Planning to pursue B.Tech (Lateral) in Andhra Pradesh? With 30 B.Tech (Lateral) colleges offering B. Tech. (CSE)-Lateral Entry, B. Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Lateral Entry), Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech.) (Lateral Entry), and B. Tech in Civil Engineering (Lateral), choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
Andhra Pradesh's B.Tech (Lateral) landscape includes top government institutes like JNTUK, ANITS Vizag, and GMR Institute of Technology - GMRIT, along with leading private universities such as Pulla Reddy College, MITS Colleges, and KKR and KSR Institute of Technology and Sciences. Admissions are conducted through exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of B.Tech (Lateral) colleges in Andhra Pradesh 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of B.Tech (Lateral) Colleges in Andhra Pradesh
Andhra Pradesh has a diverse mix of b.tech (lateral) colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total B.Tech (Lateral) Colleges in Andhra Pradesh | 30 |
| Government Colleges | 7 |
| Private Colleges | 24 |
| Popular Courses | B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering, B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering, B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering, B.Tech Civil Engineering |
| Top Exams Accepted | JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, AP EAMCET |
| Average Fees | ₹30 K - ₹11.9 L |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹2.2 L - ₹10.2 L |
| Top Recruiters | Infosys, Tech Mahindra, Wipro, IBM |
Top B.Tech (Lateral) Colleges in Andhra Pradesh 2026 (Rankings)
B.Tech (Lateral) college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
Top B.Tech (Lateral) Colleges in Andhra Pradesh (NIRF Rankings)
The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the most credible ranking system in India, based on parameters like teaching, learning resources, graduation outcomes, and research.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| JNTUK | #101 | #88 |
| Aditya Institute of Technology and Management | #201 | #201 |
| GMR Institute of Technology - GMRIT | #201 | #201 |
| MITS Colleges | #201 | #201 |
| RGM College | #201 | #201 |
JNTUK, Aditya Institute of Technology and Management, and GMR Institute of Technology - GMRIT are among the leading names in these rankings, typically combining strong academics, placements, and research or professional outcomes.
Top B.Tech (Lateral) Colleges by India Today Ranking
India Today rankings are based on factors such as student quality, placement performance, infrastructure, and faculty strength.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| GMR Institute of Technology - GMRIT | #110 | #108 |
| RGM College | #172 | #181 |
| MITS Colleges | #184 | #199 |
| Pulla Reddy College | — | #192 |
| Annamacharya Institute of Technology and Sciences, Tirupati | — | #230 |
| K.S.R.M. College of Engineering | #241 | — |
| Aditya Institute of Technology and Management | #258 | #275 |
These rankings highlight colleges with strong academic performance and placement outcomes, with JNTUK, Aditya Institute of Technology and Management, and GMR Institute of Technology - GMRIT leading consistently.
Top B.Tech (Lateral) Colleges by The Week Ranking
The Week rankings consider parameters such as academic excellence, infrastructure, faculty, and industry exposure, and also include top private colleges.
| College | 2025 |
| GMR Institute of Technology - GMRIT | #88 |
| RGM College | #90 |
| Pulla Reddy College | #99 |
| MITS Colleges | #141 |
| K.S.R.M. College of Engineering | #164 |
| Aditya Institute of Technology and Management | #172 |
| Vemu Institute of Technology | #192 |
| ANITS Vizag | #196 |
| MJR College of Engineering and Technology | #248 |
Along with JNTUK, ANITS Vizag, and GMR Institute of Technology - GMRIT, private institutes like Pulla Reddy College, MITS Colleges, and KKR and KSR Institute of Technology and Sciences also feature prominently due to their infrastructure and placement performance.
Government vs Private B.Tech (Lateral) Colleges in Andhra Pradesh
B.Tech (Lateral) colleges in Andhra Pradesh are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government B.Tech (Lateral) Colleges
Government institutes such as JNTUK, ANITS Vizag, and GMR Institute of Technology - GMRIT are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| JNTUK | ₹1.5 L - ₹4.1 L | ₹3.5 L | 227 | B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering | #51 NIRF 2025 |
| ANITS Vizag | ₹2.3 L | ₹3.6 L - ₹4.6 L | 31 | B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | #251 NIRF 2022 |
| GMR Institute of Technology - GMRIT | ₹3 L | — | 25 | M.Tech in Computer science | #201 NIRF 2025 |
| JNTU Anantapur | ₹30 K - ₹2.4 L | — | 171 | B. Tech. (CSE)-Lateral Entry | — |
Top Private B.Tech (Lateral) Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| Pulla Reddy College | ₹2.4 L | — | 24 | B.Tech Civil Engineering | #251 NIRF 2022 |
| MITS Colleges | ₹2.8 L | — | 30 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | #201 NIRF 2025 |
| KKR and KSR Institute of Technology and Sciences | ₹1.7 L | — | 20 | B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering | — |
| RGM College | ₹2.6 L | — | 23 | B.Tech Civil Engineering | #201 NIRF 2025 |
| Aditya Institute of Technology and Management | ₹2.2 L - ₹2.9 L | — | 27 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #201 NIRF 2025 |
| Satya Institute of Technology and Management | ₹2 L | ₹2.2 L | 17 | B.Tech Civil Engineering | — |
| Annamacharya Institute of Technology and Sciences, Utukur | ₹1.7 L | — | 24 | B.Tech Civil Engineering | — |
| K.S.R.M. College of Engineering | ₹2.5 L | — | 18 | Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) | — |
| MJR College of Engineering and Technology | ₹1.4 L | — | 21 | B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | — |
| Annamacharya Institute of Technology and Sciences, Tirupati | ₹1.7 L | — | 25 | B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering | — |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| B.Tech (Lateral) | ₹30 K - ₹4.1 L | ₹1.2 L - ₹2.9 L |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
Placement Comparison
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| Highest Package | ₹18.4 L | ₹14.4 L |
| Average Package | ₹5.2 L | ₹2.2 L |
| Median Package | ₹4.6 L | ₹2.2 L |
Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in JNTUK, ANITS Vizag, and GMR Institute of Technology - GMRIT.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI Insight |
| JNTUK | ₹1.5 L - ₹4.1 L | ₹3.5 L | B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering | Medium ROI |
| Pulla Reddy College | ₹2.4 L | — | B.Tech Civil Engineering | — |
| ANITS Vizag | ₹2.3 L | ₹3.6 L - ₹4.6 L | B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | Medium ROI |
| MITS Colleges | ₹2.8 L | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| GMR Institute of Technology - GMRIT | ₹3 L | — | M.Tech in Computer science | — |
| KKR and KSR Institute of Technology and Sciences | ₹1.7 L | — | B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering | — |
| JNTU Anantapur | ₹30 K - ₹2.4 L | — | B. Tech. (CSE)-Lateral Entry | — |
| RGM College | ₹2.6 L | — | B.Tech Civil Engineering | — |
| Aditya Institute of Technology and Management | ₹2.2 L - ₹2.9 L | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Satya Institute of Technology and Management | ₹2 L | ₹2.2 L | B.Tech Civil Engineering | Medium ROI |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private b.tech (lateral) institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI |
| JNTUK | ₹1.5 L - ₹4.1 L | ₹3.5 L | B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering | 124% |
| Pulla Reddy College | ₹2.4 L | — | B.Tech Civil Engineering | — |
| ANITS Vizag | ₹2.3 L | ₹3.6 L - ₹4.6 L | B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 179% |
| MITS Colleges | ₹2.8 L | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| GMR Institute of Technology - GMRIT | ₹3 L | — | M.Tech in Computer science | — |
| KKR and KSR Institute of Technology and Sciences | ₹1.7 L | — | B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering | — |
| JNTU Anantapur | ₹30 K - ₹2.4 L | — | B. Tech. (CSE)-Lateral Entry | — |
| RGM College | ₹2.6 L | — | B.Tech Civil Engineering | — |
| Aditya Institute of Technology and Management | ₹2.2 L - ₹2.9 L | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Satya Institute of Technology and Management | ₹2 L | ₹2.2 L | B.Tech Civil Engineering | 110% |
Top B.Tech (Lateral) Colleges in Andhra Pradesh by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting b.tech (lateral) colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Andhra Pradesh, b.tech (lateral) college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Low Fee B.Tech (Lateral) Colleges (Below ₹1 L)
Low-fee b.tech (lateral) colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering B.Tech programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with JEE Main, GATE, and JEE Advanced (where applicable).
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Public/Government | ₹30 K - ₹2.4 L | B.Tech | ~9 avg courses (1 colleges) |
These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable b.tech (lateral) education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.
Mid-Range B.Tech (Lateral) Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include JNTUK, ANITS Vizag, and Pulla Reddy College, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Autonomous Institute | ₹2.3 L - ₹3 L | B.Tech | ~7 avg courses (2 colleges) |
| Private | ₹1.2 L - ₹2.9 L | B.Tech | ~2 avg courses (20 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹1.5 L - ₹4.1 L | B.Tech | ~13 avg courses (1 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
Best ROI B.Tech (Lateral) Colleges in Andhra Pradesh
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting b.tech (lateral) colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees | Average Salary |
| ANITS Vizag | ₹2.3 L | ₹3.6 L - ₹4.6 L |
| JNTUK | ₹1.5 L - ₹4.1 L | ₹3.5 L |
| Satya Institute of Technology and Management | ₹2 L | ₹2.2 L |
| GMR Institute of Technology - GMRIT | ₹3 L | — |
| JNTU Anantapur | ₹30 K - ₹2.4 L | — |
| Pulla Reddy College | ₹2.4 L | — |
| MITS Colleges | ₹2.8 L | — |
| KKR and KSR Institute of Technology and Sciences | ₹1.7 L | — |
| RGM College | ₹2.6 L | — |
| Aditya Institute of Technology and Management | ₹2.2 L - ₹2.9 L | — |
Government institutes such as JNTUK, ANITS Vizag, and GMR Institute of Technology - GMRIT consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
B.Tech (Lateral) Colleges in Andhra Pradesh with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating b.tech (lateral) colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Colleges with Highest Placement Packages
Top b.tech (lateral) institutes, especially JNTUK, Satya Institute of Technology and Management, and ANITS Vizag, report some of the highest placement packages in India.
| College | Highest Package |
| JNTUK | ₹18.4 L |
| Satya Institute of Technology and Management | ₹14.4 L |
| ANITS Vizag | ₹10.3 L |
These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.
Colleges with Best Average Salary
Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.
| College | Average Salary |
| ANITS Vizag | ₹3.3 L - ₹5.2 L |
| JNTUK | ₹3.5 L |
| Satya Institute of Technology and Management | ₹2.2 L |
Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.
Top Recruiters Hiring B.Tech (Lateral) Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top b.tech (lateral) colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core b.tech (lateral):
- Accenture
- Broadcom Corporation
- Cairn Energy India Ltd.
- Cairn IndiaLimited
- CapGemini
Popular B.Tech (Lateral) Courses in Andhra Pradesh
B.Tech (Lateral) colleges in Andhra Pradesh offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech.) (Lateral Entry)
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.2 L - ₹6.6 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, HCL, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech.) (Lateral Entry) | 3–4 Years | ₹11.3 K - ₹13.3 L | 171+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
B. Tech. (CSE)-Lateral Entry
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.5 L - ₹15.5 L
- Top Recruiters: Infosys, Wipro, TCS, HCL
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B. Tech. (CSE)-Lateral Entry | 3 Years | ₹9.3 K - ₹15.8 L | 149+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
B. Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Lateral Entry)
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.1 L - ₹15.5 L
- Top Recruiters: Infosys, Wipro, TCS, HCL
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B. Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Lateral Entry) | 3 Years | ₹30 K - ₹14.3 L | 147+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
B.Tech (Lateral) Admission Process in Andhra Pradesh 2026
Admission to b.tech (lateral) colleges in Andhra Pradesh follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government b.tech (lateral) colleges such as JNTUK, KKR and KSR Institute of Technology and Sciences, and Satya Institute of Technology and Management. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National B.Tech (Lateral) Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| JEE Main | Joint Entrance Examination Main | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | Online | UG | 7+ Colleges |
| GATE | Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering | IITs and IISc | 180 | Online | Online | PG | 23+ Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | Joint Entrance Examination Advanced | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | ONLINE | UG | 1+ College |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked b.tech (lateral) colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
State Level Entrance Exams
State-level entrance exams are conducted for admission to state government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based reservations.
Key State B.Tech (Lateral) Exams
| Exam | State | Conducting Body | Level | Mode | Colleges Participating |
| AP EAMCET | Andhra Pradesh | JNTU Kakinada | UG | Online | 24+ Colleges |
State exams generally have moderate competition and are ideal for candidates targeting regional colleges with lower cutoffs.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | National Testing Agency (NTA) and IITs and IISc | All-India b.tech (lateral) colleges | National exam rank / score |
| State Counselling | JNTU Kakinada | Andhra Pradesh colleges | State exam rank / score |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for B.Tech (Lateral) Colleges in Andhra Pradesh
B.Tech (Lateral) admissions in Andhra Pradesh are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level B.Tech (Lateral) Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| JEE Main | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Online | 180 mins | 7+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium–High |
| GATE | PG | IITs and IISc | Online | 180 mins | 23+ Colleges | M.E./M.Tech | High |
| JEE Advanced | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | ONLINE | 180 mins | 1+ College | B.E. / B.Tech | Very High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government b.tech (lateral) colleges and postgraduate programs in Andhra Pradesh.
State Level B.Tech (Lateral) Entrance Exams
| Exam | State | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Course | Difficulty |
| AP EAMCET | Andhra Pradesh | JNTU Kakinada | Online | 180 mins | 24+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium |
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
Comparison of Top B.Tech (Lateral) Colleges
Comparing top b.tech (lateral) colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 24 | 7 |
| Top Colleges | Pulla Reddy College, MITS Colleges, and KKR and KSR Institute of Technology and Sciences | JNTUK, ANITS Vizag, and GMR Institute of Technology - GMRIT |
| College distribution % | 77% | 23% |
| Top Courses | Bachelor of Technology and Bachelor of Technology (Lateral) | Bachelor of Technology and Bachelor of Technology (Lateral) |
| Fees Range | ₹1.2 L - ₹2.9 L | ₹30 K - ₹4.1 L |
| Highest Salary | ₹14.4 L | ₹5.2 L - ₹18.4 L |
| Median Salary | ₹2.2 L | ₹3.5 L - ₹4.6 L |
| Average Salary | ₹2.2 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹5.2 L |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Average Salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary | Ranking |
| JNTUK | Government | ₹1.5 L - ₹4.1 L | ₹3.5 L | ₹3.5 L | ₹18.4 L | #51 NIRF 2025 |
| ANITS Vizag | Government | ₹2.3 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹5.2 L | ₹3.6 L - ₹4.6 L | ₹5.2 L - ₹10.3 L | #251 NIRF 2022 |
| GMR Institute of Technology - GMRIT | Government | ₹3 L | — | — | — | #201 NIRF 2025 |
| JNTU Anantapur | Government | ₹30 K - ₹2.4 L | — | — | — | — |
| Pulla Reddy College | Private | ₹2.4 L | — | — | — | #251 NIRF 2022 |
| MITS Colleges | Private | ₹2.8 L | — | — | — | #201 NIRF 2025 |
| KKR and KSR Institute of Technology and Sciences | Private | ₹1.7 L | — | — | — | — |
| RGM College | Private | ₹2.6 L | — | — | — | #201 NIRF 2025 |
| Aditya Institute of Technology and Management | Private | ₹2.2 L - ₹2.9 L | — | — | — | #201 NIRF 2025 |
| Satya Institute of Technology and Management | Private | ₹2 L | ₹2.2 L | ₹2.2 L | ₹14.4 L | — |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many b.tech (lateral) colleges are there in Andhra Pradesh?
There are over 30 b.tech (lateral) colleges in Andhra Pradesh, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top b.tech (lateral) colleges in Andhra Pradesh?
Top b.tech (lateral) colleges in Andhra Pradesh include JNTUK, ANITS Vizag, GMR Institute of Technology - GMRIT, JNTU Anantapur, Pulla Reddy College, and MITS Colleges, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to b.tech (lateral) colleges in Andhra Pradesh?
Admission is mainly through exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, and AP EAMCET, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for b.tech (lateral) colleges in Andhra Pradesh?
The fee range for b.tech (lateral) colleges in Andhra Pradesh is ₹30 K - ₹11.9 L.
Which b.tech (lateral) colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Andhra Pradesh.
Which is better: government or private b.tech (lateral) colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for b.tech (lateral) colleges in Andhra Pradesh?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best b.tech (lateral) college in Andhra Pradesh?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.


















