
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 44733
All: 44733
All: 44733
All: 44733
All: 44733
B.Tech in Production and Industrial Engineering
All: 58079-48197
All: 48197
All: 48197
All: 48197
All: 48197
B.Tech in Materials and Metallurgical Engineering
All: 80438-73219
All: 73219
All: 73219
All: 73219
All: 73219
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 95192
----

GeneralPwD Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 1621
All: 1621
All: 1621-947
All: 947
All: 947