Planning to pursue Engineering in Karnataka? With 200 Engineering colleges offering B.E. / B.Tech, M.E./M.Tech, After 10th Diploma, and After 10th Diploma (Lateral), choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
Karnataka's Engineering landscape includes top government institutes like NIT Surathkal, IIT Dharwad, and KGEC, along with leading private universities such as IIIT Bangalore, RVCE Bangalore, and BMS College of Engineering. Admissions are conducted through exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of Engineering colleges in Karnataka 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of Engineering Colleges in Karnataka
Karnataka has a diverse mix of engineering colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total Engineering Colleges in Karnataka | 200 |
| Government Colleges | 29 |
| Private Colleges | 173 |
| Popular Courses | B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering, B.E. in Computer Science Engineering, B.E. in Mechanical Engineering, B.E. in Civil Engineering |
| Top Exams Accepted | JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, REVA CET |
| Average Fees | ₹4.8 K - ₹60 L |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹2.4 L - ₹28 L |
| Top Recruiters | Infosys, IBM, Wipro, Cognizant |
Top Engineering Colleges in Karnataka 2026 (Rankings)
Engineering college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
Top Engineering Colleges in Karnataka (NIRF Rankings)
The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the most credible ranking system in India, based on parameters like teaching, learning resources, graduation outcomes, and research.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| NIT Surathkal | #17 | #17 |
| Manipal Institute of Technology | #59 | #56 |
| IIIT Bangalore | #69 | #74 |
| MSRIT | #75 | #75 |
| IIT Dharwad | #77 | #101 |
| NMIT Bangalore | #101 | #101 |
| Siddaganga Institute of Technology | #101 | #100 |
| BMS College of Engineering | #151 | #151 |
| NHCE Bangalore | #151 | #151 |
| NIE Mysore | #151 | #151 |
NIT Surathkal, Manipal Institute of Technology, and IIIT Bangalore are among the leading names in these rankings, typically combining strong academics, placements, and research or professional outcomes.
Top Engineering Colleges by India Today Ranking
India Today rankings are based on factors such as student quality, placement performance, infrastructure, and faculty strength.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| Manipal Institute of Technology | #19 | #19 |
| MSRIT | #24 | #25 |
| NIE Mysore | — | #43 |
| JSS Science and Technology University | #53 | #55 |
| Sir M. Visvesvaraya Institute of Technology | — | #57 |
| NMIT Bangalore | #59 | #62 |
| JU FET | #61 | #65 |
| CU | #65 | #70 |
These rankings highlight colleges with strong academic performance and placement outcomes, with NIT Surathkal, Manipal Institute of Technology, and IIIT Bangalore leading consistently.
Top Engineering Colleges by The Week Ranking
The Week rankings consider parameters such as academic excellence, infrastructure, faculty, and industry exposure, and also include top private colleges.
| College | 2025 |
| Manipal Institute of Technology | #27 |
| MSRIT | #31 |
| NIE Mysore | #41 |
| BIT Bangalore | #53 |
| NMIT Bangalore | #63 |
| DSCE Bangalore | #64 |
| SDM College of Engineering and Technology | #70 |
| Siddaganga Institute of Technology | #75 |
| Sir M. Visvesvaraya Institute of Technology | #76 |
Along with NIT Surathkal, IIT Dharwad, and KGEC, private institutes like IIIT Bangalore, RVCE Bangalore, and BMS College of Engineering also feature prominently due to their infrastructure and placement performance.
Government vs Private Engineering Colleges in Karnataka
Engineering colleges in Karnataka are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government Engineering Colleges
Government institutes such as NIT Surathkal, IIT Dharwad, and KGEC are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| NIT Surathkal | ₹1.8 L - ₹5.8 L | ₹12.5 L | 80 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #11 NIRF 2025 |
| IIT Dharwad | ₹52.5 K - ₹11.3 L | ₹14.4 L - ₹19 L | 41 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #77 NIRF 2025 |
| KGEC | — | — | 3 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| SJCE Mysore | ₹45 K - ₹10.5 L | — | 27 | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Dr Ambedkar Institute of Technology | ₹1.4 L - ₹4.3 L | ₹7 L | 22 | Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) | — |
| PESCE | ₹84.3 K - ₹7.4 L | — | 29 | B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | — |
| University B.D.T College of Engineering | ₹1.6 L | — | 17 | M.Tech in Computer science | — |
| K.L.E Society's K.L.E Institute of Technology | ₹1.4 L - ₹10.5 L | — | 9 | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
| BIET | ₹1.3 L - ₹7.4 L | — | 24 | B.E. in Civil Engineering | — |
| Visvesvaraya Technological University Belagavi | ₹48 K - ₹34 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹7 L | 457 | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | #50 NIRF 2025 |
Top Private Engineering Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| IIIT Bangalore | ₹10.1 L - ₹12.1 L | ₹24.6 L - ₹25.7 L | 28 | M.Tech in Computer science | #69 NIRF 2025 |
| RVCE Bangalore | — | ₹10.2 L - ₹17.3 L | 30 | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
| BMS College of Engineering | ₹3 L - ₹60 L | — | 47 | B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | #151 NIRF 2025 |
| IIIT Dharwad | ₹19.7 L | ₹12 L | 7 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Manipal Institute of Technology | ₹3.9 L - ₹15 L | ₹11.8 L | 76 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #59 NIRF 2025 |
| MSRIT | ₹2 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹7.7 L | 59 | B.E. in Civil Engineering | #31 NIRF 2025 |
| JSS Science and Technology University | ₹45 K - ₹13.5 L | — | 55 | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | #201 NIRF 2025 |
| DSCE Bangalore | ₹2.1 L - ₹26 L | ₹10 L | 24 | B.E. in Civil Engineering | #201 NIRF 2025 |
| BIT Bangalore | ₹1.4 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹10 L | 24 | B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | — |
| NIE Mysore | ₹2.9 L - ₹6.5 L | ₹10.4 L | 15 | B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | #151 NIRF 2025 |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| After 10th Diploma | — | ₹12.8 K - ₹3.5 L |
| B.E | ₹1.6 L - ₹34 L | ₹2.2 L - ₹60 L |
| B.E. / B.Tech | ₹45 K - ₹14.7 L | ₹45 K - ₹30 L |
| B.E (Lateral) | ₹84.3 K - ₹7.5 L | ₹2 L - ₹45 L |
| B.Tech | ₹1.6 L - ₹14 L | ₹1.6 L - ₹32 L |
| B.Tech (Lateral) | ₹2.3 L - ₹3.5 L | ₹85.5 K - ₹11.8 L |
| B.Tech + M.Tech | ₹9.8 L | — |
| Diploma | — | ₹4.9 L |
| M.E. | ₹1.3 L | — |
| M.E./M.Tech | ₹48 K - ₹3.9 L | ₹59.7 K - ₹11.9 L |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
Placement Comparison
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| Highest Package | ₹58 L | ₹78.1 L |
| Average Package | ₹23.2 L | ₹26.2 L |
| Median Package | ₹19 L | ₹25.7 L |
Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in NIT Surathkal, IIT Dharwad, and KGEC.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI Insight |
| NIT Surathkal | ₹1.8 L - ₹5.8 L | ₹12.5 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | High ROI |
| IIIT Bangalore | ₹10.1 L - ₹12.1 L | ₹24.6 L - ₹25.7 L | M.Tech in Computer science | High ROI |
| IIT Dharwad | ₹52.5 K - ₹11.3 L | ₹14.4 L - ₹19 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | High ROI |
| RVCE Bangalore | — | ₹10.2 L - ₹17.3 L | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
| KGEC | — | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| BMS College of Engineering | ₹3 L - ₹60 L | — | B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | — |
| SJCE Mysore | ₹45 K - ₹10.5 L | — | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
| IIIT Dharwad | ₹19.7 L | ₹12 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | Moderate ROI |
| Dr Ambedkar Institute of Technology | ₹1.4 L - ₹4.3 L | ₹7 L | Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) | High ROI |
| Manipal Institute of Technology | ₹3.9 L - ₹15 L | ₹11.8 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | Medium ROI |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private engineering institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI |
| NIT Surathkal | ₹1.8 L - ₹5.8 L | ₹12.5 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 326% |
| IIIT Bangalore | ₹10.1 L - ₹12.1 L | ₹24.6 L - ₹25.7 L | M.Tech in Computer science | 226% |
| IIT Dharwad | ₹52.5 K - ₹11.3 L | ₹14.4 L - ₹19 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 282% |
| RVCE Bangalore | — | ₹10.2 L - ₹17.3 L | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
| KGEC | — | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| BMS College of Engineering | ₹3 L - ₹60 L | — | B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | — |
| SJCE Mysore | ₹45 K - ₹10.5 L | — | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
| IIIT Dharwad | ₹19.7 L | ₹12 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 61% |
| Dr Ambedkar Institute of Technology | ₹1.4 L - ₹4.3 L | ₹7 L | Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) | 247% |
| Manipal Institute of Technology | ₹3.9 L - ₹15 L | ₹11.8 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 125% |
Top Engineering Colleges in Karnataka by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting engineering colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Karnataka, engineering college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Low Fee Engineering Colleges (Below ₹1 L)
Low-fee engineering colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering B.Tech programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with JEE Main, GATE, and JEE Advanced (where applicable).
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private | ₹12.8 K - ₹15.6 L | B.Tech | ~13 avg courses (15 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹45 K - ₹34 L | B.Tech | ~85 avg courses (5 colleges) |
These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable engineering education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.
Mid-Range Engineering Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include NIT Surathkal, BMS College of Engineering, and Manipal Institute of Technology, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Autonomous Institute | ₹1.3 L - ₹7.4 L | B.Tech | ~17 avg courses (2 colleges) |
| Private | ₹1.1 L - ₹60 L | B.Tech | ~13 avg courses (89 colleges) |
| Private Institute | ₹1.3 L - ₹8.8 L | B.Tech | ~10 avg courses (3 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹1.4 L - ₹10.5 L | B.Tech | ~21 avg courses (6 colleges) |
| State Institute | ₹3 L - ₹7.8 L | B.Tech | ~8 avg courses (1 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
High Fee Engineering Colleges (Above ₹10 L)
High-fee engineering colleges are mainly private universities, offering modern infrastructure, higher seat intake, and flexible admission options through institute-level exams.
| College | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| IIIT Bangalore | ₹10.1 L - ₹12.1 L | B.Tech | 7 |
| IIIT Dharwad | ₹19.7 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 5 |
| Polaris School of Technology | ₹27 L - ₹32 L | B.Tech | 3 |
| IIIT Raichur | ₹15.2 L | B.Tech | 2 |
| NIAT Upskilling Programs at St. Peter’s Institute of Higher Education and Research | ₹18 L | B.Tech | 3 |
| AU-QUASAR, Alliance University - Quantum AI School of Advanced Research | ₹24 L | B.Tech | 4 |
| uGSOT | ₹20.5 L | B.Tech | 3 |
| NIAT Upskilling program at Yenepoya University | ₹18 L | B.Tech | 3 |
| NIAT Upskilling Programs at Yenepoya University | ₹18 L | B.Tech | 3 |
| NIAT Upskilling Programs at S-VYASA Deemed-to-be University School of Advanced Studies | ₹18 L | B.Tech | 3 |
These colleges are suitable for candidates seeking private engineering colleges with better infrastructure, diverse course offerings, and higher seat availability.
Best ROI Engineering Colleges in Karnataka
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting engineering colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees | Average Salary |
| NIT Surathkal | ₹1.8 L - ₹5.8 L | ₹12.5 L |
| IIT Dharwad | ₹52.5 K - ₹11.3 L | ₹14.4 L - ₹19 L |
| Dr Ambedkar Institute of Technology | ₹1.4 L - ₹4.3 L | ₹7 L |
| IIIT Bangalore | ₹10.1 L - ₹12.1 L | ₹24.6 L - ₹25.7 L |
| NIE Mysore | ₹2.9 L - ₹6.5 L | ₹10.4 L |
| BIT Bangalore | ₹1.4 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹10 L |
| Manipal Institute of Technology | ₹3.9 L - ₹15 L | ₹11.8 L |
| MSRIT | ₹2 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹7.7 L |
| DSCE Bangalore | ₹2.1 L - ₹26 L | ₹10 L |
| IIIT Dharwad | ₹19.7 L | ₹12 L |
Government institutes such as NIT Surathkal, IIT Dharwad, and KGEC consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
Engineering Colleges in Karnataka with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating engineering colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Colleges with Highest Placement Packages
Top engineering institutes, especially IIIT Dharwad, RVCE Bangalore, and IIIT Bangalore, report some of the highest placement packages in India.
| College | Highest Package |
| IIIT Dharwad | ₹78.1 L |
| RVCE Bangalore | ₹67 L |
| IIIT Bangalore | ₹65 L |
| Visvesvaraya Technological University Belagavi | ₹58 L |
| BIT Bangalore | ₹58 L |
| Manipal Institute of Technology | ₹57 L |
| DSCE Bangalore | ₹56 L |
| NIT Surathkal | ₹55 L |
| IIT Dharwad | ₹52 L |
| MSRIT | ₹48 L |
These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.
Colleges with Best Average Salary
Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.
| College | Average Salary |
| IIIT Bangalore | ₹24 L - ₹26.2 L |
| NIT Surathkal | ₹12 L - ₹23.2 L |
| RVCE Bangalore | ₹6 L - ₹19.7 L |
| IIT Dharwad | ₹14.4 L - ₹19 L |
| IIIT Dharwad | ₹12 L |
| Manipal Institute of Technology | ₹11.8 L |
| Visvesvaraya Technological University Belagavi | ₹2.4 L - ₹10.4 L |
| NIE Mysore | ₹10.4 L |
| DSCE Bangalore | ₹6 L - ₹10 L |
| BIT Bangalore | ₹6.5 L - ₹10 L |
Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.
Top Recruiters Hiring Engineering Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top engineering colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core engineering:
- Amazon
- Flipkart
- Ford Motors
- Goldman Sachs
- Mercedes Benz
Popular Engineering Courses in Karnataka
Engineering colleges in Karnataka offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.3 L - ₹52.8 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 4 Years | ₹10.5 K - ₹25.7 L | 867+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
BTech ME
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2 L - ₹23.9 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| BTech ME | 4 Years | ₹6 K - ₹28.8 L | 784+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
B.Tech Civil Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.3 L - ₹24.3 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 4 Years | ₹6 K - ₹20.2 L | 711+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
Engineering Admission Process in Karnataka 2026
Admission to engineering colleges in Karnataka follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government engineering colleges such as IIT Dharwad, NIT Surathkal, and IIIT Bangalore. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National Engineering Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| JEE Main | Joint Entrance Examination Main | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | Online | UG | 23+ Colleges |
| GATE | Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering | IITs and IISc | 180 | Online | Online | PG | 78+ Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | Joint Entrance Examination Advanced | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | ONLINE | UG | 2+ Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | Consortium of Medical Engineering and Dental Colleges of Karnataka Under Graduate Entrance Test | COMEDK | 180 | Online | Online | UG | 94+ Colleges |
| MET | Manipal Entrance Test | Manipal Academy of Higher Education | 150 | online | Online | UG | 1+ College |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked engineering colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
State Level Entrance Exams
State-level entrance exams are conducted for admission to state government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based reservations.
Key State Engineering Exams
| Exam | State | Conducting Body | Level | Mode | Colleges Participating |
| KCET | Karnataka | Karnataka Examination Authority (KEA) | UG | Offline | 116+ Colleges |
| AP EAMCET | Andhra Pradesh | JNTU Kakinada | UG | Online | 1+ College |
State exams generally have moderate competition and are ideal for candidates targeting regional colleges with lower cutoffs.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | National Testing Agency (NTA) and IITs and IISc | All-India engineering colleges | National exam rank / score |
| State Counselling | Karnataka Examination Authority (KEA) and JNTU Kakinada | Karnataka colleges | State exam rank / score |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for Engineering Colleges in Karnataka
Engineering admissions in Karnataka are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level Engineering Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| JEE Main | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Online | 180 mins | 23+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium–High |
| GATE | PG | IITs and IISc | Online | 180 mins | 78+ Colleges | M.E./M.Tech | High |
| JEE Advanced | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | ONLINE | 180 mins | 2+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Very High |
| COMEDK UGET | UG | COMEDK | Online | 180 mins | 94+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium–High |
| MET | UG | Manipal Academy of Higher Education | Online | 150 mins | 1+ College | — | Medium–High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government engineering colleges and postgraduate programs in Karnataka.
State Level Engineering Entrance Exams
| Exam | State | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Course | Difficulty |
| KCET | Karnataka | Karnataka Examination Authority (KEA) | Offline | 180 mins | 116+ Colleges | — | Medium |
| AP EAMCET | Andhra Pradesh | JNTU Kakinada | Online | 180 mins | 1+ College | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium |
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
State-wise Engineering Colleges in India
India has 200 engineering colleges distributed across states like Karnataka, with a mix of government and private institutions. Top government colleges include NIT Surathkal and IIT Dharwad, while leading private colleges include IIIT Bangalore and RVCE Bangalore.
State-wise distribution helps candidates shortlist colleges based on location preference, fees, and admission through state-level exams like KCET and AP EAMCET.
Engineering Colleges in Karnataka
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIIT Dharwad | ₹19.7 L | ₹9.3 L | 7 Courses | — |
| IIT Dharwad | ₹25.3 K - ₹12.8 L | ₹7.2 L - ₹26.3 L | 41 Courses | NIRF #77 |
| KGEC | — | — | 3 Courses | — |
| Manipal Institute of Technology | ₹1.5 L - ₹15 L | ₹9.7 L | 76 Courses | IndiaToday #4 |
| NIT Surathkal | ₹74.7 K - ₹5.8 L | ₹6.3 L - ₹14.2 L | 80 Courses | TheWeek #10 |
| RVCE Bangalore | ₹1.6 L - ₹36.6 L | ₹7 L - ₹10.5 L | 30 Courses | IndiaToday #13 |
| MSRIT | ₹2 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹2.2 L - ₹8 L | 59 Courses | IndiaToday #5 |
| BMS College of Engineering | ₹1.5 L - ₹15 L | — | 47 Courses | TheWeek #6 |
| IIIT Bangalore | ₹24.3 K - ₹33.3 L | ₹20.7 L - ₹27.3 L | 28 Courses | IndiaToday #9 |
| SJCE Mysore | ₹45 K - ₹10.5 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹7.2 L | 27 Courses | — |
City-wise Engineering Colleges in India
Top cities like Bangalore, Karnataka - Other, Mangalore, Mysore, and Tumkur host a large number of engineering colleges, including both government and private institutions. Leading colleges include NIT Surathkal, IIT Dharwad, and KGEC, along with private institutes like IIIT Bangalore, RVCE Bangalore, and BMS College of Engineering.
City-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on placement opportunities, industry exposure, and proximity to tech hubs.
Engineering Colleges in Bangalore
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Manipal Institute of Technology | ₹9.6 L - ₹12.3 L | ₹7 L - ₹8.9 L | 14 Courses | — |
| NMIT Bangalore | ₹1.4 L - ₹14 L | — | 37 Courses | IndiaToday #31 |
| RVCE Bangalore | ₹1.6 L - ₹36.6 L | ₹7 L - ₹10.5 L | 30 Courses | IndiaToday #13 |
| RVITM Bangalore | ₹4 L - ₹17.5 L | — | 5 Courses | — |
| MSRIT | ₹2 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹2.2 L - ₹8 L | 59 Courses | IndiaToday #5 |
| BMS College of Engineering | ₹1.5 L - ₹15 L | — | 47 Courses | TheWeek #6 |
| BMSITM | ₹1.8 L - ₹8.6 L | ₹4.7 L - ₹9.3 L | 17 Courses | NIRF #201 |
| IIIT Bangalore | ₹24.3 K - ₹33.3 L | ₹20.7 L - ₹27.3 L | 28 Courses | IndiaToday #9 |
| BIT Bangalore | ₹1.2 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹10 L | 24 Courses | TheWeek #28 |
| DSCE Bangalore | ₹80.9 K - ₹12.3 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹7 L | 24 Courses | TheWeek #39 |
Engineering Colleges in Karnataka - Other
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| K L E S`s K L E College of Engineering and Technology, Chikodi | ₹3.9 L - ₹7.4 L | — | 8 Courses | — |
| Mysore College of Engineering and Management, T Narsipura Road, Mysuru | ₹7.4 L | — | 7 Courses | — |
| PESCE | ₹84.3 K - ₹7.4 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹4.8 L | 29 Courses | IndiaToday #76 |
| R. L. Jalappa Institute of Technology, Bangalore | ₹4 L - ₹10.5 L | — | 8 Courses | — |
| SDM Institute of Technology | ₹2.2 L - ₹7.4 L | ₹4 L | 7 Courses | — |
| Shri Madhwa Vadiraja Institute of Technology and Management (SMVITM) | ₹2.5 L - ₹7.4 L | ₹3.8 L | 9 Courses | — |
| C Byregowda Institute of Technology | ₹1.3 L - ₹7.4 L | — | 10 Courses | — |
| CIT | ₹3.9 L - ₹7.4 L | ₹4.5 L | 8 Courses | — |
| VCET - Vivekananda College of Engineering and Technology | ₹1.2 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹4 L - ₹4.2 L | 9 Courses | Times #165 |
| AJIET | ₹3.9 L | ₹3.6 L | 11 Courses | — |
Engineering Colleges in Mangalore
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| KIT | ₹1.2 L - ₹7 L | ₹3 L | 15 Courses | — |
| MITE | ₹1.3 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹7 L | 28 Courses | — |
| NIT Surathkal | ₹74.7 K - ₹5.8 L | ₹6.3 L - ₹14.2 L | 80 Courses | TheWeek #10 |
| PACE | ₹1.2 L - ₹3.9 L | — | 14 Courses | — |
| Sahyadri College of Engineering | ₹1.4 L - ₹14.1 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹3.8 L | 13 Courses | — |
| Shree Devi Institute of Technology | ₹85.5 K - ₹7.4 L | — | 16 Courses | — |
| Bearys Institute of Technology (BIT, Mangalore) | ₹12.8 K - ₹3.9 L | — | 11 Courses | — |
| St. Joseph Engineering College | ₹2.6 L - ₹9.4 L | ₹5 L | 17 Courses | — |
| Alva's Institute of Engineering and Technology | — | — | 11 Courses | Times #138 |
| Yenepoya Institute of Technology | ₹3.9 L | — | 11 Courses | — |
Engineering Colleges in Mysore
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Maharaja Institute of Technology | ₹1.2 L - ₹7.4 L | ₹6 L | 18 Courses | — |
| Maharaja Institute of Technology, Thandavapura | ₹3.9 L - ₹7.4 L | — | 10 Courses | — |
| Mysuru Royal Institute of Technology | ₹7.4 L | — | 7 Courses | — |
| ATME College of Engineering | ₹3.9 L - ₹7.4 L | ₹3.5 L | 12 Courses | — |
| NIE Mysore | ₹2.9 L - ₹6.5 L | ₹6.7 L - ₹7.5 L | 15 Courses | TheWeek #17 |
| Vidya Vikas Institute of Engineering and Technology - VVIET | ₹1.1 L - ₹7.4 L | ₹3.5 L - ₹4.5 L | 16 Courses | — |
| Vidyavardhaka College of Engineering | ₹1.3 L - ₹17.2 L | ₹2.6 L - ₹4.8 L | 24 Courses | TheWeek #144 |
| JSS Science and Technology University | ₹45 K - ₹13.5 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹7.2 L | 55 Courses | IndiaToday #21 |
| SJCE Mysore | ₹45 K - ₹10.5 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹7.2 L | 27 Courses | — |
| GSSS Institute of Engineering and Technology for Women | ₹1.2 L - ₹7.2 L | ₹3.6 L - ₹6.8 L | 15 Courses | — |
Engineering Colleges in Tumkur
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| SIET | ₹1.2 L - ₹7.4 L | ₹2.4 L | 18 Courses | — |
| SHC TPT | ₹12.8 K - ₹10.5 L | ₹4 L | 13 Courses | — |
| Akshaya Institute of Technology | ₹3.2 L - ₹8 L | — | 8 Courses | — |
| SSIT | ₹1.2 L - ₹3.9 L | ₹3 L - ₹4.2 L | 20 Courses | — |
| Siddaganga Institute of Technology | ₹1.3 L - ₹13.9 L | ₹6.5 L - ₹9 L | 30 Courses | TheWeek #49 |
| HMSIT | ₹12.8 K - ₹3.9 L | — | 13 Courses | — |
| uGSOT | ₹5 L - ₹5.5 L | — | 3 Courses | — |
Top Engineering Colleges Accepting Different Exams
Top engineering colleges in India accept scores from exams like KCET, COMEDK UGET, GATE, JEE Main, and JEE Advanced, depending on the course and college type. Government institutes such as NIT Surathkal, IIT Dharwad, and KGEC accept national and state-level exam scores, while private colleges like IIIT Bangalore, RVCE Bangalore, and BMS College of Engineering may conduct their own entrance exams.
Understanding exam-wise college acceptance helps candidates shortlist colleges based on their exam performance and admission pathway.
Colleges Accepting KCET
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIIT Bangalore | ₹24.3 K - ₹33.3 L | ₹20.7 L - ₹27.3 L | 28 Courses | IndiaToday #9 |
| BMS College of Engineering | ₹1.5 L - ₹15 L | — | 47 Courses | TheWeek #6 |
| Manipal Institute of Technology | ₹1.5 L - ₹15 L | ₹9.7 L | 76 Courses | IndiaToday #4 |
| MSRIT | ₹2 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹2.2 L - ₹8 L | 59 Courses | IndiaToday #5 |
| SJCE Mysore | ₹45 K - ₹10.5 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹7.2 L | 27 Courses | — |
| JSS Science and Technology University | ₹45 K - ₹13.5 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹7.2 L | 55 Courses | IndiaToday #21 |
| DSCE Bangalore | ₹80.9 K - ₹12.3 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹7 L | 24 Courses | TheWeek #39 |
| BIT Bangalore | ₹1.2 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹10 L | 24 Courses | TheWeek #28 |
| NIE Mysore | ₹2.9 L - ₹6.5 L | ₹6.7 L - ₹7.5 L | 15 Courses | TheWeek #17 |
| BMSITM | ₹1.8 L - ₹8.6 L | ₹4.7 L - ₹9.3 L | 17 Courses | NIRF #201 |
Colleges Accepting COMEDK UGET
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| MSRIT | ₹2 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹2.2 L - ₹8 L | 59 Courses | IndiaToday #5 |
| SJCE Mysore | ₹45 K - ₹10.5 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹7.2 L | 27 Courses | — |
| JSS Science and Technology University | ₹45 K - ₹13.5 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹7.2 L | 55 Courses | IndiaToday #21 |
| DSCE Bangalore | ₹80.9 K - ₹12.3 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹7 L | 24 Courses | TheWeek #39 |
| BIT Bangalore | ₹1.2 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹10 L | 24 Courses | TheWeek #28 |
| NIE Mysore | ₹2.9 L - ₹6.5 L | ₹6.7 L - ₹7.5 L | 15 Courses | TheWeek #17 |
| BMSITM | ₹1.8 L - ₹8.6 L | ₹4.7 L - ₹9.3 L | 17 Courses | NIRF #201 |
| Siddaganga Institute of Technology | ₹1.3 L - ₹13.9 L | ₹6.5 L - ₹9 L | 30 Courses | TheWeek #49 |
| RVITM Bangalore | ₹4 L - ₹17.5 L | — | 5 Courses | — |
| RNS Institute of Technology Bangalore | ₹6.9 L - ₹33 L | ₹5.3 L - ₹5.5 L | 14 Courses | TheWeek #91 |
Colleges Accepting GATE
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| NIT Surathkal | ₹74.7 K - ₹5.8 L | ₹6.3 L - ₹14.2 L | 80 Courses | TheWeek #10 |
| IIIT Bangalore | ₹24.3 K - ₹33.3 L | ₹20.7 L - ₹27.3 L | 28 Courses | IndiaToday #9 |
| IIT Dharwad | ₹25.3 K - ₹12.8 L | ₹7.2 L - ₹26.3 L | 41 Courses | NIRF #77 |
| BMS College of Engineering | ₹1.5 L - ₹15 L | — | 47 Courses | TheWeek #6 |
| Manipal Institute of Technology | ₹1.5 L - ₹15 L | ₹9.7 L | 76 Courses | IndiaToday #4 |
| MSRIT | ₹2 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹2.2 L - ₹8 L | 59 Courses | IndiaToday #5 |
| SJCE Mysore | ₹45 K - ₹10.5 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹7.2 L | 27 Courses | — |
| JSS Science and Technology University | ₹45 K - ₹13.5 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹7.2 L | 55 Courses | IndiaToday #21 |
| DSCE Bangalore | ₹80.9 K - ₹12.3 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹7 L | 24 Courses | TheWeek #39 |
| BIT Bangalore | ₹1.2 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹10 L | 24 Courses | TheWeek #28 |
Colleges Accepting JEE Main
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| NIT Surathkal | ₹74.7 K - ₹5.8 L | ₹6.3 L - ₹14.2 L | 80 Courses | TheWeek #10 |
| IIIT Bangalore | ₹24.3 K - ₹33.3 L | ₹20.7 L - ₹27.3 L | 28 Courses | IndiaToday #9 |
| IIT Dharwad | ₹25.3 K - ₹12.8 L | ₹7.2 L - ₹26.3 L | 41 Courses | NIRF #77 |
| RVCE Bangalore | ₹1.6 L - ₹36.6 L | ₹7 L - ₹10.5 L | 30 Courses | IndiaToday #13 |
| IIIT Dharwad | ₹19.7 L | ₹9.3 L | 7 Courses | — |
| MSRIT | ₹2 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹2.2 L - ₹8 L | 59 Courses | IndiaToday #5 |
| BIT Bangalore | ₹1.2 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹10 L | 24 Courses | TheWeek #28 |
| NIE Mysore | ₹2.9 L - ₹6.5 L | ₹6.7 L - ₹7.5 L | 15 Courses | TheWeek #17 |
| BMSITM | ₹1.8 L - ₹8.6 L | ₹4.7 L - ₹9.3 L | 17 Courses | NIRF #201 |
| Siddaganga Institute of Technology | ₹1.3 L - ₹13.9 L | ₹6.5 L - ₹9 L | 30 Courses | TheWeek #49 |
Colleges Accepting JEE Advanced
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Dharwad | ₹25.3 K - ₹12.8 L | ₹7.2 L - ₹26.3 L | 41 Courses | NIRF #77 |
| GITAM School of Technology, Bengaluru | ₹35 K - ₹12.9 L | ₹4 L - ₹5.5 L | 41 Courses | — |
Course wise Engineering Colleges in India
Engineering colleges in India offer admissions across popular branches and emerging fields. NIT Surathkal, IIT Dharwad, and KGEC lead in core and tech branches, while private colleges like IIIT Bangalore, RVCE Bangalore, and BMS College of Engineering offer a wide range of specialisations.
Course-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on branch preference, placement trends, and career opportunities.
B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering Colleges in Karnataka
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| RVCE Bangalore | ₹1.6 L - ₹36.6 L | ₹7 L - ₹10.5 L | 30 Courses | IndiaToday #13 |
| BMS College of Engineering | ₹1.5 L - ₹15 L | — | 47 Courses | TheWeek #6 |
| MSRIT | ₹2 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹2.2 L - ₹8 L | 59 Courses | IndiaToday #5 |
| SJCE Mysore | ₹45 K - ₹10.5 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹7.2 L | 27 Courses | — |
| JSS Science and Technology University | ₹45 K - ₹13.5 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹7.2 L | 55 Courses | IndiaToday #21 |
| DSCE Bangalore | ₹80.9 K - ₹12.3 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹7 L | 24 Courses | TheWeek #39 |
| BIT Bangalore | ₹1.2 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹10 L | 24 Courses | TheWeek #28 |
| NIE Mysore | ₹2.9 L - ₹6.5 L | ₹6.7 L - ₹7.5 L | 15 Courses | TheWeek #17 |
| BMSITM | ₹1.8 L - ₹8.6 L | ₹4.7 L - ₹9.3 L | 17 Courses | NIRF #201 |
| Siddaganga Institute of Technology | ₹1.3 L - ₹13.9 L | ₹6.5 L - ₹9 L | 30 Courses | TheWeek #49 |
B.E. in Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Karnataka
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| RVCE Bangalore | ₹1.6 L - ₹36.6 L | ₹7 L - ₹10.5 L | 30 Courses | IndiaToday #13 |
| BMS College of Engineering | ₹1.5 L - ₹15 L | — | 47 Courses | TheWeek #6 |
| MSRIT | ₹2 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹2.2 L - ₹8 L | 59 Courses | IndiaToday #5 |
| SJCE Mysore | ₹45 K - ₹10.5 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹7.2 L | 27 Courses | — |
| JSS Science and Technology University | ₹45 K - ₹13.5 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹7.2 L | 55 Courses | IndiaToday #21 |
| DSCE Bangalore | ₹80.9 K - ₹12.3 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹7 L | 24 Courses | TheWeek #39 |
| BIT Bangalore | ₹1.2 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹10 L | 24 Courses | TheWeek #28 |
| BMSITM | ₹1.8 L - ₹8.6 L | ₹4.7 L - ₹9.3 L | 17 Courses | NIRF #201 |
| Siddaganga Institute of Technology | ₹1.3 L - ₹13.9 L | ₹6.5 L - ₹9 L | 30 Courses | TheWeek #49 |
| RVITM Bangalore | ₹4 L - ₹17.5 L | — | 5 Courses | — |
B.E. in Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Karnataka
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| RVCE Bangalore | ₹1.6 L - ₹36.6 L | ₹7 L - ₹10.5 L | 30 Courses | IndiaToday #13 |
| BMS College of Engineering | ₹1.5 L - ₹15 L | — | 47 Courses | TheWeek #6 |
| MSRIT | ₹2 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹2.2 L - ₹8 L | 59 Courses | IndiaToday #5 |
| SJCE Mysore | ₹45 K - ₹10.5 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹7.2 L | 27 Courses | — |
| JSS Science and Technology University | ₹45 K - ₹13.5 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹7.2 L | 55 Courses | IndiaToday #21 |
| DSCE Bangalore | ₹80.9 K - ₹12.3 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹7 L | 24 Courses | TheWeek #39 |
| BIT Bangalore | ₹1.2 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹10 L | 24 Courses | TheWeek #28 |
| NIE Mysore | ₹2.9 L - ₹6.5 L | ₹6.7 L - ₹7.5 L | 15 Courses | TheWeek #17 |
| BMSITM | ₹1.8 L - ₹8.6 L | ₹4.7 L - ₹9.3 L | 17 Courses | NIRF #201 |
| Siddaganga Institute of Technology | ₹1.3 L - ₹13.9 L | ₹6.5 L - ₹9 L | 30 Courses | TheWeek #49 |
B.E. in Civil Engineering Colleges in Karnataka
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| RVCE Bangalore | ₹1.6 L - ₹36.6 L | ₹7 L - ₹10.5 L | 30 Courses | IndiaToday #13 |
| BMS College of Engineering | ₹1.5 L - ₹15 L | — | 47 Courses | TheWeek #6 |
| MSRIT | ₹2 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹2.2 L - ₹8 L | 59 Courses | IndiaToday #5 |
| SJCE Mysore | ₹45 K - ₹10.5 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹7.2 L | 27 Courses | — |
| JSS Science and Technology University | ₹45 K - ₹13.5 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹7.2 L | 55 Courses | IndiaToday #21 |
| DSCE Bangalore | ₹80.9 K - ₹12.3 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹7 L | 24 Courses | TheWeek #39 |
| BIT Bangalore | ₹1.2 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹10 L | 24 Courses | TheWeek #28 |
| NIE Mysore | ₹2.9 L - ₹6.5 L | ₹6.7 L - ₹7.5 L | 15 Courses | TheWeek #17 |
| BMSITM | ₹1.8 L - ₹8.6 L | ₹4.7 L - ₹9.3 L | 17 Courses | NIRF #201 |
| Siddaganga Institute of Technology | ₹1.3 L - ₹13.9 L | ₹6.5 L - ₹9 L | 30 Courses | TheWeek #49 |
B.E Information Science & Engineering Colleges in Karnataka
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| RVCE Bangalore | ₹1.6 L - ₹36.6 L | ₹7 L - ₹10.5 L | 30 Courses | IndiaToday #13 |
| MSRIT | ₹2 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹2.2 L - ₹8 L | 59 Courses | IndiaToday #5 |
| JSS Science and Technology University | ₹45 K - ₹13.5 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹7.2 L | 55 Courses | IndiaToday #21 |
| DSCE Bangalore | ₹80.9 K - ₹12.3 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹7 L | 24 Courses | TheWeek #39 |
| BIT Bangalore | ₹1.2 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹10 L | 24 Courses | TheWeek #28 |
| Siddaganga Institute of Technology | ₹1.3 L - ₹13.9 L | ₹6.5 L - ₹9 L | 30 Courses | TheWeek #49 |
| RVITM Bangalore | ₹4 L - ₹17.5 L | — | 5 Courses | — |
| East Point Group of Institutions | ₹1.3 L - ₹37.9 L | ₹8 L | 90 Courses | TheWeek #78 |
| BNMIT | ₹1.3 L - ₹6.6 L | ₹3.6 L - ₹6.2 L | 22 Courses | TheWeek #84 |
| Sir M. Visvesvaraya Institute of Technology | ₹3 L - ₹20 L | — | 22 Courses | TheWeek #50 |
Engineering Colleges in India with Cutoff
Cutoffs play a key role in engineering admissions, as they indicate the minimum rank or score required to secure a seat in a college. Top institutes like NIT Surathkal, IIT Dharwad, and KGEC have highly competitive cutoffs based on exams like JEE Main, GATE, and JEE Advanced, while state colleges follow CET-based cutoffs.
Analysing cutoff trends helps candidates estimate their admission chances, target colleges, and safe options during counselling.
COMEDK UGET Cutoff 2024 Rank
| College | Cutoff |
| MSRIT | 761–9524 |
| DSCE Bangalore | 2385–20086 |
| BIT Bangalore | 3787–32750 |
| NIE Mysore | 8863–32970 |
| BMSITM | 4647–27782 |
| Siddaganga Institute of Technology | 6478–20547 |
| NMIT Bangalore | 6378–40977 |
| RVITM Bangalore | 5138–21713 |
| RNS Institute of Technology Bangalore | 11111–49216 |
| East Point Group of Institutions | 47123–98787 |
GATE Cutoff 2025 Score
| College | Cutoff |
| NIT Surathkal | 351–760 |
State Exam Cutoffs
| Exam | College | Cutoff | Year |
| KCET | MSRIT | 68718–189276 | 2024 |
| KCET | SJCE Mysore | 3213–6012 | 2024 |
| KCET | JSS Science and Technology University | 3213–6025 | 2024 |
| KCET | DSCE Bangalore | 28318–52704 | 2024 |
| KCET | BIT Bangalore | 5540–11775 | 2024 |
| KCET | NIE Mysore | 8605–10147 | 2024 |
| KCET | BMSITM | 14712–14712 | 2024 |
| KCET | Siddaganga Institute of Technology | 6798–9293 | 2024 |
| KCET | NMIT Bangalore | 43238–80958 | 2024 |
| KCET | RVITM Bangalore | 7846–8338 | 2024 |
Previous Year Trends
| Year | Cutoff |
| 2024 | 761–102243 |
| 2023 | 624–77214 |
| 2022 | 989–56744 |
| 2021 | 993–43950 |
Comparison of Top Engineering Colleges
Comparing top engineering colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 173 | 29 |
| Top Colleges | IIIT Bangalore, RVCE Bangalore, and BMS College of Engineering | NIT Surathkal, IIT Dharwad, and KGEC |
| College distribution % | 86% | 14% |
| Top Courses | Bachelor of Engineering and Bachelor of Technology | Bachelor of Engineering and Bachelor of Technology |
| Fees Range | ₹12.8 K - ₹60 L | ₹45 K - ₹34 L |
| Highest Salary | ₹8 L - ₹78.1 L | ₹3 L - ₹58 L |
| Median Salary | ₹7.7 L - ₹25.7 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹19 L |
| Average Salary | ₹6 L - ₹26.2 L | ₹2.4 L - ₹23.2 L |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Average Salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary | Ranking |
| NIT Surathkal | Government | ₹1.8 L - ₹5.8 L | ₹12 L - ₹23.2 L | ₹12.5 L | ₹55 L | #11 NIRF 2025 |
| IIT Dharwad | Government | ₹52.5 K - ₹11.3 L | ₹14.4 L - ₹19 L | ₹14.4 L - ₹19 L | ₹48 L - ₹52 L | #77 NIRF 2025 |
| KGEC | Government | — | — | — | — | — |
| SJCE Mysore | Government | ₹45 K - ₹10.5 L | — | — | — | — |
| Dr Ambedkar Institute of Technology | Government | ₹1.4 L - ₹4.3 L | ₹7 L | ₹7 L | ₹25 L | — |
| PESCE | Government | ₹84.3 K - ₹7.4 L | — | — | — | — |
| University B.D.T College of Engineering | Government | ₹1.6 L | — | — | — | — |
| K.L.E Society's K.L.E Institute of Technology | Government | ₹1.4 L - ₹10.5 L | — | — | — | — |
| BIET | Government | ₹1.3 L - ₹7.4 L | — | — | — | — |
| Visvesvaraya Technological University Belagavi | Government | ₹48 K - ₹34 L | ₹2.4 L - ₹10.4 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹7 L | ₹3 L - ₹58 L | #50 NIRF 2025 |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many engineering colleges are there in Karnataka?
There are over 200 engineering colleges in Karnataka, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top engineering colleges in Karnataka?
Top engineering colleges in Karnataka include NIT Surathkal, IIT Dharwad, KGEC, SJCE Mysore, Dr Ambedkar Institute of Technology, and IIIT Bangalore, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to engineering colleges in Karnataka?
Admission is mainly through exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, REVA CET, and KCET, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for engineering colleges in Karnataka?
The fee range for engineering colleges in Karnataka is ₹4.8 K - ₹60 L.
Which engineering colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Karnataka.
Which is better: government or private engineering colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for engineering colleges in Karnataka?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best engineering college in Karnataka?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.























