M.Pharm

M.Pharm Colleges in Punjab

Planning to pursue M.Pharma in Punjab? With 25 M.Pharma colleges offering M.Pharma. in Pharmaceutics, M.Pharm Pharmacology, M.Pharma. in Pharmaceutical Chemistry, and M.Pharma. in Pharmacognosy, choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.


Punjab's M.Pharma landscape includes top government institutes like NIPER Mohali and BFUHS, along with leading private universities such as RBPU. Admissions are conducted through exams like Neet PG, NEET, depending on the course and institution.


This page provides a complete list of M.Pharma colleges in Punjab 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.


Overview of M.Pharma Colleges in Punjab

Punjab has a diverse mix of m.pharma colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.


Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like Neet PG, NEET, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.


Key Highlights

ParticularsData
Total M.Pharma Colleges in Punjab25
Government Colleges7
Private Colleges18
Popular CoursesBachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharma.), M.Pharma. in Pharmaceutics, M.Pharm Pharmacology, Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharm.) (Lateral Entry)
Top Exams AcceptedNeet PG, NEET
Average Fees₹66.8 K - ₹5.2 L
Average Placement (sample)₹1.8 L - ₹7.4 L
Top RecruitersIBM, Wipro, Amazon, Cognizant

Top M.Pharma Colleges in Punjab 2026 (Rankings)

M.Pharma college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.



Government vs Private M.Pharma Colleges in Punjab

M.Pharma colleges in Punjab are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.


Top Government M.Pharma Colleges

Government institutes such as NIPER Mohali and BFUHS are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryTotal CoursesPopular CourseLatest Ranking
NIPER Mohali₹97 K₹7.4 L15M.Tech. in Pharmaceutical Technology#6 NIRF 2023
BFUHS₹1.2 L - ₹2 L₹7 L66MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery—

Top Private M.Pharma Colleges

Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.

CollegeFeesTotal CoursesPopular Course
RBPU₹4.2 L48B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering

Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)

Govt CollegesPrivate Colleges
M.Pharma₹97 K - ₹2 L₹4.2 L

Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.


Placement Comparison

Govt Colleges
Highest Package₹27.8 L
Average Package₹7.4 L
Median Package₹7.4 L

Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in NIPER Mohali and BFUHS.


ROI Analysis

ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryPopular CourseROI Insight
NIPER Mohali₹97 K₹7.4 LM.Tech. in Pharmaceutical TechnologyHigh ROI
RBPU₹4.2 L—B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering—
BFUHS₹1.2 L - ₹2 L₹7 LMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryHigh ROI

Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.


From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private m.pharma institutes.


Govt and Private

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryPopular CourseROI
NIPER Mohali₹97 K₹7.4 LM.Tech. in Pharmaceutical Technology763%
RBPU₹4.2 L—B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering—
BFUHS₹1.2 L - ₹2 L₹7 LMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery438%

Top M.Pharma Colleges in Punjab by Fees

Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting m.pharma colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Punjab, m.pharma college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.


Low Fee M.Pharma Colleges (Below ₹1 L)

Low-fee m.pharma colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering M.Pharma programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with Neet PG and NEET (where applicable).

College TypeFeesPopular CourseTotal Courses
Public/Government₹97 KM.Pharma~1 avg courses (1 colleges)

These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable m.pharma education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.


Mid-Range M.Pharma Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)

Mid-range colleges include BFUHS and RBPU, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.

College TypeFeesPopular CourseTotal Courses
Private₹4.2 LM.Pharma~1 avg courses (1 colleges)
Public/Government₹1.2 L - ₹2 LM.Pharma~1 avg courses (1 colleges)

These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.



Best ROI M.Pharma Colleges in Punjab

Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting m.pharma colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.


ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges

CollegeAverage FeesAverage Salary
NIPER Mohali₹97 K₹7.4 L
BFUHS₹1.2 L - ₹2 L₹7 L
RBPU₹4.2 L—

Government institutes such as NIPER Mohali and BFUHS consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.


M.Pharma Colleges in Punjab with Best Placements

Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating m.pharma colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.


Colleges with Highest Placement Packages

Top m.pharma institutes, especially NIPER Mohali, report some of the highest placement packages in India.

CollegeHighest Package
NIPER Mohali₹27.8 L

These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.


Colleges with Best Average Salary

Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.

CollegeAverage Salary
NIPER Mohali ₹7.4 L
BFUHS ₹7 L

Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.


Top Recruiters Hiring M.Pharma Professionals

Leading companies regularly recruit from top m.pharma colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core m.pharma:


  • Abbot
  • Accenture
  • Amazon
  • Axis Bank
  • Bosch Ltd

Popular M.Pharma Courses in Punjab

M.Pharma colleges in Punjab offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.


M.Pharma. in Pharmaceutics

  • Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.5 L - ₹22.8 L
  • Top Recruiters: TCS, Lupin, Wipro, HCL
CourseDurationFeesCollegesModeLevel
M.Pharma. in Pharmaceutics 2 Years ₹4.7 K - ₹25 L 28+ Full-time UG/PG

M.Pharm Pharmacology

  • Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.5 L - ₹22.8 L
  • Top Recruiters: HCL, Infosys, TCS, Wipro
CourseDurationFeesCollegesModeLevel
M.Pharm Pharmacology 2–3 Years ₹1.7 K - ₹8.5 L 25+ Full-time UG/PG

M.Pharma. in Pharmaceutical Chemistry

  • Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.8 L - ₹22.8 L
  • Top Recruiters: Lupin, Apollo Pharmacy, biocon, Cipla
CourseDurationFeesCollegesModeLevel
M.Pharma. in Pharmaceutical Chemistry 2 Years ₹1.7 K - ₹7.1 L 18+ Full-time UG/PG

M.Pharma Admission Process in Punjab 2026

Admission to m.pharma colleges in Punjab follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.


National Level Entrance Exams

National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government m.pharma colleges such as BFUHS. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.


Key National M.Pharma Exams

ExamFull FormConducting BodyDuration (Minutes)Application ModeExam ModeLevelColleges Participating
Neet PGNational Eligibility cum Entrance Test for PostgraduatesNational Board of Examinations210OnlineComputer-based testPG1+ College
NEETNational Eligibility cum Entrance TestNational Testing Agency (NTA)200OnlineOfflineUG1+ College

These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked m.pharma colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.


Counselling Process

After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.


Counselling Overview

Counselling TypeConducting AuthorityColleges CoveredBasis
National CounsellingNational Board of Examinations and National Testing Agency (NTA)All-India m.pharma collegesNational exam rank / score

The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.


Entrance Exams for M.Pharma Colleges in Punjab

M.Pharma admissions in Punjab are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.


National Level M.Pharma Entrance Exams (UG & PG)

ExamLevelConducting BodyModeDurationColleges AcceptingCoursesDifficulty
Neet PGPGNational Board of ExaminationsComputer-based test210 mins1+ CollegeMDMedium–High
NEETUGNational Testing Agency (NTA)Offline200 mins1+ CollegeMBBSMedium–High

These exams are the primary pathway to top government m.pharma colleges and postgraduate programs in Punjab.


State Level M.Pharma Entrance Exams


State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.


Upcoming M.Pharma Exams in Punjab

Staying updated with m.pharma entrance exam dates is essential for planning applications, preparation timelines, and revision strategy. In Punjab, most UG exams are scheduled across the upcoming cycle, while major PG exams like Neet PG are scheduled around August 2026.


Tracking upcoming exams helps candidates avoid missing deadlines, manage multiple exams, and align preparation effectively.


Upcoming M.Pharma Exams 2026

ExamLevelExam DateStatus
Neet PGPG30 Aug 2026Upcoming

Month-wise M.Pharma Exam Timeline 2026

August 2026 Exams

DateExamDescription
30 Aug 2026Neet PGNEET PG 2026 Exam Date

From a planning perspective, candidates should track at least 3–4 upcoming exams and align their preparation schedule based on exam sequence, difficulty level, and application deadlines to maximise admission opportunities.


Comparison of Top M.Pharma Colleges

Comparing top m.pharma colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.


A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.


Private vs Government Comparison

PrivateGovernment
Total Colleges187
Top CollegesRBPUNIPER Mohali and BFUHS
College distribution %72%28%
Top CoursesM.Pharma and B.PharmaM.Pharma and B.Pharma
Fees Range₹4.2 L₹97 K - ₹2 L
Highest Salary—₹27.8 L
Median Salary—₹7 L - ₹7.4 L
Average Salary—₹7 L - ₹7.4 L

Top Colleges Comparison Table

CollegeTypeFeesAverage SalaryMedian SalaryHighest SalaryRanking
NIPER MohaliGovernment₹97 K₹7.4 L₹7.4 L₹27.8 L#6 NIRF 2023
BFUHSGovernment₹1.2 L - ₹2 L₹7 L₹7 L——
RBPUPrivate₹4.2 L————


Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

How many m.pharma colleges are there in Punjab?

There are over 25 m.pharma colleges in Punjab, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.

Which are the top m.pharma colleges in Punjab?

Top m.pharma colleges in Punjab include NIPER Mohali, BFUHS, and RBPU, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.

What exams are required for admission to m.pharma colleges in Punjab?

Admission is mainly through exams like Neet PG and NEET, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.

What is the average fee for m.pharma colleges in Punjab?

The fee range for m.pharma colleges in Punjab is ₹66.8 K - ₹5.2 L.

Which m.pharma colleges have the best placements?

Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Punjab.

Which is better: government or private m.pharma colleges?

Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.

What is the admission process for m.pharma colleges in Punjab?

The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.

How to choose the best m.pharma college in Punjab?

Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.

• Updated by KollegeApply

Showing 25 Colleges

Panjab University

Panjab University

Chandigarh

Public/Government

Fees

₹ 76.85 K - ₹ 76.95 K

Median Salary

₹ 1.4 L - ₹ 14.5 L

Total Courses

Fees

₹ 3.02 L

Total Courses

Ranking -  IndiaToday #52

Fees

₹ 96.96 K

Median Salary

₹ 6.0 L - ₹ 6.3 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

Neet PG

Fees

₹ 2.00 L

Median Salary

₹ 4.9 L - ₹ 30.0 L

Total Courses

Fees

₹ 3.88 L - ₹ 4.36 L

Total Courses

Central University of Punjab

Central University of Punjab

Punjab - Other

Public/Government

Fees

₹ 66.85 K

Median Salary

₹ 3.5 L - ₹ 4.0 L

Total Courses

Fees

₹ 1.78 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

Fees

₹ 1.78 L

Total Courses

Ranking -  IndiaToday #60

RIMT University

RIMT University

Punjab - Other

Private

Fees

₹ 4.77 L

Median Salary

₹ 50.0 K - ₹ 5.6 L

Total Courses

Guru Kashi University

Guru Kashi University

Bathinda

Private

Fees

₹ 3.35 L

Total Courses

Fees

₹ 1.78 L

Median Salary

₹ 2.3 L - ₹ 4.0 L

Total Courses

CGC University

CGC University

Mohali

Private

Fees

₹ 3.40 L

Total Courses

Median Salary

₹ 3.8 L - ₹ 11.1 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 1.78 L - ₹ 5.21 L

Median Salary

₹ 50.0 K - ₹ 6.0 L

Total Courses

Fees

₹ 1.69 L

Median Salary

₹ 3.2 L - ₹ 4.5 L

Total Courses

Fees

₹ 4.20 L

Total Courses

Ranking -  TheWeek #282

Fees

₹ 3.00 L - ₹ 6.00 L

Total Courses

Ranking -  IndiaToday #65

Desh Bhagat University, Punjab

Desh Bhagat University, Punjab

Punjab - Other

Private

Median Salary

₹ 3.2 L - ₹ 4.2 L

Total Courses

Guru Nanak Dev University

Guru Nanak Dev University

Amritsar

Public/Government

Fees

₹ 2.92 L

Median Salary

₹ 63.5 K - ₹ 7.7 L

Total Courses

Ranking -  IndiaToday #12