Planning to pursue Colleges in Uttarakhand? With 129 Colleges colleges offering B.Tech, M.Tech, Diploma, and doctoral programmes, choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
Uttarakhand's Colleges landscape includes top government institutes like IIT Roorkee, IIM Kashipur, and NIT Uttarakhand, along with leading private universities such as IMS Unison University, RIT Roorkee, and Uttaranchal University. Admissions are conducted through exams like JEE Main, GATE, CAT, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of Colleges colleges in Uttarakhand 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of Colleges Colleges in Uttarakhand
Uttarakhand has a diverse mix of colleges colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like JEE Main, GATE, CAT, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total Colleges Colleges in Uttarakhand | 129 |
| Government Colleges | 30 |
| Private Colleges | 98 |
| Popular Courses | Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA), bachelor-of-business-administration-bba, Master of Business Administration (MBA), Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com.) |
| Top Exams Accepted | JEE Main, GATE, CAT, XAT |
| Average Fees | ₹900 - ₹8.7 CR |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹1.8 L - ₹37 L |
| Top Recruiters | Wipro, HCL, Infosys, Radisson |
Top Colleges Colleges in Uttarakhand 2026 (Rankings)
Colleges college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
Top Colleges Colleges in Uttarakhand (NIRF Rankings)
The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the most credible ranking system in India, based on parameters like teaching, learning resources, graduation outcomes, and research.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| IIT Roorkee | #6 | #6 |
| GBPUAT | #9 | #8 |
| AIIMS Rishikesh | #13 | #14 |
| IIM Kashipur | #23 | #23 |
| NIT Uttarakhand | #151 | #101 |
IIT Roorkee, GBPUAT, and AIIMS Rishikesh are among the leading names in these rankings, typically combining strong academics, placements, and research or professional outcomes.
Top Colleges Colleges by India Today Ranking
India Today rankings are based on factors such as student quality, placement performance, infrastructure, and faculty strength.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| IIT Roorkee | #6 | #5 |
| AIIMS Rishikesh | #7 | #19 |
| NIT Uttarakhand | #31 | #34 |
| Amrapali Institute Haldwani | — | #58 |
| Tulas University Dehradun | — | #151 |
| JBIT Dehradun | — | #190 |
These rankings highlight colleges with strong academic performance and placement outcomes, with IIT Roorkee, GBPUAT, and AIIMS Rishikesh leading consistently.
Top Colleges Colleges by The Week Ranking
The Week rankings consider parameters such as academic excellence, infrastructure, faculty, and industry exposure, and also include top private colleges.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| Amrapali Institute Haldwani | #34 | #38 |
| Tulas University Dehradun | #182 | — |
| Shivalik College of Engineering | #214 | — |
Along with IIT Roorkee, IIM Kashipur, and NIT Uttarakhand, private institutes like IMS Unison University, RIT Roorkee, and Uttaranchal University also feature prominently due to their infrastructure and placement performance.
Government vs Private Colleges Colleges in Uttarakhand
Colleges colleges in Uttarakhand are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government Colleges Colleges
Government institutes such as IIT Roorkee, IIM Kashipur, and NIT Uttarakhand are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| IIT Roorkee | ₹8 K - ₹14.4 L | ₹13.5 L - ₹20 L | 76 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #1 NIRF 2025 |
| IIM Kashipur | ₹4.6 L - ₹20 L | ₹15 L | 24 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | #23 NIRF 2025 |
| NIT Uttarakhand | ₹55 K - ₹7.9 L | ₹7.3 L - ₹8.2 L | 20 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #151 NIRF 2025 |
| AIIMS Rishikesh | ₹5.8 K - ₹2 L | — | 165 | MD in Anatomy | #13 NIRF 2025 |
| FRI Dehradun | ₹1.3 L | — | 4 | M.Sc. in Forestry | — |
| WII | ₹5.2 L | — | 9 | M.Sc. in Wild Life Sciences | — |
| HNBGU | ₹2.2 K - ₹22.3 L | ₹5 L - ₹37 L | 324 | bachelor-of-business-administration-bba | — |
| Doon University | ₹81 K - ₹3.9 L | — | 74 | BBA (Hons.) | — |
| Institute of Technology, Chamoli | ₹3.1 L | — | 5 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| BTKIT | ₹85.5 K - ₹1.6 L | — | 13 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
Top Private Colleges Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| IMS Unison University | ₹1.7 L - ₹15.1 L | ₹5.9 L - ₹6 L | 37 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| RIT Roorkee | ₹3.1 L - ₹8.2 L | ₹5 L - ₹6.8 L | 27 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Uttaranchal University | ₹10 K - ₹18.9 L | — | 126 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | #75 NIRF 2025 |
| Tulas University Dehradun | ₹1.5 L - ₹11.1 L | ₹3.6 L | 33 | B.Sc. in Agriculture | — |
| ICFAI University Dehradun | ₹71 K - ₹10.8 L | ₹7 L | 40 | LL.M. | — |
| Graphic Era University | ₹64.5 K - ₹18.6 L | ₹5.4 L | 127 | B.Tech Civil Engineering | #11 NIRF 2025 |
| Shivalik College of Engineering | ₹1.4 L - ₹9.4 L | ₹7 L | 28 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Himalayan Garhwal University | ₹15.5 K - ₹4.8 L | — | 125 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| Quantum University | ₹53 K - ₹8.3 L | ₹5.8 L - ₹7.2 L | 71 | M.Pharm | — |
| DIT University | ₹2.7 L - ₹15 L | ₹4.2 L - ₹5.5 L | 111 | B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Computer Vision and Biometrics) | #83 NIRF 2025 |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| After 10th Diploma | ₹4.2 K - ₹36.4 K | ₹26.2 K - ₹22.4 L |
| After 10th Diploma (Lateral) | — | ₹70 K - ₹5.3 L |
| A.M.E. | ₹3.9 L | ₹2 L - ₹5.4 L |
| ANM | — | ₹1.1 L - ₹3.9 L |
| B.A. | ₹1.6 K - ₹5.1 L | ₹9.2 K - ₹10.8 L |
| B.A. B.Ed | ₹1.2 L | ₹94 K - ₹8 L |
| B.A. (Hons) | ₹3.5 K - ₹5.6 L | ₹45 K - ₹16.5 L |
| B.A. LL.B. | ₹1.4 L - ₹4.7 L | ₹1.4 L - ₹27.5 L |
| B.A. LL.B. (Hons) | ₹3.8 K | ₹3.9 L - ₹31.7 L |
| B.A.M.S. | ₹2.2 L - ₹11.8 L | ₹11 L - ₹11.8 L |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
Placement Comparison
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| Highest Package | ₹90 L | ₹56 L |
| Average Package | ₹37 L | ₹8.9 L |
| Median Package | ₹37 L | ₹7.2 L |
Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in IIT Roorkee, IIM Kashipur, and NIT Uttarakhand.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI Insight |
| IIT Roorkee | ₹8 K - ₹14.4 L | ₹13.5 L - ₹20 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | High ROI |
| IMS Unison University | ₹1.7 L - ₹15.1 L | ₹5.9 L - ₹6 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | Moderate ROI |
| IIM Kashipur | ₹4.6 L - ₹20 L | ₹15 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | Medium ROI |
| RIT Roorkee | ₹3.1 L - ₹8.2 L | ₹5 L - ₹6.8 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | Medium ROI |
| NIT Uttarakhand | ₹55 K - ₹7.9 L | ₹7.3 L - ₹8.2 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | Medium ROI |
| Uttaranchal University | ₹10 K - ₹18.9 L | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| AIIMS Rishikesh | ₹5.8 K - ₹2 L | — | MD in Anatomy | — |
| Tulas University Dehradun | ₹1.5 L - ₹11.1 L | ₹3.6 L | B.Sc. in Agriculture | Moderate ROI |
| FRI Dehradun | ₹1.3 L | — | M.Sc. in Forestry | — |
| ICFAI University Dehradun | ₹71 K - ₹10.8 L | ₹7 L | LL.M. | Medium ROI |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private colleges institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI |
| IIT Roorkee | ₹8 K - ₹14.4 L | ₹13.5 L - ₹20 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 232% |
| IMS Unison University | ₹1.7 L - ₹15.1 L | ₹5.9 L - ₹6 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 71% |
| IIM Kashipur | ₹4.6 L - ₹20 L | ₹15 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 122% |
| RIT Roorkee | ₹3.1 L - ₹8.2 L | ₹5 L - ₹6.8 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 104% |
| NIT Uttarakhand | ₹55 K - ₹7.9 L | ₹7.3 L - ₹8.2 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 183% |
| Uttaranchal University | ₹10 K - ₹18.9 L | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| AIIMS Rishikesh | ₹5.8 K - ₹2 L | — | MD in Anatomy | — |
| Tulas University Dehradun | ₹1.5 L - ₹11.1 L | ₹3.6 L | B.Sc. in Agriculture | 57% |
| FRI Dehradun | ₹1.3 L | — | M.Sc. in Forestry | — |
| ICFAI University Dehradun | ₹71 K - ₹10.8 L | ₹7 L | LL.M. | 122% |
Top Colleges Colleges in Uttarakhand by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting colleges colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Uttarakhand, colleges college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Low Fee Colleges Colleges (Below ₹1 L)
Low-fee colleges colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering Colleges programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with JEE Main, GATE, and CAT (where applicable).
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private | ₹5.5 K - ₹8.7 CR | Colleges | ~40 avg courses (36 colleges) |
| Private Institute | ₹43 K - ₹5.8 L | Colleges | ~20 avg courses (3 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹900 - ₹22.3 L | Colleges | ~77 avg courses (18 colleges) |
These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable colleges education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.
Mid-Range Colleges Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include IIM Kashipur, IMS Unison University, and RIT Roorkee, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Deemed | ₹2.2 L - ₹23.7 L | Colleges | ~107 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Private | ₹1 L - ₹27.5 L | Colleges | ~26 avg courses (37 colleges) |
| Private Institute | ₹1.1 L - ₹3 L | Colleges | ~16 avg courses (2 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹1.3 L - ₹20 L | Colleges | ~6 avg courses (6 colleges) |
| State Institute | ₹2.2 L - ₹11.8 L | Colleges | ~22 avg courses (1 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
High Fee Colleges Colleges (Above ₹10 L)
High-fee colleges colleges are mainly private universities, offering modern infrastructure, higher seat intake, and flexible admission options through institute-level exams.
| College | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| IIAE Dehradun | ₹12 L - ₹14.1 L | Colleges | 2 |
| SGRRU | ₹69.2 L - ₹74.8 L | Colleges | 2 |
These colleges are suitable for candidates seeking private colleges colleges with better infrastructure, diverse course offerings, and higher seat availability.
Best ROI Colleges Colleges in Uttarakhand
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting colleges colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees | Average Salary |
| IIT Roorkee | ₹8 K - ₹14.4 L | ₹13.5 L - ₹20 L |
| HNBGU | ₹2.2 K - ₹22.3 L | ₹5 L - ₹37 L |
| NIT Uttarakhand | ₹55 K - ₹7.9 L | ₹7.3 L - ₹8.2 L |
| Quantum University | ₹53 K - ₹8.3 L | ₹5.8 L - ₹7.2 L |
| Shivalik College of Engineering | ₹1.4 L - ₹9.4 L | ₹7 L |
| IIM Kashipur | ₹4.6 L - ₹20 L | ₹15 L |
| ICFAI University Dehradun | ₹71 K - ₹10.8 L | ₹7 L |
| RIT Roorkee | ₹3.1 L - ₹8.2 L | ₹5 L - ₹6.8 L |
| IMS Unison University | ₹1.7 L - ₹15.1 L | ₹5.9 L - ₹6 L |
| Tulas University Dehradun | ₹1.5 L - ₹11.1 L | ₹3.6 L |
Government institutes such as IIT Roorkee, IIM Kashipur, and NIT Uttarakhand consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
Colleges Colleges in Uttarakhand with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating colleges colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Colleges with Highest Placement Packages
Top colleges institutes, especially HNBGU, RIT Roorkee, and Graphic Era University, report some of the highest placement packages in India.
| College | Highest Package |
| HNBGU | ₹90 L |
| RIT Roorkee | ₹56 L |
| Graphic Era University | ₹54.8 L |
| DIT University | ₹44 L |
| Tulas University Dehradun | ₹42 L |
| Shivalik College of Engineering | ₹42 L |
| IIT Roorkee | ₹40 L |
| ICFAI University Dehradun | ₹37 L |
| Quantum University | ₹33.5 L |
| IIM Kashipur | ₹29.9 L |
These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.
Colleges with Best Average Salary
Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.
| College | Average Salary |
| HNBGU | ₹4 L - ₹37 L |
| IIT Roorkee | ₹5 L - ₹34.1 L |
| IIM Kashipur | ₹15 L |
| NIT Uttarakhand | ₹5.9 L - ₹10.4 L |
| Graphic Era University | ₹5.4 L - ₹8.9 L |
| RIT Roorkee | ₹5 L - ₹7.5 L |
| Quantum University | ₹5.8 L - ₹7.2 L |
| ICFAI University Dehradun | ₹7 L - ₹7.1 L |
| Shivalik College of Engineering | ₹7 L |
| DIT University | ₹4.2 L - ₹6.3 L |
Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.
Top Recruiters Hiring Colleges Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top colleges colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core colleges:
- Microsoft
- Amazon
- Goldman Sachs
- Adobe
Popular Colleges Courses in Uttarakhand
Colleges colleges in Uttarakhand offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
Master of Business Administration (MBA)
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹1.8 L - ₹34.2 L
- Top Recruiters: HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Wipro, Infosys
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 2 Years | ₹1.7 K - ₹71.5 L | 1641+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2 L - ₹52.8 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 4 Years | ₹10.5 K - ₹41.5 L | 1341+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
bachelor-of-business-administration-bba
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹1.5 L - ₹37 L
- Top Recruiters: HDFC Bank, Wipro, Axis Bank, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| bachelor-of-business-administration-bba | 3–4 Years | ₹1.6 K - ₹21.2 L | 1241+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
Colleges Admission Process in Uttarakhand 2026
Admission to colleges colleges in Uttarakhand follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government colleges colleges such as IIT Roorkee, NIT Uttarakhand, and RIT Roorkee. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National Colleges Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| JEE Main | Joint Entrance Examination Main | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | Online | UG | 24+ Colleges |
| GATE | Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering | IITs and IISc | 180 | Online | Online | PG | 12+ Colleges |
| CAT | Common Admission Test | Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) | 120 | online | Online | PG | 38+ Colleges |
| XAT | Xavier Aptitude Test | Xavier Labour Relations Institute | 210 | Online | Online | PG | 15+ Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | Joint Entrance Examination Advanced | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | ONLINE | UG | 1+ College |
| BITSAT | Birla Institute of Technology and Science Admission Test | Birla Institute of Technology and Science | 180 | Online | Online | UG | 1+ College |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked colleges colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
State Level Entrance Exams
State-level entrance exams are conducted for admission to state government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based reservations.
Key State Colleges Exams
| Exam | State | Conducting Body | Level | Mode | Colleges Participating |
| AP EAMCET | Andhra Pradesh | JNTU Kakinada | UG | Online | 1+ College |
| KCET | Karnataka | Karnataka Examination Authority (KEA) | UG | Offline | 1+ College |
State exams generally have moderate competition and are ideal for candidates targeting regional colleges with lower cutoffs.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | National Testing Agency (NTA) and IITs and IISc | All-India colleges colleges | National exam rank / score |
| State Counselling | JNTU Kakinada and Karnataka Examination Authority (KEA) | Uttarakhand colleges | State exam rank / score |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for Colleges Colleges in Uttarakhand
Colleges admissions in Uttarakhand are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level Colleges Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| JEE Main | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Online | 180 mins | 24+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium–High |
| GATE | PG | IITs and IISc | Online | 180 mins | 12+ Colleges | M.E./M.Tech | High |
| CAT | PG | Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) | Online | 120 mins | 38+ Colleges | Post Graduate Programme in Management | Very High |
| XAT | PG | Xavier Labour Relations Institute | Online | 210 mins | 15+ Colleges | MBA/PGDM | High |
| JEE Advanced | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | ONLINE | 180 mins | 1+ College | B.E. / B.Tech | Very High |
| BITSAT | UG | Birla Institute of Technology and Science | Online | 180 mins | 1+ College | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium–High |
| NMAT | PG | Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies | Online | 120 mins | 7+ Colleges | Master of Business Administration | Medium–High |
| Neet PG | PG | National Board of Examinations | Computer-based test | 210 mins | 5+ Colleges | MD | Medium–High |
| CLAT | UG | Consortium of National Law Universities | Online | 120 mins | 5+ Colleges | LL.B. | Medium–High |
| NIFTEE | UG | National Testing Agency | Online | 180 mins | 1+ College | — | Medium–High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government colleges colleges and postgraduate programs in Uttarakhand.
State Level Colleges Entrance Exams
| Exam | State | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Course | Difficulty |
| AP EAMCET | Andhra Pradesh | JNTU Kakinada | Online | 180 mins | 1+ College | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium |
| KCET | Karnataka | Karnataka Examination Authority (KEA) | Offline | 180 mins | 1+ College | — | Medium |
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
Upcoming Colleges Exams in Uttarakhand
Staying updated with colleges entrance exam dates is essential for planning applications, preparation timelines, and revision strategy. In Uttarakhand, most UG exams are scheduled across the upcoming cycle, while major PG exams like XAT are scheduled around January 2027.
Tracking upcoming exams helps candidates avoid missing deadlines, manage multiple exams, and align preparation effectively.
Upcoming Colleges Exams 2026
| Exam | Level | Exam Date | Status |
| Neet PG | PG | 30 Aug 2026 | Upcoming |
| XAT | PG | 03 Jan 2027 | Upcoming |
Month-wise Colleges Exam Timeline 2026
August 2026 Exams
| Date | Exam | Description |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Neet PG | NEET PG 2026 Exam Date |
January 2027 Exams
| Date | Exam | Description |
| 03 Jan 2027 | XAT | XAT 2027 Exam Date |
From a planning perspective, candidates should track at least 3–4 upcoming exams and align their preparation schedule based on exam sequence, difficulty level, and application deadlines to maximise admission opportunities.
State-wise Colleges Colleges in India
India has 129 colleges colleges distributed across states like Uttarakhand, with a mix of government and private institutions. Top government colleges include IIT Roorkee and IIM Kashipur, while leading private colleges include IMS Unison University and RIT Roorkee.
State-wise distribution helps candidates shortlist colleges based on location preference, fees, and admission through state-level exams like AP EAMCET and KCET.
Colleges Colleges in Uttarakhand
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIM Kashipur | ₹1 L - ₹20 L | ₹15 L | 24 Courses | BusinessToday #12 |
| IIT Roorkee | ₹1 K - ₹13.1 L | ₹1.2 L - ₹21 L | 76 Courses | QS #335 |
| Tulas University Dehradun | ₹1.5 L - ₹11.1 L | ₹1.4 L - ₹4.5 L | 33 Courses | TheWeek #33 |
| IMS Unison University | ₹1.7 L - ₹15.1 L | ₹2.2 L - ₹5.9 L | 37 Courses | TheWeek #36 |
| ICFAI University Dehradun | ₹32 K - ₹10.8 L | ₹2.5 L - ₹7.1 L | 40 Courses | IndiaToday #33 |
| Uttaranchal University | ₹10 K - ₹18.9 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹6.5 L | 126 Courses | TheWeek #5 |
| RIT Roorkee | ₹2.1 L - ₹8.2 L | ₹3 L - ₹7.5 L | 27 Courses | — |
| NIT Uttarakhand | ₹55 K - ₹7.9 L | ₹6 L - ₹12 L | 20 Courses | IndiaToday #19 |
| GEU | ₹98.2 K - ₹5.6 L | ₹5 L - ₹6.3 L | 107 Courses | Times #601 |
City-wise Colleges Colleges in India
Top cities like Dehradun, Uttarakhand - Other, Roorkee, Haridwar, and Nainital host a large number of colleges colleges, including both government and private institutions. Leading colleges include IIT Roorkee, IIM Kashipur, and NIT Uttarakhand, along with private institutes like IMS Unison University, RIT Roorkee, and Uttaranchal University.
City-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on placement opportunities, industry exposure, and proximity to tech hubs.
Colleges Colleges in Dehradun
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Shivalik College of Engineering | ₹1.4 L - ₹9.4 L | ₹7 L | 28 Courses | TheWeek #47 |
| Tulas University Dehradun | ₹1.5 L - ₹11.1 L | ₹1.4 L - ₹4.5 L | 33 Courses | TheWeek #33 |
| Graphic Era University | ₹64.5 K - ₹18.6 L | ₹4.8 L - ₹8.9 L | 127 Courses | NIRF #11 |
| IMS Unison University | ₹1.7 L - ₹15.1 L | ₹2.2 L - ₹5.9 L | 37 Courses | TheWeek #36 |
| ICFAI University Dehradun | ₹32 K - ₹10.8 L | ₹2.5 L - ₹7.1 L | 40 Courses | IndiaToday #33 |
| UPES Dehradun | ₹25 K - ₹48.2 L | ₹3.5 L - ₹15.7 L | 130 Courses | QS #901 |
| Uttaranchal University | ₹10 K - ₹18.9 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹6.5 L | 126 Courses | TheWeek #5 |
| DIT University | ₹2.7 L - ₹15 L | ₹4.1 L - ₹6 L | 111 Courses | TheWeek #21 |
| GEU | ₹98.2 K - ₹5.6 L | ₹5 L - ₹6.3 L | 107 Courses | Times #601 |
Colleges Colleges in Uttarakhand - Other
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Mahayogi Gurugorakhnath Degree College | — | — | 1 Courses | — |
| College of Agribusiness Management | ₹49.5 K - ₹3 L | ₹7 L | 2 Courses | — |
| THDC IHET | ₹2.3 L | — | 5 Courses | — |
| Bhagwant Global University | ₹1.4 L - ₹4 L | — | 26 Courses | — |
| GBPUAT | — | — | — | NIRF #9 |
| Himalayan Garhwal University | ₹15.5 K - ₹4.8 L | — | 125 Courses | BusinessToday #153 |
Colleges Colleges in Roorkee
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Haridwar University | ₹50 K - ₹9.8 L | — | 41 Courses | IndiaToday #135 |
| IIT Roorkee | ₹1 K - ₹13.1 L | ₹1.2 L - ₹21 L | 76 Courses | QS #335 |
| Institute of Technology Roorkee | ₹1.3 L - ₹2.2 L | — | 6 Courses | — |
| Om Group of Colleges | ₹88 K - ₹11 L | — | 18 Courses | — |
| RCP Universe Group of Institutions | ₹90 K - ₹3.3 L | — | 36 Courses | — |
| COER University, Roorkee | ₹1.6 L - ₹4.9 L | ₹5.2 L | 81 Courses | IndiaToday #183 |
| Quantum University | ₹53 K - ₹11.9 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹7.2 L | 71 Courses | TheWeek #24 |
| RIT Roorkee | ₹2.1 L - ₹8.2 L | ₹3 L - ₹7.5 L | 27 Courses | — |
| BRD Group of Institutions | ₹30 K - ₹1.8 L | — | 12 Courses | — |
Colleges Colleges in Haridwar
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses |
| HEC Group of Institutions | ₹31 K - ₹1.4 L | — | 27 Courses |
| ACN | ₹1.1 L - ₹2.9 L | — | 9 Courses |
| DSVV Haridwar | — | — | 26 Courses |
| Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya | ₹18.5 K - ₹3.6 L | ₹1.9 L - ₹4.4 L | 70 Courses |
| Patanjali University | ₹85.8 K - ₹15.9 L | ₹30 K - ₹3.1 L | 28 Courses |
| Phonics Group of Institutions | ₹1.3 L - ₹9.9 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹8 L | 89 Courses |
Colleges Colleges in Nainital
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses |
| Naincy College of Nursing | — | — | 3 Courses |
| S.O.S.J.N. Kaul Institute | — | — | 1 Courses |
| Graphic Era Bhimtal | ₹3.6 L - ₹24 L | — | 25 Courses |
| Kumaun University | ₹920 - ₹15.5 L | ₹1.5 L - ₹4 L | 200 Courses |
Top Colleges Colleges Accepting Different Exams
Top colleges colleges in India accept scores from exams like CAT, AIMA MAT, JEE Main, CMAT, and XAT, depending on the course and college type. Government institutes such as IIT Roorkee, IIM Kashipur, and NIT Uttarakhand accept national and state-level exam scores, while private colleges like IMS Unison University, RIT Roorkee, and Uttaranchal University may conduct their own entrance exams.
Understanding exam-wise college acceptance helps candidates shortlist colleges based on their exam performance and admission pathway.
Colleges Accepting CAT
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Roorkee | ₹1 K - ₹13.1 L | ₹1.2 L - ₹21 L | 76 Courses | QS #335 |
| IIM Kashipur | ₹1 L - ₹20 L | ₹15 L | 24 Courses | BusinessToday #12 |
| RIT Roorkee | ₹2.1 L - ₹8.2 L | ₹3 L - ₹7.5 L | 27 Courses | — |
| GEU | ₹98.2 K - ₹5.6 L | ₹5 L - ₹6.3 L | 107 Courses | Times #601 |
| Uttaranchal University | ₹10 K - ₹18.9 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹6.5 L | 126 Courses | TheWeek #5 |
| Tulas University Dehradun | ₹1.5 L - ₹11.1 L | ₹1.4 L - ₹4.5 L | 33 Courses | TheWeek #33 |
| Graphic Era University | ₹64.5 K - ₹18.6 L | ₹4.8 L - ₹8.9 L | 127 Courses | NIRF #11 |
| Shivalik College of Engineering | ₹1.4 L - ₹9.4 L | ₹7 L | 28 Courses | TheWeek #47 |
| Himalayan Garhwal University | ₹15.5 K - ₹4.8 L | — | 125 Courses | BusinessToday #153 |
| Quantum University | ₹53 K - ₹11.9 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹7.2 L | 71 Courses | TheWeek #24 |
Colleges Accepting AIMA MAT
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| RIT Roorkee | ₹2.1 L - ₹8.2 L | ₹3 L - ₹7.5 L | 27 Courses | — |
| Uttaranchal University | ₹10 K - ₹18.9 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹6.5 L | 126 Courses | TheWeek #5 |
| Tulas University Dehradun | ₹1.5 L - ₹11.1 L | ₹1.4 L - ₹4.5 L | 33 Courses | TheWeek #33 |
| Graphic Era University | ₹64.5 K - ₹18.6 L | ₹4.8 L - ₹8.9 L | 127 Courses | NIRF #11 |
| Shivalik College of Engineering | ₹1.4 L - ₹9.4 L | ₹7 L | 28 Courses | TheWeek #47 |
| Himalayan Garhwal University | ₹15.5 K - ₹4.8 L | — | 125 Courses | BusinessToday #153 |
| Quantum University | ₹53 K - ₹11.9 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹7.2 L | 71 Courses | TheWeek #24 |
| DIT University | ₹2.7 L - ₹15 L | ₹4.1 L - ₹6 L | 111 Courses | TheWeek #21 |
| UPES Dehradun | ₹25 K - ₹48.2 L | ₹3.5 L - ₹15.7 L | 130 Courses | QS #901 |
| ITM Dehradun | ₹43 K - ₹8.4 L | — | 12 Courses | — |
Colleges Accepting JEE Main
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Roorkee | ₹1 K - ₹13.1 L | ₹1.2 L - ₹21 L | 76 Courses | QS #335 |
| NIT Uttarakhand | ₹55 K - ₹7.9 L | ₹6 L - ₹12 L | 20 Courses | IndiaToday #19 |
| RIT Roorkee | ₹2.1 L - ₹8.2 L | ₹3 L - ₹7.5 L | 27 Courses | — |
| GEU | ₹98.2 K - ₹5.6 L | ₹5 L - ₹6.3 L | 107 Courses | Times #601 |
| Uttaranchal University | ₹10 K - ₹18.9 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹6.5 L | 126 Courses | TheWeek #5 |
| Graphic Era University | ₹64.5 K - ₹18.6 L | ₹4.8 L - ₹8.9 L | 127 Courses | NIRF #11 |
| Quantum University | ₹53 K - ₹11.9 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹7.2 L | 71 Courses | TheWeek #24 |
| DIT University | ₹2.7 L - ₹15 L | ₹4.1 L - ₹6 L | 111 Courses | TheWeek #21 |
| UPES Dehradun | ₹25 K - ₹48.2 L | ₹3.5 L - ₹15.7 L | 130 Courses | QS #901 |
| GBPUAT | — | — | — | NIRF #9 |
Colleges Accepting CMAT
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Uttaranchal University | ₹10 K - ₹18.9 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹6.5 L | 126 Courses | TheWeek #5 |
| Graphic Era University | ₹64.5 K - ₹18.6 L | ₹4.8 L - ₹8.9 L | 127 Courses | NIRF #11 |
| Shivalik College of Engineering | ₹1.4 L - ₹9.4 L | ₹7 L | 28 Courses | TheWeek #47 |
| Quantum University | ₹53 K - ₹11.9 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹7.2 L | 71 Courses | TheWeek #24 |
| DIT University | ₹2.7 L - ₹15 L | ₹4.1 L - ₹6 L | 111 Courses | TheWeek #21 |
| UPES Dehradun | ₹25 K - ₹48.2 L | ₹3.5 L - ₹15.7 L | 130 Courses | QS #901 |
| ITM Dehradun | ₹43 K - ₹8.4 L | — | 12 Courses | — |
| GBPUAT | — | — | — | NIRF #9 |
| DBS Global University | ₹1.6 L - ₹19.6 L | ₹8.2 L | 89 Courses | — |
| Graphic Era Bhimtal | ₹3.6 L - ₹24 L | — | 25 Courses | — |
Colleges Accepting XAT
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Uttaranchal University | ₹10 K - ₹18.9 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹6.5 L | 126 Courses | TheWeek #5 |
| Graphic Era University | ₹64.5 K - ₹18.6 L | ₹4.8 L - ₹8.9 L | 127 Courses | NIRF #11 |
| Shivalik College of Engineering | ₹1.4 L - ₹9.4 L | ₹7 L | 28 Courses | TheWeek #47 |
| Quantum University | ₹53 K - ₹11.9 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹7.2 L | 71 Courses | TheWeek #24 |
| DIT University | ₹2.7 L - ₹15 L | ₹4.1 L - ₹6 L | 111 Courses | TheWeek #21 |
| UPES Dehradun | ₹25 K - ₹48.2 L | ₹3.5 L - ₹15.7 L | 130 Courses | QS #901 |
| ITM Dehradun | ₹43 K - ₹8.4 L | — | 12 Courses | — |
| DBS Global University | ₹1.6 L - ₹19.6 L | ₹8.2 L | 89 Courses | — |
| Graphic Era Bhimtal | ₹3.6 L - ₹24 L | — | 25 Courses | — |
| Uttaranchal Institute of Management | ₹10 K - ₹7.3 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹5.3 L | 25 Courses | Outlook #62 |
Course wise Colleges Colleges in India
Colleges colleges in India offer admissions across popular branches and emerging fields. IIT Roorkee, IIM Kashipur, and NIT Uttarakhand lead in core and tech branches, while private colleges like IMS Unison University, RIT Roorkee, and Uttaranchal University offer a wide range of specialisations.
Course-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on branch preference, placement trends, and career opportunities.
Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA) Colleges in Uttarakhand
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IMS Unison University | ₹1.7 L - ₹15.1 L | ₹2.2 L - ₹5.9 L | 37 Courses | TheWeek #36 |
| RIT Roorkee | ₹2.1 L - ₹8.2 L | ₹3 L - ₹7.5 L | 27 Courses | — |
| GEU | ₹98.2 K - ₹5.6 L | ₹5 L - ₹6.3 L | 107 Courses | Times #601 |
| Uttaranchal University | ₹10 K - ₹18.9 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹6.5 L | 126 Courses | TheWeek #5 |
| Tulas University Dehradun | ₹1.5 L - ₹11.1 L | ₹1.4 L - ₹4.5 L | 33 Courses | TheWeek #33 |
| ICFAI University Dehradun | ₹32 K - ₹10.8 L | ₹2.5 L - ₹7.1 L | 40 Courses | IndiaToday #33 |
| Graphic Era University | ₹64.5 K - ₹18.6 L | ₹4.8 L - ₹8.9 L | 127 Courses | NIRF #11 |
| Shivalik College of Engineering | ₹1.4 L - ₹9.4 L | ₹7 L | 28 Courses | TheWeek #47 |
| Himalayan Garhwal University | ₹15.5 K - ₹4.8 L | — | 125 Courses | BusinessToday #153 |
| Quantum University | ₹53 K - ₹11.9 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹7.2 L | 71 Courses | TheWeek #24 |
bachelor-of-business-administration-bba Colleges in Uttarakhand
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IMS Unison University | ₹1.7 L - ₹15.1 L | ₹2.2 L - ₹5.9 L | 37 Courses | TheWeek #36 |
| RIT Roorkee | ₹2.1 L - ₹8.2 L | ₹3 L - ₹7.5 L | 27 Courses | — |
| GEU | ₹98.2 K - ₹5.6 L | ₹5 L - ₹6.3 L | 107 Courses | Times #601 |
| Uttaranchal University | ₹10 K - ₹18.9 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹6.5 L | 126 Courses | TheWeek #5 |
| Tulas University Dehradun | ₹1.5 L - ₹11.1 L | ₹1.4 L - ₹4.5 L | 33 Courses | TheWeek #33 |
| ICFAI University Dehradun | ₹32 K - ₹10.8 L | ₹2.5 L - ₹7.1 L | 40 Courses | IndiaToday #33 |
| Graphic Era University | ₹64.5 K - ₹18.6 L | ₹4.8 L - ₹8.9 L | 127 Courses | NIRF #11 |
| Shivalik College of Engineering | ₹1.4 L - ₹9.4 L | ₹7 L | 28 Courses | TheWeek #47 |
| Himalayan Garhwal University | ₹15.5 K - ₹4.8 L | — | 125 Courses | BusinessToday #153 |
| Quantum University | ₹53 K - ₹11.9 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹7.2 L | 71 Courses | TheWeek #24 |
Master of Business Administration (MBA) Colleges in Uttarakhand
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIM Kashipur | ₹1 L - ₹20 L | ₹15 L | 24 Courses | BusinessToday #12 |
| IMS Unison University | ₹1.7 L - ₹15.1 L | ₹2.2 L - ₹5.9 L | 37 Courses | TheWeek #36 |
| GEU | ₹98.2 K - ₹5.6 L | ₹5 L - ₹6.3 L | 107 Courses | Times #601 |
| Uttaranchal University | ₹10 K - ₹18.9 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹6.5 L | 126 Courses | TheWeek #5 |
| Tulas University Dehradun | ₹1.5 L - ₹11.1 L | ₹1.4 L - ₹4.5 L | 33 Courses | TheWeek #33 |
| Graphic Era University | ₹64.5 K - ₹18.6 L | ₹4.8 L - ₹8.9 L | 127 Courses | NIRF #11 |
| Shivalik College of Engineering | ₹1.4 L - ₹9.4 L | ₹7 L | 28 Courses | TheWeek #47 |
| Himalayan Garhwal University | ₹15.5 K - ₹4.8 L | — | 125 Courses | BusinessToday #153 |
| Quantum University | ₹53 K - ₹11.9 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹7.2 L | 71 Courses | TheWeek #24 |
| DIT University | ₹2.7 L - ₹15 L | ₹4.1 L - ₹6 L | 111 Courses | TheWeek #21 |
Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com.) Colleges in Uttarakhand
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IMS Unison University | ₹1.7 L - ₹15.1 L | ₹2.2 L - ₹5.9 L | 37 Courses | TheWeek #36 |
| GEU | ₹98.2 K - ₹5.6 L | ₹5 L - ₹6.3 L | 107 Courses | Times #601 |
| Uttaranchal University | ₹10 K - ₹18.9 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹6.5 L | 126 Courses | TheWeek #5 |
| ICFAI University Dehradun | ₹32 K - ₹10.8 L | ₹2.5 L - ₹7.1 L | 40 Courses | IndiaToday #33 |
| Graphic Era University | ₹64.5 K - ₹18.6 L | ₹4.8 L - ₹8.9 L | 127 Courses | NIRF #11 |
| Himalayan Garhwal University | ₹15.5 K - ₹4.8 L | — | 125 Courses | BusinessToday #153 |
| Dev Bhoomi Uttarakhand University | ₹22.5 K - ₹16.4 L | ₹4.2 L - ₹5 L | 156 Courses | — |
| ITM Dehradun | ₹43 K - ₹8.4 L | — | 12 Courses | — |
| Shri Guru Ram Rai University | ₹45 K - ₹8.7 CR | ₹3 L - ₹12 L | 202 Courses | — |
| Ras Bihari Bose Subharti University | ₹26 K - ₹4.1 L | — | 45 Courses | — |
Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com. Hons.) Colleges in Uttarakhand
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IMS Unison University | ₹1.7 L - ₹15.1 L | ₹2.2 L - ₹5.9 L | 37 Courses | TheWeek #36 |
| GEU | ₹98.2 K - ₹5.6 L | ₹5 L - ₹6.3 L | 107 Courses | Times #601 |
| Tulas University Dehradun | ₹1.5 L - ₹11.1 L | ₹1.4 L - ₹4.5 L | 33 Courses | TheWeek #33 |
| ICFAI University Dehradun | ₹32 K - ₹10.8 L | ₹2.5 L - ₹7.1 L | 40 Courses | IndiaToday #33 |
| Graphic Era University | ₹64.5 K - ₹18.6 L | ₹4.8 L - ₹8.9 L | 127 Courses | NIRF #11 |
| Himalayan Garhwal University | ₹15.5 K - ₹4.8 L | — | 125 Courses | BusinessToday #153 |
| Quantum University | ₹53 K - ₹11.9 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹7.2 L | 71 Courses | TheWeek #24 |
| UPES Dehradun | ₹25 K - ₹48.2 L | ₹3.5 L - ₹15.7 L | 130 Courses | QS #901 |
| Dev Bhoomi Uttarakhand University | ₹22.5 K - ₹16.4 L | ₹4.2 L - ₹5 L | 156 Courses | — |
| ITM Dehradun | ₹43 K - ₹8.4 L | — | 12 Courses | — |
Colleges Colleges in India with Cutoff
Cutoffs play a key role in colleges admissions, as they indicate the minimum rank or score required to secure a seat in a college. Top institutes like IIT Roorkee, IIM Kashipur, and NIT Uttarakhand have highly competitive cutoffs based on exams like JEE Main, GATE, and CAT, while state colleges follow CET-based cutoffs.
Analysing cutoff trends helps candidates estimate their admission chances, target colleges, and safe options during counselling.
CAT Cutoff 2024 Percentile
| College | Cutoff |
| IIT Roorkee | 95–95 |
| IIM Kashipur | 92–92 |
| Graphic Era University | 75–75 |
| UPES Dehradun | 50–50 |
| DBS Global University | 60–60 |
Comparison of Top Colleges Colleges
Comparing top colleges colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 98 | 30 |
| Top Colleges | IMS Unison University, RIT Roorkee, and Uttaranchal University | IIT Roorkee, IIM Kashipur, and NIT Uttarakhand |
| College distribution % | 77% | 23% |
| Top Courses | B.Sc. and BBA | B.Sc. and BBA |
| Fees Range | ₹5.5 K - ₹8.7 CR | ₹900 - ₹22.3 L |
| Highest Salary | ₹7.3 L - ₹56 L | ₹7 L - ₹90 L |
| Median Salary | ₹3.6 L - ₹7.2 L | ₹5 L - ₹37 L |
| Average Salary | ₹3.6 L - ₹8.9 L | ₹4 L - ₹37 L |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Average Salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary | Ranking |
| IIT Roorkee | Government | ₹8 K - ₹14.4 L | ₹5 L - ₹34.1 L | ₹13.5 L - ₹20 L | ₹17.1 L - ₹40 L | #1 NIRF 2025 |
| IIM Kashipur | Government | ₹4.6 L - ₹20 L | ₹15 L | ₹15 L | ₹29.9 L | #23 NIRF 2025 |
| NIT Uttarakhand | Government | ₹55 K - ₹7.9 L | ₹5.9 L - ₹10.4 L | ₹7.3 L - ₹8.2 L | ₹7 L - ₹12.5 L | #151 NIRF 2025 |
| AIIMS Rishikesh | Government | ₹5.8 K - ₹2 L | — | — | — | #13 NIRF 2025 |
| FRI Dehradun | Government | ₹1.3 L | — | — | — | — |
| WII | Government | ₹5.2 L | — | — | — | — |
| HNBGU | Government | ₹2.2 K - ₹22.3 L | ₹4 L - ₹37 L | ₹5 L - ₹37 L | ₹24 L - ₹90 L | — |
| Doon University | Government | ₹81 K - ₹3.9 L | — | — | — | — |
| Institute of Technology, Chamoli | Government | ₹3.1 L | — | — | — | — |
| BTKIT | Government | ₹85.5 K - ₹1.6 L | — | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many colleges colleges are there in Uttarakhand?
There are over 129 colleges colleges in Uttarakhand, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top colleges colleges in Uttarakhand?
Top colleges colleges in Uttarakhand include IIT Roorkee, IIM Kashipur, NIT Uttarakhand, AIIMS Rishikesh, FRI Dehradun, and IMS Unison University, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to colleges colleges in Uttarakhand?
Admission is mainly through exams like JEE Main, GATE, CAT, XAT, and BITSAT, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for colleges colleges in Uttarakhand?
The fee range for colleges colleges in Uttarakhand is ₹900 - ₹8.7 CR.
Which colleges colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Uttarakhand.
Which is better: government or private colleges colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for colleges colleges in Uttarakhand?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best colleges college in Uttarakhand?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.


















