Planning to pursue Colleges in Punjab? With 143 Colleges colleges offering B.Tech, M.Tech, Diploma, and doctoral programmes, choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
Punjab's Colleges landscape includes top government institutes like PGIMER Chandigarh, GMCH Chandigarh, and IIT Ropar, along with leading private universities such as ISB Mohali, CU Mohali, and TIET Patiala. Admissions are conducted through exams like JEE Main, GATE, CAT, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of Colleges colleges in Punjab 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of Colleges Colleges in Punjab
Punjab has a diverse mix of colleges colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like JEE Main, GATE, CAT, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total Colleges Colleges in Punjab | 143 |
| Government Colleges | 54 |
| Private Colleges | 89 |
| Popular Courses | Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA), bachelor-of-business-administration-bba, Master of Business Administration (MBA), B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering |
| Top Exams Accepted | JEE Main, GATE, CAT, JEE Advanced |
| Average Fees | ₹3.7 K - ₹75.3 L |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹1.1 L - ₹34.1 L |
| Top Recruiters | Wipro, IBM, Infosys, Axis Bank |
Top Colleges Colleges in Punjab 2026 (Rankings)
Colleges college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
Top Colleges Colleges in Punjab (NIRF Rankings)
The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the most credible ranking system in India, based on parameters like teaching, learning resources, graduation outcomes, and research.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| PGIMER Chandigarh | #2 | #2 |
| PAU Ludhiana | #3 | #3 |
| Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law Punjab | — | #24 |
| TIET Patiala | #29 | #29 |
| IIT Ropar | #32 | #22 |
| GMCH Chandigarh | #34 | #35 |
| Dayanand Medical College | #36 | #40 |
| Army Institute of Law | #37 | #30 |
| NIT Jalandhar | #55 | #58 |
| IIM Amritsar | #64 | #47 |
PGIMER Chandigarh, PAU Ludhiana, and Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law Punjab are among the leading names in these rankings, typically combining strong academics, placements, and research or professional outcomes.
Top Colleges Colleges by India Today Ranking
India Today rankings are based on factors such as student quality, placement performance, infrastructure, and faculty strength.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| IHM Chandigarh | — | #9 |
| Army Institute of Law | #15 | #16 |
| GMCH Chandigarh | #17 | #15 |
| Dayanand Medical College | #28 | #29 |
| CIET | #62 | #67 |
| CT Institute of Hospitality Management | #76 | — |
| GNDEC | #76 | #73 |
| DAVIET | #95 | — |
| Khalsa College of Engineering and Technology | #193 | #205 |
These rankings highlight colleges with strong academic performance and placement outcomes, with PGIMER Chandigarh, PAU Ludhiana, and Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law Punjab leading consistently.
Top Colleges Colleges by The Week Ranking
The Week rankings consider parameters such as academic excellence, infrastructure, faculty, and industry exposure, and also include top private colleges.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| Army Institute of Law | #12 | #13 |
| Dayanand Medical College | #14 | #16 |
| GMCH Chandigarh | #15 | #14 |
| IHM Chandigarh | — | #22 |
| MCM DAV College for Women | #24 | #25 |
| Apex Institute of Technology | #36 | — |
| CIET | #61 | — |
| GNDEC | #194 | — |
Along with PGIMER Chandigarh, GMCH Chandigarh, and IIT Ropar, private institutes like ISB Mohali, CU Mohali, and TIET Patiala also feature prominently due to their infrastructure and placement performance.
Government vs Private Colleges Colleges in Punjab
Colleges colleges in Punjab are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government Colleges Colleges
Government institutes such as PGIMER Chandigarh, GMCH Chandigarh, and IIT Ropar are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| PGIMER Chandigarh | ₹7.1 K - ₹20.3 L | — | 116 | Master Of Public Health | #2 NIRF 2025 |
| GMCH Chandigarh | ₹28.7 K - ₹4.8 L | — | 35 | B.Sc. in Nursing | #34 NIRF 2025 |
| IIT Ropar | ₹69 K - ₹10 L | ₹12.8 L - ₹23.9 L | 36 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #32 NIRF 2025 |
| Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh | ₹73 K - ₹10.3 L | ₹16 L | 37 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #101 NIRF 2025 |
| Panjab University | ₹3.7 K - ₹7.3 L | ₹9.1 L - ₹12.4 L | 448 | Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) | #5 NIRF 2024 |
| NIT Jalandhar | ₹1.4 L - ₹7.8 L | ₹7.9 L - ₹15 L | 50 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #55 NIRF 2025 |
| IIM Amritsar | ₹12 L - ₹21.5 L | ₹16.5 L | 17 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | #64 NIRF 2025 |
| DAV College | ₹46 K - ₹3.3 L | — | 25 | Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com. Hons.) | #151 NIRF 2025 |
| UIET Chandigarh | ₹58.2 K - ₹4.9 L | ₹9.1 L | 15 | B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | — |
| SLIET | ₹93 K - ₹2.8 L | ₹5 L | 35 | B.E. in Food Technology | #101 NIRF 2025 |
Top Private Colleges Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| ISB Mohali | ₹10.7 L - ₹45.1 L | ₹34.1 L | 12 | Post Graduate Program in Management | — |
| CU Mohali | ₹56.5 K - ₹67.2 L | — | 214 | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | #14 NIRF 2025 |
| TIET Patiala | ₹54 K - ₹26.3 L | ₹11.9 L | 57 | MBA in Finance | #26 NIRF 2025 |
| LM Thapar School of Management | ₹3 L - ₹15 L | ₹7.3 L - ₹7.9 L | 8 | MBA in Finance | — |
| CGC Landran | ₹1.8 L - ₹11.2 L | ₹4.7 L - ₹6.3 L | 53 | BTech IT | #101 NIRF 2024 |
| GJIMT | ₹1.8 L - ₹2.1 L | — | 11 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| AGC | ₹48 K - ₹8.4 L | — | 50 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| RIMT University | ₹95 K - ₹33.3 L | — | 195 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| LPU | ₹20 K - ₹36 L | ₹5 L - ₹7 L | 312 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #13 NIRF 2025 |
| Sant Baba Bhag Singh University | ₹21.8 K - ₹3.5 L | — | 59 | B.Sc. in Medical Radiography and Imaging Technology | — |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| After 10th Diploma | ₹10.3 K - ₹2.3 L | ₹30 K - ₹5 L |
| After 10th Diploma (Lateral) | — | ₹50 K - ₹3.3 L |
| ANM | — | ₹80 K - ₹2.2 L |
| B.A. | ₹17.3 K - ₹3.3 L | ₹45 K - ₹14 L |
| B.A. B.Ed | ₹1.4 L - ₹2.3 L | ₹1.9 L - ₹6.8 L |
| B.A. (Hons) | ₹15.8 K - ₹79 K | ₹1.1 L - ₹33.3 L |
| B.A. LL.B. | ₹3.3 L - ₹5 L | ₹1.6 L - ₹10 L |
| B.A. LL.B. (Hons) | ₹5.9 L - ₹9.4 L | ₹2.3 L - ₹67.2 L |
| B.A.M.S. | ₹5.4 L - ₹8.1 L | ₹8.1 L |
| B.Arch | ₹1 L - ₹7.6 L | ₹3.1 L - ₹12 L |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
Placement Comparison
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| Highest Package | ₹1.2 CR | ₹1.1 CR |
| Average Package | ₹23.9 L | ₹34.1 L |
| Median Package | ₹23.9 L | ₹34.1 L |
Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in PGIMER Chandigarh, GMCH Chandigarh, and IIT Ropar.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI Insight |
| PGIMER Chandigarh | ₹7.1 K - ₹20.3 L | — | Master Of Public Health | — |
| ISB Mohali | ₹10.7 L - ₹45.1 L | ₹34.1 L | Post Graduate Program in Management | Medium ROI |
| GMCH Chandigarh | ₹28.7 K - ₹4.8 L | — | B.Sc. in Nursing | — |
| CU Mohali | ₹56.5 K - ₹67.2 L | — | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
| IIT Ropar | ₹69 K - ₹10 L | ₹12.8 L - ₹23.9 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | High ROI |
| TIET Patiala | ₹54 K - ₹26.3 L | ₹11.9 L | MBA in Finance | Moderate ROI |
| Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh | ₹73 K - ₹10.3 L | ₹16 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | High ROI |
| LM Thapar School of Management | ₹3 L - ₹15 L | ₹7.3 L - ₹7.9 L | MBA in Finance | Moderate ROI |
| Panjab University | ₹3.7 K - ₹7.3 L | ₹9.1 L - ₹12.4 L | Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) | High ROI |
| CGC Landran | ₹1.8 L - ₹11.2 L | ₹4.7 L - ₹6.3 L | BTech IT | Moderate ROI |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private colleges institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI |
| PGIMER Chandigarh | ₹7.1 K - ₹20.3 L | — | Master Of Public Health | — |
| ISB Mohali | ₹10.7 L - ₹45.1 L | ₹34.1 L | Post Graduate Program in Management | 122% |
| GMCH Chandigarh | ₹28.7 K - ₹4.8 L | — | B.Sc. in Nursing | — |
| CU Mohali | ₹56.5 K - ₹67.2 L | — | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
| IIT Ropar | ₹69 K - ₹10 L | ₹12.8 L - ₹23.9 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 342% |
| TIET Patiala | ₹54 K - ₹26.3 L | ₹11.9 L | MBA in Finance | 89% |
| Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh | ₹73 K - ₹10.3 L | ₹16 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 289% |
| LM Thapar School of Management | ₹3 L - ₹15 L | ₹7.3 L - ₹7.9 L | MBA in Finance | 84% |
| Panjab University | ₹3.7 K - ₹7.3 L | ₹9.1 L - ₹12.4 L | Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) | 294% |
| CGC Landran | ₹1.8 L - ₹11.2 L | ₹4.7 L - ₹6.3 L | BTech IT | 84% |
Top Colleges Colleges in Punjab by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting colleges colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Punjab, colleges college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Low Fee Colleges Colleges (Below ₹1 L)
Low-fee colleges colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering Colleges programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with JEE Main, GATE, and CAT (where applicable).
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Autonomous Institute | ₹86 K - ₹3.1 L | Colleges | ~38 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| National | ₹7.3 K | Colleges | ~20 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Private | ₹10 K - ₹75.3 L | Colleges | ~69 avg courses (44 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹3.7 K - ₹33 L | Colleges | ~73 avg courses (26 colleges) |
| Public-Private | ₹40 K - ₹95 K | Colleges | ~14 avg courses (2 colleges) |
These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable colleges education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.
Mid-Range Colleges Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include NIT Jalandhar, LM Thapar School of Management, and CGC Landran, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| National | ₹1.2 L - ₹18.3 L | Colleges | ~8 avg courses (2 colleges) |
| Private | ₹1 L - ₹18.9 L | Colleges | ~22 avg courses (21 colleges) |
| Private Institute | ₹1.1 L - ₹14 L | Colleges | ~23 avg courses (3 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹1 L - ₹9.4 L | Colleges | ~14 avg courses (12 colleges) |
| Public-Private | ₹1.1 L - ₹1.4 L | Colleges | ~12 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| State Institute | ₹4.5 L - ₹20.3 L | Colleges | ~16 avg courses (1 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
High Fee Colleges Colleges (Above ₹10 L)
High-fee colleges colleges are mainly private universities, offering modern infrastructure, higher seat intake, and flexible admission options through institute-level exams.
| College | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| ISB Mohali | ₹10.7 L - ₹45.1 L | Colleges | 10 |
| IIM Amritsar | ₹12 L - ₹21.5 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 16 |
| NMIMS Chandigarh | ₹27 L | bachelor-of-business-administration-bba | 7 |
| GSMCH | ₹15.8 L - ₹20.3 L | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery | 12 |
| Plaksha University | ₹38 L | B.Tech in Computer Science & Artificial Intelligence | 3 |
| Centre of Innovation and Entrepreneurship, Munjal Birmingham City University | ₹12.7 L | Colleges | 1 |
These colleges are suitable for candidates seeking private colleges colleges with better infrastructure, diverse course offerings, and higher seat availability.
Best ROI Colleges Colleges in Punjab
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting colleges colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees | Average Salary |
| IIT Ropar | ₹69 K - ₹10 L | ₹12.8 L - ₹23.9 L |
| UIET Chandigarh | ₹58.2 K - ₹4.9 L | ₹9.1 L |
| Panjab University | ₹3.7 K - ₹7.3 L | ₹9.1 L - ₹12.4 L |
| Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh | ₹73 K - ₹10.3 L | ₹16 L |
| SLIET | ₹93 K - ₹2.8 L | ₹5 L |
| NIT Jalandhar | ₹1.4 L - ₹7.8 L | ₹7.9 L - ₹15 L |
| ISB Mohali | ₹10.7 L - ₹45.1 L | ₹34.1 L |
| IIM Amritsar | ₹12 L - ₹21.5 L | ₹16.5 L |
| TIET Patiala | ₹54 K - ₹26.3 L | ₹11.9 L |
| CGC Landran | ₹1.8 L - ₹11.2 L | ₹4.7 L - ₹6.3 L |
Government institutes such as PGIMER Chandigarh, GMCH Chandigarh, and IIT Ropar consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
Colleges Colleges in Punjab with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating colleges colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Colleges with Highest Placement Packages
Top colleges institutes, especially NIT Jalandhar, CGC Landran, and Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh, report some of the highest placement packages in India.
| College | Highest Package |
| NIT Jalandhar | ₹1.2 CR |
| CGC Landran | ₹1.1 CR |
| Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh | ₹83 L |
| LPU | ₹62.7 L |
| TIET Patiala | ₹55.8 L |
| UIET Chandigarh | ₹45 L |
| IIM Amritsar | ₹28 L |
| Panjab University | ₹25 L |
| LM Thapar School of Management | ₹24.8 L |
| SLIET | ₹18 L |
These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.
Colleges with Best Average Salary
Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.
| College | Average Salary |
| ISB Mohali | ₹34.1 L |
| IIT Ropar | ₹10.7 L - ₹23.9 L |
| NIT Jalandhar | ₹5.5 L - ₹20 L |
| IIM Amritsar | ₹16.5 L |
| Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh | ₹16 L |
| Panjab University | ₹9.1 L - ₹12.4 L |
| TIET Patiala | ₹7 L - ₹11.9 L |
| LPU | ₹3 L - ₹9.7 L |
| UIET Chandigarh | ₹8.7 L - ₹9.1 L |
| LM Thapar School of Management | ₹7 L - ₹8.2 L |
Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.
Top Recruiters Hiring Colleges Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top colleges colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core colleges:
- Amazon
- Flipkart
- GE Healthcare
- Goldman Sachs
- Maruti Suzuki
Popular Colleges Courses in Punjab
Colleges colleges in Punjab offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
Master of Business Administration (MBA)
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹1.8 L - ₹34.2 L
- Top Recruiters: HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Wipro, Infosys
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 2 Years | ₹1.7 K - ₹71.5 L | 1641+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2 L - ₹52.8 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 4 Years | ₹10.5 K - ₹41.5 L | 1341+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
bachelor-of-business-administration-bba
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹1.5 L - ₹37 L
- Top Recruiters: HDFC Bank, Wipro, Axis Bank, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| bachelor-of-business-administration-bba | 3–4 Years | ₹1.6 K - ₹21.2 L | 1241+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
Colleges Admission Process in Punjab 2026
Admission to colleges colleges in Punjab follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government colleges colleges such as IIT Ropar, NIT Jalandhar, and CU Mohali. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National Colleges Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| JEE Main | Joint Entrance Examination Main | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | Online | UG | 33+ Colleges |
| GATE | Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering | IITs and IISc | 180 | Online | Online | PG | 26+ Colleges |
| CAT | Common Admission Test | Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) | 120 | online | Online | PG | 21+ Colleges |
| XAT | Xavier Aptitude Test | Xavier Labour Relations Institute | 210 | Online | Online | PG | 11+ Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | Joint Entrance Examination Advanced | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | ONLINE | UG | 1+ College |
| NMAT | Narsee Monjee Management Aptitude Test | Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies | 120 | online | Online | PG | 6+ Colleges |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked colleges colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
State Level Entrance Exams
State-level entrance exams are conducted for admission to state government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based reservations.
Key State Colleges Exams
| Exam | State | Conducting Body | Level | Mode | Colleges Participating |
| MAH MBA CET | Maharashtra | Directorate of Technical Education, Maharashtra | PG | Online | 1+ College |
State exams generally have moderate competition and are ideal for candidates targeting regional colleges with lower cutoffs.
College-Level Entrance Exams
Many private universities conduct their own entrance exams for admission to their campuses, offering direct admission pathways and higher seat availability.
Key College-Level Exams
| Exam | Conducting Body | Level | Mode | Colleges Participating |
| CUCET | Various Central Universities | UG | Online | 1+ College |
These exams are suitable for candidates looking for private colleges colleges with flexible admission options.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | National Testing Agency (NTA) and IITs and IISc | All-India colleges colleges | National exam rank / score |
| State Counselling | Directorate of Technical Education, Maharashtra | Punjab colleges | State exam rank / score |
| Institute-Level Counselling | Various Central Universities | Private / university colleges | Entrance exam / merit |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for Colleges Colleges in Punjab
Colleges admissions in Punjab are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level Colleges Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| JEE Main | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Online | 180 mins | 33+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium–High |
| GATE | PG | IITs and IISc | Online | 180 mins | 26+ Colleges | M.E./M.Tech | High |
| CAT | PG | Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) | Online | 120 mins | 21+ Colleges | Post Graduate Programme in Management | Very High |
| XAT | PG | Xavier Labour Relations Institute | Online | 210 mins | 11+ Colleges | MBA/PGDM | High |
| JEE Advanced | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | ONLINE | 180 mins | 1+ College | B.E. / B.Tech | Very High |
| NMAT | PG | Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies | Online | 120 mins | 6+ Colleges | Master of Business Administration | Medium–High |
| Neet PG | PG | National Board of Examinations | Computer-based test | 210 mins | 9+ Colleges | MD | Medium–High |
| CLAT | UG | Consortium of National Law Universities | Online | 120 mins | 3+ Colleges | LL.B. | Medium–High |
| NIFTEE | UG | National Testing Agency | Online | 180 mins | 1+ College | — | Medium–High |
| CUET | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Online | 120 mins | 13+ Colleges | — | Medium–High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government colleges colleges and postgraduate programs in Punjab.
State Level Colleges Entrance Exams
| Exam | State | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Course | Difficulty |
| MAH MBA CET | Maharashtra | Directorate of Technical Education, Maharashtra | Online | 150 mins | 1+ College | MBA/PGDM | Medium |
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
Upcoming Colleges Exams in Punjab
Staying updated with colleges entrance exam dates is essential for planning applications, preparation timelines, and revision strategy. In Punjab, most UG exams are scheduled across the upcoming cycle, while major PG exams like XAT are scheduled around January 2027.
Tracking upcoming exams helps candidates avoid missing deadlines, manage multiple exams, and align preparation effectively.
Upcoming Colleges Exams 2026
| Exam | Level | Exam Date | Status |
| Neet PG | PG | 30 Aug 2026 | Upcoming |
| XAT | PG | 03 Jan 2027 | Upcoming |
Month-wise Colleges Exam Timeline 2026
August 2026 Exams
| Date | Exam | Description |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Neet PG | NEET PG 2026 Exam Date |
January 2027 Exams
| Date | Exam | Description |
| 03 Jan 2027 | XAT | XAT 2027 Exam Date |
From a planning perspective, candidates should track at least 3–4 upcoming exams and align their preparation schedule based on exam sequence, difficulty level, and application deadlines to maximise admission opportunities.
State-wise Colleges Colleges in India
India has 143 colleges colleges distributed across states like Punjab, with a mix of government and private institutions. Top government colleges include PGIMER Chandigarh and GMCH Chandigarh, while leading private colleges include ISB Mohali and CU Mohali.
State-wise distribution helps candidates shortlist colleges based on location preference, fees, and admission through state-level exams like MAH MBA CET.
Colleges Colleges in Punjab
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Ropar | ₹32.1 K - ₹10 L | ₹10.7 L - ₹23.9 L | 36 Courses | Times #801 |
| ISB Mohali | ₹10.7 L - ₹45.1 L | ₹34.1 L | 12 Courses | — |
| GMCH Chandigarh | ₹28.7 K - ₹4.8 L | ₹10.8 L - ₹14.5 L | 35 Courses | TheWeek #15 |
| PGIMER Chandigarh | ₹7.1 K - ₹20.3 L | ₹9 L - ₹18 L | 116 Courses | TheWeek #5 |
| CU Mohali | ₹56.5 K - ₹67.2 L | ₹3.5 L - ₹7.5 L | 214 Courses | QS #526 |
| Panjab University | ₹2.9 K - ₹15.2 L | ₹1.4 L - ₹14.5 L | 448 Courses | QS #1001 |
| Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh | ₹73 K - ₹10.3 L | ₹12 L | 37 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| TIET Patiala | ₹18 K - ₹24.7 L | ₹7 L - ₹11.9 L | 57 Courses | QS #701 |
| NIT Jalandhar | ₹1.4 L - ₹7.8 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹20 L | 50 Courses | Times #1001 |
| IIM Amritsar | ₹60 K - ₹21.5 L | ₹16 L | 17 Courses | Outlook #22 |
City-wise Colleges Colleges in India
Top cities like Chandigarh, Mohali, Ludhiana, Jalandhar, and Amritsar host a large number of colleges colleges, including both government and private institutions. Leading colleges include PGIMER Chandigarh, GMCH Chandigarh, and IIT Ropar, along with private institutes like ISB Mohali, CU Mohali, and TIET Patiala.
City-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on placement opportunities, industry exposure, and proximity to tech hubs.
Colleges Colleges in Chandigarh
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| GJIMT | ₹57.6 K - ₹1.9 L | ₹4 L - ₹5.4 L | 11 Courses | BusinessToday #106 |
| GMCH Chandigarh | ₹28.7 K - ₹4.8 L | ₹10.8 L - ₹14.5 L | 35 Courses | TheWeek #15 |
| PGIMER Chandigarh | ₹7.1 K - ₹20.3 L | ₹9 L - ₹18 L | 116 Courses | TheWeek #5 |
| CGC Landran | ₹67 K - ₹16.9 L | ₹2.9 L - ₹7.5 L | 53 Courses | IndiaToday #52 |
| DAV College | ₹46 K - ₹3.3 L | ₹2.3 L - ₹3 L | 25 Courses | Outlook #27 |
| UBS Chandigarh | ₹31.7 K - ₹3.1 L | ₹6.5 L - ₹12.4 L | 7 Courses | — |
| UIET Chandigarh | ₹58.2 K - ₹4.9 L | ₹6.5 L - ₹6.8 L | 15 Courses | — |
| CU Mohali | ₹56.5 K - ₹67.2 L | ₹3.5 L - ₹7.5 L | 214 Courses | QS #526 |
| Panjab University | ₹2.9 K - ₹15.2 L | ₹1.4 L - ₹14.5 L | 448 Courses | QS #1001 |
| Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh | ₹73 K - ₹10.3 L | ₹12 L | 37 Courses | NIRF #101 |
Colleges Colleges in Mohali
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| ISB Mohali | ₹10.7 L - ₹45.1 L | ₹34.1 L | 12 Courses | — |
| NIPER Mohali | ₹97 K - ₹2.3 L | ₹6 L - ₹6.3 L | 15 Courses | NIRF #6 |
| Army Institute of Law | ₹1.2 L - ₹4.4 L | ₹6.2 L | 2 Courses | TheWeek #4 |
| CGC University Mohali | ₹62 K - ₹9.2 L | ₹6.2 L | 126 Courses | TheWeek #40 |
| Chandigarh University Online | ₹45 K - ₹4 L | — | 18 Courses | IndiaToday #12 |
| UGI | ₹37 K - ₹2.5 L | ₹5 L - ₹5.1 L | 46 Courses | — |
| I.K.Gujral Punjab Technical University | ₹48 K - ₹4.2 L | ₹4.5 L | 14 Courses | — |
| Plaksha University | ₹97.5 K - ₹38 L | ₹19.4 L | 7 Courses | — |
| LM Thapar School of Management | ₹3 L - ₹7.5 L | ₹7 L - ₹8.2 L | 8 Courses | — |
| Quest Group of Institutions | ₹48 K - ₹2.5 L | — | 12 Courses | — |
Colleges Colleges in Ludhiana
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Gulzar Group of Institutes | ₹95 K - ₹7.2 L | ₹3.1 L | 32 Courses | — |
| Guru Nanak Institute of Management and Technology | ₹59 K - ₹2 L | — | 5 Courses | — |
| GCGLDH | — | — | 15 Courses | — |
| Ludhiana Group of Colleges | ₹42.9 K - ₹2.7 L | — | 20 Courses | — |
| PCTE Group of Institutes Campus-2 | ₹95 K - ₹3.9 L | ₹2.6 L - ₹7 L | 18 Courses | IndiaToday #59 |
| Dayanand Medical College | — | — | — | TheWeek #4 |
| PAU Ludhiana | ₹62.2 K - ₹4.5 L | ₹4.2 L - ₹4.5 L | 65 Courses | NIRF #3 |
| SBS | ₹30 K - ₹85 K | — | 16 Courses | — |
| PCTE Group of Institutes Campus-1 | ₹1 L - ₹3.9 L | ₹2.6 L - ₹28 L | 23 Courses | TheWeek #44 |
| GNDEC | ₹86 K - ₹3.1 L | ₹3.8 L - ₹4 L | 39 Courses | IndiaToday #48 |
Colleges Colleges in Jalandhar
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Centre for Distance and Online Education | ₹60 K - ₹1.8 L | — | 12 Courses | — |
| CT Institute of Hospitality Management | ₹48 K - ₹4.4 L | ₹2.3 L - ₹3 L | 6 Courses | IndiaToday #50 |
| DAVIET | ₹78 K - ₹2.5 L | ₹2.4 L - ₹3.3 L | 27 Courses | IndiaToday #67 |
| DAV University | ₹67 K - ₹11.7 L | ₹2.6 L - ₹5.6 L | 89 Courses | IndiaToday #61 |
| LPU | ₹20 K - ₹20.3 L | ₹3 L - ₹9.7 L | 312 Courses | QS #791 |
| Sant Baba Bhag Singh University | ₹21.8 K - ₹3.5 L | — | 59 Courses | — |
| NIT Jalandhar | ₹1.4 L - ₹7.8 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹20 L | 50 Courses | Times #1001 |
| KMV | — | — | — | IndiaToday #35 |
Colleges Colleges in Amritsar
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Government Medical College, Amritsar | ₹4.5 L - ₹8.2 L | — | 28 Courses | — |
| Khalsa College Amritsar | — | — | — | NIRF #101 |
| Khalsa College of Engineering and Technology | ₹2.5 L | ₹5.2 L | 5 Courses | IndiaToday #163 |
| Global Institutes | ₹78 K - ₹5.3 L | — | 27 Courses | — |
| SIET | ₹1.2 L - ₹3.2 L | — | 7 Courses | — |
| Guru Nanak Dev University | ₹6.1 K - ₹11.9 L | ₹63.5 K - ₹7.7 L | 499 Courses | IndiaToday #12 |
| AGC | ₹48 K - ₹8.4 L | ₹3 L - ₹3.6 L | 50 Courses | — |
| IIM Amritsar | ₹60 K - ₹21.5 L | ₹16 L | 17 Courses | Outlook #22 |
Top Colleges Colleges Accepting Different Exams
Top colleges colleges in India accept scores from exams like CMAT, JEE Main, GATE, CAT, and AIMA MAT, depending on the course and college type. Government institutes such as PGIMER Chandigarh, GMCH Chandigarh, and IIT Ropar accept national and state-level exam scores, while private colleges like ISB Mohali, CU Mohali, and TIET Patiala may conduct their own entrance exams.
Understanding exam-wise college acceptance helps candidates shortlist colleges based on their exam performance and admission pathway.
Colleges Accepting CMAT
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| CU Mohali | ₹56.5 K - ₹67.2 L | ₹3.5 L - ₹7.5 L | 214 Courses | QS #526 |
| Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh | ₹73 K - ₹10.3 L | ₹12 L | 37 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| NIT Jalandhar | ₹1.4 L - ₹7.8 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹20 L | 50 Courses | Times #1001 |
| TIET Patiala | ₹18 K - ₹24.7 L | ₹7 L - ₹11.9 L | 57 Courses | QS #701 |
| LM Thapar School of Management | ₹3 L - ₹7.5 L | ₹7 L - ₹8.2 L | 8 Courses | — |
| GJIMT | ₹57.6 K - ₹1.9 L | ₹4 L - ₹5.4 L | 11 Courses | BusinessToday #106 |
| AGC | ₹48 K - ₹8.4 L | ₹3 L - ₹3.6 L | 50 Courses | — |
| LPU | ₹20 K - ₹20.3 L | ₹3 L - ₹9.7 L | 312 Courses | QS #791 |
| Swami Vivekanand Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹16 K - ₹9 L | — | 72 Courses | — |
| CGC University Mohali | ₹62 K - ₹9.2 L | ₹6.2 L | 126 Courses | TheWeek #40 |
Colleges Accepting JEE Main
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| CU Mohali | ₹56.5 K - ₹67.2 L | ₹3.5 L - ₹7.5 L | 214 Courses | QS #526 |
| IIT Ropar | ₹32.1 K - ₹10 L | ₹10.7 L - ₹23.9 L | 36 Courses | Times #801 |
| Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh | ₹73 K - ₹10.3 L | ₹12 L | 37 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| Panjab University | ₹2.9 K - ₹15.2 L | ₹1.4 L - ₹14.5 L | 448 Courses | QS #1001 |
| NIT Jalandhar | ₹1.4 L - ₹7.8 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹20 L | 50 Courses | Times #1001 |
| TIET Patiala | ₹18 K - ₹24.7 L | ₹7 L - ₹11.9 L | 57 Courses | QS #701 |
| UIET Chandigarh | ₹58.2 K - ₹4.9 L | ₹6.5 L - ₹6.8 L | 15 Courses | — |
| CGC Landran | ₹67 K - ₹16.9 L | ₹2.9 L - ₹7.5 L | 53 Courses | IndiaToday #52 |
| SLIET | ₹77.4 K - ₹2.8 L | ₹4.3 L - ₹5 L | 35 Courses | NIRF #101 |
Colleges Accepting GATE
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Ropar | ₹32.1 K - ₹10 L | ₹10.7 L - ₹23.9 L | 36 Courses | Times #801 |
| Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh | ₹73 K - ₹10.3 L | ₹12 L | 37 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| NIT Jalandhar | ₹1.4 L - ₹7.8 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹20 L | 50 Courses | Times #1001 |
| TIET Patiala | ₹18 K - ₹24.7 L | ₹7 L - ₹11.9 L | 57 Courses | QS #701 |
| LM Thapar School of Management | ₹3 L - ₹7.5 L | ₹7 L - ₹8.2 L | 8 Courses | — |
| UIET Chandigarh | ₹58.2 K - ₹4.9 L | ₹6.5 L - ₹6.8 L | 15 Courses | — |
| SLIET | ₹77.4 K - ₹2.8 L | ₹4.3 L - ₹5 L | 35 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| UBS Chandigarh | ₹31.7 K - ₹3.1 L | ₹6.5 L - ₹12.4 L | 7 Courses | — |
| National Institute of Technical Teachers' Training and Research | ₹1.2 L - ₹1.7 L | ₹4.2 L | 9 Courses | — |
| LPU | ₹20 K - ₹20.3 L | ₹3 L - ₹9.7 L | 312 Courses | QS #791 |
Colleges Accepting CAT
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| ISB Mohali | ₹10.7 L - ₹45.1 L | ₹34.1 L | 12 Courses | — |
| CU Mohali | ₹56.5 K - ₹67.2 L | ₹3.5 L - ₹7.5 L | 214 Courses | QS #526 |
| Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh | ₹73 K - ₹10.3 L | ₹12 L | 37 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| NIT Jalandhar | ₹1.4 L - ₹7.8 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹20 L | 50 Courses | Times #1001 |
| IIM Amritsar | ₹60 K - ₹21.5 L | ₹16 L | 17 Courses | Outlook #22 |
| TIET Patiala | ₹18 K - ₹24.7 L | ₹7 L - ₹11.9 L | 57 Courses | QS #701 |
| LM Thapar School of Management | ₹3 L - ₹7.5 L | ₹7 L - ₹8.2 L | 8 Courses | — |
| UBS Chandigarh | ₹31.7 K - ₹3.1 L | ₹6.5 L - ₹12.4 L | 7 Courses | — |
| GJIMT | ₹57.6 K - ₹1.9 L | ₹4 L - ₹5.4 L | 11 Courses | BusinessToday #106 |
| LPU | ₹20 K - ₹20.3 L | ₹3 L - ₹9.7 L | 312 Courses | QS #791 |
Colleges Accepting AIMA MAT
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| CU Mohali | ₹56.5 K - ₹67.2 L | ₹3.5 L - ₹7.5 L | 214 Courses | QS #526 |
| Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh | ₹73 K - ₹10.3 L | ₹12 L | 37 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| NIT Jalandhar | ₹1.4 L - ₹7.8 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹20 L | 50 Courses | Times #1001 |
| TIET Patiala | ₹18 K - ₹24.7 L | ₹7 L - ₹11.9 L | 57 Courses | QS #701 |
| LM Thapar School of Management | ₹3 L - ₹7.5 L | ₹7 L - ₹8.2 L | 8 Courses | — |
| GJIMT | ₹57.6 K - ₹1.9 L | ₹4 L - ₹5.4 L | 11 Courses | BusinessToday #106 |
| LPU | ₹20 K - ₹20.3 L | ₹3 L - ₹9.7 L | 312 Courses | QS #791 |
| GNA University | ₹26 K - ₹13.7 L | ₹3.2 L - ₹8 L | 79 Courses | BusinessToday #189 |
| Chitkara University | ₹60 K - ₹18.9 L | ₹3.8 L - ₹11.1 L | 151 Courses | IndiaToday #15 |
| I.K Gujral Punjab Technical University | ₹11.7 K - ₹16.9 L | ₹50 K - ₹28 L | 491 Courses | — |
Course wise Colleges Colleges in India
Colleges colleges in India offer admissions across popular branches and emerging fields. PGIMER Chandigarh, GMCH Chandigarh, and IIT Ropar lead in core and tech branches, while private colleges like ISB Mohali, CU Mohali, and TIET Patiala offer a wide range of specialisations.
Course-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on branch preference, placement trends, and career opportunities.
Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA) Colleges in Punjab
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Panjab University | ₹2.9 K - ₹15.2 L | ₹1.4 L - ₹14.5 L | 448 Courses | QS #1001 |
| DAV College | ₹46 K - ₹3.3 L | ₹2.3 L - ₹3 L | 25 Courses | Outlook #27 |
| CGC Landran | ₹67 K - ₹16.9 L | ₹2.9 L - ₹7.5 L | 53 Courses | IndiaToday #52 |
| GJIMT | ₹57.6 K - ₹1.9 L | ₹4 L - ₹5.4 L | 11 Courses | BusinessToday #106 |
| AGC | ₹48 K - ₹8.4 L | ₹3 L - ₹3.6 L | 50 Courses | — |
| RIMT University | ₹95 K - ₹33.3 L | ₹50 K - ₹5.6 L | 195 Courses | — |
| LPU | ₹20 K - ₹20.3 L | ₹3 L - ₹9.7 L | 312 Courses | QS #791 |
| Sant Baba Bhag Singh University | ₹21.8 K - ₹3.5 L | — | 59 Courses | — |
| Guru Kashi University | ₹82.5 K - ₹9.3 L | — | 185 Courses | — |
| Swami Vivekanand Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹16 K - ₹9 L | — | 72 Courses | — |
bachelor-of-business-administration-bba Colleges in Punjab
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Panjab University | ₹2.9 K - ₹15.2 L | ₹1.4 L - ₹14.5 L | 448 Courses | QS #1001 |
| DAV College | ₹46 K - ₹3.3 L | ₹2.3 L - ₹3 L | 25 Courses | Outlook #27 |
| CGC Landran | ₹67 K - ₹16.9 L | ₹2.9 L - ₹7.5 L | 53 Courses | IndiaToday #52 |
| GJIMT | ₹57.6 K - ₹1.9 L | ₹4 L - ₹5.4 L | 11 Courses | BusinessToday #106 |
| AGC | ₹48 K - ₹8.4 L | ₹3 L - ₹3.6 L | 50 Courses | — |
| RIMT University | ₹95 K - ₹33.3 L | ₹50 K - ₹5.6 L | 195 Courses | — |
| LPU | ₹20 K - ₹20.3 L | ₹3 L - ₹9.7 L | 312 Courses | QS #791 |
| Sant Baba Bhag Singh University | ₹21.8 K - ₹3.5 L | — | 59 Courses | — |
| Guru Kashi University | ₹82.5 K - ₹9.3 L | — | 185 Courses | — |
| Swami Vivekanand Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹16 K - ₹9 L | — | 72 Courses | — |
Master of Business Administration (MBA) Colleges in Punjab
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| CU Mohali | ₹56.5 K - ₹67.2 L | ₹3.5 L - ₹7.5 L | 214 Courses | QS #526 |
| Panjab University | ₹2.9 K - ₹15.2 L | ₹1.4 L - ₹14.5 L | 448 Courses | QS #1001 |
| NIT Jalandhar | ₹1.4 L - ₹7.8 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹20 L | 50 Courses | Times #1001 |
| IIM Amritsar | ₹60 K - ₹21.5 L | ₹16 L | 17 Courses | Outlook #22 |
| CGC Landran | ₹67 K - ₹16.9 L | ₹2.9 L - ₹7.5 L | 53 Courses | IndiaToday #52 |
| UBS Chandigarh | ₹31.7 K - ₹3.1 L | ₹6.5 L - ₹12.4 L | 7 Courses | — |
| GJIMT | ₹57.6 K - ₹1.9 L | ₹4 L - ₹5.4 L | 11 Courses | BusinessToday #106 |
| AGC | ₹48 K - ₹8.4 L | ₹3 L - ₹3.6 L | 50 Courses | — |
| RIMT University | ₹95 K - ₹33.3 L | ₹50 K - ₹5.6 L | 195 Courses | — |
| LPU | ₹20 K - ₹20.3 L | ₹3 L - ₹9.7 L | 312 Courses | QS #791 |
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Punjab
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Ropar | ₹32.1 K - ₹10 L | ₹10.7 L - ₹23.9 L | 36 Courses | Times #801 |
| Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh | ₹73 K - ₹10.3 L | ₹12 L | 37 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| NIT Jalandhar | ₹1.4 L - ₹7.8 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹20 L | 50 Courses | Times #1001 |
| CGC Landran | ₹67 K - ₹16.9 L | ₹2.9 L - ₹7.5 L | 53 Courses | IndiaToday #52 |
| AGC | ₹48 K - ₹8.4 L | ₹3 L - ₹3.6 L | 50 Courses | — |
| RIMT University | ₹95 K - ₹33.3 L | ₹50 K - ₹5.6 L | 195 Courses | — |
| LPU | ₹20 K - ₹20.3 L | ₹3 L - ₹9.7 L | 312 Courses | QS #791 |
| Sant Baba Bhag Singh University | ₹21.8 K - ₹3.5 L | — | 59 Courses | — |
| Guru Kashi University | ₹82.5 K - ₹9.3 L | — | 185 Courses | — |
| Swami Vivekanand Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹16 K - ₹9 L | — | 72 Courses | — |
B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Punjab
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Ropar | ₹32.1 K - ₹10 L | ₹10.7 L - ₹23.9 L | 36 Courses | Times #801 |
| Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh | ₹73 K - ₹10.3 L | ₹12 L | 37 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| NIT Jalandhar | ₹1.4 L - ₹7.8 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹20 L | 50 Courses | Times #1001 |
| SLIET | ₹77.4 K - ₹2.8 L | ₹4.3 L - ₹5 L | 35 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| AGC | ₹48 K - ₹8.4 L | ₹3 L - ₹3.6 L | 50 Courses | — |
| RIMT University | ₹95 K - ₹33.3 L | ₹50 K - ₹5.6 L | 195 Courses | — |
| LPU | ₹20 K - ₹20.3 L | ₹3 L - ₹9.7 L | 312 Courses | QS #791 |
| Sant Baba Bhag Singh University | ₹21.8 K - ₹3.5 L | — | 59 Courses | — |
| Guru Kashi University | ₹82.5 K - ₹9.3 L | — | 185 Courses | — |
| Swami Vivekanand Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹16 K - ₹9 L | — | 72 Courses | — |
Colleges Colleges in India with Cutoff
Cutoffs play a key role in colleges admissions, as they indicate the minimum rank or score required to secure a seat in a college. Top institutes like PGIMER Chandigarh, GMCH Chandigarh, and IIT Ropar have highly competitive cutoffs based on exams like JEE Main, GATE, and CAT, while state colleges follow CET-based cutoffs.
Analysing cutoff trends helps candidates estimate their admission chances, target colleges, and safe options during counselling.
CMAT Cutoff 2024 Percentile
| College | Cutoff |
| TIET Patiala | 75–75 |
| LPU | 70–70 |
Comparison of Top Colleges Colleges
Comparing top colleges colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 89 | 54 |
| Top Colleges | ISB Mohali, CU Mohali, and TIET Patiala | PGIMER Chandigarh, GMCH Chandigarh, and IIT Ropar |
| College distribution % | 62% | 38% |
| Top Courses | B.Sc. and Master of Business Administration | B.Sc. and Master of Business Administration |
| Fees Range | ₹10 K - ₹75.3 L | ₹3.7 K - ₹33 L |
| Highest Salary | ₹3.3 L - ₹1.1 CR | ₹13 L - ₹1.2 CR |
| Median Salary | ₹4.7 L - ₹34.1 L | ₹5 L - ₹23.9 L |
| Average Salary | ₹2.9 L - ₹34.1 L | ₹3.5 L - ₹23.9 L |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Average Salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary | Ranking |
| PGIMER Chandigarh | Government | ₹7.1 K - ₹20.3 L | — | — | — | #2 NIRF 2025 |
| GMCH Chandigarh | Government | ₹28.7 K - ₹4.8 L | — | — | — | #34 NIRF 2025 |
| IIT Ropar | Government | ₹69 K - ₹10 L | ₹10.7 L - ₹23.9 L | ₹12.8 L - ₹23.9 L | ₹17.4 L | #32 NIRF 2025 |
| Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh | Government | ₹73 K - ₹10.3 L | ₹16 L | ₹16 L | ₹83 L | #101 NIRF 2025 |
| Panjab University | Government | ₹3.7 K - ₹7.3 L | ₹9.1 L - ₹12.4 L | ₹9.1 L - ₹12.4 L | ₹24 L - ₹25 L | #5 NIRF 2024 |
| NIT Jalandhar | Government | ₹1.4 L - ₹7.8 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹20 L | ₹7.9 L - ₹15 L | ₹13 L - ₹1.2 CR | #55 NIRF 2025 |
| IIM Amritsar | Government | ₹12 L - ₹21.5 L | ₹16.5 L | ₹16.5 L | ₹28 L | #64 NIRF 2025 |
| DAV College | Government | ₹46 K - ₹3.3 L | — | — | — | #151 NIRF 2025 |
| UIET Chandigarh | Government | ₹58.2 K - ₹4.9 L | ₹8.7 L - ₹9.1 L | ₹9.1 L | ₹25 L - ₹45 L | — |
| SLIET | Government | ₹93 K - ₹2.8 L | ₹3.5 L - ₹5 L | ₹5 L | ₹18 L | #101 NIRF 2025 |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many colleges colleges are there in Punjab?
There are over 143 colleges colleges in Punjab, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top colleges colleges in Punjab?
Top colleges colleges in Punjab include PGIMER Chandigarh, GMCH Chandigarh, IIT Ropar, Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh, Panjab University, and ISB Mohali, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to colleges colleges in Punjab?
Admission is mainly through exams like JEE Main, GATE, CAT, JEE Advanced, and XAT, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for colleges colleges in Punjab?
The fee range for colleges colleges in Punjab is ₹3.7 K - ₹75.3 L.
Which colleges colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Punjab.
Which is better: government or private colleges colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for colleges colleges in Punjab?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best colleges college in Punjab?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.
























