College logo

Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh NIRF Report 2026: Ranking, Metrics & Analysis

Public/Government
Estd. 1921
NIRF #101-150 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated by KollegeApply

What's new?

17 Sept, 2026 : The National Testing Agency (NTA) has released the exam schedule for JEE (Main) Session 1. The exam will take place from January 22 to 24 and January 28 to 30, 2027, with January 31 kept as a buffer day. The exam window will run for a total of 6 days.
16 Sept, 2026 : GATE 2027 registration is open now. The regular registration deadline is September 27, 2026, without a late fee. Candidates can register with a late fee until October 5, 2026. GATE 2027 exams will be held on February 6, 7, 13, 14, 20 and 21, 2027. The results will be announced on March 19, 2027.
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh

Get free instant JEE Main predictions based on your score

NIRF Sanctioned (Approved) Intake

NIRF Sanctioned Intake

Official intake capacity as per NIRF guidelines

Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh - Engineering Report

Program202020192018201720162015
PG(2 Years)
269269287287--
UG(4 Years)
771730697687706550

NIRF Student Strength Report

NIRF Student Strength

Total Actual Student Strength

ProgramMaleFemaleTotalWithin StateOutside StateInternationalEWSSC/ST/OBC Govt. AidInstitute AidPrivate AidNo Aid
UG(4 Years)
2328401272912981358731534538920545267
PG(2 Years)
28792379982810226400086

NIRF Placement Report

NIRF Sanctioned Intake

Official placement data as reported in NIRF submissions

Particulars20172016201520142013
First Year Intake687706550556449
Student Placed495533419366285
Academic Year20212020201920182017
Lateral Entry-----
Median Salary₹ 9.0 L₹ 8.7 L₹ 7.0 L₹ 6.5 L₹ 6.3 L
Higher Studies2646544147
Graduated636640487511385
First Year Admitted688679540538394
Particulars20192018201720162015
First Year Intake269287287287287
Academic Year20212020201920182017
Higher Studies61427199
Median Salary₹ 10.7 L₹ 5.5 L₹ 6.3 L₹ 4.9 L₹ 4.5 L
Student Placed70781169763
First Year Admitted192204215226221
Graduated145170190192205
QA
Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh

Ask Questions

Ask about Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh to experts?

Write here...

Loading...