SVNIT Surat BTech ME Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – JEE Main Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | BTech ME |
| College Name | SVNIT Surat |
| Admission Through | National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Main) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2024) | NA |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2023) | NA |
| Cutoff Trend | Lower Competition |
| Total Seats | 260 |
| Counselling Rounds | 8 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | National Testing Agency (NTA) |
The SVNIT Surat BTech ME cutoff details are available for recent years. The trend indicates changing competition levels based on category and counselling round.
Admission to the BTech ME program is conducted through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Main) based on JEE Main ranks, with a total of 8 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for SVNIT Surat BTech ME in 2024 was NA for General category.
- The cutoff trend indicates competition dynamics across recent years.
SVNIT Surat BTech ME Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for SVNIT Surat BTech ME. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2023
SVNIT Surat BTech ME Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2023 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 14372 |
| Round 8 | 242704 |
SVNIT Surat BTech ME Cutoff (EWSPwD Category)
| Round | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 340 |
SVNIT Surat BTech ME Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 2 | 3046 | 1540 |
| Round 3 | - | 1540 |
| Round 4 | - | 1540 |
| Round 5 | - | 1540 |
| Round 6 | - | 1540 |
SVNIT Surat BTech ME Cutoff (OBC NCLPwD Category)
| Round | 2022 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 573 |
SVNIT Surat BTech ME Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 2 | - | 49644 |
| Round 3 | - | 54605 |
| Round 8 | 373872 | - |
SVNIT Surat BTech ME Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2022 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 18618 |
| Round 2 | 18618 |
SVNIT Surat BTech ME Cutoff (SCPwD Category)
| Round | 2022 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 133 |
SVNIT Surat BTech ME Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 2730 | 5569 | - |
| Round 2 | 3683 | - | 2724 |
| Round 3 | 3683 | 9837 | 2724 |
| Round 4 | 3683 | 10215 | 2724 |
| Round 5 | 3683 | - | 2724 |
| Round 6 | - | 21179 | - |
SVNIT Surat BTech ME Cutoff (STPwD Category)
| Round | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 89 |
The SVNIT Surat BTech ME cutoff 2023 for the EWS category ranged from an opening rank of 14372 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 242704 in the final round (Round 8). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the BTech ME program at SVNIT Surat.
- The final closing rank for SVNIT Surat BTech ME in 2023 was 242704 (Round 8).
- The opening rank remained 14372 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Round 8 during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling.
SVNIT Surat BTech ME Cutoff Trends (2020)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 43872 | - | Base Year |
The SVNIT Surat BTech ME cutoff has shown a no significant change in competition over the past year. The closing rank stood at 43872 in 2020. This indicates a stable demand for the BTech ME program at SVNIT Surat, with a similar number of high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency (NTA).
- Year-on-year change data is limited for identifying a biggest jump.
- SVNIT Surat BTech ME remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
The closing rank trend indicates stable demand for SVNIT Surat BTech ME. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
SVNIT Surat BTech ME Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024
| Category | Closing Rank (2024) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| EWSPwD | 340 | - | High |
| ST | 3683 | - | High |
| STPwD | 89 | - | High |
The SVNIT Surat BTech ME cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. Category-wise comparison data is limited for this course. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for EWSPwD at 0 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for EWSPwD at 0 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for SVNIT Surat BTech ME admission.
Impact of Reservation on SVNIT Surat Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like SVNIT Surat while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting SVNIT Surat BTech ME cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Year-wise trend data is limited for this course |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2024 is undefined |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for SVNIT Surat BTech ME, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for SVNIT Surat BTech ME
The SVNIT Surat BTech ME seat matrix shows that a total of 260 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
SVNIT Surat vs Peer Colleges BTech ME Cutoff
| College | 2024 Closing Rank (General) | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| SVNIT Surat | - | - | - |
| IIT Bombay | 1685 | 1736 | 1406 |
| IIT Delhi | 1782 | 1791 | 1882 |
| IIT Madras | 2310 | 2572 | 2786 |
| IIT Kanpur | 2776 | 2940 | 3155 |
| IIT Roorkee | 3437 | 3570 | 3685 |
The BTech ME cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IIT Bombay has the lowest closing rank at 1685, making it the most competitive choice , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. IIT Roorkee has relatively higher closing ranks at 3437, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- IIT Bombay has the most competitive cutoff
- IIT Delhi and IIT Madras show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: IIT Bombay (Rank ~1685)
Highest cutoff: IIT Roorkee (Rank ~3437)
IIT Delhi falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for BTech ME Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, IIT Bombay is the most preferred institute for BTech ME , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at SVNIT Surat Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 392 | View Details |
| B.Tech in Industrial Chemistry | 52496 | - |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 52765 | View Details |
SVNIT Surat offers a range of BTech ME, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 392 , followed by B.Tech in Industrial Chemistry at 52496. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at SVNIT Surat Based on Cutoff
- M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- B.Tech in Industrial Chemistry follows as the second most competitive
- B.Tech Civil Engineering shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at SVNIT Surat?
Among all courses, M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering consistently has the lowest cutoff at SVNIT Surat, making it the most competitive branch. B.Tech in Industrial Chemistry follows as another highly competitive option , while B.Tech Civil Engineering shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on SVNIT Surat BTech ME Cutoff
What is the SVNIT Surat BTech ME cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 43872 (2020).
Can I get SVNIT Surat BTech ME with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does SVNIT Surat BTech ME cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 43872 to 43872, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for SVNIT Surat BTech ME in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 43872 for General category.
Is SVNIT Surat BTech ME better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is SVNIT Surat at rank 43872.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for BTech ME?
Based on available peer data, SVNIT Surat has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect SVNIT Surat BTech ME cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
