College logo

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belagavi NIRF Report 2026: Ranking, Metrics & Analysis

Public/Government
Estd. 1998
NAAC Grade B++
NIRF #151-200 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated by KollegeApply

What's new?

17 Sept, 2026 : The National Testing Agency (NTA) has released the exam schedule for JEE (Main) Session 1. The exam will take place from January 22 to 24 and January 28 to 30, 2027, with January 31 kept as a buffer day. The exam window will run for a total of 6 days.
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at Visvesvaraya Technological University Belagavi

Get free instant KCET predictions based on your score

NIRF Sanctioned (Approved) Intake

NIRF Sanctioned Intake

Official intake capacity as per NIRF guidelines

Visvesvaraya Technological University Belagavi - Engineering Report

Program2022202120202019201820172016
PG(2 Years)
709441441475475475-
UG(4 Years)
3009090000-
PG(3 Years)
---240240240240

NIRF Student Strength Report

NIRF Student Strength

Total Actual Student Strength

ProgramMaleFemaleTotalWithin StateOutside StateInternationalEWSSC/ST/OBC Govt. AidInstitute AidPrivate AidNo Aid
UG(4 Years)
5424641006100510793523793742
PG(2 Years)
11921236242824042407228097482011752

NIRF Placement Report

NIRF Sanctioned Intake

Official placement data as reported in NIRF submissions

Particulars20192018201720162015
First Year Admitted-----
Median Salary-----
Student Placed-----
Graduated-----
Academic Year20232022202120202019
Lateral Entry-----
Higher Studies-----
First Year Intake-----
Particulars2021202020192018201720162015
Academic Year2023202220212020201920182017
First Year Admitted422396469404326300431
First Year Intake441441475475475475475
Higher Studies1551701731559651116
Median Salary₹ 5.4 L₹ 3.7 L₹ 3.8 L₹ 3.1 L₹ 2.5 L₹ 2.5 L₹ 2.6 L
Student Placed210137222120230246313
Graduated365310395379326297429
Particulars2017201620152014
Graduated204200310319
First Year Admitted204157222231
Student Placed21177199233
First Year Intake240240240240
Median Salary₹ 2.7 L₹ 1.5 L₹ 1.6 L₹ 1.6 L
Higher Studies142311186
Lateral Entry28478990
Academic Year2020201920182017
QA
Visvesvaraya Technological University Belagavi

Ask Questions

Ask about Visvesvaraya Technological University Belagavi to experts?

Write here...

Loading...