Planning to pursue Medical in Tamil Nadu? With 90 Medical colleges offering MBBS, B.A.M.S., BASLP, and BDS, choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
Tamil Nadu's Medical landscape includes top government institutes like MMC, SMC, and Coimbatore Medical College,Coimbatore, along with leading private universities such as PSG Medical College, Chettinad Academy of Research and Education Manamai, and Melmaruvathur Adhiparasakthi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research. Admissions are conducted through exams like Neet PG, NEET, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of Medical colleges in Tamil Nadu 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of Medical Colleges in Tamil Nadu
Tamil Nadu has a diverse mix of medical colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like Neet PG, NEET, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total Medical Colleges in Tamil Nadu | 90 |
| Government Colleges | 31 |
| Private Colleges | 53 |
| Popular Courses | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharma.), BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery, MD in General Medicine |
| Top Exams Accepted | Neet PG, NEET |
| Average Fees | ₹1.5 K - ₹1.9 CR |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹3.8 L - ₹9.9 L |
| Top Recruiters | Infosys, Cognizant, Wipro, HCL |
Top Medical Colleges in Tamil Nadu 2026 (Rankings)
Medical college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
Top Medical Colleges in Tamil Nadu (NIRF Rankings)
The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the most credible ranking system in India, based on parameters like teaching, learning resources, graduation outcomes, and research.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| MMC | — | #10 |
| SIMATS University | #11 | #12 |
| SRIHER Chennai | #21 | #20 |
| PSG Medical College | #43 | #41 |
| CMC Vellore | #47 | #3 |
| Chettinad Academy of Research and Education Manamai | #49 | — |
MMC, SIMATS University, and SRIHER Chennai are among the leading names in these rankings, typically combining strong academics, placements, and research or professional outcomes.
Top Medical Colleges by India Today Ranking
India Today rankings are based on factors such as student quality, placement performance, infrastructure, and faculty strength.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| CMC Vellore | #3 | #3 |
| SRIHER Chennai | #11 | #10 |
| Chettinad Academy of Research and Education Manamai | #20 | #50 |
| PSG Medical College | #41 | #43 |
These rankings highlight colleges with strong academic performance and placement outcomes, with MMC, SIMATS University, and SRIHER Chennai leading consistently.
Top Medical Colleges by The Week Ranking
The Week rankings consider parameters such as academic excellence, infrastructure, faculty, and industry exposure, and also include top private colleges.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| CMC Vellore | #2 | #21 |
| MMC | #9 | #10 |
| PSG Medical College | #28 | #29 |
Along with MMC, SMC, and Coimbatore Medical College,Coimbatore, private institutes like PSG Medical College, Chettinad Academy of Research and Education Manamai, and Melmaruvathur Adhiparasakthi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research also feature prominently due to their infrastructure and placement performance.
Government vs Private Medical Colleges in Tamil Nadu
Medical colleges in Tamil Nadu are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government Medical Colleges
Government institutes such as MMC, SMC, and Coimbatore Medical College,Coimbatore are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Fees | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| MMC | — | 1 | Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharma.) | #10 NIRF 2024 |
| SMC | — | 1 | General Nursing and Midwifery (GNM) | — |
| Coimbatore Medical College,Coimbatore | — | 1 | General Nursing and Midwifery (GNM) | — |
| MGR University | ₹1.5 K - ₹1.5 CR | 342 | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery | — |
| GMC & ESI Hospital | ₹81.3 K - ₹2.1 L | 2 | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery | — |
| AIIMS | — | 1 | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery | — |
| Government Villupuram Medical College And Hospital | ₹31.8 K - ₹1.2 L | 9 | MD in Paediatrics | — |
| Government Dharmapuri Medical College | — | 1 | MD in Anesthesiology | — |
| Government Medical College and Hospital, Karur | — | 1 | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery | — |
| GKMC | — | 1 | General Nursing and Midwifery (GNM) | — |
Top Private Medical Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| PSG Medical College | ₹6 L - ₹47.1 L | 27 | MD in General Medicine | #43 NIRF 2025 |
| Chettinad Academy of Research and Education Manamai | ₹20 L - ₹1.1 CR | 23 | B.Sc. in Allied Health Sciences | #49 NIRF 2025 |
| Melmaruvathur Adhiparasakthi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research | ₹16.2 L | 18 | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery | — |
| SMIMS | ₹19.5 L | 37 | B.Sc. in Nursing | — |
| SIMATS University | ₹25 K - ₹1.5 CR | 183 | MS in Anatomy | #2 NIRF 2025 |
| IRT Perundurai Medical College, Perundurai | — | 1 | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery | — |
| JSS INYS | — | 1 | Bachelor of Naturopathy & Yogic Sciences | — |
| K.S.R. Instiute of Dental Science and Research | — | 9 | M.D.S. in Dentistry | — |
| MMHRC | ₹1.5 L - ₹2.9 L | 26 | DM in Cardiology | — |
| KMCH Institute of Health Sciences and Research | ₹2.9 L | 2 | DNB in General Medicine | — |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| B.A.M.S. | ₹3 L - ₹15.8 L | — |
| BASLP | — | ₹13.2 L |
| BDS | ₹12.5 L | ₹45.5 L |
| B.E. / B.Tech | — | ₹6.4 L |
| BHMS | ₹21.3 K - ₹12.4 L | — |
| BNYS | ₹10 L | — |
| BOPTM | ₹4.1 L | ₹12.5 L |
| B.Pharma | ₹64.6 K | ₹9.2 L |
| B.Sc. | ₹2.6 L - ₹4.1 L | ₹1.6 L - ₹10 L |
| B.Sc(Hons.) | — | ₹6 L |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Popular Course |
| MMC | — | Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharma.) |
| PSG Medical College | ₹6 L - ₹47.1 L | MD in General Medicine |
| SMC | — | General Nursing and Midwifery (GNM) |
| Chettinad Academy of Research and Education Manamai | ₹20 L - ₹1.1 CR | B.Sc. in Allied Health Sciences |
| Coimbatore Medical College,Coimbatore | — | General Nursing and Midwifery (GNM) |
| Melmaruvathur Adhiparasakthi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research | ₹16.2 L | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery |
| MGR University | ₹1.5 K - ₹1.5 CR | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery |
| SMIMS | ₹19.5 L | B.Sc. in Nursing |
| GMC & ESI Hospital | ₹81.3 K - ₹2.1 L | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery |
| SIMATS University | ₹25 K - ₹1.5 CR | MS in Anatomy |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private medical institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Popular Course |
| MMC | — | Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharma.) |
| PSG Medical College | ₹6 L - ₹47.1 L | MD in General Medicine |
| SMC | — | General Nursing and Midwifery (GNM) |
| Chettinad Academy of Research and Education Manamai | ₹20 L - ₹1.1 CR | B.Sc. in Allied Health Sciences |
| Coimbatore Medical College,Coimbatore | — | General Nursing and Midwifery (GNM) |
| Melmaruvathur Adhiparasakthi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research | ₹16.2 L | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery |
| MGR University | ₹1.5 K - ₹1.5 CR | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery |
| SMIMS | ₹19.5 L | B.Sc. in Nursing |
| GMC & ESI Hospital | ₹81.3 K - ₹2.1 L | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery |
| SIMATS University | ₹25 K - ₹1.5 CR | MS in Anatomy |
Top Medical Colleges in Tamil Nadu by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting medical colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Tamil Nadu, medical college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Low Fee Medical Colleges (Below ₹1 L)
Low-fee medical colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering Medical programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with Neet PG and NEET (where applicable).
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private | ₹25 K - ₹1.5 CR | Medical | ~100 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹1.5 K - ₹1.5 CR | Medical | ~84 avg courses (3 colleges) |
These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable medical education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.
Mid-Range Medical Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include PSG Medical College, SRIHER Chennai, and KMCH Institute of Health Sciences and Research, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Deemed | ₹1.5 L - ₹1.4 CR | Medical | ~97 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Private | ₹1.5 L - ₹1.2 CR | Medical | ~19 avg courses (3 colleges) |
| Private Institute | ₹2.9 L | Medical | ~2 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹1 L - ₹1.3 L | Medical | ~41 avg courses (1 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
High Fee Medical Colleges (Above ₹10 L)
High-fee medical colleges are mainly private universities, offering modern infrastructure, higher seat intake, and flexible admission options through institute-level exams.
| College | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Chettinad Academy of Research and Education Manamai | ₹20 L - ₹1.1 CR | Medical | 5 |
| Melmaruvathur Adhiparasakthi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research | ₹16.2 L | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery | 18 |
| SMIMS | ₹19.5 L | B.Sc. in Nursing | 29 |
| AHA | ₹10 L - ₹12.5 L | Medical | 7 |
| VMCHRI | ₹17.6 L - ₹55.5 L | Medical | 19 |
| Panimalar Medical College Hospital and Research Institute | ₹1.1 CR | Medical | 1 |
| AMCH | ₹12.8 L | Medical | 6 |
These colleges are suitable for candidates seeking private medical colleges with better infrastructure, diverse course offerings, and higher seat availability.
Best ROI Medical Colleges in Tamil Nadu
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting medical colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees |
| MGR University | ₹1.5 K - ₹1.5 CR |
| GMC & ESI Hospital | ₹81.3 K - ₹2.1 L |
| Government Villupuram Medical College And Hospital | ₹31.8 K - ₹1.2 L |
Government institutes such as MMC, SMC, and Coimbatore Medical College,Coimbatore consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
Medical Colleges in Tamil Nadu with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating medical colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Top Recruiters Hiring Medical Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top medical colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core medical:
- CARE
- FORTIS Healthcare
- Medanta
- ACCENTURE
- Amazon
Popular Medical Courses in Tamil Nadu
Medical colleges in Tamil Nadu offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹4.5 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, CapGemini, Infosys, Tech Mahindra
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery | 4–66 Years | ₹4.8 K - ₹4.3 CR | 328+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
MD in Microbiology
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Amazon, Apollo Hospitals, CapGemini
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| MD in Microbiology | 2–3 Years | ₹3 K - ₹1.1 CR | 176+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
MD in Anesthesiology
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, CapGemini, Infosys, Tech Mahindra
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| MD in Anesthesiology | 2–3 Years | ₹3 K - ₹1.1 CR | 174+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
Medical Admission Process in Tamil Nadu 2026
Admission to medical colleges in Tamil Nadu follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government medical colleges such as PSG Medical College, MGR University, and SRIHER Chennai. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National Medical Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| Neet PG | National Eligibility cum Entrance Test for Postgraduates | National Board of Examinations | 210 | Online | Computer-based test | PG | 12+ Colleges |
| NEET | National Eligibility cum Entrance Test | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 200 | Online | Offline | UG | 16+ Colleges |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked medical colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | National Board of Examinations and National Testing Agency (NTA) | All-India medical colleges | National exam rank / score |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for Medical Colleges in Tamil Nadu
Medical admissions in Tamil Nadu are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level Medical Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| Neet PG | PG | National Board of Examinations | Computer-based test | 210 mins | 12+ Colleges | MD | Medium–High |
| NEET | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Offline | 200 mins | 16+ Colleges | MBBS | Medium–High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government medical colleges and postgraduate programs in Tamil Nadu.
State Level Medical Entrance Exams
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
Upcoming Medical Exams in Tamil Nadu
Staying updated with medical entrance exam dates is essential for planning applications, preparation timelines, and revision strategy. In Tamil Nadu, most UG exams are scheduled across the upcoming cycle, while major PG exams like Neet PG are scheduled around August 2026.
Tracking upcoming exams helps candidates avoid missing deadlines, manage multiple exams, and align preparation effectively.
Upcoming Medical Exams 2026
| Exam | Level | Exam Date | Status |
| Neet PG | PG | 30 Aug 2026 | Upcoming |
Month-wise Medical Exam Timeline 2026
August 2026 Exams
| Date | Exam | Description |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Neet PG | NEET PG 2026 Exam Date |
From a planning perspective, candidates should track at least 3–4 upcoming exams and align their preparation schedule based on exam sequence, difficulty level, and application deadlines to maximise admission opportunities.
State-wise Medical Colleges in India
India has 90 medical colleges distributed across states like Tamil Nadu, with a mix of government and private institutions. Top government colleges include MMC and SMC, while leading private colleges include PSG Medical College and Chettinad Academy of Research and Education Manamai.
State-wise distribution helps candidates shortlist colleges based on location preference, fees, and admission through state-level exams like state-level exams.
Medical Colleges in Tamil Nadu
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| GMC & ESI Hospital | ₹81.3 K - ₹2.1 L | — | 2 Courses | — |
| Melmaruvathur Adhiparasakthi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research | ₹16.2 L | — | 18 Courses | — |
| Chettinad Academy of Research and Education Manamai | ₹6 L - ₹1.1 CR | ₹2.5 L - ₹18 L | 23 Courses | IndiaToday #20 |
| Coimbatore Medical College,Coimbatore | — | — | 1 Courses | — |
| SRIHER Chennai | ₹45 K - ₹1.4 CR | ₹3.1 L - ₹21 L | 144 Courses | IndiaToday #11 |
| MGR University | ₹1.5 K - ₹1.5 CR | ₹3.4 L - ₹36 L | 342 Courses | — |
| SMIMS | ₹19.5 L | — | 37 Courses | — |
| MMC | — | — | 1 Courses | TheWeek #9 |
| SMC | — | — | 1 Courses | — |
| PSG Medical College | ₹6 L - ₹47.1 L | ₹10.1 L - ₹15.8 L | 27 Courses | TheWeek #12 |
City-wise Medical Colleges in India
Top cities like Chennai, Coimbatore, Madurai, Tamil Nadu - Other, and Salem host a large number of medical colleges, including both government and private institutions. Leading colleges include MMC, SMC, and Coimbatore Medical College,Coimbatore, along with private institutes like PSG Medical College, Chettinad Academy of Research and Education Manamai, and Melmaruvathur Adhiparasakthi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research.
City-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on placement opportunities, industry exposure, and proximity to tech hubs.
Medical Colleges in Chennai
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Meenakshi Ammal Dental College and Hospital | — | — | 10 Courses | IndiaToday #44 |
| Panimalar Medical College Hospital and Research Institute | ₹1.1 CR | — | 1 Courses | — |
| Chettinad Academy of Research and Education Manamai | ₹6 L - ₹1.1 CR | ₹2.5 L - ₹18 L | 23 Courses | IndiaToday #20 |
| SIMATS University | ₹20 K - ₹1.5 CR | — | 183 Courses | QS #801 |
| SRIHER Chennai | ₹45 K - ₹1.4 CR | ₹3.1 L - ₹21 L | 144 Courses | IndiaToday #11 |
| SRM Dental College Kattankulathur | — | — | 7 Courses | NIRF #39 |
| MMC | — | — | 1 Courses | TheWeek #9 |
| SMC | — | — | 1 Courses | — |
| SDCH | — | — | 10 Courses | TheWeek #34 |
| AHA | ₹2.5 L | — | 10 Courses | — |
Medical Colleges in Coimbatore
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| GMC & ESI Hospital | ₹81.3 K - ₹2.1 L | — | 2 Courses | — |
| JSS INYS | — | — | 1 Courses | — |
| KMCH Institute of Health Sciences and Research | ₹2.9 L | — | 2 Courses | — |
| PPG College of Physiotheraphy | — | — | 2 Courses | — |
| PPG Institute of Allied Health Sciences | — | — | 10 Courses | — |
| Coimbatore Medical College,Coimbatore | — | — | 1 Courses | — |
| The Eye Foundation | — | — | 1 Courses | — |
| PSG Medical College | ₹6 L - ₹47.1 L | ₹10.1 L - ₹15.8 L | 27 Courses | TheWeek #12 |
Medical Colleges in Madurai
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| Madurai Medical College | ₹1 L - ₹1.3 L | 42 Courses |
| MMHRC | ₹1.5 L - ₹2.9 L | 26 Courses |
| Vadamalayan Institute of Medical and Allied Health Sciences | — | 8 Courses |
| VMCHRI | ₹17.6 L - ₹55.5 L | 19 Courses |
| AIIMS | — | 1 Courses |
Medical Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Other
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| Government Villupuram Medical College And Hospital | ₹31.8 K - ₹1.2 L | 9 Courses |
| IRT Perundurai Medical College, Perundurai | — | 1 Courses |
| Rajah Muthiah Dental College And Hospital, Annamalai | — | 1 Courses |
Medical Colleges in Salem
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| VMKV Medical College and Hospital, Salem | — | 1 Courses |
| AMCH | ₹12.8 L | 6 Courses |
Top Medical Colleges Accepting Different Exams
Top medical colleges in India accept scores from exams like NEET and Neet PG, depending on the course and college type. Government institutes such as MMC, SMC, and Coimbatore Medical College,Coimbatore accept national and state-level exam scores, while private colleges like PSG Medical College, Chettinad Academy of Research and Education Manamai, and Melmaruvathur Adhiparasakthi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research may conduct their own entrance exams.
Understanding exam-wise college acceptance helps candidates shortlist colleges based on their exam performance and admission pathway.
Colleges Accepting NEET
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| PSG Medical College | ₹6 L - ₹47.1 L | ₹10.1 L - ₹15.8 L | 27 Courses | TheWeek #12 |
| MGR University | ₹1.5 K - ₹1.5 CR | ₹3.4 L - ₹36 L | 342 Courses | — |
| SRIHER Chennai | ₹45 K - ₹1.4 CR | ₹3.1 L - ₹21 L | 144 Courses | IndiaToday #11 |
| Chettinad Academy of Research and Education Manamai | ₹6 L - ₹1.1 CR | ₹2.5 L - ₹18 L | 23 Courses | IndiaToday #20 |
| Melmaruvathur Adhiparasakthi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research | ₹16.2 L | — | 18 Courses | — |
| SMIMS | ₹19.5 L | — | 37 Courses | — |
| IRT Perundurai Medical College, Perundurai | — | — | 1 Courses | — |
| AIIMS | — | — | 1 Courses | — |
| VMCHRI | ₹17.6 L - ₹55.5 L | — | 19 Courses | — |
| K.S.R. Instiute of Dental Science and Research | — | — | 9 Courses | — |
Colleges Accepting Neet PG
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| PSG Medical College | ₹6 L - ₹47.1 L | ₹10.1 L - ₹15.8 L | 27 Courses | TheWeek #12 |
| MGR University | ₹1.5 K - ₹1.5 CR | ₹3.4 L - ₹36 L | 342 Courses | — |
| SRIHER Chennai | ₹45 K - ₹1.4 CR | ₹3.1 L - ₹21 L | 144 Courses | IndiaToday #11 |
| Melmaruvathur Adhiparasakthi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research | ₹16.2 L | — | 18 Courses | — |
| SMIMS | ₹19.5 L | — | 37 Courses | — |
| IRT Perundurai Medical College, Perundurai | — | — | 1 Courses | — |
| VMCHRI | ₹17.6 L - ₹55.5 L | — | 19 Courses | — |
| The Eye Foundation | — | — | 1 Courses | — |
| MMHRC | ₹1.5 L - ₹2.9 L | — | 26 Courses | — |
| KMCH Institute of Health Sciences and Research | ₹2.9 L | — | 2 Courses | — |
Course wise Medical Colleges in India
Medical colleges in India offer admissions across popular branches and emerging fields. MMC, SMC, and Coimbatore Medical College,Coimbatore lead in core and tech branches, while private colleges like PSG Medical College, Chettinad Academy of Research and Education Manamai, and Melmaruvathur Adhiparasakthi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research offer a wide range of specialisations.
Course-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on branch preference, placement trends, and career opportunities.
MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Colleges in Tamil Nadu
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| MMC | — | — | 1 Courses | TheWeek #9 |
| SMC | — | — | 1 Courses | — |
| Coimbatore Medical College,Coimbatore | — | — | 1 Courses | — |
| PSG Medical College | ₹6 L - ₹47.1 L | ₹10.1 L - ₹15.8 L | 27 Courses | TheWeek #12 |
| MGR University | ₹1.5 K - ₹1.5 CR | ₹3.4 L - ₹36 L | 342 Courses | — |
| GMC & ESI Hospital | ₹81.3 K - ₹2.1 L | — | 2 Courses | — |
| SRIHER Chennai | ₹45 K - ₹1.4 CR | ₹3.1 L - ₹21 L | 144 Courses | IndiaToday #11 |
| Melmaruvathur Adhiparasakthi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research | ₹16.2 L | — | 18 Courses | — |
| SMIMS | ₹19.5 L | — | 37 Courses | — |
| SIMATS University | ₹20 K - ₹1.5 CR | — | 183 Courses | QS #801 |
BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery Colleges in Tamil Nadu
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| MGR University | ₹1.5 K - ₹1.5 CR | ₹3.4 L - ₹36 L | 342 Courses | — |
| SRIHER Chennai | ₹45 K - ₹1.4 CR | ₹3.1 L - ₹21 L | 144 Courses | IndiaToday #11 |
| SMIMS | ₹19.5 L | — | 37 Courses | — |
| SIMATS University | ₹20 K - ₹1.5 CR | — | 183 Courses | QS #801 |
| SRM Dental College Kattankulathur | — | — | 7 Courses | NIRF #39 |
| K.S.R. Instiute of Dental Science and Research | — | — | 9 Courses | — |
| SDCH | — | — | 10 Courses | TheWeek #34 |
| Meenakshi Ammal Dental College and Hospital | — | — | 10 Courses | IndiaToday #44 |
| Rajah Muthiah Dental College And Hospital, Annamalai | — | — | 1 Courses | — |
| SRM Dental College, Ramapuram | — | — | 10 Courses | TheWeek #6 |
MD in General Medicine Colleges in Tamil Nadu
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| PSG Medical College | ₹6 L - ₹47.1 L | ₹10.1 L - ₹15.8 L | 27 Courses | TheWeek #12 |
| MGR University | ₹1.5 K - ₹1.5 CR | ₹3.4 L - ₹36 L | 342 Courses | — |
| SRIHER Chennai | ₹45 K - ₹1.4 CR | ₹3.1 L - ₹21 L | 144 Courses | IndiaToday #11 |
| Melmaruvathur Adhiparasakthi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research | ₹16.2 L | — | 18 Courses | — |
| SMIMS | ₹19.5 L | — | 37 Courses | — |
| SIMATS University | ₹20 K - ₹1.5 CR | — | 183 Courses | QS #801 |
| Government Villupuram Medical College And Hospital | ₹31.8 K - ₹1.2 L | — | 9 Courses | — |
| VMCHRI | ₹17.6 L - ₹55.5 L | — | 19 Courses | — |
| MMHRC | ₹1.5 L - ₹2.9 L | — | 26 Courses | — |
| Madurai Medical College | ₹1 L - ₹1.3 L | — | 42 Courses | — |
MD in Anesthesiology Colleges in Tamil Nadu
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| PSG Medical College | ₹6 L - ₹47.1 L | ₹10.1 L - ₹15.8 L | 27 Courses | TheWeek #12 |
| MGR University | ₹1.5 K - ₹1.5 CR | ₹3.4 L - ₹36 L | 342 Courses | — |
| SRIHER Chennai | ₹45 K - ₹1.4 CR | ₹3.1 L - ₹21 L | 144 Courses | IndiaToday #11 |
| Melmaruvathur Adhiparasakthi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research | ₹16.2 L | — | 18 Courses | — |
| SMIMS | ₹19.5 L | — | 37 Courses | — |
| SIMATS University | ₹20 K - ₹1.5 CR | — | 183 Courses | QS #801 |
| Government Villupuram Medical College And Hospital | ₹31.8 K - ₹1.2 L | — | 9 Courses | — |
| VMCHRI | ₹17.6 L - ₹55.5 L | — | 19 Courses | — |
| MMHRC | ₹1.5 L - ₹2.9 L | — | 26 Courses | — |
MD in Bio-Chemistry Colleges in Tamil Nadu
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| PSG Medical College | ₹6 L - ₹47.1 L | ₹10.1 L - ₹15.8 L | 27 Courses | TheWeek #12 |
| MGR University | ₹1.5 K - ₹1.5 CR | ₹3.4 L - ₹36 L | 342 Courses | — |
| SRIHER Chennai | ₹45 K - ₹1.4 CR | ₹3.1 L - ₹21 L | 144 Courses | IndiaToday #11 |
| Melmaruvathur Adhiparasakthi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research | ₹16.2 L | — | 18 Courses | — |
| SMIMS | ₹19.5 L | — | 37 Courses | — |
| SIMATS University | ₹20 K - ₹1.5 CR | — | 183 Courses | QS #801 |
| Madurai Medical College | ₹1 L - ₹1.3 L | — | 42 Courses | — |
| VMCHRI | ₹17.6 L - ₹55.5 L | — | 19 Courses | — |
| AMCH | ₹12.8 L | — | 6 Courses | — |
Medical Colleges in India with Cutoff
Cutoffs play a key role in medical admissions, as they indicate the minimum rank or score required to secure a seat in a college. Top institutes like MMC, SMC, and Coimbatore Medical College,Coimbatore have highly competitive cutoffs based on exams like Neet PG and NEET, while state colleges follow CET-based cutoffs.
Analysing cutoff trends helps candidates estimate their admission chances, target colleges, and safe options during counselling.
NEET Cutoff 2025 Rank
| College | Cutoff |
| MMC | 695–1296 |
| SMC | 1258–6781 |
| Coimbatore Medical College,Coimbatore | 3237–11002 |
| GMC & ESI Hospital | 5119–29987 |
| IRT Perundurai Medical College, Perundurai | 8412–15799 |
| AIIMS | 3597–7143 |
| Government Dharmapuri Medical College | 8508–15804 |
| GKMC | 1758–9114 |
| Government Medical College and Hospital, Karur | 9450–16561 |
| Government Villupuram Medical College And Hospital | 8176–16513 |
Neet PG Cutoff 2024 Rank
| College | Cutoff |
| Government Villupuram Medical College And Hospital | 7999–14252 |
Previous Year Trends
| Year | Cutoff |
| 2025 | 695–1276065 |
| 2024 | 1023–1161774 |
| 2023 | 412–1218381 |
| 2022 | 797–1011777 |
Comparison of Top Medical Colleges
Comparing top medical colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 53 | 31 |
| Top Colleges | PSG Medical College, Chettinad Academy of Research and Education Manamai, and Melmaruvathur Adhiparasakthi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research | MMC, SMC, and Coimbatore Medical College,Coimbatore |
| College distribution % | 63% | 37% |
| Top Courses | B.Sc. and MBBS | B.Sc. and MBBS |
| Fees Range | ₹25 K - ₹1.5 CR | ₹1.5 K - ₹1.5 CR |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Ranking |
| MMC | Government | — | #10 NIRF 2024 |
| SMC | Government | — | — |
| Coimbatore Medical College,Coimbatore | Government | — | — |
| MGR University | Government | ₹1.5 K - ₹1.5 CR | — |
| GMC & ESI Hospital | Government | ₹81.3 K - ₹2.1 L | — |
| AIIMS | Government | — | — |
| Government Villupuram Medical College And Hospital | Government | ₹31.8 K - ₹1.2 L | — |
| Government Dharmapuri Medical College | Government | — | — |
| Government Medical College and Hospital, Karur | Government | — | — |
| GKMC | Government | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many medical colleges are there in Tamil Nadu?
There are over 90 medical colleges in Tamil Nadu, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top medical colleges in Tamil Nadu?
Top medical colleges in Tamil Nadu include MMC, SMC, Coimbatore Medical College,Coimbatore, MGR University, GMC & ESI Hospital, and PSG Medical College, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to medical colleges in Tamil Nadu?
Admission is mainly through exams like Neet PG and NEET, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for medical colleges in Tamil Nadu?
The fee range for medical colleges in Tamil Nadu is ₹1.5 K - ₹1.9 CR.
Which medical colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Tamil Nadu.
Which is better: government or private medical colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for medical colleges in Tamil Nadu?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best medical college in Tamil Nadu?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.
















