Planning to pursue Engineering in Maharashtra? With 307 Engineering colleges offering B.E. / B.Tech, M.E./M.Tech, After 10th Diploma, and After 10th Diploma (Lateral), choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
Maharashtra's Engineering landscape includes top government institutes like IIT Bombay, VNIT Nagpur, and VJTI Mumbai, along with leading private universities such as SPIT, PICT, and MPSTME Mumbai. Admissions are conducted through exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of Engineering colleges in Maharashtra 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra
Maharashtra has a diverse mix of engineering colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra | 307 |
| Government Colleges | 65 |
| Private Colleges | 240 |
| Popular Courses | BTech ME, B.Tech Civil Engineering, B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering, Diploma in Mechanical Engineering |
| Top Exams Accepted | JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, MET |
| Average Fees | ₹4 K - ₹30.6 L |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹40 K - ₹23.5 L |
| Top Recruiters | Infosys, Wipro, TCS, Tech Mahindra |
Top Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra 2026 (Rankings)
Engineering college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
Top Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra (NIRF Rankings)
The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the most credible ranking system in India, based on parameters like teaching, learning resources, graduation outcomes, and research.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| IIT Bombay | #3 | #3 |
| ICT | #41 | #41 |
| VNIT Nagpur | #44 | #39 |
| VIT Pune | #101 | #151 |
| VJTI Mumbai | #101 | #101 |
| BVCOE Navi Mumbai | #151 | #151 |
| College of Engineering | #151 | #77 |
| DY Patil Institute of Technology Pune | — | #151 |
| RSCOE | #151 | #151 |
| SPIT | — | #201 |
IIT Bombay, ICT, and VNIT Nagpur are among the leading names in these rankings, typically combining strong academics, placements, and research or professional outcomes.
Top Engineering Colleges by India Today Ranking
India Today rankings are based on factors such as student quality, placement performance, infrastructure, and faculty strength.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| IIT Bombay | #1 | #2 |
| College of Engineering | #16 | #17 |
| VNIT Nagpur | — | #21 |
| Symbiosis Institute of Technology | #28 | #30 |
| KJSCE | #41 | #46 |
| AIT Pune | #49 | #54 |
| VIT Pune | #52 | #58 |
| PCCOE | #86 | #97 |
| RSCOE | #100 | #99 |
| MIT AOE Alandi Pune | — | #114 |
These rankings highlight colleges with strong academic performance and placement outcomes, with IIT Bombay, ICT, and VNIT Nagpur leading consistently.
Top Engineering Colleges by The Week Ranking
The Week rankings consider parameters such as academic excellence, infrastructure, faculty, and industry exposure, and also include top private colleges.
| College | 2025 |
| VNIT Nagpur | #26 |
| AIT Pune | #38 |
| VIT Pune | #40 |
| Symbiosis Institute of Technology | #46 |
| KJSCE | #47 |
| PCCOE | #94 |
| Vishwakarma Institute of Technology | #101 |
| RSCOE | #105 |
| AISSMS College of Engineering | #127 |
| Sanjivani College of Engineering | #137 |
Along with IIT Bombay, VNIT Nagpur, and VJTI Mumbai, private institutes like SPIT, PICT, and MPSTME Mumbai also feature prominently due to their infrastructure and placement performance.
Government vs Private Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra
Engineering colleges in Maharashtra are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government Engineering Colleges
Government institutes such as IIT Bombay, VNIT Nagpur, and VJTI Mumbai are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| IIT Bombay | ₹1.1 L - ₹13.9 L | ₹19.3 L - ₹23.5 L | 119 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #2 NIRF 2025 |
| VNIT Nagpur | ₹3.1 L - ₹7.7 L | ₹7.1 L - ₹9.5 L | 34 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #10 NIRF 2025 |
| VJTI Mumbai | ₹23.4 K - ₹3.3 L | ₹8.5 L - ₹13.9 L | 58 | B.Tech. in Textile Technology | #101 NIRF 2025 |
| College of Engineering | ₹74 K - ₹2.2 L | ₹7 L | 46 | BTech ME | #151 NIRF 2025 |
| NIELIT | ₹4 K - ₹4 L | ₹8 L | 44 | M.Tech. in Electronics Design and Technology | — |
| Government College of Engineering | — | — | 2 | Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) | — |
| GCOEA | ₹45 K - ₹2.4 L | ₹3.2 L | 24 | B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | — |
| Institute of Chemical Technology, Jalna | — | — | 5 | B.Tech in Chemical Engineering | — |
| VPKBIET | ₹1.2 L - ₹3.5 L | — | 14 | B.Tech. in Computer Engineering | — |
| MMIT Pune | ₹2.3 L - ₹7.9 L | ₹3.4 L | 9 | B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | — |
Top Private Engineering Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| SPIT | ₹2.5 L - ₹6.1 L | — | 12 | B.Tech. in Computer Engineering | #201 NIRF 2024 |
| PICT | ₹1.7 L - ₹3.1 L | ₹4.6 L - ₹7.2 L | 16 | B.E. in Information Technology | — |
| MPSTME Mumbai | ₹11 L - ₹25.1 L | ₹10.7 L | 29 | BTech ME | — |
| Tulsiramji Gaikwad-Patil College of Engineering and Technology | ₹2 L - ₹3.6 L | ₹3 L | 29 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| VIT Pune | ₹10.9 L | — | 1 | B.Tech. in Computer Engineering | #101 NIRF 2025 |
| AIT Pune | ₹25.5 K - ₹13.7 L | — | 7 | B.E. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | #201 NIRF 2025 |
| KJSCE | ₹20.5 K - ₹30.6 L | ₹9.5 L - ₹11.4 L | 44 | B.Tech. in Computer Engineering | #201 NIRF 2024 |
| Vishwakarma Institute of Technology | ₹4.3 L - ₹11.2 L | ₹4.4 L - ₹5.5 L | 17 | B.Tech. in Computer Engineering | — |
| Symbiosis Institute of Technology | ₹1.1 L - ₹21.4 L | ₹11.3 L | 13 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| PCCOE | ₹1.8 L - ₹5 L | — | 20 | Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) | #201 NIRF 2025 |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| After 10th Diploma | ₹18.2 K - ₹2.2 L | ₹18.2 K - ₹3.4 L |
| After 10th Diploma (Lateral) | ₹23.4 K | ₹1.1 L - ₹1.2 L |
| B.E | ₹2.2 L - ₹7.9 L | ₹1.5 L - ₹20.5 L |
| B.E. / B.Tech | ₹60 K - ₹10.8 L | ₹99 K - ₹25.1 L |
| B.E (Lateral) | ₹1.6 L - ₹2.3 L | ₹1.2 L - ₹5.3 L |
| B.Tech | ₹60 K - ₹18.7 L | ₹99 K - ₹30.6 L |
| B.Tech (Hons.) | — | ₹12 L |
| B.Tech (Lateral) | ₹45 K - ₹2.3 L | ₹1.8 L - ₹13.3 L |
| B.Tech + M.Tech | ₹10.8 L - ₹13.9 L | ₹10 L - ₹12 L |
| B.Voc | ₹3.2 L | ₹2 L - ₹3.3 L |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
Placement Comparison
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| Highest Package | ₹1.7 CR | ₹58 L |
| Average Package | ₹23.5 L | ₹11.4 L |
| Median Package | ₹23.5 L | ₹11.4 L |
Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in IIT Bombay, VNIT Nagpur, and VJTI Mumbai.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI Insight |
| IIT Bombay | ₹1.1 L - ₹13.9 L | ₹19.3 L - ₹23.5 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | High ROI |
| SPIT | ₹2.5 L - ₹6.1 L | — | B.Tech. in Computer Engineering | — |
| VNIT Nagpur | ₹3.1 L - ₹7.7 L | ₹7.1 L - ₹9.5 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | Medium ROI |
| PICT | ₹1.7 L - ₹3.1 L | ₹4.6 L - ₹7.2 L | B.E. in Information Technology | High ROI |
| VJTI Mumbai | ₹23.4 K - ₹3.3 L | ₹8.5 L - ₹13.9 L | B.Tech. in Textile Technology | High ROI |
| MPSTME Mumbai | ₹11 L - ₹25.1 L | ₹10.7 L | BTech ME | Moderate ROI |
| College of Engineering | ₹74 K - ₹2.2 L | ₹7 L | BTech ME | High ROI |
| Tulsiramji Gaikwad-Patil College of Engineering and Technology | ₹2 L - ₹3.6 L | ₹3 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | Medium ROI |
| NIELIT | ₹4 K - ₹4 L | ₹8 L | M.Tech. in Electronics Design and Technology | High ROI |
| VIT Pune | ₹10.9 L | — | B.Tech. in Computer Engineering | — |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private engineering institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI |
| IIT Bombay | ₹1.1 L - ₹13.9 L | ₹19.3 L - ₹23.5 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 284% |
| SPIT | ₹2.5 L - ₹6.1 L | — | B.Tech. in Computer Engineering | — |
| VNIT Nagpur | ₹3.1 L - ₹7.7 L | ₹7.1 L - ₹9.5 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 154% |
| PICT | ₹1.7 L - ₹3.1 L | ₹4.6 L - ₹7.2 L | B.E. in Information Technology | 243% |
| VJTI Mumbai | ₹23.4 K - ₹3.3 L | ₹8.5 L - ₹13.9 L | B.Tech. in Textile Technology | 636% |
| MPSTME Mumbai | ₹11 L - ₹25.1 L | ₹10.7 L | BTech ME | 59% |
| College of Engineering | ₹74 K - ₹2.2 L | ₹7 L | BTech ME | 478% |
| Tulsiramji Gaikwad-Patil College of Engineering and Technology | ₹2 L - ₹3.6 L | ₹3 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 107% |
| NIELIT | ₹4 K - ₹4 L | ₹8 L | M.Tech. in Electronics Design and Technology | 396% |
| VIT Pune | ₹10.9 L | — | B.Tech. in Computer Engineering | — |
Top Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting engineering colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Maharashtra, engineering college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Low Fee Engineering Colleges (Below ₹1 L)
Low-fee engineering colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering B.Tech programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with JEE Main, GATE, and JEE Advanced (where applicable).
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private | ₹18.2 K - ₹30.6 L | B.Tech | ~15 avg courses (38 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹4 K - ₹4 L | B.Tech | ~32 avg courses (6 colleges) |
These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable engineering education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.
Mid-Range Engineering Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include IIT Bombay, VNIT Nagpur, and SPIT, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Autonomous Institute | ₹1.2 L - ₹7.9 L | B.Tech | ~9 avg courses (4 colleges) |
| Private | ₹1 L - ₹21.4 L | B.Tech | ~12 avg courses (81 colleges) |
| Private Institute | ₹1.5 L - ₹2 L | B.Tech | ~2 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹1.1 L - ₹18.7 L | B.Tech | ~20 avg courses (7 colleges) |
| Public-Private | ₹2.8 L - ₹12 L | B.Tech | ~9 avg courses (2 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
High Fee Engineering Colleges (Above ₹10 L)
High-fee engineering colleges are mainly private universities, offering modern infrastructure, higher seat intake, and flexible admission options through institute-level exams.
| College | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| MPSTME Mumbai | ₹11 L - ₹25.1 L | BTech ME | 23 |
| VIT Pune | ₹10.9 L | B.Tech. in Computer Engineering | 1 |
| NIAT Upskilling Programs at Sandip University | ₹18 L | B.Tech | 3 |
| NIAT Upskilling Programs at Alard University | ₹18 L | B.Tech | 3 |
| NIAT Upskilling Programs at Sanjay Ghodawat University | ₹18 L | B.Tech | 3 |
| uGSOT | ₹20.5 L | B.Tech | 3 |
These colleges are suitable for candidates seeking private engineering colleges with better infrastructure, diverse course offerings, and higher seat availability.
Best ROI Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting engineering colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees | Average Salary |
| VJTI Mumbai | ₹23.4 K - ₹3.3 L | ₹8.5 L - ₹13.9 L |
| College of Engineering | ₹74 K - ₹2.2 L | ₹7 L |
| NIELIT | ₹4 K - ₹4 L | ₹8 L |
| IIT Bombay | ₹1.1 L - ₹13.9 L | ₹19.3 L - ₹23.5 L |
| PICT | ₹1.7 L - ₹3.1 L | ₹4.6 L - ₹7.2 L |
| GCOEA | ₹45 K - ₹2.4 L | ₹3.2 L |
| VNIT Nagpur | ₹3.1 L - ₹7.7 L | ₹7.1 L - ₹9.5 L |
| Tulsiramji Gaikwad-Patil College of Engineering and Technology | ₹2 L - ₹3.6 L | ₹3 L |
| Symbiosis Institute of Technology | ₹1.1 L - ₹21.4 L | ₹11.3 L |
| KJSCE | ₹20.5 K - ₹30.6 L | ₹9.5 L - ₹11.4 L |
Government institutes such as IIT Bombay, VNIT Nagpur, and VJTI Mumbai consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating engineering colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Colleges with Highest Placement Packages
Top engineering institutes, especially IIT Bombay, VNIT Nagpur, and KJSCE, report some of the highest placement packages in India.
| College | Highest Package |
| IIT Bombay | ₹1.7 CR |
| VNIT Nagpur | ₹64 L |
| KJSCE | ₹58 L |
| VJTI Mumbai | ₹54 L |
| Symbiosis Institute of Technology | ₹50 L |
| College of Engineering | ₹39 L |
| PICT | ₹30.5 L |
| MPSTME Mumbai | ₹30 L |
| MMIT Pune | ₹20.4 L |
| Tulsiramji Gaikwad-Patil College of Engineering and Technology | ₹19 L |
These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.
Colleges with Best Average Salary
Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.
| College | Average Salary |
| IIT Bombay | ₹18.5 L - ₹23.5 L |
| VJTI Mumbai | ₹4.5 L - ₹18.2 L |
| VNIT Nagpur | ₹6.4 L - ₹17.4 L |
| KJSCE | ₹9.5 L - ₹11.4 L |
| Symbiosis Institute of Technology | ₹11.3 L |
| MMIT Pune | ₹3.4 L - ₹10.7 L |
| MPSTME Mumbai | ₹7 L - ₹10.7 L |
| NIELIT | ₹8 L |
| PICT | ₹4.6 L - ₹7.4 L |
| College of Engineering | ₹7 L |
Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.
Top Recruiters Hiring Engineering Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top engineering colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core engineering:
- ACCENTURE
- Analog Devices
- Apple
- CITI Bank
Popular Engineering Courses in Maharashtra
Engineering colleges in Maharashtra offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.3 L - ₹52.8 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 4 Years | ₹10.5 K - ₹25.7 L | 867+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
BTech ME
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2 L - ₹23.9 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| BTech ME | 4 Years | ₹6 K - ₹28.8 L | 784+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
B.Tech Civil Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.3 L - ₹24.3 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 4 Years | ₹6 K - ₹20.2 L | 711+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
Engineering Admission Process in Maharashtra 2026
Admission to engineering colleges in Maharashtra follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government engineering colleges such as IIT Bombay, NIT, and IIIT Nagpur. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National Engineering Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| JEE Main | Joint Entrance Examination Main | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | Online | UG | 130+ Colleges |
| GATE | Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering | IITs and IISc | 180 | Online | Online | PG | 101+ Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | Joint Entrance Examination Advanced | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | ONLINE | UG | 1+ College |
| SITEEE | SIT Engineering Entrance Exam | Symbiosis International | 60 | online | online | UG | 1+ College |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked engineering colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
State Level Entrance Exams
State-level entrance exams are conducted for admission to state government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based reservations.
Key State Engineering Exams
| Exam | Conducting Body | Level | Mode | Colleges Participating |
| MHT CET | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra | UG | Online (CBT) | 125+ Colleges |
State exams generally have moderate competition and are ideal for candidates targeting regional colleges with lower cutoffs.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | National Testing Agency (NTA) and IITs and IISc | All-India engineering colleges | National exam rank / score |
| State Counselling | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra | Maharashtra colleges | State exam rank / score |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra
Engineering admissions in Maharashtra are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level Engineering Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| JEE Main | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Online | 180 mins | 130+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium–High |
| GATE | PG | IITs and IISc | Online | 180 mins | 101+ Colleges | M.E./M.Tech | High |
| JEE Advanced | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | ONLINE | 180 mins | 1+ College | B.E. / B.Tech | Very High |
| SITEEE | UG | Symbiosis International | online | 60 mins | 1+ College | — | Medium–High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government engineering colleges and postgraduate programs in Maharashtra.
State Level Engineering Entrance Exams
| Exam | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Difficulty |
| MHT CET | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra | Online (CBT) | 180 mins | 125+ Colleges | Medium |
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
State-wise Engineering Colleges in India
India has 307 engineering colleges distributed across states like Maharashtra, with a mix of government and private institutions. Top government colleges include IIT Bombay and VNIT Nagpur, while leading private colleges include SPIT and PICT.
State-wise distribution helps candidates shortlist colleges based on location preference, fees, and admission through state-level exams like MHT CET.
Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| MPSTME Mumbai | ₹6 L - ₹25.1 L | ₹7 L - ₹10.7 L | 29 Courses | Times #43 |
| PICT | ₹1.7 L - ₹3.1 L | ₹4 L - ₹9.7 L | 16 Courses | — |
| SPIT | ₹2 L - ₹6.1 L | ₹6.3 L - ₹11.9 L | 12 Courses | NIRF #201 |
| AIT Pune | ₹25.5 K - ₹13.7 L | ₹6 L - ₹12 L | 7 Courses | TheWeek #14 |
| College of Engineering | ₹74 K - ₹4 L | ₹6.5 L - ₹9.8 L | 46 Courses | IndiaToday #14 |
| Tulsiramji Gaikwad-Patil College of Engineering and Technology | ₹1.8 L - ₹6 L | ₹3 L - ₹3.8 L | 29 Courses | IndiaToday #242 |
| IIT Bombay | ₹475 - ₹42 L | ₹15 L - ₹26.6 L | 119 Courses | QS #134 |
| VNIT Nagpur | ₹1.3 L - ₹9.6 L | ₹5 L - ₹13 L | 34 Courses | TheWeek #26 |
| VJTI Mumbai | ₹23.4 K - ₹3.3 L | ₹4 L - ₹16.4 L | 58 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| VIT Pune | ₹10.9 L | ₹7 L | 1 Courses | TheWeek #16 |
City-wise Engineering Colleges in India
Top cities like Pune, Nagpur, Mumbai, Aurangabad, and Nashik host a large number of engineering colleges, including both government and private institutions. Leading colleges include IIT Bombay, VNIT Nagpur, and VJTI Mumbai, along with private institutes like SPIT, PICT, and MPSTME Mumbai.
City-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on placement opportunities, industry exposure, and proximity to tech hubs.
Engineering Colleges in Pune
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| PCCOE Ravet | ₹3 L - ₹4 L | ₹4.5 L | 9 Courses | TheWeek #82 |
| PCCOE | ₹1.8 L - ₹5 L | ₹5 L - ₹5.4 L | 20 Courses | IndiaToday #58 |
| PICT | ₹1.7 L - ₹3.1 L | ₹4 L - ₹9.7 L | 16 Courses | — |
| AIT Pune | ₹25.5 K - ₹13.7 L | ₹6 L - ₹12 L | 7 Courses | TheWeek #14 |
| College of Engineering | ₹74 K - ₹4 L | ₹6.5 L - ₹9.8 L | 46 Courses | IndiaToday #14 |
| DYPIEMR | ₹2.7 L - ₹3.6 L | ₹3.8 L | 8 Courses | — |
| MIT AOE Alandi Pune | ₹3 L - ₹24.9 L | ₹2.2 L - ₹7.5 L | 19 Courses | IndiaToday #86 |
| Vishwakarma Institute of Technology | ₹4.3 L - ₹11.2 L | ₹4 L - ₹6.4 L | 17 Courses | TheWeek #101 |
| Symbiosis Institute of Technology | ₹1.1 L - ₹21.4 L | ₹11.3 L | 13 Courses | TheWeek #3 |
| VIT Pune | ₹10.9 L | ₹7 L | 1 Courses | TheWeek #16 |
Engineering Colleges in Nagpur
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Guru Nanak Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹1.8 L - ₹3 L | ₹2.5 L | 14 Courses | — |
| JD College of Engineering and Management | ₹1.2 L - ₹3.2 L | ₹3.5 L | 29 Courses | TheWeek #82 |
| Jhulelal Institute of Technology | ₹1.3 L - ₹4.5 L | ₹2.4 L | 20 Courses | — |
| KITS | ₹1.2 L - ₹3.6 L | ₹3.8 L | 10 Courses | — |
| Priyadarshini Bhagwati College of Engineering | ₹3.7 L | ₹3.2 L | 8 Courses | — |
| Priyadarshini College of Engineering | ₹1.7 L - ₹6.7 L | ₹3.1 L - ₹4.3 L | 23 Courses | NIRF #201 |
| S B Jain Institute of Technology, Management and Research | ₹77.1 K - ₹3.9 L | ₹4.2 L - ₹5.6 L | 11 Courses | Times #142 |
| Tulsiramji Gaikwad-Patil College of Engineering and Technology | ₹1.8 L - ₹6 L | ₹3 L - ₹3.8 L | 29 Courses | IndiaToday #242 |
| YCCE | ₹2.3 L - ₹5.6 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹5 L | 38 Courses | IndiaToday #93 |
| VNIT Nagpur | ₹1.3 L - ₹9.6 L | ₹5 L - ₹13 L | 34 Courses | TheWeek #26 |
Engineering Colleges in Mumbai
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| KJSCE | ₹10 K - ₹30.6 L | ₹7.6 L - ₹11.3 L | 44 Courses | IndiaToday #16 |
| MPSTME Mumbai | ₹6 L - ₹25.1 L | ₹7 L - ₹10.7 L | 29 Courses | Times #43 |
| Pillai College of Engineering | ₹93.9 K - ₹5.3 L | ₹3.9 L - ₹7 L | 24 Courses | — |
| SPIT | ₹2 L - ₹6.1 L | ₹6.3 L - ₹11.9 L | 12 Courses | NIRF #201 |
| Fr. Conceicao Rodrigues College of Engineering | ₹1.6 L - ₹6.3 L | ₹6.5 L | 18 Courses | Times #47 |
| VIT - Vidyalankar Institute of Technology | ₹95.8 K - ₹5.5 L | ₹4 L - ₹4.1 L | 13 Courses | — |
| VESIT | ₹75.1 K - ₹4.4 L | ₹6.5 L | 11 Courses | IndiaToday #124 |
| IIT Bombay | ₹475 - ₹42 L | ₹15 L - ₹26.6 L | 119 Courses | QS #134 |
| VJTI Mumbai | ₹23.4 K - ₹3.3 L | ₹4 L - ₹16.4 L | 58 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| TSEC Mumbai | ₹7 L | ₹7.6 L | 5 Courses | Times #42 |
Engineering Colleges in Aurangabad
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Government College of Engineering | — | — | 2 Courses | — |
| International Centre of Excellence in Engineering and Management | ₹1.9 L | — | 9 Courses | — |
| JNEC Aurangabad | ₹2.3 L - ₹6.5 L | ₹3.5 L | 29 Courses | — |
| Maharashtra Institute of Technology | ₹54 K - ₹5 L | — | 37 Courses | IndiaToday #115 |
| NIELIT | ₹450 - ₹4 L | ₹8 L | 44 Courses | — |
| PESCOE | ₹96.7 K - ₹2.4 L | ₹4 L | 17 Courses | — |
| Shreeyash College of Engineering and Technology | ₹18.2 K - ₹2.9 L | — | 23 Courses | — |
| CSMSS | ₹1.2 L - ₹2.9 L | ₹3.6 L - ₹7 L | 18 Courses | — |
| DIEMS | ₹1.2 L - ₹3.2 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹19.5 L | 15 Courses | Times #127 |
| Hi-Tech Institute Of Technology | ₹2.9 L | ₹2.5 L | 5 Courses | — |
Engineering Colleges in Nashik
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| GCOERC | — | — | 1 Courses | — |
| Jawahar Education Society's Institute of Technology,Management & Research,Nashik | ₹1.7 L - ₹2.3 L | — | 11 Courses | — |
| K. K. Wagh Institute of Engineering Education and Research | — | — | 4 Courses | IndiaToday #143 |
| Loknete Gopinathji Munde Institute of Engineering Education & Research | ₹18.2 K - ₹3.2 L | — | 11 Courses | — |
| MET League of Colleges, Bhujbal Knowledge City, Nashik | ₹12.2 K - ₹3.5 L | ₹2.1 L - ₹2.7 L | 30 Courses | — |
| SIEM | ₹3.9 L | ₹2.1 L | 6 Courses | — |
| Sanghavi College of Engineering | — | — | 1 Courses | — |
| Brahma Valley College of Engineering and Research Institute | ₹1.3 L - ₹3 L | — | 6 Courses | — |
| NIAT Upskilling Programs at Sandip University | ₹18 L | — | 3 Courses | — |
Top Engineering Colleges Accepting Different Exams
Top engineering colleges in India accept scores from exams like JEE Main, MHT CET, GATE, JEE Advanced, and SITEEE, depending on the course and college type. Government institutes such as IIT Bombay, VNIT Nagpur, and VJTI Mumbai accept national and state-level exam scores, while private colleges like SPIT, PICT, and MPSTME Mumbai may conduct their own entrance exams.
Understanding exam-wise college acceptance helps candidates shortlist colleges based on their exam performance and admission pathway.
Colleges Accepting JEE Main
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Bombay | ₹475 - ₹42 L | ₹15 L - ₹26.6 L | 119 Courses | QS #134 |
| VNIT Nagpur | ₹1.3 L - ₹9.6 L | ₹5 L - ₹13 L | 34 Courses | TheWeek #26 |
| SPIT | ₹2 L - ₹6.1 L | ₹6.3 L - ₹11.9 L | 12 Courses | NIRF #201 |
| VJTI Mumbai | ₹23.4 K - ₹3.3 L | ₹4 L - ₹16.4 L | 58 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| College of Engineering | ₹74 K - ₹4 L | ₹6.5 L - ₹9.8 L | 46 Courses | IndiaToday #14 |
| PICT | ₹1.7 L - ₹3.1 L | ₹4 L - ₹9.7 L | 16 Courses | — |
| MPSTME Mumbai | ₹6 L - ₹25.1 L | ₹7 L - ₹10.7 L | 29 Courses | Times #43 |
| Tulsiramji Gaikwad-Patil College of Engineering and Technology | ₹1.8 L - ₹6 L | ₹3 L - ₹3.8 L | 29 Courses | IndiaToday #242 |
| VIT Pune | ₹10.9 L | ₹7 L | 1 Courses | TheWeek #16 |
| AIT Pune | ₹25.5 K - ₹13.7 L | ₹6 L - ₹12 L | 7 Courses | TheWeek #14 |
Colleges Accepting MHT CET
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| SPIT | ₹2 L - ₹6.1 L | ₹6.3 L - ₹11.9 L | 12 Courses | NIRF #201 |
| VJTI Mumbai | ₹23.4 K - ₹3.3 L | ₹4 L - ₹16.4 L | 58 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| College of Engineering | ₹74 K - ₹4 L | ₹6.5 L - ₹9.8 L | 46 Courses | IndiaToday #14 |
| PICT | ₹1.7 L - ₹3.1 L | ₹4 L - ₹9.7 L | 16 Courses | — |
| MPSTME Mumbai | ₹6 L - ₹25.1 L | ₹7 L - ₹10.7 L | 29 Courses | Times #43 |
| Tulsiramji Gaikwad-Patil College of Engineering and Technology | ₹1.8 L - ₹6 L | ₹3 L - ₹3.8 L | 29 Courses | IndiaToday #242 |
| VIT Pune | ₹10.9 L | ₹7 L | 1 Courses | TheWeek #16 |
| AIT Pune | ₹25.5 K - ₹13.7 L | ₹6 L - ₹12 L | 7 Courses | TheWeek #14 |
| KJSCE | ₹10 K - ₹30.6 L | ₹7.6 L - ₹11.3 L | 44 Courses | IndiaToday #16 |
| Vishwakarma Institute of Technology | ₹4.3 L - ₹11.2 L | ₹4 L - ₹6.4 L | 17 Courses | TheWeek #101 |
Colleges Accepting GATE
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Bombay | ₹475 - ₹42 L | ₹15 L - ₹26.6 L | 119 Courses | QS #134 |
| VNIT Nagpur | ₹1.3 L - ₹9.6 L | ₹5 L - ₹13 L | 34 Courses | TheWeek #26 |
| SPIT | ₹2 L - ₹6.1 L | ₹6.3 L - ₹11.9 L | 12 Courses | NIRF #201 |
| VJTI Mumbai | ₹23.4 K - ₹3.3 L | ₹4 L - ₹16.4 L | 58 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| College of Engineering | ₹74 K - ₹4 L | ₹6.5 L - ₹9.8 L | 46 Courses | IndiaToday #14 |
| PICT | ₹1.7 L - ₹3.1 L | ₹4 L - ₹9.7 L | 16 Courses | — |
| MPSTME Mumbai | ₹6 L - ₹25.1 L | ₹7 L - ₹10.7 L | 29 Courses | Times #43 |
| Tulsiramji Gaikwad-Patil College of Engineering and Technology | ₹1.8 L - ₹6 L | ₹3 L - ₹3.8 L | 29 Courses | IndiaToday #242 |
| VIT Pune | ₹10.9 L | ₹7 L | 1 Courses | TheWeek #16 |
| AIT Pune | ₹25.5 K - ₹13.7 L | ₹6 L - ₹12 L | 7 Courses | TheWeek #14 |
Colleges Accepting JEE Advanced
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Bombay | ₹475 - ₹42 L | ₹15 L - ₹26.6 L | 119 Courses | QS #134 |
Colleges Accepting SITEEE
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Symbiosis Institute of Technology | ₹1.1 L - ₹21.4 L | ₹11.3 L | 13 Courses | TheWeek #3 |
Course wise Engineering Colleges in India
Engineering colleges in India offer admissions across popular branches and emerging fields. IIT Bombay, VNIT Nagpur, and VJTI Mumbai lead in core and tech branches, while private colleges like SPIT, PICT, and MPSTME Mumbai offer a wide range of specialisations.
Course-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on branch preference, placement trends, and career opportunities.
BTech ME Colleges in Maharashtra
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Bombay | ₹475 - ₹42 L | ₹15 L - ₹26.6 L | 119 Courses | QS #134 |
| VNIT Nagpur | ₹1.3 L - ₹9.6 L | ₹5 L - ₹13 L | 34 Courses | TheWeek #26 |
| VJTI Mumbai | ₹23.4 K - ₹3.3 L | ₹4 L - ₹16.4 L | 58 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| College of Engineering | ₹74 K - ₹4 L | ₹6.5 L - ₹9.8 L | 46 Courses | IndiaToday #14 |
| MPSTME Mumbai | ₹6 L - ₹25.1 L | ₹7 L - ₹10.7 L | 29 Courses | Times #43 |
| Tulsiramji Gaikwad-Patil College of Engineering and Technology | ₹1.8 L - ₹6 L | ₹3 L - ₹3.8 L | 29 Courses | IndiaToday #242 |
| VIT Pune | ₹10.9 L | ₹7 L | 1 Courses | TheWeek #16 |
| AIT Pune | ₹25.5 K - ₹13.7 L | ₹6 L - ₹12 L | 7 Courses | TheWeek #14 |
| KJSCE | ₹10 K - ₹30.6 L | ₹7.6 L - ₹11.3 L | 44 Courses | IndiaToday #16 |
| Vishwakarma Institute of Technology | ₹4.3 L - ₹11.2 L | ₹4 L - ₹6.4 L | 17 Courses | TheWeek #101 |
B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Bombay | ₹475 - ₹42 L | ₹15 L - ₹26.6 L | 119 Courses | QS #134 |
| VNIT Nagpur | ₹1.3 L - ₹9.6 L | ₹5 L - ₹13 L | 34 Courses | TheWeek #26 |
| VJTI Mumbai | ₹23.4 K - ₹3.3 L | ₹4 L - ₹16.4 L | 58 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| College of Engineering | ₹74 K - ₹4 L | ₹6.5 L - ₹9.8 L | 46 Courses | IndiaToday #14 |
| MPSTME Mumbai | ₹6 L - ₹25.1 L | ₹7 L - ₹10.7 L | 29 Courses | Times #43 |
| Tulsiramji Gaikwad-Patil College of Engineering and Technology | ₹1.8 L - ₹6 L | ₹3 L - ₹3.8 L | 29 Courses | IndiaToday #242 |
| Vishwakarma Institute of Technology | ₹4.3 L - ₹11.2 L | ₹4 L - ₹6.4 L | 17 Courses | TheWeek #101 |
| Symbiosis Institute of Technology | ₹1.1 L - ₹21.4 L | ₹11.3 L | 13 Courses | TheWeek #3 |
| PCCOE | ₹1.8 L - ₹5 L | ₹5 L - ₹5.4 L | 20 Courses | IndiaToday #58 |
| GCOEA | ₹45 K - ₹2.4 L | ₹3.2 L - ₹5 L | 24 Courses | — |
B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| SPIT | ₹2 L - ₹6.1 L | ₹6.3 L - ₹11.9 L | 12 Courses | NIRF #201 |
| VJTI Mumbai | ₹23.4 K - ₹3.3 L | ₹4 L - ₹16.4 L | 58 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| College of Engineering | ₹74 K - ₹4 L | ₹6.5 L - ₹9.8 L | 46 Courses | IndiaToday #14 |
| MPSTME Mumbai | ₹6 L - ₹25.1 L | ₹7 L - ₹10.7 L | 29 Courses | Times #43 |
| AIT Pune | ₹25.5 K - ₹13.7 L | ₹6 L - ₹12 L | 7 Courses | TheWeek #14 |
| KJSCE | ₹10 K - ₹30.6 L | ₹7.6 L - ₹11.3 L | 44 Courses | IndiaToday #16 |
| Vishwakarma Institute of Technology | ₹4.3 L - ₹11.2 L | ₹4 L - ₹6.4 L | 17 Courses | TheWeek #101 |
| Symbiosis Institute of Technology | ₹1.1 L - ₹21.4 L | ₹11.3 L | 13 Courses | TheWeek #3 |
| PCCOE | ₹1.8 L - ₹5 L | ₹5 L - ₹5.4 L | 20 Courses | IndiaToday #58 |
| VIT - Vidyalankar Institute of Technology | ₹95.8 K - ₹5.5 L | ₹4 L - ₹4.1 L | 13 Courses | — |
B.E. in Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| PCCOE Ravet | ₹3 L - ₹4 L | ₹4.5 L | 9 Courses | TheWeek #82 |
| DYPIEMR | ₹2.7 L - ₹3.6 L | ₹3.8 L | 8 Courses | — |
| SCOE | ₹2.3 L - ₹5.1 L | ₹3 L - ₹4.6 L | 14 Courses | — |
| MMCOE | ₹95.2 K - ₹6.4 L | ₹3.6 L - ₹4 L | 13 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| MESCOE | ₹1.3 L - ₹4.9 L | ₹3.6 L - ₹4.1 L | 10 Courses | — |
| YCCE | ₹2.3 L - ₹5.6 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹5 L | 38 Courses | IndiaToday #93 |
| BVCOENM | ₹1.4 L | ₹4.5 L | 6 Courses | IndiaToday #15 |
| RGIT | ₹1.3 L - ₹4.2 L | ₹5 L | 10 Courses | — |
| Nutan Maharashtra Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹1.7 L - ₹3.7 L | ₹2.8 L | 18 Courses | TheWeek #56 |
| Dhole Patil College of Engineering | ₹61 K - ₹3.3 L | ₹3 L - ₹4 L | 21 Courses | — |
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Bombay | ₹475 - ₹42 L | ₹15 L - ₹26.6 L | 119 Courses | QS #134 |
| VNIT Nagpur | ₹1.3 L - ₹9.6 L | ₹5 L - ₹13 L | 34 Courses | TheWeek #26 |
| SPIT | ₹2 L - ₹6.1 L | ₹6.3 L - ₹11.9 L | 12 Courses | NIRF #201 |
| Tulsiramji Gaikwad-Patil College of Engineering and Technology | ₹1.8 L - ₹6 L | ₹3 L - ₹3.8 L | 29 Courses | IndiaToday #242 |
| Symbiosis Institute of Technology | ₹1.1 L - ₹21.4 L | ₹11.3 L | 13 Courses | TheWeek #3 |
| NIELIT | ₹450 - ₹4 L | ₹8 L | 44 Courses | — |
| GCOEA | ₹45 K - ₹2.4 L | ₹3.2 L - ₹5 L | 24 Courses | — |
| Fr. Conceicao Rodrigues College of Engineering | ₹1.6 L - ₹6.3 L | ₹6.5 L | 18 Courses | Times #47 |
| KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur | ₹1.1 L - ₹4.3 L | ₹3.2 L - ₹6.5 L | 30 Courses | — |
| YCCE | ₹2.3 L - ₹5.6 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹5 L | 38 Courses | IndiaToday #93 |
Engineering Colleges in India with Cutoff
Cutoffs play a key role in engineering admissions, as they indicate the minimum rank or score required to secure a seat in a college. Top institutes like IIT Bombay, VNIT Nagpur, and VJTI Mumbai have highly competitive cutoffs based on exams like JEE Main, GATE, and JEE Advanced, while state colleges follow CET-based cutoffs.
Analysing cutoff trends helps candidates estimate their admission chances, target colleges, and safe options during counselling.
JEE Main Cutoff 2025 Rank
| College | Cutoff |
| VNIT Nagpur | 46–51765 |
| NIELIT | 42183–55221 |
| IIIT Nagpur (IIITN) | 24516–35061 |
GATE Cutoff 2025 Score
| College | Cutoff |
| VNIT Nagpur | 351–678 |
| NIELIT | 350–459 |
| DIAT | 350–556 |
State Exam Cutoffs
| Exam | College | Cutoff | Year |
| MHT CET | SPIT | 51.3–99.8 | 2024 |
| MHT CET | Tulsiramji Gaikwad-Patil College of Engineering and Technology | 12.6–65.4 | 2024 |
| MHT CET | PCCOE | 29.3–99 | 2024 |
| MHT CET | Government College of Engineering | 23–93.4 | 2024 |
| MHT CET | GCOEA | 3.9–97.1 | 2024 |
| MHT CET | Modern College of Engineering | 13–95.9 | 2024 |
| MHT CET | Institute of Chemical Technology, Jalna | 21.4–96.4 | 2024 |
| MHT CET | MMCOE | 51.2–89.7 | 2024 |
| MHT CET | KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur | 16–98.6 | 2024 |
| MHT CET | K. K. Wagh Institute of Engineering Education and Research | 48–98.2 | 2024 |
Previous Year Trends
| Year | Cutoff |
| 2025 | 30–55221 |
| 2024 | 396–1067839 |
| 2023 | 512–910307 |
| 2022 | 429–927200 |
Comparison of Top Engineering Colleges
Comparing top engineering colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 240 | 65 |
| Top Colleges | SPIT, PICT, and MPSTME Mumbai | IIT Bombay, VNIT Nagpur, and VJTI Mumbai |
| College distribution % | 79% | 21% |
| Top Courses | Bachelor of Technology and M.E./M.Tech | Bachelor of Technology and M.E./M.Tech |
| Fees Range | ₹18.2 K - ₹30.6 L | ₹4 K - ₹18.7 L |
| Highest Salary | ₹8 L - ₹58 L | ₹6.3 L - ₹1.7 CR |
| Median Salary | ₹3 L - ₹11.4 L | ₹3.2 L - ₹23.5 L |
| Average Salary | ₹3 L - ₹11.4 L | ₹3.2 L - ₹23.5 L |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Average Salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary | Ranking |
| IIT Bombay | Government | ₹1.1 L - ₹13.9 L | ₹18.5 L - ₹23.5 L | ₹19.3 L - ₹23.5 L | ₹1.7 CR | #2 NIRF 2025 |
| VNIT Nagpur | Government | ₹3.1 L - ₹7.7 L | ₹6.4 L - ₹17.4 L | ₹7.1 L - ₹9.5 L | ₹6.8 L - ₹64 L | #10 NIRF 2025 |
| VJTI Mumbai | Government | ₹23.4 K - ₹3.3 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹18.2 L | ₹8.5 L - ₹13.9 L | ₹8 L - ₹54 L | #101 NIRF 2025 |
| College of Engineering | Government | ₹74 K - ₹2.2 L | ₹7 L | ₹7 L | ₹39 L | #151 NIRF 2025 |
| NIELIT | Government | ₹4 K - ₹4 L | ₹8 L | ₹8 L | — | — |
| Government College of Engineering | Government | — | — | — | — | — |
| GCOEA | Government | ₹45 K - ₹2.4 L | ₹3.2 L | ₹3.2 L | ₹6.3 L | — |
| Institute of Chemical Technology, Jalna | Government | — | — | — | — | — |
| VPKBIET | Government | ₹1.2 L - ₹3.5 L | — | — | — | — |
| MMIT Pune | Government | ₹2.3 L - ₹7.9 L | ₹3.4 L - ₹10.7 L | ₹3.4 L | ₹8 L - ₹20.4 L | — |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many engineering colleges are there in Maharashtra?
There are over 307 engineering colleges in Maharashtra, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top engineering colleges in Maharashtra?
Top engineering colleges in Maharashtra include IIT Bombay, VNIT Nagpur, VJTI Mumbai, College of Engineering, NIELIT, and SPIT, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to engineering colleges in Maharashtra?
Admission is mainly through exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, MET, and MHT CET, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for engineering colleges in Maharashtra?
The fee range for engineering colleges in Maharashtra is ₹4 K - ₹30.6 L.
Which engineering colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Maharashtra.
Which is better: government or private engineering colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for engineering colleges in Maharashtra?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best engineering college in Maharashtra?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.



















