Planning to pursue M.Tech in Karnataka? With 108 M.Tech colleges offering M.Tech in Computer science, M.Tech. in Structural Engineering, M.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering, and M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering, choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
Karnataka's M.Tech landscape includes top government institutes like NIT Surathkal, IIT Dharwad, and SJCE Mysore, along with leading private universities such as IIIT Bangalore, RVCE Bangalore, and BMS College of Engineering. Admissions are conducted through exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of M.Tech colleges in Karnataka 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of M.Tech Colleges in Karnataka
Karnataka has a diverse mix of m.tech colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total M.Tech Colleges in Karnataka | 108 |
| Government Colleges | 16 |
| Private Colleges | 92 |
| Popular Courses | M.Tech in Computer science, B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering, B.E. in Computer Science Engineering, B.E. in Mechanical Engineering |
| Top Exams Accepted | JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, REVA CET |
| Average Fees | ₹11.7 K - ₹12.1 L |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹2.4 L - ₹28 L |
| Top Recruiters | Infosys, IBM, Wipro, Amazon |
Top M.Tech Colleges in Karnataka 2026 (Rankings)
M.Tech college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
Top M.Tech Colleges in Karnataka (NIRF Rankings)
The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the most credible ranking system in India, based on parameters like teaching, learning resources, graduation outcomes, and research.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| NIT Surathkal | #17 | #17 |
| Manipal Institute of Technology | #59 | #56 |
| IIIT Bangalore | #69 | #74 |
| MSRIT | #75 | #75 |
| IIT Dharwad | #77 | #101 |
| NMIT Bangalore | #101 | #101 |
| Siddaganga Institute of Technology | #101 | #100 |
| BMS College of Engineering | #151 | #151 |
| NHCE Bangalore | #151 | #151 |
| NIE Mysore | #151 | #151 |
NIT Surathkal, Manipal Institute of Technology, and IIIT Bangalore are among the leading names in these rankings, typically combining strong academics, placements, and research or professional outcomes.
Top M.Tech Colleges by India Today Ranking
India Today rankings are based on factors such as student quality, placement performance, infrastructure, and faculty strength.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| Manipal Institute of Technology | #19 | #19 |
| MSRIT | #24 | #25 |
| NIE Mysore | — | #43 |
| JSS Science and Technology University | #53 | #55 |
| Sir M. Visvesvaraya Institute of Technology | — | #57 |
| NMIT Bangalore | #59 | #62 |
| JNNCE | #69 | #74 |
| DSCE Bangalore | #96 | #103 |
| SDM College of Engineering and Technology | #97 | #106 |
These rankings highlight colleges with strong academic performance and placement outcomes, with NIT Surathkal, Manipal Institute of Technology, and IIIT Bangalore leading consistently.
Top M.Tech Colleges by The Week Ranking
The Week rankings consider parameters such as academic excellence, infrastructure, faculty, and industry exposure, and also include top private colleges.
| College | 2025 |
| Manipal Institute of Technology | #27 |
| MSRIT | #31 |
| NIE Mysore | #41 |
| BIT Bangalore | #53 |
| NMIT Bangalore | #63 |
| DSCE Bangalore | #64 |
| SDM College of Engineering and Technology | #70 |
| Siddaganga Institute of Technology | #75 |
| Sir M. Visvesvaraya Institute of Technology | #76 |
Along with NIT Surathkal, IIT Dharwad, and SJCE Mysore, private institutes like IIIT Bangalore, RVCE Bangalore, and BMS College of Engineering also feature prominently due to their infrastructure and placement performance.
Government vs Private M.Tech Colleges in Karnataka
M.Tech colleges in Karnataka are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government M.Tech Colleges
Government institutes such as NIT Surathkal, IIT Dharwad, and SJCE Mysore are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| NIT Surathkal | ₹1.8 L - ₹3.6 L | ₹12.5 L | 80 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #11 NIRF 2025 |
| IIT Dharwad | ₹52.5 K - ₹9.8 L | ₹19 L | 41 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #77 NIRF 2025 |
| SJCE Mysore | ₹1.3 L - ₹1.4 L | — | 27 | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Dr Ambedkar Institute of Technology | ₹1.4 L | ₹7 L | 22 | Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) | — |
| PESCE | ₹1.3 L - ₹1.4 L | — | 29 | B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | — |
| University B.D.T College of Engineering | — | — | 17 | M.Tech in Computer science | — |
| K.L.E Society's K.L.E Institute of Technology | ₹1.4 L | — | 9 | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
| BIET | ₹1.3 L - ₹1.4 L | — | 24 | B.E. in Civil Engineering | — |
| Visvesvaraya Technological University Belagavi | ₹56.9 K - ₹8.3 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹9.5 L | 457 | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | #50 NIRF 2025 |
| SVCE - Sri Venkateshwara College of Engineering | ₹1.3 L - ₹1.4 L | ₹3.3 L | 14 | M.Tech in Computer science | — |
Top Private M.Tech Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| IIIT Bangalore | ₹10.2 L - ₹12.1 L | ₹24.6 L - ₹25.7 L | 28 | M.Tech in Computer science | #69 NIRF 2025 |
| RVCE Bangalore | — | ₹10.3 L - ₹15 L | 30 | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
| BMS College of Engineering | ₹3 L - ₹8 L | — | 47 | B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | #151 NIRF 2025 |
| Manipal Institute of Technology | ₹3.9 L - ₹4.5 L | ₹11.8 L | 76 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #59 NIRF 2025 |
| MSRIT | ₹2 L - ₹2.2 L | ₹7.7 L | 59 | B.E. in Civil Engineering | #31 NIRF 2025 |
| JSS Science and Technology University | ₹1.4 L | — | 55 | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | #201 NIRF 2025 |
| DSCE Bangalore | ₹2.1 L - ₹5.5 L | ₹6 L | 24 | B.E. in Civil Engineering | #201 NIRF 2025 |
| BIT Bangalore | ₹1.4 L | ₹10 L | 24 | B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | — |
| NIE Mysore | ₹2.9 L - ₹3.7 L | ₹10.4 L | 15 | B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | #151 NIRF 2025 |
| BMSITM | ₹2 L - ₹5 L | ₹9.3 L | 17 | B.E. in Civil Engineering | #201 NIRF 2025 |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| M.Tech | ₹52.5 K - ₹9.8 L | ₹59.7 K - ₹12.1 L |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
Placement Comparison
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| Highest Package | ₹58 L | ₹65 L |
| Average Package | ₹19 L | ₹26.2 L |
| Median Package | ₹19 L | ₹25.7 L |
Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in NIT Surathkal, IIT Dharwad, and SJCE Mysore.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI Insight |
| NIT Surathkal | ₹1.8 L - ₹3.6 L | ₹12.5 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | High ROI |
| IIIT Bangalore | ₹10.2 L - ₹12.1 L | ₹24.6 L - ₹25.7 L | M.Tech in Computer science | High ROI |
| IIT Dharwad | ₹52.5 K - ₹9.8 L | ₹19 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | High ROI |
| RVCE Bangalore | — | ₹10.3 L - ₹15 L | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
| SJCE Mysore | ₹1.3 L - ₹1.4 L | — | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
| BMS College of Engineering | ₹3 L - ₹8 L | — | B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | — |
| Dr Ambedkar Institute of Technology | ₹1.4 L | ₹7 L | Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) | High ROI |
| Manipal Institute of Technology | ₹3.9 L - ₹4.5 L | ₹11.8 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | High ROI |
| PESCE | ₹1.3 L - ₹1.4 L | — | B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | — |
| MSRIT | ₹2 L - ₹2.2 L | ₹7.7 L | B.E. in Civil Engineering | High ROI |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private m.tech institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI |
| NIT Surathkal | ₹1.8 L - ₹3.6 L | ₹12.5 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 457% |
| IIIT Bangalore | ₹10.2 L - ₹12.1 L | ₹24.6 L - ₹25.7 L | M.Tech in Computer science | 225% |
| IIT Dharwad | ₹52.5 K - ₹9.8 L | ₹19 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 369% |
| RVCE Bangalore | — | ₹10.3 L - ₹15 L | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
| SJCE Mysore | ₹1.3 L - ₹1.4 L | — | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
| BMS College of Engineering | ₹3 L - ₹8 L | — | B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | — |
| Dr Ambedkar Institute of Technology | ₹1.4 L | ₹7 L | Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) | 511% |
| Manipal Institute of Technology | ₹3.9 L - ₹4.5 L | ₹11.8 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 280% |
| PESCE | ₹1.3 L - ₹1.4 L | — | B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | — |
| MSRIT | ₹2 L - ₹2.2 L | ₹7.7 L | B.E. in Civil Engineering | 364% |
Top M.Tech Colleges in Karnataka by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting m.tech colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Karnataka, m.tech college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Low Fee M.Tech Colleges (Below ₹1 L)
Low-fee m.tech colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering B.Tech programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with JEE Main, GATE, and JEE Advanced (where applicable).
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private | ₹59.7 K - ₹1.4 L | B.Tech | ~3 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹52.5 K - ₹9.8 L | B.Tech | ~42 avg courses (2 colleges) |
These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable m.tech education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.
Mid-Range M.Tech Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include NIT Surathkal, BMS College of Engineering, and Manipal Institute of Technology, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Autonomous Institute | ₹1.3 L - ₹1.4 L | B.Tech | ~4 avg courses (2 colleges) |
| Private | ₹1.1 L - ₹8 L | B.Tech | ~4 avg courses (54 colleges) |
| Private Institute | ₹1.3 L | B.Tech | ~2 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹1.3 L - ₹3.6 L | B.Tech | ~8 avg courses (5 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
High Fee M.Tech Colleges (Above ₹10 L)
High-fee m.tech colleges are mainly private universities, offering modern infrastructure, higher seat intake, and flexible admission options through institute-level exams.
| College | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| IIIT Bangalore | ₹10.2 L - ₹12.1 L | B.Tech | 2 |
These colleges are suitable for candidates seeking private m.tech colleges with better infrastructure, diverse course offerings, and higher seat availability.
Best ROI M.Tech Colleges in Karnataka
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting m.tech colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees | Average Salary |
| BIT Bangalore | ₹1.4 L | ₹10 L |
| Dr Ambedkar Institute of Technology | ₹1.4 L | ₹7 L |
| NIT Surathkal | ₹1.8 L - ₹3.6 L | ₹12.5 L |
| IIT Dharwad | ₹52.5 K - ₹9.8 L | ₹19 L |
| MSRIT | ₹2 L - ₹2.2 L | ₹7.7 L |
| NIE Mysore | ₹2.9 L - ₹3.7 L | ₹10.4 L |
| Manipal Institute of Technology | ₹3.9 L - ₹4.5 L | ₹11.8 L |
| BMSITM | ₹2 L - ₹5 L | ₹9.3 L |
| SVCE - Sri Venkateshwara College of Engineering | ₹1.3 L - ₹1.4 L | ₹3.3 L |
| IIIT Bangalore | ₹10.2 L - ₹12.1 L | ₹24.6 L - ₹25.7 L |
Government institutes such as NIT Surathkal, IIT Dharwad, and SJCE Mysore consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
M.Tech Colleges in Karnataka with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating m.tech colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Colleges with Highest Placement Packages
Top m.tech institutes, especially IIIT Bangalore, Visvesvaraya Technological University Belagavi, and BIT Bangalore, report some of the highest placement packages in India.
| College | Highest Package |
| IIIT Bangalore | ₹65 L |
| Visvesvaraya Technological University Belagavi | ₹58 L |
| BIT Bangalore | ₹58 L |
| Manipal Institute of Technology | ₹57 L |
| NIT Surathkal | ₹55 L |
| IIT Dharwad | ₹48 L |
| MSRIT | ₹48 L |
| NIE Mysore | ₹42 L |
| RVCE Bangalore | ₹39 L |
| BMSITM | ₹33 L |
These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.
Colleges with Best Average Salary
Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.
| College | Average Salary |
| IIIT Bangalore | ₹24 L - ₹26.2 L |
| RVCE Bangalore | ₹6 L - ₹19.4 L |
| IIT Dharwad | ₹19 L |
| NIT Surathkal | ₹12.5 L |
| Manipal Institute of Technology | ₹11.8 L |
| Visvesvaraya Technological University Belagavi | ₹5 L - ₹10.4 L |
| NIE Mysore | ₹10.4 L |
| BIT Bangalore | ₹10 L |
| BMSITM | ₹9.3 L |
| MSRIT | ₹7.7 L |
Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.
Top Recruiters Hiring M.Tech Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top m.tech colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core m.tech:
- Amazon
- Flipkart
- Ford Motors
- Goldman Sachs
- Mercedes Benz
Popular M.Tech Courses in Karnataka
M.Tech colleges in Karnataka offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
M.Tech in Computer science
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.4 L - ₹32 L
- Top Recruiters: Infosys, Wipro, IBM, Cognizant
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| M.Tech in Computer science | 2–4 Years | ₹5.8 K - ₹12.1 L | 482+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
M.Tech. in Structural Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.5 L - ₹23.9 L
- Top Recruiters: Infosys, Wipro, IBM, Cognizant
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| M.Tech. in Structural Engineering | 2–3 Years | ₹15.5 K - ₹8.7 L | 192+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
M.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.7 L - ₹32 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, HCL, IBM
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| M.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 2 Years | ₹5.8 K - ₹10.2 L | 114+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
M.Tech Admission Process in Karnataka 2026
Admission to m.tech colleges in Karnataka follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government m.tech colleges such as IIT Dharwad, NIT Surathkal, and IIIT Bangalore. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National M.Tech Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| JEE Main | Joint Entrance Examination Main | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | Online | UG | 15+ Colleges |
| GATE | Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering | IITs and IISc | 180 | Online | Online | PG | 69+ Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | Joint Entrance Examination Advanced | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | ONLINE | UG | 2+ Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | Consortium of Medical Engineering and Dental Colleges of Karnataka Under Graduate Entrance Test | COMEDK | 180 | Online | Online | UG | 57+ Colleges |
| MET | Manipal Entrance Test | Manipal Academy of Higher Education | 150 | online | Online | UG | 1+ College |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked m.tech colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
State Level Entrance Exams
State-level entrance exams are conducted for admission to state government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based reservations.
Key State M.Tech Exams
| Exam | State | Conducting Body | Level | Mode | Colleges Participating |
| KCET | Karnataka | Karnataka Examination Authority (KEA) | UG | Offline | 70+ Colleges |
| AP EAMCET | Andhra Pradesh | JNTU Kakinada | UG | Online | 1+ College |
State exams generally have moderate competition and are ideal for candidates targeting regional colleges with lower cutoffs.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | National Testing Agency (NTA) and IITs and IISc | All-India m.tech colleges | National exam rank / score |
| State Counselling | Karnataka Examination Authority (KEA) and JNTU Kakinada | Karnataka colleges | State exam rank / score |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for M.Tech Colleges in Karnataka
M.Tech admissions in Karnataka are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level M.Tech Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| JEE Main | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Online | 180 mins | 15+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium–High |
| GATE | PG | IITs and IISc | Online | 180 mins | 69+ Colleges | M.E./M.Tech | High |
| JEE Advanced | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | ONLINE | 180 mins | 2+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Very High |
| COMEDK UGET | UG | COMEDK | Online | 180 mins | 57+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium–High |
| MET | UG | Manipal Academy of Higher Education | Online | 150 mins | 1+ College | M.Tech | Medium–High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government m.tech colleges and postgraduate programs in Karnataka.
State Level M.Tech Entrance Exams
| Exam | State | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Course | Difficulty |
| KCET | Karnataka | Karnataka Examination Authority (KEA) | Offline | 180 mins | 70+ Colleges | M.Tech | Medium |
| AP EAMCET | Andhra Pradesh | JNTU Kakinada | Online | 180 mins | 1+ College | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium |
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
Comparison of Top M.Tech Colleges
Comparing top m.tech colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 92 | 16 |
| Top Colleges | IIIT Bangalore, RVCE Bangalore, and BMS College of Engineering | NIT Surathkal, IIT Dharwad, and SJCE Mysore |
| College distribution % | 85% | 15% |
| Top Courses | Master of Technology and Bachelor of Technology | Master of Technology and Bachelor of Technology |
| Fees Range | ₹59.7 K - ₹12.1 L | ₹52.5 K - ₹9.8 L |
| Highest Salary | ₹8 L - ₹65 L | ₹5 L - ₹58 L |
| Median Salary | ₹6 L - ₹25.7 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹19 L |
| Average Salary | ₹6 L - ₹26.2 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹19 L |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Average Salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary | Ranking |
| NIT Surathkal | Government | ₹1.8 L - ₹3.6 L | ₹12.5 L | ₹12.5 L | ₹55 L | #11 NIRF 2025 |
| IIT Dharwad | Government | ₹52.5 K - ₹9.8 L | ₹19 L | ₹19 L | ₹48 L | #77 NIRF 2025 |
| SJCE Mysore | Government | ₹1.3 L - ₹1.4 L | — | — | — | — |
| Dr Ambedkar Institute of Technology | Government | ₹1.4 L | ₹7 L | ₹7 L | ₹25 L | — |
| PESCE | Government | ₹1.3 L - ₹1.4 L | — | — | — | — |
| University B.D.T College of Engineering | Government | — | — | — | — | — |
| K.L.E Society's K.L.E Institute of Technology | Government | ₹1.4 L | — | — | — | — |
| BIET | Government | ₹1.3 L - ₹1.4 L | — | — | — | — |
| Visvesvaraya Technological University Belagavi | Government | ₹56.9 K - ₹8.3 L | ₹5 L - ₹10.4 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹9.5 L | ₹7.5 L - ₹58 L | #50 NIRF 2025 |
| SVCE - Sri Venkateshwara College of Engineering | Government | ₹1.3 L - ₹1.4 L | ₹3.3 L | ₹3.3 L | ₹5 L | — |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many m.tech colleges are there in Karnataka?
There are over 108 m.tech colleges in Karnataka, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top m.tech colleges in Karnataka?
Top m.tech colleges in Karnataka include NIT Surathkal, IIT Dharwad, SJCE Mysore, Dr Ambedkar Institute of Technology, PESCE, and IIIT Bangalore, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to m.tech colleges in Karnataka?
Admission is mainly through exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, REVA CET, and AP EAMCET, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for m.tech colleges in Karnataka?
The fee range for m.tech colleges in Karnataka is ₹11.7 K - ₹12.1 L.
Which m.tech colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Karnataka.
Which is better: government or private m.tech colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for m.tech colleges in Karnataka?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best m.tech college in Karnataka?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.



















