Planning to pursue Colleges in Tamil Nadu? With 350 Colleges colleges offering B.Tech, M.Tech, Diploma, and doctoral programmes, choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
Tamil Nadu's Colleges landscape includes top government institutes like IIT Madras, NIT Trichy, and MMC, along with leading private universities such as SRM IST, Great Lakes Institute of Management Chennai, and Ethiraj Chennai. Admissions are conducted through exams like JEE Main, GATE, CAT, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of Colleges colleges in Tamil Nadu 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of Colleges Colleges in Tamil Nadu
Tamil Nadu has a diverse mix of colleges colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like JEE Main, GATE, CAT, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total Colleges Colleges in Tamil Nadu | 350 |
| Government Colleges | 83 |
| Private Colleges | 257 |
| Popular Courses | Master of Business Administration (MBA), B.E. in Computer Science Engineering, B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering, B.E. in Mechanical Engineering |
| Top Exams Accepted | JEE Main, GATE, CAT, XAT |
| Average Fees | ₹600 - ₹1.9 CR |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹1.6 L - ₹52.3 L |
| Top Recruiters | Infosys, Cognizant, Wipro, HCL |
Top Colleges Colleges in Tamil Nadu 2026 (Rankings)
Colleges college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
Top Colleges Colleges in Tamil Nadu (NIRF Rankings)
The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the most credible ranking system in India, based on parameters like teaching, learning resources, graduation outcomes, and research.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| IIT Madras | #1 | #1 |
| CMC Vellore | #3 | #3 |
| TNAU | #6 | #6 |
| NIT Trichy | #9 | #9 |
| MMC | — | #10 |
| SRM IST | #14 | #13 |
| VIT Vellore | #16 | #11 |
| SRIHER Chennai | #21 | #20 |
| IIM Trichy | — | #27 |
| Great Lakes Institute of Management Chennai | — | #34 |
IIT Madras, CMC Vellore, and TNAU are among the leading names in these rankings, typically combining strong academics, placements, and research or professional outcomes.
Top Colleges Colleges by India Today Ranking
India Today rankings are based on factors such as student quality, placement performance, infrastructure, and faculty strength.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| CMC Vellore | #3 | #3 |
| SRIHER Chennai | #11 | #10 |
| Chettinad Academy of Research and Education Manamai | #20 | #50 |
| SRM Institute of Hotel Management | #21 | #22 |
| PSG College of Technology | #29 | #31 |
| Sathyabama University | #36 | #40 |
| PSG Medical College | #41 | #43 |
| HITS | #64 | #71 |
| Rajalakshmi Engineering College | #85 | #91 |
These rankings highlight colleges with strong academic performance and placement outcomes, with IIT Madras, CMC Vellore, and TNAU leading consistently.
Top Colleges Colleges by The Week Ranking
The Week rankings consider parameters such as academic excellence, infrastructure, faculty, and industry exposure, and also include top private colleges.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| CMC Vellore | #2 | #2 |
| Asian College of Journalism | #3 | #3 |
| MCC Chennai | #7 | #7 |
| MMC | #9 | #10 |
| College of Engineering Guindy | #12 | — |
| Ethiraj Chennai | #19 | #21 |
| SRM Institute of Hotel Management | #19 | #23 |
| SRM IST | #21 | — |
| PSG College of Technology | #22 | — |
Along with IIT Madras, NIT Trichy, and MMC, private institutes like SRM IST, Great Lakes Institute of Management Chennai, and Ethiraj Chennai also feature prominently due to their infrastructure and placement performance.
Government vs Private Colleges Colleges in Tamil Nadu
Colleges colleges in Tamil Nadu are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government Colleges Colleges
Government institutes such as IIT Madras, NIT Trichy, and MMC are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| IIT Madras | ₹18 K - ₹15.6 L | ₹13.8 L - ₹18.5 L | 69 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #1 NIRF 2025 |
| NIT Trichy | ₹1.2 L - ₹8.1 L | ₹9.5 L - ₹16.4 L | 70 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #9 NIRF 2025 |
| MMC | — | — | 1 | Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharma.) | #10 NIRF 2024 |
| DoMS IIT Madras | ₹2 L - ₹19.1 L | ₹17.9 L - ₹20 L | 9 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| IIM Trichy | ₹10 L - ₹20.7 L | ₹18.2 L - ₹19 L | 19 | Post Graduate Program in Management | #27 NIRF 2024 |
| College of Engineering Guindy | ₹51.2 K - ₹5.5 L | ₹6.9 L | 64 | B.E. in Civil Engineering | — |
| SMC | — | — | 1 | General Nursing and Midwifery (GNM) | — |
| IIITDM Kancheepuram | ₹4.7 L - ₹12 L | ₹9.4 L - ₹12.5 L | 20 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #101 NIRF 2024 |
| BIM Trichy | ₹2.4 L - ₹18.7 L | ₹10.5 L | 9 | MBA in Finance | #96 NIRF 2025 |
| Coimbatore Medical College,Coimbatore | — | — | 1 | General Nursing and Midwifery (GNM) | — |
Top Private Colleges Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| SRM IST | — | — | 3 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #4 NIRF 2025 |
| Great Lakes Institute of Management Chennai | ₹9.8 L - ₹23.5 L | ₹15 L - ₹17.8 L | 8 | Post Graduate Program in Management | #34 NIRF 2024 |
| Ethiraj Chennai | ₹16.5 K - ₹2.4 L | — | 40 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | #64 NIRF 2025 |
| LIBA Chennai | ₹25 K - ₹18.9 L | ₹11.2 L - ₹11.4 L | 20 | Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) | #55 NIRF 2025 |
| PSG Medical College | ₹6 L - ₹47.1 L | — | 27 | MD in General Medicine | #43 NIRF 2025 |
| Rathinam College of Arts and Science | ₹1.6 L - ₹5 L | — | 54 | B.Sc. in Visual Communication and E-Media | #101 NIRF 2025 |
| Karpagam Academy of Higher Education | ₹1.2 L - ₹15.8 L | — | 73 | Master of Commerce (M.Com.) | #101 NIRF 2025 |
| SASTRA University | ₹19 K - ₹15.4 L | — | 114 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #11 NIRF 2025 |
| Kongu Arts And Science College | ₹10 K - ₹1.4 L | — | 58 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | #201 NIRF 2025 |
| PSG Institute of Management | ₹11.5 L | ₹8.5 L | 9 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| After 10th Diploma | ₹5.2 K - ₹22.4 K | ₹15.9 K - ₹22.4 L |
| A.M.E. | — | ₹3.5 L |
| B.A. | ₹1.9 K - ₹5 L | ₹6 K - ₹25 L |
| B.A. B.Ed | — | ₹2 L - ₹4.6 L |
| B.Agri | — | ₹2 L |
| B.A. (Hons) | ₹3 L | ₹23.2 L |
| B.A. LL.B. | ₹5 K | — |
| B.A. LL.B. (Hons) | ₹3 L | ₹2.2 L - ₹29 L |
| B.A.M.S. | ₹3 L - ₹15.8 L | ₹15.8 L |
| B.Arch | ₹8.1 L | ₹2.5 L - ₹17.9 L |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
Placement Comparison
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| Highest Package | ₹81 L | ₹39.3 L |
| Average Package | ₹52.3 L | ₹17.8 L |
| Median Package | ₹20 L | ₹17.8 L |
Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in IIT Madras, NIT Trichy, and MMC.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI Insight |
| IIT Madras | ₹18 K - ₹15.6 L | ₹13.8 L - ₹18.5 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | High ROI |
| SRM IST | — | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| NIT Trichy | ₹1.2 L - ₹8.1 L | ₹9.5 L - ₹16.4 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | High ROI |
| Great Lakes Institute of Management Chennai | ₹9.8 L - ₹23.5 L | ₹15 L - ₹17.8 L | Post Graduate Program in Management | Moderate ROI |
| MMC | — | — | Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharma.) | — |
| Ethiraj Chennai | ₹16.5 K - ₹2.4 L | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| DoMS IIT Madras | ₹2 L - ₹19.1 L | ₹17.9 L - ₹20 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | Medium ROI |
| LIBA Chennai | ₹25 K - ₹18.9 L | ₹11.2 L - ₹11.4 L | Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) | Medium ROI |
| IIM Trichy | ₹10 L - ₹20.7 L | ₹18.2 L - ₹19 L | Post Graduate Program in Management | Medium ROI |
| PSG Medical College | ₹6 L - ₹47.1 L | — | MD in General Medicine | — |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private colleges institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI |
| IIT Madras | ₹18 K - ₹15.6 L | ₹13.8 L - ₹18.5 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 205% |
| SRM IST | — | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| NIT Trichy | ₹1.2 L - ₹8.1 L | ₹9.5 L - ₹16.4 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 276% |
| Great Lakes Institute of Management Chennai | ₹9.8 L - ₹23.5 L | ₹15 L - ₹17.8 L | Post Graduate Program in Management | 98% |
| MMC | — | — | Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharma.) | — |
| Ethiraj Chennai | ₹16.5 K - ₹2.4 L | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| DoMS IIT Madras | ₹2 L - ₹19.1 L | ₹17.9 L - ₹20 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 180% |
| LIBA Chennai | ₹25 K - ₹18.9 L | ₹11.2 L - ₹11.4 L | Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) | 118% |
| IIM Trichy | ₹10 L - ₹20.7 L | ₹18.2 L - ₹19 L | Post Graduate Program in Management | 121% |
| PSG Medical College | ₹6 L - ₹47.1 L | — | MD in General Medicine | — |
Top Colleges Colleges in Tamil Nadu by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting colleges colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Tamil Nadu, colleges college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Low Fee Colleges Colleges (Below ₹1 L)
Low-fee colleges colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering Colleges programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with JEE Main, GATE, and CAT (where applicable).
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Autonomous Institute | ₹35 K - ₹2.8 L | Colleges | ~25 avg courses (5 colleges) |
| Deemed | ₹950 - ₹1.4 CR | Colleges | ~106 avg courses (7 colleges) |
| Private | ₹700 - ₹1.9 CR | Colleges | ~33 avg courses (93 colleges) |
| Private Institute | ₹50 K - ₹17.2 L | Colleges | ~9 avg courses (3 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹600 - ₹1.5 CR | Colleges | ~91 avg courses (42 colleges) |
| Public-Private | ₹35 K - ₹13.2 L | Colleges | ~9 avg courses (2 colleges) |
These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable colleges education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.
Mid-Range Colleges Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include NIT Trichy, DoMS IIT Madras, and Great Lakes Institute of Management Chennai, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Autonomous Institute | ₹2.4 L - ₹18.7 L | Colleges | ~7 avg courses (3 colleges) |
| Private | ₹1 L - ₹1.2 CR | Colleges | ~18 avg courses (77 colleges) |
| Private Institute | ₹2.2 L - ₹9.3 L | Colleges | ~3 avg courses (5 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹1 L - ₹19.1 L | Colleges | ~17 avg courses (13 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
High Fee Colleges Colleges (Above ₹10 L)
High-fee colleges colleges are mainly private universities, offering modern infrastructure, higher seat intake, and flexible admission options through institute-level exams.
| College | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| IIM Trichy | ₹10 L - ₹20.7 L | Post Graduate Program in Management | 12 |
| PSG Institute of Management | ₹11.5 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 9 |
| Melmaruvathur Adhiparasakthi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research | ₹16.2 L | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery | 18 |
| SMIMS | ₹19.5 L | B.Sc. in Nursing | 37 |
| XIME Chennai | ₹10.2 L | Colleges | 5 |
| FIRM | ₹10.2 L - ₹11.1 L | Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) | 10 |
| PSG Institute of Advanced Studies | ₹17.7 L - ₹64.1 L | B.E. in Mechatronics Engineering (IGCHE, Germany) | 11 |
| DJ Academy Of Design | ₹11.3 L - ₹20.7 L | Colleges | 7 |
| XIME Chennai | ₹13 L | Colleges | 1 |
| NIAT Upskilling Programs at Takshashila University | ₹18 L | Colleges | 3 |
These colleges are suitable for candidates seeking private colleges colleges with better infrastructure, diverse course offerings, and higher seat availability.
Best ROI Colleges Colleges in Tamil Nadu
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting colleges colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees | Average Salary |
| NIT Trichy | ₹1.2 L - ₹8.1 L | ₹9.5 L - ₹16.4 L |
| College of Engineering Guindy | ₹51.2 K - ₹5.5 L | ₹6.9 L |
| IIT Madras | ₹18 K - ₹15.6 L | ₹13.8 L - ₹18.5 L |
| DoMS IIT Madras | ₹2 L - ₹19.1 L | ₹17.9 L - ₹20 L |
| IIITDM Kancheepuram | ₹4.7 L - ₹12 L | ₹9.4 L - ₹12.5 L |
| IIM Trichy | ₹10 L - ₹20.7 L | ₹18.2 L - ₹19 L |
| LIBA Chennai | ₹25 K - ₹18.9 L | ₹11.2 L - ₹11.4 L |
| BIM Trichy | ₹2.4 L - ₹18.7 L | ₹10.5 L |
| Great Lakes Institute of Management Chennai | ₹9.8 L - ₹23.5 L | ₹15 L - ₹17.8 L |
| PSG Institute of Management | ₹11.5 L | ₹8.5 L |
Government institutes such as IIT Madras, NIT Trichy, and MMC consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
Colleges Colleges in Tamil Nadu with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating colleges colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Colleges with Highest Placement Packages
Top colleges institutes, especially DoMS IIT Madras, IIT Madras, and IIM Trichy, report some of the highest placement packages in India.
| College | Highest Package |
| DoMS IIT Madras | ₹81 L |
| IIT Madras | ₹49.7 L |
| IIM Trichy | ₹43.7 L |
| Great Lakes Institute of Management Chennai | ₹39.3 L |
| College of Engineering Guindy | ₹36.5 L |
| IIITDM Kancheepuram | ₹35.4 L |
| BIM Trichy | ₹35.3 L |
| LIBA Chennai | ₹21 L |
| PSG Institute of Management | ₹16.4 L |
These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.
Colleges with Best Average Salary
Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.
| College | Average Salary |
| IIT Madras | ₹7.1 L - ₹52.3 L |
| DoMS IIT Madras | ₹17.9 L - ₹20 L |
| IIM Trichy | ₹17.8 L - ₹19.4 L |
| NIT Trichy | ₹8 L - ₹19.3 L |
| Great Lakes Institute of Management Chennai | ₹15 L - ₹17.8 L |
| IIITDM Kancheepuram | ₹3.5 L - ₹15 L |
| LIBA Chennai | ₹11.2 L - ₹11.4 L |
| BIM Trichy | ₹10.5 L |
| PSG Institute of Management | ₹7.3 L - ₹8.5 L |
| College of Engineering Guindy | ₹4.9 L - ₹6.9 L |
Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.
Top Recruiters Hiring Colleges Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top colleges colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core colleges:
- Adobe
- Amazon
- American Express
- Flipkart
Popular Colleges Courses in Tamil Nadu
Colleges colleges in Tamil Nadu offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
Master of Business Administration (MBA)
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹1.8 L - ₹34.2 L
- Top Recruiters: HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Wipro, Infosys
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 2 Years | ₹1.7 K - ₹71.5 L | 1641+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2 L - ₹52.8 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 4 Years | ₹10.5 K - ₹41.5 L | 1341+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
bachelor-of-business-administration-bba
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹1.5 L - ₹37 L
- Top Recruiters: HDFC Bank, Wipro, Axis Bank, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| bachelor-of-business-administration-bba | 3–4 Years | ₹1.6 K - ₹21.2 L | 1241+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
Colleges Admission Process in Tamil Nadu 2026
Admission to colleges colleges in Tamil Nadu follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government colleges colleges such as IIT Madras, NIT Trichy, and IIITDM Kancheepuram. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National Colleges Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| JEE Main | Joint Entrance Examination Main | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | Online | UG | 25+ Colleges |
| GATE | Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering | IITs and IISc | 180 | Online | Online | PG | 105+ Colleges |
| CAT | Common Admission Test | Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) | 120 | online | Online | PG | 41+ Colleges |
| XAT | Xavier Aptitude Test | Xavier Labour Relations Institute | 210 | Online | Online | PG | 30+ Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | Joint Entrance Examination Advanced | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | ONLINE | UG | 2+ Colleges |
| NMAT | Narsee Monjee Management Aptitude Test | Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies | 120 | online | Online | PG | 6+ Colleges |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked colleges colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
State Level Entrance Exams
State-level entrance exams are conducted for admission to state government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based reservations.
Key State Colleges Exams
| Exam | State | Conducting Body | Level | Mode | Colleges Participating |
| TNEA | Tamil Nadu | Directorate of Technical Education (DoTE), Chennai | UG | online | 2+ Colleges |
| AP EAMCET | Andhra Pradesh | JNTU Kakinada | UG | Online | 1+ College |
| MHT CET | — | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra | UG | Online (CBT) | 1+ College |
State exams generally have moderate competition and are ideal for candidates targeting regional colleges with lower cutoffs.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | National Testing Agency (NTA) and IITs and IISc | All-India colleges colleges | National exam rank / score |
| State Counselling | Directorate of Technical Education (DoTE), Chennai and JNTU Kakinada | Tamil Nadu colleges | State exam rank / score |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for Colleges Colleges in Tamil Nadu
Colleges admissions in Tamil Nadu are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level Colleges Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| JEE Main | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Online | 180 mins | 25+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium–High |
| GATE | PG | IITs and IISc | Online | 180 mins | 105+ Colleges | M.E./M.Tech | High |
| CAT | PG | Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) | Online | 120 mins | 41+ Colleges | Post Graduate Programme in Management | Very High |
| XAT | PG | Xavier Labour Relations Institute | Online | 210 mins | 30+ Colleges | MBA/PGDM | High |
| JEE Advanced | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | ONLINE | 180 mins | 2+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Very High |
| NMAT | PG | Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies | Online | 120 mins | 6+ Colleges | Master of Business Administration | Medium–High |
| VITEEE | UG | VIT University | Online | 150 mins | 2+ Colleges | — | Medium–High |
| Neet PG | PG | National Board of Examinations | Computer-based test | 210 mins | 18+ Colleges | MD | Medium–High |
| CLAT | UG | Consortium of National Law Universities | Online | 120 mins | 9+ Colleges | LL.B. | Medium–High |
| NIFTEE | UG | National Testing Agency | Online | 180 mins | 2+ Colleges | — | Medium–High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government colleges colleges and postgraduate programs in Tamil Nadu.
State Level Colleges Entrance Exams
| Exam | State | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Course | Difficulty |
| TNEA | Tamil Nadu | Directorate of Technical Education (DoTE), Chennai | online | 60 mins | 2+ Colleges | — | Medium |
| AP EAMCET | Andhra Pradesh | JNTU Kakinada | Online | 180 mins | 1+ College | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium |
| MHT CET | — | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra | Online (CBT) | 180 mins | 1+ College | — | Medium |
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
Upcoming Colleges Exams in Tamil Nadu
Staying updated with colleges entrance exam dates is essential for planning applications, preparation timelines, and revision strategy. In Tamil Nadu, most UG exams are scheduled across the upcoming cycle, while major PG exams like XAT are scheduled around January 2027.
Tracking upcoming exams helps candidates avoid missing deadlines, manage multiple exams, and align preparation effectively.
Upcoming Colleges Exams 2026
| Exam | Level | Exam Date | Status |
| Neet PG | PG | 30 Aug 2026 | Upcoming |
| XAT | PG | 03 Jan 2027 | Upcoming |
Month-wise Colleges Exam Timeline 2026
August 2026 Exams
| Date | Exam | Description |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Neet PG | NEET PG 2026 Exam Date |
January 2027 Exams
| Date | Exam | Description |
| 03 Jan 2027 | XAT | XAT 2027 Exam Date |
From a planning perspective, candidates should track at least 3–4 upcoming exams and align their preparation schedule based on exam sequence, difficulty level, and application deadlines to maximise admission opportunities.
State-wise Colleges Colleges in India
India has 350 colleges colleges distributed across states like Tamil Nadu, with a mix of government and private institutions. Top government colleges include IIT Madras and NIT Trichy, while leading private colleges include SRM IST and Great Lakes Institute of Management Chennai.
State-wise distribution helps candidates shortlist colleges based on location preference, fees, and admission through state-level exams like TNEA, AP EAMCET, and MHT CET.
Colleges Colleges in Tamil Nadu
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Madras | ₹18 K - ₹17 L | ₹1.8 L - ₹84 L | 69 Courses | QS #170 |
| CMC Vellore | — | — | — | TheWeek #1 |
| Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham | ₹475 - ₹1.3 CR | ₹3 L - ₹17 L | 124 Courses | NIRF #8 |
| NIT Trichy | ₹20.8 K - ₹2.2 L | ₹6 L - ₹18.5 L | 70 Courses | QS #721 |
| SRM IST | ₹2.5 L - ₹5.8 L | ₹6.7 L | 3 Courses | QS #1001 |
| SRM Institute of Hotel Management | — | — | — | TheWeek #8 |
| MMC | — | — | 1 Courses | TheWeek #9 |
| DoMS IIT Madras | ₹67.9 K - ₹19.1 L | ₹15 L - ₹18.5 L | 9 Courses | — |
| IIM Trichy | ₹1.7 L - ₹20.7 L | ₹13 L - ₹18.6 L | 19 Courses | BusinessToday #18 |
City-wise Colleges Colleges in India
Top cities like Chennai, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu - Other, Tiruchirappalli, and Namakkal host a large number of colleges colleges, including both government and private institutions. Leading colleges include IIT Madras, NIT Trichy, and MMC, along with private institutes like SRM IST, Great Lakes Institute of Management Chennai, and Ethiraj Chennai.
City-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on placement opportunities, industry exposure, and proximity to tech hubs.
Colleges Colleges in Chennai
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Great Lakes Institute of Management Chennai | ₹9.8 L - ₹23.5 L | ₹14 L - ₹30.8 L | 8 Courses | NIRF #34 |
| IIT Madras | ₹18 K - ₹17 L | ₹1.8 L - ₹84 L | 69 Courses | QS #170 |
| College of Engineering Guindy | ₹51.2 K - ₹5.5 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹8 L | 64 Courses | TheWeek #12 |
| Anna University | — | — | — | QS #470 |
| SRM IST | ₹2.5 L - ₹5.8 L | ₹6.7 L | 3 Courses | QS #1001 |
| SRM Institute of Hotel Management | — | — | — | TheWeek #8 |
| MMC | — | — | 1 Courses | TheWeek #9 |
| SMC | — | — | 1 Courses | — |
| DoMS IIT Madras | ₹67.9 K - ₹19.1 L | ₹15 L - ₹18.5 L | 9 Courses | — |
Colleges Colleges in Coimbatore
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| GMC & ESI Hospital | ₹81.3 K - ₹2.1 L | — | 2 Courses | — |
| Karpagam Academy of Higher Education | ₹1.2 L - ₹15.8 L | ₹2 L - ₹2.8 L | 73 Courses | Times #1501 |
| PSG Institute of Management | ₹11.5 L | ₹6 L - ₹8.5 L | 9 Courses | — |
| PSG College of Technology | — | — | — | TheWeek #5 |
| Rathinam College of Arts and Science | ₹1.6 L - ₹5 L | — | 54 Courses | TheWeek #18 |
| Coimbatore Medical College,Coimbatore | — | — | 1 Courses | — |
| Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham | ₹475 - ₹1.3 CR | ₹3 L - ₹17 L | 124 Courses | NIRF #8 |
| Sri Krishna Arts and Science College | — | — | — | IndiaToday #32 |
| PSG Medical College | ₹6 L - ₹47.1 L | ₹10.1 L - ₹15.8 L | 27 Courses | TheWeek #12 |
Colleges Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Other
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Government Arts and Science College | — | — | 7 Courses | — |
| National Engineering College | — | — | — | NIRF #201 |
| Nelliandavar Institute of Technology | ₹2 L | — | 8 Courses | — |
| Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan Institute of Research and Technology | ₹2 L | — | 5 Courses | — |
| Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan Polytechnic College - DSPC | — | — | 11 Courses | — |
| Unnamalai Institute of Technology | ₹2 L | — | 7 Courses | — |
| The Gandhigram Rural Institute | ₹14.8 K - ₹87.5 K | ₹1.8 L - ₹2.5 L | 61 Courses | NIRF #151 |
| Annamalai University Distance Education | ₹3.8 K - ₹18.7 K | ₹5.1 L | 28 Courses | — |
| Jayalakshmi Institute of Technology (JIT Dharmapuri) | ₹35 K - ₹2 L | — | 13 Courses | — |
Colleges Colleges in Tiruchirappalli
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Hallmark Business School | ₹1.6 L | — | 8 Courses | BusinessToday #221 |
| Holy Cross College | — | — | — | NIRF #41 |
| JMCA | — | — | — | NIRF #84 |
| BIM Trichy | ₹2.4 L - ₹17.7 L | ₹10 L - ₹10.5 L | 9 Courses | NIRF #96 |
| BHC | — | — | — | IndiaToday #55 |
| Bharathidasan University | ₹600 - ₹6 L | ₹96.7 K - ₹5 L | 368 Courses | Times #1201 |
| Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan University | ₹2.7 L - ₹12.5 L | — | 69 Courses | — |
| NIT Trichy | ₹20.8 K - ₹2.2 L | ₹6 L - ₹18.5 L | 70 Courses | QS #721 |
| IIM Trichy | ₹1.7 L - ₹20.7 L | ₹13 L - ₹18.6 L | 19 Courses | BusinessToday #18 |
Colleges Colleges in Namakkal
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| KSR Institute For Engineering And Technology | — | — | — | TheWeek #30 |
| MEC | ₹35 K - ₹2 L | ₹3.2 L - ₹4.8 L | 26 Courses | — |
| Sengunthar Engineering College | ₹1.4 L - ₹4 L | ₹1.3 L - ₹3.2 L | 17 Courses | IndiaToday #250 |
| Vivekanadha College of Engineering For Women | ₹35 K - ₹2 L | ₹3 L - ₹3.8 L | 21 Courses | IndiaToday #196 |
| Paavai Engineering College | — | — | — | IndiaToday #136 |
| Mahendra Institute of Technology - MIT | ₹35 K - ₹2 L | ₹2.8 L - ₹3.7 L | 22 Courses | — |
| KSRCAS | — | — | — | IndiaToday #58 |
Top Colleges Colleges Accepting Different Exams
Top colleges colleges in India accept scores from exams like TANCET, GATE, AIMA MAT, CAT, and XAT, depending on the course and college type. Government institutes such as IIT Madras, NIT Trichy, and MMC accept national and state-level exam scores, while private colleges like SRM IST, Great Lakes Institute of Management Chennai, and Ethiraj Chennai may conduct their own entrance exams.
Understanding exam-wise college acceptance helps candidates shortlist colleges based on their exam performance and admission pathway.
Colleges Accepting TANCET
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| SRM IST | ₹2.5 L - ₹5.8 L | ₹6.7 L | 3 Courses | QS #1001 |
| Anna University | — | — | — | QS #470 |
| College of Engineering Guindy | ₹51.2 K - ₹5.5 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹8 L | 64 Courses | TheWeek #12 |
| Ethiraj Chennai | ₹16.5 K - ₹2.4 L | ₹3 L - ₹5 L | 40 Courses | TheWeek #19 |
| Rathinam College of Arts and Science | ₹1.6 L - ₹5 L | — | 54 Courses | TheWeek #18 |
| Karpagam Academy of Higher Education | ₹1.2 L - ₹15.8 L | ₹2 L - ₹2.8 L | 73 Courses | Times #1501 |
| SASTRA University | ₹19 K - ₹15.4 L | ₹3.8 L - ₹7.6 L | 114 Courses | Times #1201 |
| Kongu Arts And Science College | ₹10 K - ₹1.4 L | — | 58 Courses | IndiaToday #39 |
| PSG Institute of Management | ₹11.5 L | ₹6 L - ₹8.5 L | 9 Courses | — |
| Thiagarajar School of Management | ₹30 K - ₹33 L | ₹8.3 L | 9 Courses | NIRF #80 |
Colleges Accepting GATE
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Madras | ₹18 K - ₹17 L | ₹1.8 L - ₹84 L | 69 Courses | QS #170 |
| NIT Trichy | ₹20.8 K - ₹2.2 L | ₹6 L - ₹18.5 L | 70 Courses | QS #721 |
| Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham | ₹475 - ₹1.3 CR | ₹3 L - ₹17 L | 124 Courses | NIRF #8 |
| SRM IST | ₹2.5 L - ₹5.8 L | ₹6.7 L | 3 Courses | QS #1001 |
| DoMS IIT Madras | ₹67.9 K - ₹19.1 L | ₹15 L - ₹18.5 L | 9 Courses | — |
| IIM Trichy | ₹1.7 L - ₹20.7 L | ₹13 L - ₹18.6 L | 19 Courses | BusinessToday #18 |
| Anna University | — | — | — | QS #470 |
| College of Engineering Guindy | ₹51.2 K - ₹5.5 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹8 L | 64 Courses | TheWeek #12 |
| IIITDM Kancheepuram | ₹4.7 L - ₹12 L | ₹3.5 L - ₹15 L | 20 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| SASTRA University | ₹19 K - ₹15.4 L | ₹3.8 L - ₹7.6 L | 114 Courses | Times #1201 |
Colleges Accepting AIMA MAT
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham | ₹475 - ₹1.3 CR | ₹3 L - ₹17 L | 124 Courses | NIRF #8 |
| SRM IST | ₹2.5 L - ₹5.8 L | ₹6.7 L | 3 Courses | QS #1001 |
| Anna University | — | — | — | QS #470 |
| VIT Vellore | ₹26 K - ₹56.7 L | ₹6.8 L - ₹9.9 L | 145 Courses | QS #597 |
| LIBA Chennai | ₹17 K - ₹18.9 L | ₹11 L - ₹11.3 L | 20 Courses | BusinessToday #42 |
| PSG Institute of Management | ₹11.5 L | ₹6 L - ₹8.5 L | 9 Courses | — |
| Thiagarajar School of Management | ₹30 K - ₹33 L | ₹8.3 L | 9 Courses | NIRF #80 |
| Madras University | ₹1.4 K - ₹8 L | ₹83.6 K - ₹6 L | 567 Courses | Outlook #25 |
| IIKM | ₹3 L - ₹11.4 L | ₹3 L - ₹12 L | 11 Courses | BusinessToday #157 |
| Vel Tech | ₹12 K - ₹18.8 L | — | 145 Courses | Times #1201 |
Colleges Accepting CAT
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Madras | ₹18 K - ₹17 L | ₹1.8 L - ₹84 L | 69 Courses | QS #170 |
| NIT Trichy | ₹20.8 K - ₹2.2 L | ₹6 L - ₹18.5 L | 70 Courses | QS #721 |
| Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham | ₹475 - ₹1.3 CR | ₹3 L - ₹17 L | 124 Courses | NIRF #8 |
| SRM IST | ₹2.5 L - ₹5.8 L | ₹6.7 L | 3 Courses | QS #1001 |
| DoMS IIT Madras | ₹67.9 K - ₹19.1 L | ₹15 L - ₹18.5 L | 9 Courses | — |
| IIM Trichy | ₹1.7 L - ₹20.7 L | ₹13 L - ₹18.6 L | 19 Courses | BusinessToday #18 |
| Anna University | — | — | — | QS #470 |
| Great Lakes Institute of Management Chennai | ₹9.8 L - ₹23.5 L | ₹14 L - ₹30.8 L | 8 Courses | NIRF #34 |
| VIT Vellore | ₹26 K - ₹56.7 L | ₹6.8 L - ₹9.9 L | 145 Courses | QS #597 |
| LIBA Chennai | ₹17 K - ₹18.9 L | ₹11 L - ₹11.3 L | 20 Courses | BusinessToday #42 |
Colleges Accepting XAT
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham | ₹475 - ₹1.3 CR | ₹3 L - ₹17 L | 124 Courses | NIRF #8 |
| Anna University | — | — | — | QS #470 |
| Great Lakes Institute of Management Chennai | ₹9.8 L - ₹23.5 L | ₹14 L - ₹30.8 L | 8 Courses | NIRF #34 |
| VIT Vellore | ₹26 K - ₹56.7 L | ₹6.8 L - ₹9.9 L | 145 Courses | QS #597 |
| LIBA Chennai | ₹17 K - ₹18.9 L | ₹11 L - ₹11.3 L | 20 Courses | BusinessToday #42 |
| BIM Trichy | ₹2.4 L - ₹17.7 L | ₹10 L - ₹10.5 L | 9 Courses | NIRF #96 |
| Thiagarajar School of Management | ₹30 K - ₹33 L | ₹8.3 L | 9 Courses | NIRF #80 |
| IIKM | ₹3 L - ₹11.4 L | ₹3 L - ₹12 L | 11 Courses | BusinessToday #157 |
| Bharathidasan University | ₹600 - ₹6 L | ₹96.7 K - ₹5 L | 368 Courses | Times #1201 |
| Amrita School of Business, Coimbatore | — | — | 6 Courses | — |
Course wise Colleges Colleges in India
Colleges colleges in India offer admissions across popular branches and emerging fields. IIT Madras, NIT Trichy, and MMC lead in core and tech branches, while private colleges like SRM IST, Great Lakes Institute of Management Chennai, and Ethiraj Chennai offer a wide range of specialisations.
Course-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on branch preference, placement trends, and career opportunities.
Master of Business Administration (MBA) Colleges in Tamil Nadu
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| NIT Trichy | ₹20.8 K - ₹2.2 L | ₹6 L - ₹18.5 L | 70 Courses | QS #721 |
| Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham | ₹475 - ₹1.3 CR | ₹3 L - ₹17 L | 124 Courses | NIRF #8 |
| DoMS IIT Madras | ₹67.9 K - ₹19.1 L | ₹15 L - ₹18.5 L | 9 Courses | — |
| College of Engineering Guindy | ₹51.2 K - ₹5.5 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹8 L | 64 Courses | TheWeek #12 |
| VIT Vellore | ₹26 K - ₹56.7 L | ₹6.8 L - ₹9.9 L | 145 Courses | QS #597 |
| Ethiraj Chennai | ₹16.5 K - ₹2.4 L | ₹3 L - ₹5 L | 40 Courses | TheWeek #19 |
| BIM Trichy | ₹2.4 L - ₹17.7 L | ₹10 L - ₹10.5 L | 9 Courses | NIRF #96 |
| Rathinam College of Arts and Science | ₹1.6 L - ₹5 L | — | 54 Courses | TheWeek #18 |
| Karpagam Academy of Higher Education | ₹1.2 L - ₹15.8 L | ₹2 L - ₹2.8 L | 73 Courses | Times #1501 |
| SASTRA University | ₹19 K - ₹15.4 L | ₹3.8 L - ₹7.6 L | 114 Courses | Times #1201 |
B.E. in Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| College of Engineering Guindy | ₹51.2 K - ₹5.5 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹8 L | 64 Courses | TheWeek #12 |
| Karpagam Academy of Higher Education | ₹1.2 L - ₹15.8 L | ₹2 L - ₹2.8 L | 73 Courses | Times #1501 |
| Sathyabama University | ₹18 K - ₹27 L | ₹3.5 L - ₹10 L | 81 Courses | QS #1201 |
| MIT Chennai | ₹86.6 K - ₹4.9 L | ₹6.3 L - ₹7.5 L | 28 Courses | — |
| Rajalakshmi Engineering College | ₹35 K - ₹2 L | ₹4.2 L - ₹4.7 L | 32 Courses | TheWeek #32 |
| Rajalakshmi Institute of Technology | ₹60 K - ₹2.2 L | ₹5.2 L | 10 Courses | NIRF #201 |
| Bannari Amman Institute of Technology | ₹35 K - ₹2 L | ₹4.6 L | 32 Courses | IndiaToday #58 |
| Sri Shakthi Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹50 K | ₹4.8 L - ₹5.2 L | 21 Courses | — |
| Jeppiaar Institute of Technology | ₹35 K - ₹2 L | ₹3 L - ₹3.5 L | 8 Courses | IndiaToday #220 |
| Sethu Institute of Technology | ₹50 K - ₹2 L | ₹1.6 L | 22 Courses | IndiaToday #226 |
B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| College of Engineering Guindy | ₹51.2 K - ₹5.5 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹8 L | 64 Courses | TheWeek #12 |
| Karpagam Academy of Higher Education | ₹1.2 L - ₹15.8 L | ₹2 L - ₹2.8 L | 73 Courses | Times #1501 |
| Sathyabama University | ₹18 K - ₹27 L | ₹3.5 L - ₹10 L | 81 Courses | QS #1201 |
| MIT Chennai | ₹86.6 K - ₹4.9 L | ₹6.3 L - ₹7.5 L | 28 Courses | — |
| Rajalakshmi Engineering College | ₹35 K - ₹2 L | ₹4.2 L - ₹4.7 L | 32 Courses | TheWeek #32 |
| Rajalakshmi Institute of Technology | ₹60 K - ₹2.2 L | ₹5.2 L | 10 Courses | NIRF #201 |
| Bannari Amman Institute of Technology | ₹35 K - ₹2 L | ₹4.6 L | 32 Courses | IndiaToday #58 |
| Sri Shakthi Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹50 K | ₹4.8 L - ₹5.2 L | 21 Courses | — |
| Jeppiaar Institute of Technology | ₹35 K - ₹2 L | ₹3 L - ₹3.5 L | 8 Courses | IndiaToday #220 |
| Sethu Institute of Technology | ₹50 K - ₹2 L | ₹1.6 L | 22 Courses | IndiaToday #226 |
B.E. in Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| College of Engineering Guindy | ₹51.2 K - ₹5.5 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹8 L | 64 Courses | TheWeek #12 |
| Karpagam Academy of Higher Education | ₹1.2 L - ₹15.8 L | ₹2 L - ₹2.8 L | 73 Courses | Times #1501 |
| Sathyabama University | ₹18 K - ₹27 L | ₹3.5 L - ₹10 L | 81 Courses | QS #1201 |
| MIT Chennai | ₹86.6 K - ₹4.9 L | ₹6.3 L - ₹7.5 L | 28 Courses | — |
| Rajalakshmi Engineering College | ₹35 K - ₹2 L | ₹4.2 L - ₹4.7 L | 32 Courses | TheWeek #32 |
| Rajalakshmi Institute of Technology | ₹60 K - ₹2.2 L | ₹5.2 L | 10 Courses | NIRF #201 |
| Bannari Amman Institute of Technology | ₹35 K - ₹2 L | ₹4.6 L | 32 Courses | IndiaToday #58 |
| Sri Shakthi Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹50 K | ₹4.8 L - ₹5.2 L | 21 Courses | — |
| Jeppiaar Institute of Technology | ₹35 K - ₹2 L | ₹3 L - ₹3.5 L | 8 Courses | IndiaToday #220 |
| Sethu Institute of Technology | ₹50 K - ₹2 L | ₹1.6 L | 22 Courses | IndiaToday #226 |
B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| College of Engineering Guindy | ₹51.2 K - ₹5.5 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹8 L | 64 Courses | TheWeek #12 |
| Karpagam Academy of Higher Education | ₹1.2 L - ₹15.8 L | ₹2 L - ₹2.8 L | 73 Courses | Times #1501 |
| Sathyabama University | ₹18 K - ₹27 L | ₹3.5 L - ₹10 L | 81 Courses | QS #1201 |
| Rajalakshmi Engineering College | ₹35 K - ₹2 L | ₹4.2 L - ₹4.7 L | 32 Courses | TheWeek #32 |
| Bannari Amman Institute of Technology | ₹35 K - ₹2 L | ₹4.6 L | 32 Courses | IndiaToday #58 |
| Sri Shakthi Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹50 K | ₹4.8 L - ₹5.2 L | 21 Courses | — |
| Jeppiaar Institute of Technology | ₹35 K - ₹2 L | ₹3 L - ₹3.5 L | 8 Courses | IndiaToday #220 |
| Sethu Institute of Technology | ₹50 K - ₹2 L | ₹1.6 L | 22 Courses | IndiaToday #226 |
| Nehru Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹35 K - ₹2 L | ₹2.1 L - ₹2.8 L | 14 Courses | TheWeek #64 |
| Sengunthar Engineering College | ₹1.4 L - ₹4 L | ₹1.3 L - ₹3.2 L | 17 Courses | IndiaToday #250 |
Colleges Colleges in India with Cutoff
Cutoffs play a key role in colleges admissions, as they indicate the minimum rank or score required to secure a seat in a college. Top institutes like IIT Madras, NIT Trichy, and MMC have highly competitive cutoffs based on exams like JEE Main, GATE, and CAT, while state colleges follow CET-based cutoffs.
Analysing cutoff trends helps candidates estimate their admission chances, target colleges, and safe options during counselling.
TANCET Cutoff 2025 Marks
| College | Cutoff |
| College of Engineering Guindy | 96.2–98.1 |
| Ethiraj Chennai | 67.3–78.1 |
| BHC | 20.6–43.1 |
| PSG College of Technology | 63.7–63.7 |
| Kongu Arts And Science College | 31.8–41.1 |
| Thiagarajar School of Management | 56.6–56.6 |
| Hindusthan College of Arts and Science | 0.4–13.1 |
| Madras University | 94–96.5 |
| Vivekananda Institute of Management Studies | 18.2–18.2 |
| Government Arts and Science College | 29.2–41.1 |
State Exam Cutoffs
| Exam | College | Cutoff | Year |
| TNEA | Anna University | 7986–153660 | 2024 |
| TNEA | College of Engineering Guindy | 2380–10610 | 2024 |
| TNEA | PSG College of Technology | 10754–170523 | 2024 |
| TNEA | MIT Chennai | 3404–19030 | 2024 |
| TNEA | Rajalakshmi Engineering College | 20552–155963 | 2024 |
| TNEA | Karpagam College of Engineering | 19611–111672 | 2024 |
| TNEA | R.M.K. Engineering College | 19643–176382 | 2024 |
| TNEA | Mepco Schlenk Engineering College | 26214–193550 | 2024 |
| TNEA | Bannari Amman Institute of Technology | 24936–179216 | 2024 |
| TNEA | Jeppiaar Institute of Technology | 20453–186167 | 2024 |
Comparison of Top Colleges Colleges
Comparing top colleges colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 257 | 83 |
| Top Colleges | SRM IST, Great Lakes Institute of Management Chennai, and Ethiraj Chennai | IIT Madras, NIT Trichy, and MMC |
| College distribution % | 76% | 24% |
| Top Courses | Master of Business Administration and Bachelor of Technology | Master of Business Administration and Bachelor of Technology |
| Fees Range | ₹700 - ₹1.9 CR | ₹600 - ₹1.5 CR |
| Highest Salary | ₹16.4 L - ₹39.3 L | ₹3.5 L - ₹81 L |
| Median Salary | ₹8.5 L - ₹17.8 L | ₹6.9 L - ₹20 L |
| Average Salary | ₹7.3 L - ₹17.8 L | ₹3.5 L - ₹52.3 L |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Average Salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary | Ranking |
| IIT Madras | Government | ₹18 K - ₹15.6 L | ₹7.1 L - ₹52.3 L | ₹13.8 L - ₹18.5 L | ₹49.7 L | #1 NIRF 2025 |
| NIT Trichy | Government | ₹1.2 L - ₹8.1 L | ₹8 L - ₹19.3 L | ₹9.5 L - ₹16.4 L | — | #9 NIRF 2025 |
| MMC | Government | — | — | — | — | #10 NIRF 2024 |
| DoMS IIT Madras | Government | ₹2 L - ₹19.1 L | ₹17.9 L - ₹20 L | ₹17.9 L - ₹20 L | ₹21.5 L - ₹81 L | — |
| IIM Trichy | Government | ₹10 L - ₹20.7 L | ₹17.8 L - ₹19.4 L | ₹18.2 L - ₹19 L | ₹43.7 L | #27 NIRF 2024 |
| College of Engineering Guindy | Government | ₹51.2 K - ₹5.5 L | ₹4.9 L - ₹6.9 L | ₹6.9 L | ₹10 L - ₹36.5 L | — |
| SMC | Government | — | — | — | — | — |
| IIITDM Kancheepuram | Government | ₹4.7 L - ₹12 L | ₹3.5 L - ₹15 L | ₹9.4 L - ₹12.5 L | ₹3.5 L - ₹35.4 L | #101 NIRF 2024 |
| BIM Trichy | Government | ₹2.4 L - ₹18.7 L | ₹10.5 L | ₹10.5 L | ₹35.3 L | #96 NIRF 2025 |
| Coimbatore Medical College,Coimbatore | Government | — | — | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many colleges colleges are there in Tamil Nadu?
There are over 350 colleges colleges in Tamil Nadu, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top colleges colleges in Tamil Nadu?
Top colleges colleges in Tamil Nadu include IIT Madras, NIT Trichy, MMC, DoMS IIT Madras, IIM Trichy, and SRM IST, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to colleges colleges in Tamil Nadu?
Admission is mainly through exams like JEE Main, GATE, CAT, XAT, and JEE Advanced, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for colleges colleges in Tamil Nadu?
The fee range for colleges colleges in Tamil Nadu is ₹600 - ₹1.9 CR.
Which colleges colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Tamil Nadu.
Which is better: government or private colleges colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for colleges colleges in Tamil Nadu?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best colleges college in Tamil Nadu?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.






![Department of Management Studies, IIT Madras - [DoMS IIT Madras]](https://assets.kollegeapply.com/allcollegelogo/logo/department-of-management-studies-iit-madras-doms-iit-madras-7050463-logo-1778927698810.png)











