Planning to pursue Colleges in Odisha? With 185 Colleges colleges offering B.Tech, M.Tech, Diploma, and doctoral programmes, choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
Odisha's Colleges landscape includes top government institutes like NLUO, NIT Rourkela, and IIT Bhubaneswar, along with leading private universities such as XIM University, SOA University, and IMI Bhubaneswar. Admissions are conducted through exams like JEE Main, GATE, CAT, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of Colleges colleges in Odisha 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of Colleges Colleges in Odisha
Odisha has a diverse mix of colleges colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like JEE Main, GATE, CAT, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total Colleges Colleges in Odisha | 185 |
| Government Colleges | 54 |
| Private Colleges | 131 |
| Popular Courses | Master of Business Administration (MBA), BTech ME, B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering, Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) |
| Top Exams Accepted | JEE Main, GATE, CAT, JEE Advanced |
| Average Fees | ₹500 - ₹2.6 CR |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹1.8 L - ₹40.2 L |
| Top Recruiters | Wipro, Tech Mahindra, Infosys, TCS |
Top Colleges Colleges in Odisha 2026 (Rankings)
Colleges college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
Top Colleges Colleges in Odisha (NIRF Rankings)
The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the most credible ranking system in India, based on parameters like teaching, learning resources, graduation outcomes, and research.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| NLUO | — | #2 |
| NIT Rourkela | #13 | #19 |
| AIIMS Bhubaneswar | #14 | #15 |
| OUAT | #19 | #15 |
| IIM Sambalpur | #34 | #50 |
| KIIT | #36 | #37 |
| IIT Bhubaneswar | #39 | #54 |
| XIMB | #45 | #43 |
| IMI Bhubaneswar | #94 | — |
| C. V. Raman Global University | #95 | #96 |
NLUO, NIT Rourkela, and AIIMS Bhubaneswar are among the leading names in these rankings, typically combining strong academics, placements, and research or professional outcomes.
Top Colleges Colleges by India Today Ranking
India Today rankings are based on factors such as student quality, placement performance, infrastructure, and faculty strength.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| NLUO | #7 | #7 |
| AIIMS Bhubaneswar | #12 | — |
| IHM Bhubaneswar | #22 | #21 |
| Siddhartha Institute of Engineering and Technology | #220 | #239 |
| MITS | #226 | — |
| C. V. Raman Global University | — | #240 |
These rankings highlight colleges with strong academic performance and placement outcomes, with NLUO, NIT Rourkela, and AIIMS Bhubaneswar leading consistently.
Top Colleges Colleges by The Week Ranking
The Week rankings consider parameters such as academic excellence, infrastructure, faculty, and industry exposure, and also include top private colleges.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| AIIMS Bhubaneswar | — | #1 |
| Kalinga Institute of Medical Sciences | #31 | #31 |
| TAT | #154 | — |
Along with NLUO, NIT Rourkela, and IIT Bhubaneswar, private institutes like XIM University, SOA University, and IMI Bhubaneswar also feature prominently due to their infrastructure and placement performance.
Government vs Private Colleges Colleges in Odisha
Colleges colleges in Odisha are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government Colleges Colleges
Government institutes such as NLUO, NIT Rourkela, and IIT Bhubaneswar are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| NLUO | ₹1 L - ₹13.8 L | ₹14.3 L | 13 | BBA LL.B. (Hons.) | #2 NIRF 2024 |
| NIT Rourkela | ₹1.8 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹8.5 L - ₹13.3 L | 100 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #7 NIRF 2025 |
| IIT Bhubaneswar | ₹1.5 L - ₹12.9 L | ₹8.5 L - ₹18.9 L | 42 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #39 NIRF 2025 |
| IIM Sambalpur | ₹6.5 L - ₹21 L | ₹27.3 L | 23 | MBA in Business Analytics | #34 NIRF 2025 |
| MKCG Medical College, Berhampur | ₹97.2 K - ₹2.4 L | — | 29 | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery | — |
| Veer Surendra Sai Institute of Medical Sciences and Research | ₹1.7 L - ₹1.8 L | — | 25 | B.Sc. in Nursing | — |
| Shri Jagannath Medical College and Hospital, Puri | — | — | 1 | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery | — |
| VSSUT | ₹87.8 K - ₹4.4 L | ₹6.4 L | 40 | B.Tech Civil Engineering | #51 NIRF 2025 |
| Pandit Raghunath Murmu Medical College And Hospital | — | — | 1 | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery | — |
| IGIT | ₹26.5 K - ₹2.2 L | — | 37 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
Top Private Colleges Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| XIM University | ₹1.5 L - ₹26 L | — | 44 | MBA in Business Management | — |
| SOA University | ₹1.8 L - ₹2.1 CR | ₹5 L | 131 | B.Tech Civil Engineering | #9 NIRF 2025 |
| IMI Bhubaneswar | ₹2.5 L - ₹15 L | ₹12.7 L | 3 | Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) | #42 NIRF 2025 |
| KIIT | ₹1.8 L - ₹83.5 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹8.5 L | 132 | LL.M. | #14 NIRF 2025 |
| Sri Sri University | ₹25 K - ₹24 L | ₹6.9 L | 80 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| KIIT School of Management | ₹2.5 L - ₹18 L | ₹8.8 L - ₹9 L | 9 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| Centurion University Bhubaneswar | ₹28.5 K - ₹63.6 L | — | 98 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| GIET University | ₹80 K - ₹11.4 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹6.5 L | 72 | BTech ME | #201 NIRF 2025 |
| Piloo Mody College of Architecture | — | — | 2 | Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.) | — |
| DRIEMS University | ₹24.3 K - ₹9 L | ₹4 L | 64 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| After 10th Diploma | ₹6.5 K - ₹27.3 K | ₹27.3 K - ₹4.6 L |
| After 10th Diploma (Lateral) | — | ₹80 K - ₹1.4 L |
| ANM | — | ₹69.7 K |
| B.A. | ₹1.6 K - ₹1.4 L | ₹11.4 K - ₹6.7 L |
| B.A. B.Ed | ₹1.4 L - ₹2.1 L | — |
| B.A. (Hons) | ₹1.6 K - ₹38.9 K | ₹48.6 K - ₹9.6 L |
| B.A. LL.B. | ₹2.4 L | ₹19.9 L |
| B.A. LL.B. (Hons) | ₹1.8 L - ₹13.8 L | ₹5 L - ₹22.4 L |
| B.A.M.S. | ₹48.5 K - ₹8.5 L | ₹19.5 L |
| B.Arch | ₹2.1 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹10.7 L - ₹18.4 L |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
Placement Comparison
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| Highest Package | ₹1.2 CR | ₹63 L |
| Average Package | ₹40.2 L | ₹12.7 L |
| Median Package | ₹27.3 L | ₹12.7 L |
Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in NLUO, NIT Rourkela, and IIT Bhubaneswar.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI Insight |
| NLUO | ₹1 L - ₹13.8 L | ₹14.3 L | BBA LL.B. (Hons.) | Medium ROI |
| XIM University | ₹1.5 L - ₹26 L | — | MBA in Business Management | — |
| NIT Rourkela | ₹1.8 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹8.5 L - ₹13.3 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | Medium ROI |
| SOA University | ₹1.8 L - ₹2.1 CR | ₹5 L | B.Tech Civil Engineering | Moderate ROI |
| IIT Bhubaneswar | ₹1.5 L - ₹12.9 L | ₹8.5 L - ₹18.9 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | Medium ROI |
| IMI Bhubaneswar | ₹2.5 L - ₹15 L | ₹12.7 L | Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) | Medium ROI |
| IIM Sambalpur | ₹6.5 L - ₹21 L | ₹27.3 L | MBA in Business Analytics | Medium ROI |
| KIIT | ₹1.8 L - ₹83.5 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹8.5 L | LL.M. | Moderate ROI |
| MKCG Medical College, Berhampur | ₹97.2 K - ₹2.4 L | — | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery | — |
| Sri Sri University | ₹25 K - ₹24 L | ₹6.9 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | Moderate ROI |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private colleges institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI |
| NLUO | ₹1 L - ₹13.8 L | ₹14.3 L | BBA LL.B. (Hons.) | 193% |
| XIM University | ₹1.5 L - ₹26 L | — | MBA in Business Management | — |
| NIT Rourkela | ₹1.8 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹8.5 L - ₹13.3 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 178% |
| SOA University | ₹1.8 L - ₹2.1 CR | ₹5 L | B.Tech Civil Engineering | 5% |
| IIT Bhubaneswar | ₹1.5 L - ₹12.9 L | ₹8.5 L - ₹18.9 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 190% |
| IMI Bhubaneswar | ₹2.5 L - ₹15 L | ₹12.7 L | Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) | 145% |
| IIM Sambalpur | ₹6.5 L - ₹21 L | ₹27.3 L | MBA in Business Analytics | 198% |
| KIIT | ₹1.8 L - ₹83.5 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹8.5 L | LL.M. | 16% |
| MKCG Medical College, Berhampur | ₹97.2 K - ₹2.4 L | — | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery | — |
| Sri Sri University | ₹25 K - ₹24 L | ₹6.9 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 57% |
Top Colleges Colleges in Odisha by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting colleges colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Odisha, colleges college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Low Fee Colleges Colleges (Below ₹1 L)
Low-fee colleges colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering Colleges programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with JEE Main, GATE, and CAT (where applicable).
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private | ₹2 K - ₹76.8 L | Colleges | ~20 avg courses (39 colleges) |
| Private Institute | ₹30 K - ₹5 L | Colleges | ~7 avg courses (2 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹500 - ₹35.8 L | Colleges | ~64 avg courses (30 colleges) |
These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable colleges education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.
Mid-Range Colleges Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include NLUO, NIT Rourkela, and IIT Bhubaneswar, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private | ₹1 L - ₹2.6 CR | Colleges | ~15 avg courses (59 colleges) |
| Private Institute | ₹1.1 L - ₹7.6 L | Colleges | ~5 avg courses (6 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹1 L - ₹21 L | Colleges | ~17 avg courses (13 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
High Fee Colleges Colleges (Above ₹10 L)
High-fee colleges colleges are mainly private universities, offering modern infrastructure, higher seat intake, and flexible admission options through institute-level exams.
| College | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| HMCH | ₹13.5 L - ₹35.8 L | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery | 21 |
| NIFT Bhubaneswar | ₹10.3 L - ₹11.2 L | B.Des. in Accessory Design | 6 |
| Institute of Dental Sciences, Bhubaneswar | ₹22 L - ₹36 L | Colleges | 14 |
These colleges are suitable for candidates seeking private colleges colleges with better infrastructure, diverse course offerings, and higher seat availability.
Best ROI Colleges Colleges in Odisha
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting colleges colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees | Average Salary |
| VSSUT | ₹87.8 K - ₹4.4 L | ₹6.4 L |
| IIM Sambalpur | ₹6.5 L - ₹21 L | ₹27.3 L |
| NLUO | ₹1 L - ₹13.8 L | ₹14.3 L |
| IIT Bhubaneswar | ₹1.5 L - ₹12.9 L | ₹8.5 L - ₹18.9 L |
| NIT Rourkela | ₹1.8 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹8.5 L - ₹13.3 L |
| IMI Bhubaneswar | ₹2.5 L - ₹15 L | ₹12.7 L |
| GIET University | ₹80 K - ₹11.4 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹6.5 L |
| KIIT School of Management | ₹2.5 L - ₹18 L | ₹8.8 L - ₹9 L |
| DRIEMS University | ₹24.3 K - ₹9 L | ₹4 L |
| Sri Sri University | ₹25 K - ₹24 L | ₹6.9 L |
Government institutes such as NLUO, NIT Rourkela, and IIT Bhubaneswar consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
Colleges Colleges in Odisha with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating colleges colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Colleges with Highest Placement Packages
Top colleges institutes, especially NIT Rourkela, IIT Bhubaneswar, and KIIT School of Management, report some of the highest placement packages in India.
| College | Highest Package |
| NIT Rourkela | ₹1.2 CR |
| IIT Bhubaneswar | ₹67.6 L |
| KIIT School of Management | ₹63 L |
| KIIT | ₹51 L |
| IIM Sambalpur | ₹48.6 L |
| SOA University | ₹46 L |
| IMI Bhubaneswar | ₹40.3 L |
| GIET University | ₹26.5 L |
| VSSUT | ₹24 L |
| NLUO | ₹19.5 L |
These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.
Colleges with Best Average Salary
Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.
| College | Average Salary |
| IIT Bhubaneswar | ₹5.5 L - ₹40.2 L |
| IIM Sambalpur | ₹27.3 L |
| NIT Rourkela | ₹4.7 L - ₹22.4 L |
| NLUO | ₹14.3 L |
| IMI Bhubaneswar | ₹12.7 L |
| KIIT School of Management | ₹8 L - ₹9 L |
| KIIT | ₹5 L - ₹8.5 L |
| Sri Sri University | ₹6.9 L |
| GIET University | ₹5.5 L - ₹6.5 L |
| VSSUT | ₹6.4 L |
Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.
Top Recruiters Hiring Colleges Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top colleges colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core colleges:
- AZB and Partners
- Bharti Infratel
- Bose & Mitra
- Clasis Law
- Desai & Diwanji
Popular Colleges Courses in Odisha
Colleges colleges in Odisha offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
Master of Business Administration (MBA)
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹1.8 L - ₹34.2 L
- Top Recruiters: HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Wipro, Infosys
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 2 Years | ₹1.7 K - ₹71.5 L | 1641+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2 L - ₹52.8 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 4 Years | ₹10.5 K - ₹41.5 L | 1341+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
bachelor-of-business-administration-bba
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹1.5 L - ₹37 L
- Top Recruiters: HDFC Bank, Wipro, Axis Bank, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| bachelor-of-business-administration-bba | 3–4 Years | ₹1.6 K - ₹21.2 L | 1241+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
Colleges Admission Process in Odisha 2026
Admission to colleges colleges in Odisha follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government colleges colleges such as IIT Bhubaneswar, NIT Rourkela, and IIIT Bhubaneswar. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National Colleges Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| JEE Main | Joint Entrance Examination Main | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | Online | UG | 56+ Colleges |
| GATE | Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering | IITs and IISc | 180 | Online | Online | PG | 43+ Colleges |
| CAT | Common Admission Test | Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) | 120 | online | Online | PG | 51+ Colleges |
| XAT | Xavier Aptitude Test | Xavier Labour Relations Institute | 210 | Online | Online | PG | 46+ Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | Joint Entrance Examination Advanced | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | ONLINE | UG | 1+ College |
| NMAT | Narsee Monjee Management Aptitude Test | Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies | 120 | online | Online | PG | 2+ Colleges |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked colleges colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
State Level Entrance Exams
State-level entrance exams are conducted for admission to state government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based reservations.
Key State Colleges Exams
| Exam | Conducting Body | Level | Mode | Colleges Participating |
| OJEE | Government of Odisha | PG | Online | 99+ Colleges |
| MHT CET | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra | UG | Online (CBT) | 1+ College |
State exams generally have moderate competition and are ideal for candidates targeting regional colleges with lower cutoffs.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | National Testing Agency (NTA) and IITs and IISc | All-India colleges colleges | National exam rank / score |
| State Counselling | Government of Odisha and State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra | Odisha colleges | State exam rank / score |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for Colleges Colleges in Odisha
Colleges admissions in Odisha are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level Colleges Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| JEE Main | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Online | 180 mins | 56+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium–High |
| GATE | PG | IITs and IISc | Online | 180 mins | 43+ Colleges | M.E./M.Tech | High |
| CAT | PG | Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) | Online | 120 mins | 51+ Colleges | Post Graduate Programme in Management | Very High |
| XAT | PG | Xavier Labour Relations Institute | Online | 210 mins | 46+ Colleges | MBA/PGDM | High |
| JEE Advanced | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | ONLINE | 180 mins | 1+ College | B.E. / B.Tech | Very High |
| NMAT | PG | Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies | Online | 120 mins | 2+ Colleges | Master of Business Administration | Medium–High |
| Neet PG | PG | National Board of Examinations | Computer-based test | 210 mins | 9+ Colleges | MD | Medium–High |
| CLAT | UG | Consortium of National Law Universities | Online | 120 mins | 5+ Colleges | LL.B. | Medium–High |
| NIFTEE | UG | National Testing Agency | Online | 180 mins | 1+ College | — | Medium–High |
| CUET | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Online | 120 mins | 3+ Colleges | — | Medium–High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government colleges colleges and postgraduate programs in Odisha.
State Level Colleges Entrance Exams
| Exam | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Course | Difficulty |
| OJEE | Government of Odisha | Online | 120 mins | 99+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium |
| MHT CET | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra | Online (CBT) | 180 mins | 1+ College | — | Medium |
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
Upcoming Colleges Exams in Odisha
Staying updated with colleges entrance exam dates is essential for planning applications, preparation timelines, and revision strategy. In Odisha, most UG exams are scheduled across the upcoming cycle, while major PG exams like XAT are scheduled around January 2027.
Tracking upcoming exams helps candidates avoid missing deadlines, manage multiple exams, and align preparation effectively.
Upcoming Colleges Exams 2026
| Exam | Level | Exam Date | Status |
| Neet PG | PG | 30 Aug 2026 | Upcoming |
| XAT | PG | 03 Jan 2027 | Upcoming |
Month-wise Colleges Exam Timeline 2026
August 2026 Exams
| Date | Exam | Description |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Neet PG | NEET PG 2026 Exam Date |
January 2027 Exams
| Date | Exam | Description |
| 03 Jan 2027 | XAT | XAT 2027 Exam Date |
From a planning perspective, candidates should track at least 3–4 upcoming exams and align their preparation schedule based on exam sequence, difficulty level, and application deadlines to maximise admission opportunities.
State-wise Colleges Colleges in India
India has 185 colleges colleges distributed across states like Odisha, with a mix of government and private institutions. Top government colleges include NLUO and NIT Rourkela, while leading private colleges include XIM University and SOA University.
State-wise distribution helps candidates shortlist colleges based on location preference, fees, and admission through state-level exams like OJEE and MHT CET.
Colleges Colleges in Odisha
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Bhubaneswar | ₹1.5 L - ₹12.9 L | ₹5 L - ₹32.9 L | 42 Courses | QS #1001 |
| KIIT School of Management | ₹2.5 L - ₹18 L | ₹8 L - ₹9 L | 9 Courses | Times #70 |
| XIM University | ₹1.5 L - ₹26 L | — | 44 Courses | TheWeek #34 |
| NIT Rourkela | ₹1.8 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹4.7 L - ₹23.1 L | 100 Courses | Times #801 |
| NLUO | ₹10 K - ₹3.4 L | ₹13 L - ₹14.3 L | 13 Courses | IndiaToday #6 |
| SOA University | ₹1.8 L - ₹2.1 CR | ₹3.6 L - ₹10.8 L | 131 Courses | QS #1201 |
| Sri Sri University | ₹25 K - ₹24 L | ₹4.3 L - ₹6.9 L | 80 Courses | IndiaToday #34 |
| IIM Sambalpur | ₹2 L - ₹26 L | ₹13.2 L - ₹27.3 L | 23 Courses | Outlook #16 |
| KIIT | ₹54 K - ₹21.6 L | ₹5 L - ₹8.5 L | 132 Courses | QS #1001 |
| IMI Bhubaneswar | ₹1.3 L - ₹15 L | ₹12.5 L | 3 Courses | BusinessToday #52 |
City-wise Colleges Colleges in India
Top cities like Bhubaneswar, Orissa - Other, Cuttack, Sambalpur, and Berhampur host a large number of colleges colleges, including both government and private institutions. Leading colleges include NLUO, NIT Rourkela, and IIT Bhubaneswar, along with private institutes like XIM University, SOA University, and IMI Bhubaneswar.
City-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on placement opportunities, industry exposure, and proximity to tech hubs.
Colleges Colleges in Bhubaneswar
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Bhubaneswar | ₹1.5 L - ₹12.9 L | ₹5 L - ₹32.9 L | 42 Courses | QS #1001 |
| KIIT School of Management | ₹2.5 L - ₹18 L | ₹8 L - ₹9 L | 9 Courses | Times #70 |
| Centurion University Bhubaneswar | ₹28.5 K - ₹63.6 L | ₹3 L - ₹4 L | 98 Courses | — |
| XIM University | ₹1.5 L - ₹26 L | — | 44 Courses | TheWeek #34 |
| Birla Global University | ₹1 L - ₹13.5 L | ₹7.2 L | 31 Courses | — |
| SOA University | ₹1.8 L - ₹2.1 CR | ₹3.6 L - ₹10.8 L | 131 Courses | QS #1201 |
| Sri Sri University | ₹25 K - ₹24 L | ₹4.3 L - ₹6.9 L | 80 Courses | IndiaToday #34 |
| XIMB | ₹2.7 L - ₹26 L | ₹6 L - ₹19.5 L | 23 Courses | IndiaToday #10 |
| KIIT | ₹54 K - ₹21.6 L | ₹5 L - ₹8.5 L | 132 Courses | QS #1001 |
| IMI Bhubaneswar | ₹1.3 L - ₹15 L | ₹12.5 L | 3 Courses | BusinessToday #52 |
Colleges Colleges in Orissa - Other
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IGIT | ₹26.5 K - ₹2.2 L | ₹3.6 L - ₹4.5 L | 37 Courses | — |
| GIACR | ₹80.4 K - ₹2.8 L | — | 14 Courses | — |
| MITS | ₹2.7 L | — | 6 Courses | IndiaToday #195 |
| Rourkela Institute of Technology | — | — | 6 Courses | — |
| Bhadrak Engineering School and Technology | ₹80.4 K | — | 5 Courses | — |
| Central University of Odisha | ₹13.3 K - ₹1.1 L | ₹2.5 L | 21 Courses | — |
| FM University | ₹7.1 K - ₹2.4 L | ₹5.4 L | 123 Courses | NIRF #51 |
| VSSUT | ₹87.8 K - ₹4.4 L | ₹6.4 L | 40 Courses | NIRF #51 |
Colleges Colleges in Cuttack
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Institute of Management and Information Technology, Biju Patnaik University of Technology | ₹65.2 K - ₹1.3 L | — | 9 Courses | — |
| IPSAR | ₹90 K - ₹2.9 L | ₹2.5 L | 5 Courses | — |
| JIET | ₹1.8 L - ₹2.2 L | — | 3 Courses | — |
| Piloo Mody College of Architecture | — | — | 2 Courses | — |
| BOSE | ₹27.3 K | — | 9 Courses | — |
| DRIEMS University | ₹24.3 K - ₹9 L | ₹3.2 L - ₹4 L | 64 Courses | — |
| NLUO | ₹10 K - ₹3.4 L | ₹13 L - ₹14.3 L | 13 Courses | IndiaToday #6 |
| Ravenshaw University Cuttack | ₹5.4 K - ₹3.5 L | ₹2.5 L - ₹3.5 L | 92 Courses | — |
| ABIT Cuttack | ₹1.7 L - ₹3.5 L | ₹2.1 L | 17 Courses | — |
| DRIEMS University | — | — | 1 Courses | — |
Colleges Colleges in Sambalpur
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Government Polytechnic College, Rengali | ₹27.3 K | — | 4 Courses | — |
| Silicon Institute of Technology, Sambalpur | ₹2.9 L - ₹3.8 L | — | 6 Courses | — |
| Veer Surendra Sai Institute of Medical Sciences and Research | ₹1.7 L - ₹1.8 L | — | 25 Courses | — |
| Gangadhar Meher University | ₹560 - ₹1.6 L | ₹2.8 L - ₹3.6 L | 63 Courses | — |
| OSOU | ₹2 K - ₹6.4 L | — | 65 Courses | — |
| Sambalpur University | ₹5.1 K - ₹8.5 L | ₹50 K - ₹12.5 L | 186 Courses | NIRF #51 |
| IIM Sambalpur | ₹2 L - ₹26 L | ₹13.2 L - ₹27.3 L | 23 Courses | Outlook #16 |
Colleges Colleges in Berhampur
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses |
| IISER Berhampur | ₹4.4 L | — | 6 Courses |
| KIT | ₹80 K - ₹2.1 L | — | 7 Courses |
| RIPS | ₹1.1 L - ₹3.5 L | ₹1.4 L - ₹3 L | 7 Courses |
| Roland Institute Of Technology | ₹2.2 L | — | 7 Courses |
| Khallikote University | ₹2.7 K - ₹1.3 L | — | 86 Courses |
| MKCG Medical College, Berhampur | ₹97.2 K - ₹2.4 L | — | 29 Courses |
Top Colleges Colleges Accepting Different Exams
Top colleges colleges in India accept scores from exams like OJEE, JEE Main, CAT, AIMA MAT, and XAT, depending on the course and college type. Government institutes such as NLUO, NIT Rourkela, and IIT Bhubaneswar accept national and state-level exam scores, while private colleges like XIM University, SOA University, and IMI Bhubaneswar may conduct their own entrance exams.
Understanding exam-wise college acceptance helps candidates shortlist colleges based on their exam performance and admission pathway.
Colleges Accepting OJEE
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| NIT Rourkela | ₹1.8 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹4.7 L - ₹23.1 L | 100 Courses | Times #801 |
| IIT Bhubaneswar | ₹1.5 L - ₹12.9 L | ₹5 L - ₹32.9 L | 42 Courses | QS #1001 |
| SOA University | ₹1.8 L - ₹2.1 CR | ₹3.6 L - ₹10.8 L | 131 Courses | QS #1201 |
| KIIT | ₹54 K - ₹21.6 L | ₹5 L - ₹8.5 L | 132 Courses | QS #1001 |
| Sri Sri University | ₹25 K - ₹24 L | ₹4.3 L - ₹6.9 L | 80 Courses | IndiaToday #34 |
| Centurion University Bhubaneswar | ₹28.5 K - ₹63.6 L | ₹3 L - ₹4 L | 98 Courses | — |
| GIET University | ₹40 K - ₹11.4 L | ₹4.8 L - ₹6.5 L | 72 Courses | Times #108 |
| Piloo Mody College of Architecture | — | — | 2 Courses | — |
| VSSUT | ₹87.8 K - ₹4.4 L | ₹6.4 L | 40 Courses | NIRF #51 |
| IGIT | ₹26.5 K - ₹2.2 L | ₹3.6 L - ₹4.5 L | 37 Courses | — |
Colleges Accepting JEE Main
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| NIT Rourkela | ₹1.8 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹4.7 L - ₹23.1 L | 100 Courses | Times #801 |
| IIT Bhubaneswar | ₹1.5 L - ₹12.9 L | ₹5 L - ₹32.9 L | 42 Courses | QS #1001 |
| XIM University | ₹1.5 L - ₹26 L | — | 44 Courses | TheWeek #34 |
| SOA University | ₹1.8 L - ₹2.1 CR | ₹3.6 L - ₹10.8 L | 131 Courses | QS #1201 |
| KIIT | ₹54 K - ₹21.6 L | ₹5 L - ₹8.5 L | 132 Courses | QS #1001 |
| Sri Sri University | ₹25 K - ₹24 L | ₹4.3 L - ₹6.9 L | 80 Courses | IndiaToday #34 |
| Centurion University Bhubaneswar | ₹28.5 K - ₹63.6 L | ₹3 L - ₹4 L | 98 Courses | — |
| GIET University | ₹40 K - ₹11.4 L | ₹4.8 L - ₹6.5 L | 72 Courses | Times #108 |
| VSSUT | ₹87.8 K - ₹4.4 L | ₹6.4 L | 40 Courses | NIRF #51 |
| IGIT | ₹26.5 K - ₹2.2 L | ₹3.6 L - ₹4.5 L | 37 Courses | — |
Colleges Accepting CAT
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| NIT Rourkela | ₹1.8 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹4.7 L - ₹23.1 L | 100 Courses | Times #801 |
| XIM University | ₹1.5 L - ₹26 L | — | 44 Courses | TheWeek #34 |
| SOA University | ₹1.8 L - ₹2.1 CR | ₹3.6 L - ₹10.8 L | 131 Courses | QS #1201 |
| IIM Sambalpur | ₹2 L - ₹26 L | ₹13.2 L - ₹27.3 L | 23 Courses | Outlook #16 |
| IMI Bhubaneswar | ₹1.3 L - ₹15 L | ₹12.5 L | 3 Courses | BusinessToday #52 |
| KIIT | ₹54 K - ₹21.6 L | ₹5 L - ₹8.5 L | 132 Courses | QS #1001 |
| Sri Sri University | ₹25 K - ₹24 L | ₹4.3 L - ₹6.9 L | 80 Courses | IndiaToday #34 |
| KIIT School of Management | ₹2.5 L - ₹18 L | ₹8 L - ₹9 L | 9 Courses | Times #70 |
| GIET University | ₹40 K - ₹11.4 L | ₹4.8 L - ₹6.5 L | 72 Courses | Times #108 |
| Ravenshaw University Cuttack | ₹5.4 K - ₹3.5 L | ₹2.5 L - ₹3.5 L | 92 Courses | — |
Colleges Accepting AIMA MAT
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| NIT Rourkela | ₹1.8 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹4.7 L - ₹23.1 L | 100 Courses | Times #801 |
| SOA University | ₹1.8 L - ₹2.1 CR | ₹3.6 L - ₹10.8 L | 131 Courses | QS #1201 |
| KIIT | ₹54 K - ₹21.6 L | ₹5 L - ₹8.5 L | 132 Courses | QS #1001 |
| Sri Sri University | ₹25 K - ₹24 L | ₹4.3 L - ₹6.9 L | 80 Courses | IndiaToday #34 |
| KIIT School of Management | ₹2.5 L - ₹18 L | ₹8 L - ₹9 L | 9 Courses | Times #70 |
| Centurion University Bhubaneswar | ₹28.5 K - ₹63.6 L | ₹3 L - ₹4 L | 98 Courses | — |
| GIET University | ₹40 K - ₹11.4 L | ₹4.8 L - ₹6.5 L | 72 Courses | Times #108 |
| Ravenshaw University Cuttack | ₹5.4 K - ₹3.5 L | ₹2.5 L - ₹3.5 L | 92 Courses | — |
| Birla Global University | ₹1 L - ₹13.5 L | ₹7.2 L | 31 Courses | — |
| BIITM Bhubaneswar | ₹2 L - ₹8.6 L | ₹4 L - ₹4.5 L | 5 Courses | — |
Colleges Accepting XAT
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| NIT Rourkela | ₹1.8 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹4.7 L - ₹23.1 L | 100 Courses | Times #801 |
| XIM University | ₹1.5 L - ₹26 L | — | 44 Courses | TheWeek #34 |
| SOA University | ₹1.8 L - ₹2.1 CR | ₹3.6 L - ₹10.8 L | 131 Courses | QS #1201 |
| IMI Bhubaneswar | ₹1.3 L - ₹15 L | ₹12.5 L | 3 Courses | BusinessToday #52 |
| KIIT | ₹54 K - ₹21.6 L | ₹5 L - ₹8.5 L | 132 Courses | QS #1001 |
| KIIT School of Management | ₹2.5 L - ₹18 L | ₹8 L - ₹9 L | 9 Courses | Times #70 |
| GIET University | ₹40 K - ₹11.4 L | ₹4.8 L - ₹6.5 L | 72 Courses | Times #108 |
| Ravenshaw University Cuttack | ₹5.4 K - ₹3.5 L | ₹2.5 L - ₹3.5 L | 92 Courses | — |
| XIMB | ₹2.7 L - ₹26 L | ₹6 L - ₹19.5 L | 23 Courses | IndiaToday #10 |
| Birla Global University | ₹1 L - ₹13.5 L | ₹7.2 L | 31 Courses | — |
Course wise Colleges Colleges in India
Colleges colleges in India offer admissions across popular branches and emerging fields. NLUO, NIT Rourkela, and IIT Bhubaneswar lead in core and tech branches, while private colleges like XIM University, SOA University, and IMI Bhubaneswar offer a wide range of specialisations.
Course-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on branch preference, placement trends, and career opportunities.
Master of Business Administration (MBA) Colleges in Odisha
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| NIT Rourkela | ₹1.8 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹4.7 L - ₹23.1 L | 100 Courses | Times #801 |
| SOA University | ₹1.8 L - ₹2.1 CR | ₹3.6 L - ₹10.8 L | 131 Courses | QS #1201 |
| IIM Sambalpur | ₹2 L - ₹26 L | ₹13.2 L - ₹27.3 L | 23 Courses | Outlook #16 |
| Sri Sri University | ₹25 K - ₹24 L | ₹4.3 L - ₹6.9 L | 80 Courses | IndiaToday #34 |
| KIIT School of Management | ₹2.5 L - ₹18 L | ₹8 L - ₹9 L | 9 Courses | Times #70 |
| Centurion University Bhubaneswar | ₹28.5 K - ₹63.6 L | ₹3 L - ₹4 L | 98 Courses | — |
| GIET University | ₹40 K - ₹11.4 L | ₹4.8 L - ₹6.5 L | 72 Courses | Times #108 |
| DRIEMS University | ₹24.3 K - ₹9 L | ₹3.2 L - ₹4 L | 64 Courses | — |
| Ravenshaw University Cuttack | ₹5.4 K - ₹3.5 L | ₹2.5 L - ₹3.5 L | 92 Courses | — |
| Berhampur University | ₹1.6 K - ₹2.4 L | ₹1.8 L - ₹5 L | 165 Courses | NIRF #51 |
BTech ME Colleges in Odisha
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| NIT Rourkela | ₹1.8 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹4.7 L - ₹23.1 L | 100 Courses | Times #801 |
| IIT Bhubaneswar | ₹1.5 L - ₹12.9 L | ₹5 L - ₹32.9 L | 42 Courses | QS #1001 |
| SOA University | ₹1.8 L - ₹2.1 CR | ₹3.6 L - ₹10.8 L | 131 Courses | QS #1201 |
| KIIT | ₹54 K - ₹21.6 L | ₹5 L - ₹8.5 L | 132 Courses | QS #1001 |
| Centurion University Bhubaneswar | ₹28.5 K - ₹63.6 L | ₹3 L - ₹4 L | 98 Courses | — |
| GIET University | ₹40 K - ₹11.4 L | ₹4.8 L - ₹6.5 L | 72 Courses | Times #108 |
| VSSUT | ₹87.8 K - ₹4.4 L | ₹6.4 L | 40 Courses | NIRF #51 |
| DRIEMS University | ₹24.3 K - ₹9 L | ₹3.2 L - ₹4 L | 64 Courses | — |
| IGIT | ₹26.5 K - ₹2.2 L | ₹3.6 L - ₹4.5 L | 37 Courses | — |
| MITS | ₹2.7 L | — | 6 Courses | IndiaToday #195 |
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Odisha
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| NIT Rourkela | ₹1.8 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹4.7 L - ₹23.1 L | 100 Courses | Times #801 |
| IIT Bhubaneswar | ₹1.5 L - ₹12.9 L | ₹5 L - ₹32.9 L | 42 Courses | QS #1001 |
| SOA University | ₹1.8 L - ₹2.1 CR | ₹3.6 L - ₹10.8 L | 131 Courses | QS #1201 |
| KIIT | ₹54 K - ₹21.6 L | ₹5 L - ₹8.5 L | 132 Courses | QS #1001 |
| Centurion University Bhubaneswar | ₹28.5 K - ₹63.6 L | ₹3 L - ₹4 L | 98 Courses | — |
| GIET University | ₹40 K - ₹11.4 L | ₹4.8 L - ₹6.5 L | 72 Courses | Times #108 |
| VSSUT | ₹87.8 K - ₹4.4 L | ₹6.4 L | 40 Courses | NIRF #51 |
| DRIEMS University | ₹24.3 K - ₹9 L | ₹3.2 L - ₹4 L | 64 Courses | — |
| IGIT | ₹26.5 K - ₹2.2 L | ₹3.6 L - ₹4.5 L | 37 Courses | — |
| XIMB | ₹2.7 L - ₹26 L | ₹6 L - ₹19.5 L | 23 Courses | IndiaToday #10 |
B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Odisha
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| NIT Rourkela | ₹1.8 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹4.7 L - ₹23.1 L | 100 Courses | Times #801 |
| IIT Bhubaneswar | ₹1.5 L - ₹12.9 L | ₹5 L - ₹32.9 L | 42 Courses | QS #1001 |
| SOA University | ₹1.8 L - ₹2.1 CR | ₹3.6 L - ₹10.8 L | 131 Courses | QS #1201 |
| KIIT | ₹54 K - ₹21.6 L | ₹5 L - ₹8.5 L | 132 Courses | QS #1001 |
| Centurion University Bhubaneswar | ₹28.5 K - ₹63.6 L | ₹3 L - ₹4 L | 98 Courses | — |
| GIET University | ₹40 K - ₹11.4 L | ₹4.8 L - ₹6.5 L | 72 Courses | Times #108 |
| VSSUT | ₹87.8 K - ₹4.4 L | ₹6.4 L | 40 Courses | NIRF #51 |
| DRIEMS University | ₹24.3 K - ₹9 L | ₹3.2 L - ₹4 L | 64 Courses | — |
| IGIT | ₹26.5 K - ₹2.2 L | ₹3.6 L - ₹4.5 L | 37 Courses | — |
| MITS | ₹2.7 L | — | 6 Courses | IndiaToday #195 |
Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Colleges in Odisha
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| SOA University | ₹1.8 L - ₹2.1 CR | ₹3.6 L - ₹10.8 L | 131 Courses | QS #1201 |
| Sri Sri University | ₹25 K - ₹24 L | ₹4.3 L - ₹6.9 L | 80 Courses | IndiaToday #34 |
| Centurion University Bhubaneswar | ₹28.5 K - ₹63.6 L | ₹3 L - ₹4 L | 98 Courses | — |
| VSSUT | ₹87.8 K - ₹4.4 L | ₹6.4 L | 40 Courses | NIRF #51 |
| IGIT | ₹26.5 K - ₹2.2 L | ₹3.6 L - ₹4.5 L | 37 Courses | — |
| Ravenshaw University Cuttack | ₹5.4 K - ₹3.5 L | ₹2.5 L - ₹3.5 L | 92 Courses | — |
| Berhampur University | ₹1.6 K - ₹2.4 L | ₹1.8 L - ₹5 L | 165 Courses | NIRF #51 |
| Birla Global University | ₹1 L - ₹13.5 L | ₹7.2 L | 31 Courses | — |
| Sambalpur University | ₹5.1 K - ₹8.5 L | ₹50 K - ₹12.5 L | 186 Courses | NIRF #51 |
| FM University | ₹7.1 K - ₹2.4 L | ₹5.4 L | 123 Courses | NIRF #51 |
Colleges Colleges in India with Cutoff
Cutoffs play a key role in colleges admissions, as they indicate the minimum rank or score required to secure a seat in a college. Top institutes like NLUO, NIT Rourkela, and IIT Bhubaneswar have highly competitive cutoffs based on exams like JEE Main, GATE, and CAT, while state colleges follow CET-based cutoffs.
Analysing cutoff trends helps candidates estimate their admission chances, target colleges, and safe options during counselling.
JEE Main Cutoff 2025 Rank
| College | Cutoff |
| NIT Rourkela | 1046–51433 |
| IIIT Bhubaneswar | 29537–41777 |
State Exam Cutoffs
| Exam | College | Cutoff | Year |
| OJEE | IGIT | 1208460–1208460 | 2023 |
| OJEE | MITS | 1207861–1207861 | 2023 |
| OJEE | BPUT | 1200937–1200937 | 2023 |
| OJEE | Aryan Institute of Engineering and Technology | 1208049–1208049 | 2023 |
| OJEE | Hi-Tech Institute of Technology, Bhubaneswar | 1208121–1208121 | 2023 |
| OJEE | Bhadrak Institute of Engineering and Technology | 267–267 | 2023 |
| OJEE | Krupajal Engineering College | 1065–1065 | 2023 |
| OJEE | GIACR | 1205392–1205392 | 2023 |
| OJEE | Gurukula Institute of Technology (GIT Bhubaneswar) | 1106265–1106265 | 2023 |
| OJEE | Gandhi Institute of Excellent Technocrats | 1067909–1067909 | 2023 |
Comparison of Top Colleges Colleges
Comparing top colleges colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 131 | 54 |
| Top Colleges | XIM University, SOA University, and IMI Bhubaneswar | NLUO, NIT Rourkela, and IIT Bhubaneswar |
| College distribution % | 71% | 29% |
| Top Courses | Master of Business Administration and Bachelor of Technology | Master of Business Administration and Bachelor of Technology |
| Fees Range | ₹2 K - ₹2.6 CR | ₹500 - ₹35.8 L |
| Highest Salary | ₹6 L - ₹63 L | ₹4.8 L - ₹1.2 CR |
| Median Salary | ₹4 L - ₹12.7 L | ₹6.4 L - ₹27.3 L |
| Average Salary | ₹4 L - ₹12.7 L | ₹4.7 L - ₹40.2 L |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Average Salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary | Ranking |
| NLUO | Government | ₹1 L - ₹13.8 L | ₹14.3 L | ₹14.3 L | ₹19.5 L | #2 NIRF 2024 |
| NIT Rourkela | Government | ₹1.8 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹4.7 L - ₹22.4 L | ₹8.5 L - ₹13.3 L | ₹4.8 L - ₹1.2 CR | #7 NIRF 2025 |
| IIT Bhubaneswar | Government | ₹1.5 L - ₹12.9 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹40.2 L | ₹8.5 L - ₹18.9 L | ₹7.1 L - ₹67.6 L | #39 NIRF 2025 |
| IIM Sambalpur | Government | ₹6.5 L - ₹21 L | ₹27.3 L | ₹27.3 L | ₹48.6 L | #34 NIRF 2025 |
| MKCG Medical College, Berhampur | Government | ₹97.2 K - ₹2.4 L | — | — | — | — |
| Veer Surendra Sai Institute of Medical Sciences and Research | Government | ₹1.7 L - ₹1.8 L | — | — | — | — |
| Shri Jagannath Medical College and Hospital, Puri | Government | — | — | — | — | — |
| VSSUT | Government | ₹87.8 K - ₹4.4 L | ₹6.4 L | ₹6.4 L | ₹24 L | #51 NIRF 2025 |
| Pandit Raghunath Murmu Medical College And Hospital | Government | — | — | — | — | — |
| IGIT | Government | ₹26.5 K - ₹2.2 L | — | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many colleges colleges are there in Odisha?
There are over 185 colleges colleges in Odisha, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top colleges colleges in Odisha?
Top colleges colleges in Odisha include NLUO, NIT Rourkela, IIT Bhubaneswar, IIM Sambalpur, MKCG Medical College, Berhampur, and XIM University, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to colleges colleges in Odisha?
Admission is mainly through exams like JEE Main, GATE, CAT, JEE Advanced, and XAT, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for colleges colleges in Odisha?
The fee range for colleges colleges in Odisha is ₹500 - ₹2.6 CR.
Which colleges colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Odisha.
Which is better: government or private colleges colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for colleges colleges in Odisha?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best colleges college in Odisha?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.

















