M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning Cutoff 2026 : Category-wise, College-wise


M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning Admission & Cutoff Summary

ParameterValue
Total Admission Exams2 Exams
Major Exams AcceptedGATE, JEE Advanced
Total Colleges Covered29
Government Colleges22
Private Colleges7
Latest Round Updated2026 (Round 5)
Total Cutoff Records414+
Categories AvailableEWS, EWS (PwD), General, General PwD, OBC-NCL, OBC-NCL (PwD), SC, SC (PwD), ST
Quotas AvailableAll India, Home State, OS
Fee Range₹60,000 – ₹16 Lakhs
Top Institutes IncludedIIT Kharagpur, IIT Hyderabad, NIT Surathkal

M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning Exam Coverage

ExamCollegesLatest RoundSeats
GATE4Last Round15
JEE Advanced27Round 545

M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning Overall Statistics

MetricValue
Total Colleges29
Total Courses1
Total Seat Matrix45+
Total Opening Ranks—
Total Closing Ranks1,958+
Conducting Authorities2
States Covered18
Central InstitutesIIIT, IIT, NIT
Private Institutes7

M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning Admission Through Different Exams

ExamConducting AuthorityCollegesCollege Categories
GATEIITs and IISc4IIIT, NIT
JEE AdvancedNational Testing Agency (NTA)27IIIT, IIT, NIT

GATE - Quick Summary

The GATE M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning Cutoff 2025 has been released by the IITs and IISc after Last Round of counselling. This page provides the most complete, data-backed analysis of opening and closing scores across all categories (General, EWS, SC, ST, OBCNCL), every counselling round, and every participating government and private college.

Use the interactive cutoff finder, rank predictor, and college recommendation engine below to see exactly which M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning colleges you can get into with your GATE score.

Conducting bodyIITs and IISc
Latest round releasedLast Round
Total colleges4
Conducting body
IITs and IISc
Latest round released
Last Round
Total colleges
4
Exam
GATE 2025
Counselling round
Last Round
Lowest closing score
467
Highest closing score
278
Categories
GeneralEWSSCSTOBC-NCL

Cutoff Finder

Find the exact opening and closing rank for any college, category and round.

College NameOpening ScoreClosing ScoreSeats
NIT Uttarakhand555555—
IIITDM Jabalpur548548—
NIT Sikkim53553515

Loading college predictor...

GATE M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning Cutoff Trend (Year Wise)

Closing score trend for IIITDM Jabalpur (General category) from 2021 to 2025. Historical trends help predict this year's cutoff movement.

Top Colleges — Year-wise Cutoff

Closing score for top colleges across the latest 3 years (2025 · 2024 · 2023).

College202520242023
NIT Uttarakhand555——
IIITDM Jabalpur548——
NIT Sikkim535——

GATE M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning cutoff for General category in 2025 (Round 1).

College NameOpening ScoreClosing ScoreSeats
NIT Uttarakhand555555—
IIITDM Jabalpur548548—
NIT Sikkim53553515

GATE M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning Round-wise Cutoff Analysis

Cutoff shifts across every counselling round for General category in top colleges offering M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning through GATE.

Closing Score values for 2025 (All India, All).

College Name1Special Round 12Special Round 23Last RoundDifference
NIT Uttarakhand555446514432498414-141
IIITDM Jabalpur548481527477514467-81
NIT Sikkim535424493423486389-146

GATE M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning cutoff details for General category in 2025 (Round 1).

Institute Type:
College NameCityRatingOpening ScoreClosing ScoreFeesSeats
NIT UttarakhandSrinagar Pauri Garhwal3.0555555₹ 2.0 L—
IIITDM JabalpurJabalpur4.0548548——
NIT SikkimSikkim - Other3.0535535₹ 1.9 L15

GATE M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning top colleges by category for 2025 (Round 1, All India, All).

General Category

College NameOpening ScoreClosing ScoreSeats
NIT Uttarakhand555555—
IIITDM Jabalpur548548—
NIT Sikkim53553515

SC Category

College NameOpening ScoreClosing ScoreSeats
NIT Uttarakhand377377—
NIT Sikkim37037015
IIITDM Jabalpur362362—

ST Category

College NameOpening ScoreClosing ScoreSeats
NIT Uttarakhand320320—
NIT Sikkim28128115
IIITDM Jabalpur264264—

Others Category

College NameOpening ScoreClosing ScoreSeats
NIT Uttarakhand502489—
IIITDM Jabalpur523486—
NIT Sikkim46046015

GATE M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning Counselling Timeline 2027

  1. February 6, 2027

    Exam Dates

JEE Advanced - Quick Summary

The JEE Advanced M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning Cutoff 2026 has been released by the National Testing Agency (NTA) after Round 5 of counselling. This page provides the most complete, data-backed analysis of opening and closing ranks across all categories (General, EWS, SC, ST, EWS (PwD), General PwD, OBC-NCL, OBC-NCL (PwD), SC (PwD), ST (PwD)), every counselling round, and every participating government and private college.

Use the interactive cutoff finder, rank predictor, and college recommendation engine below to see exactly which M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning colleges you can get into with your JEE Advanced rank.

Conducting bodyNational Testing Agency (NTA)
Latest round releasedRound 5
Total colleges17
Conducting body
National Testing Agency (NTA)
Latest round released
Round 5
Total colleges
17
Exam
JEE Advanced 2026
Counselling round
Round 5 (Live)
Lowest closing rank
20
Highest closing rank
—
Categories
GeneralEWSSCSTEWS (PwD)General PwDOBC-NCLOBC-NCL (PwD)SC (PwD)ST (PwD)

Cutoff Finder

Find the exact opening and closing rank for any college, category and round.

College NameOpening RankClosing RankSeats
IIT Hyderabad906906—
IIT Kharagpur1,0261,026—
IIT Gandhinagar2,3412,341—
IIIT Lucknow8,2208,220—
NIELIT Calicut19,52319,523—
IIITDM Kancheepuram19,60819,608—
BIT Mesra22,63422,634—
IIIT Surat23,62923,629—
IIIT Nagpur (IIITN)23,98523,985—
IIIT Bhopal28,06628,066—

Loading college predictor...

JEE Advanced M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning Cutoff Trend (Year Wise)

Closing rank trend for IIT Kharagpur (General category) from 2022 to 2026. Historical trends help predict this year's cutoff movement.

Top Colleges — Year-wise Cutoff

Closing rank for top colleges across the latest 3 years (2026 · 2025 · 2024).

College202620252024
IIT Hyderabad906——
IIT Kharagpur1,026——
IIT Gandhinagar2,341——
IIIT Lucknow8,220——
NIELIT Calicut19,523——
IIITDM Kancheepuram19,608——
BIT Mesra22,634——
IIIT Surat23,629——
IIIT Nagpur (IIITN)23,985——
IIIT Bhopal28,066——

JEE Advanced M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning cutoff for General category in 2026 (Round 1).

College NameOpening RankClosing RankSeats
IIT Hyderabad906906—
IIT Kharagpur1,0261,026—
IIT Gandhinagar2,3412,341—
IIIT Lucknow8,2208,220—
NIELIT Calicut19,52319,523—
IIITDM Kancheepuram19,60819,608—
BIT Mesra22,63422,634—
IIIT Surat23,62923,629—
IIIT Nagpur (IIITN)23,98523,985—
IIIT Bhopal28,06628,066—

JEE Advanced M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning Round-wise Cutoff Analysis

Cutoff shifts across every counselling round for General category in top colleges offering M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning through JEE Advanced.

Closing Rank values for 2026 (All India, All).

College Name12345Difference
IIT Hyderabad906917917917917+11
IIT Kharagpur1,0261,0261,0261,0261,043+17
IIT Gandhinagar2,3412,3872,3872,3912,745+404
IIIT Lucknow8,2208,3238,4228,5649,386+1,166
NIELIT Calicut19,52320,93820,96720,96721,373+1,850
IIITDM Kancheepuram19,60820,23820,23821,39923,095+3,487
BIT Mesra22,63424,06924,20624,24725,122+2,488
IIIT Surat23,62926,73426,73426,73428,141+4,512
IIIT Nagpur (IIITN)23,98526,03026,03026,08727,872+3,887
IIIT Bhopal28,06630,11030,24730,25331,763+3,697

JEE Advanced M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning cutoff details for General category in 2026 (Round 1).

Institute Type:
College NameCityRatingOpening RankClosing RankFeesSeats
IIT HyderabadHyderabad4.0906906——
IIT KharagpurKharagpur4.01,0261,026——
IIT GandhinagarGandhinagar4.02,3412,341——
IIIT LucknowLucknow4.08,2208,220——
NIELIT CalicutCalicut4.019,52319,523——
IIITDM KancheepuramChennai4.219,60819,608——
BIT MesraRanchi3.022,63422,634——
IIIT SuratSurat3.023,62923,629——
IIIT Nagpur (IIITN)Nagpur3.823,98523,985——
IIIT BhopalBhopal3.028,06628,066——

JEE Advanced M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning top colleges by category for 2026 (Round 1, All India, All).

General Category

College NameOpening RankClosing RankSeats
IIT Hyderabad906906—
IIT Kharagpur1,0261,026—
IIT Gandhinagar2,3412,341—
IIIT Lucknow8,2208,220—
NIELIT Calicut19,52319,523—
IIITDM Kancheepuram19,60819,608—
BIT Mesra22,63422,634—
IIIT Surat23,62923,629—
IIIT Nagpur (IIITN)23,98523,985—
IIIT Bhopal28,06628,066—

SC Category

College NameOpening RankClosing RankSeats
IIT Hyderabad212212—
IIT Kharagpur263263—
IIT Gandhinagar693693—
IIIT Lucknow2,2582,258—
IIITDM Kancheepuram4,3724,372—
NIELIT Calicut4,9034,903—
IIIT Nagpur (IIITN)5,2735,273—
IIIT Surat6,2136,213—
BIT Mesra6,4956,495—
IIIT Bhopal7,5067,506—

ST Category

College NameOpening RankClosing RankSeats
IIT Hyderabad9292—
IIT Kharagpur111111—
IIT Gandhinagar273273—
IIIT Lucknow1,3881,388—
NIELIT Calicut1,9351,935—
IIITDM Kancheepuram2,0942,094—
IIIT Nagpur (IIITN)2,6012,601—
IIIT Surat2,6862,686—
BIT Mesra3,4333,433—
J. K. Institute of Applied Physics and Technology, Allahabad University3,5853,585—

Others Category

College NameOpening RankClosing RankSeats
IIT Kharagpur32427—
IIT Gandhinagar201,134—
IIIT Lucknow1603,213—
IIITDM Kancheepuram2987,129—
IIIT Nagpur (IIITN)1079,030—
NIELIT Calicut3499,406—
IIIT Surat81510,049—
BIT Mesra9110,229—
IIIT Bhopal21911,653—
IIIT Vadodara91812,012—
GATE Cutoff

GATE - Round and Last Round Closing Ranks

College NameCity2025
NIT UttarakhandSrinagar Pauri Garhwal555
IIITDM JabalpurJabalpur548
NIT SikkimSikkim - Other535
JEE Advanced Cutoff

JEE Advanced - Round and Last Round Closing Ranks

College NameCity2026
IIT HyderabadHyderabad906
IIT KharagpurKharagpur1026
IIT GandhinagarGandhinagar2341
IIIT LucknowLucknow8220
NIELIT CalicutCalicut19523
IIITDM KancheepuramChennai19608
BIT MesraRanchi22634
IIIT SuratSurat23629
IIIT Nagpur (IIITN)Nagpur23985
IIIT BhopalBhopal28066
QA
M.Tech

Ask Questions

Ask about M.Tech to experts?

Write here...

Loading...