The Common Admission Test (CAT) is accepted by several leading management institutes beyond the Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs). Candidates seeking admission to the 2027–29 MBA and PGDM batch can explore institutes such as the Faculty of Management Studies (FMS), Delhi; SPJIMR Mumbai; Management Development Institute (MDI), Gurgaon; MICA Ahmedabad; and Goa Institute of Management (GIM).
These colleges differ in their selection criteria, programme fees, specialisations and placement outcomes. FMS Delhi is particularly attractive to candidates looking for a comparatively low-cost MBA, while SPJIMR and MDI are established options for competitive management programmes. MICA is worth considering for marketing and communications, whereas GIM offers multiple management specialisations.
The best choice depends on your CAT percentile, sectional scores, academic profile, budget and career goals. Compare the total cost of education and programme-specific placement data rather than choosing a college based on its average salary alone.
- Top Non-IIM Colleges Accepting CAT 2026: Fees, Cutoffs and Placements
- Faculty of Management Studies (FMS), Delhi
- SPJIMR Mumbai
- Management Development Institute (MDI), Gurgaon
- MICA Ahmedabad
- Goa Institute of Management (GIM), Goa
- Other Non-IIM Colleges Accepting CAT 2026
- CAT 2026 Colleges by Percentile: Which Ones Should You Target?
- CAT Colleges List and Fees: How to Compare ROI
- Frequently Asked Questions
Top Non-IIM Colleges Accepting CAT 2026: Fees, Cutoffs and Placements
The following table compares five prominent non-IIM colleges using available fee information and reported placement figures. CAT percentile ranges are indicative planning benchmarks, not guaranteed admission cutoffs. Placement figures refer to the specified cohorts and may not represent outcomes for future batches.
| College | Indicative CAT percentile | Approx. programme fee | Reported average CTC | Reported median CTC |
| FMS Delhi | 98.5–99+ | Around ₹2.43 lakh in semester fees; verify total cost | ₹32.27 LPA | ₹29.59 LPA |
| SPJIMR Mumbai | 95–99+; profile matters | ₹24.86 lakh listed for Indian participants; verify current fee schedule | ₹33.60 LPA (PGDM); ₹34.05 LPA (PGDM-BM) | ₹32.85 LPA for both |
| MDI Gurgaon | Around 95+ | Approx. ₹26.55 lakh; verify current programme fee | ₹29.50 LPA | ₹29.00 LPA |
| MICA Ahmedabad | CAT/XAT/GMAT score plus MICAT | Approx. ₹29.50 lakh; verify current fee | ₹20.46 LPA | Verify the relevant placement report |
| GIM Goa | Around 80–90+ | Verify the 2027–29 programme fee | ₹16.27 LPA | ₹15.00 LPA |
Important notes:
- FMS Delhi’s 2026–28 admission bulletin lists a semester fee of approximately ₹60,818. The amount shown above is four semesters of that fee, not a guarantee of the complete cost of attendance.
- SPJIMR’s official admissions criteria list an overall CAT threshold of 85 percentile and sectional thresholds of 75 percentile for its 2027–29 PGDM and PGDM (BM) programmes. Its selection process also considers applicants’ profiles.
- Placement figures must be compared by programme and batch. The SPJIMR figures above are programme-specific, while the FMS figures refer to the 2024–26 placement cohort.
- The fee figures for MDI and MICA are approximate reference figures and should be checked against the current programme fee schedules.
Faculty of Management Studies (FMS), Delhi
FMS Delhi is a strong option for candidates seeking a leading MBA programme with a comparatively low fee. Its reported placement outcomes make it particularly relevant to applicants who want to balance career opportunities with the cost of management education.
For the 2024–26 placement cohort, FMS reported an average CTC of ₹32.27 LPA, a median CTC of ₹29.59 LPA and a highest CTC of ₹1.10 crore. Candidates should review the latest fee bulletin and placement report before calculating the complete investment and comparing outcomes with other colleges.
- Programme: MBA (Full-Time)
- Indicative CAT percentile: Around 98.5–99+
- Selection: CAT-based shortlisting followed by the institute’s selection process
- Best suited for: Candidates prioritising reported placement outcomes and comparatively low programme fees
SPJIMR Mumbai
SPJIMR accepts CAT and GMAT scores for its PGDM and PGDM (BM) programmes. Its selection process considers applicants’ profiles as well as entrance-test performance, making academic consistency, relevant work experience and achievements important alongside CAT scores.
For the 2024–26 cohort, the PGDM programme reported an average CTC of ₹33.60 LPA, a median of ₹32.85 LPA and a highest CTC of ₹75 LPA. The PGDM (BM) programme reported an average of ₹34.05 LPA, a median of ₹32.85 LPA and a highest CTC of ₹65 LPA.
Applicants should check the fee schedule for Indian participants and the selection requirements for their preferred programme. The official admissions page lists an overall CAT threshold of 85 percentile and sectional thresholds of 75 percentile for the 2027–29 intake; meeting these thresholds does not guarantee shortlisting or admission.
- Programmes: PGDM and PGDM (BM)
- Entrance tests: CAT or GMAT
- Selection: Profile-based and profile-cum-score-based shortlisting, followed by interviews
- Application deadline: November 27, 2026
- Best suited for: Candidates with strong academic or professional profiles seeking a residential management programme
Management Development Institute (MDI), Gurgaon
MDI Gurgaon offers multiple management programmes, including PGDM, PGDM-HRM, PGDM-IB, PGDM-Business Analytics and PGDM-BFS. Applicants should review the requirements for each programme because eligibility, work-experience requirements and selection criteria may differ. Eligible candidates applying exclusively to PGDM-IB may also use qualifying GMAT scores as an alternative to CAT, subject to the institute’s conditions.
For the 2024–26 placement cohort, MDI reported an average CTC of ₹29.50 LPA and a median CTC of ₹29.00 LPA. The reported average for the top 10% of students was ₹45.70 LPA. Candidates should compare these figures with the total programme fee, curriculum and career outcomes relevant to their preferred specialisation.
- Programmes: PGDM, PGDM-HRM, PGDM-IB, PGDM-Business Analytics and PGDM-BFS
- Indicative CAT percentile: Around 95+
- Selection: CAT-based shortlisting and subsequent institute selection stages
- Application deadline: November 28, 2026, at 5 PM IST
MICA Ahmedabad
MICA is particularly relevant for candidates interested in marketing, brand management, advertising, strategic communication and related fields. For its PGDM and PGDM-C programmes, applicants need a valid CAT, XAT or GMAT score alongside MICAT. The institute’s selection process includes further assessment stages, so CAT performance alone does not determine admission.
MICA’s reported 2025 placement figures include an average CTC of ₹20.46 LPA and a highest CTC of ₹45.67 LPA. Candidates should consult the relevant placement report to confirm the cohort and programme before comparing these figures with other colleges.
- Programmes: PGDM and PGDM-C
- Entrance tests: CAT, XAT or GMAT, along with MICAT
- Selection: Entrance-test performance and subsequent selection stages, including personal interview and programme-specific assessments as applicable
- Best suited for: Candidates interested in marketing, communications, advertising and brand strategy
MICA Admission Deadlines
For the 2027–28 admissions calendar, the official MICA page lists the following MICAT dates:
| Event | Deadline |
| MICAT I registration closes | November 21, 2026, at 11:50 PM |
| MICAT I examination | December 5, 2026 |
| MICAT II registration opens | November 25, 2026 |
| MICAT II registration closes | January 30, 2027 |
| MICAT II examination | February 12, 2027 |
Goa Institute of Management (GIM), Goa
GIM offers full-time management programmes for candidates interested in general management and specialised business functions. For the 2027–29 intake, its official application portal lists CAT 2026, XAT 2027 and eligible GMAT scores as accepted routes for its programmes, subject to the stated conditions.
For the flagship PGDM Class of 2026, GIM reported an average CTC of ₹16.27 LPA, a median of ₹15.00 LPA and a highest CTC of ₹35.00 LPA. Candidates should confirm the current programme fee, application round and eligibility requirements before submitting their forms.
- Entrance tests: CAT 2026, XAT 2027 or eligible GMAT scores
- Indicative CAT percentile: Around 80–90+ as a planning benchmark
- Selection: Shortlisting and further assessment stages, as applicable
- Best suited for: Candidates seeking a residential management programme with multiple specialisation options
GIM Admission Deadlines
The official GIM admission portal lists these dates for the 2027–29 intake:
| Application milestone | Deadline |
| Early Bird round | November 19, 2026 |
| Achiever’s Round | December 3, 2026 |
| CAT 2026 score submission deadline | December 23, 2026 |
| Final application deadline | January 4, 2027 |
Other Non-IIM Colleges Accepting CAT 2026
Candidates should not restrict their applications to five institutes. Depending on their CAT percentile, location preference, budget and career goals, they can also consider the following colleges. Always verify the entrance test accepted and the current admission criteria for the specific programme.
| College | Location | What to consider |
| IIT Bombay – SJMSOM | Mumbai | MBA programme and CAT-based admission |
| IIT Delhi – Department of Management Studies | Delhi | MBA programmes and institute-specific admission criteria |
| International Management Institute (IMI) | New Delhi | Private management institute and programme-specific selection criteria |
| IMT Ghaziabad | Ghaziabad | PGDM programmes and specialisation choices |
| FORE School of Management | New Delhi | PGDM programmes and current admission requirements |
| XIM University | Bhubaneswar | Verify the programme and applicable entrance-test requirements |
CAT 2026 Colleges by Percentile: Which Ones Should You Target?
A CAT percentile helps candidates create an initial shortlist, but it does not guarantee admission. Institutes may consider sectional scores, academic history, category, work experience, profile quality and performance in further selection rounds. Use the ranges below as a starting point and check each college’s official criteria before applying.
| CAT percentile range | Suggested approach |
| 99+ percentile | Prioritise competitive options such as FMS Delhi, SPJIMR and MDI, subject to profile and eligibility requirements. |
| 95–99 percentile | Explore SPJIMR, MDI and other suitable non-IIM programmes; check sectional thresholds and selection criteria. |
| 90–95 percentile | Consider a broader mix of private B-schools and specialised programmes. |
| 80–90 percentile | Explore institutes such as GIM and other programmes where your score and profile may be competitive. |
| Below 80 percentile | Widen the shortlist, check each programme’s eligibility and consider other accepted entrance examinations where appropriate. |
These are broad planning ranges, not verified cutoffs for every institute or category. A candidate’s actual admission chances depend on the specific programme and selection process.
Colleges Accepting 55 Percentile in CAT
A CAT percentile of 55 is generally below the competitive range for the leading institutes covered in this article. However, the colleges a candidate can consider will depend on the programme, category, academic profile and current admission criteria. A college accepting CAT scores does not necessarily accept every percentile.
Candidates in this range should research a wider set of B-schools, check whether their profiles meet the eligibility requirements and consider other entrance examinations where eligible. Confirm the current cutoff or selection policy directly with each institute before paying an application fee.
CAT Colleges List and Fees: How to Compare ROI
A high average placement package does not automatically make a college the best financial choice. Return on investment (ROI) should be evaluated by comparing the total cost of the programme with placement outcomes, career opportunities and the roles relevant to your goals.
Use these factors when comparing CAT colleges:
- Total programme cost: Include tuition, hostel and mess charges, deposits and other compulsory expenses.
- Median CTC: Review the median alongside the average to understand the distribution of reported offers.
- Placement transparency: Check the batch year, participating students, number of offers and reporting methodology in the placement report.
- Career fit: Compare specialisations, recruiter profiles, internships and the types of roles offered.
- Location and living costs: Accommodation and daily expenses can materially affect the overall investment.
- Selection criteria: Review sectional cutoffs, academic requirements, work-experience preferences and interview stages.
FMS is worth examining for its comparatively low programme cost and reported placement outcomes. SPJIMR and MDI may appeal to candidates targeting competitive management programmes, while MICA can be relevant for marketing and communications careers. GIM offers another option for applicants building a broader shortlist. The best choice depends on the candidate’s total budget, admission prospects and career objectives.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which colleges accept CAT scores besides IIMs?
Several non-IIM institutes accept CAT scores, including FMS Delhi, SPJIMR Mumbai, MDI Gurgaon, GIM Goa and IIT Bombay’s SJMSOM. Other options include IIT Delhi’s Department of Management Studies, IMI Delhi and IMT Ghaziabad, subject to programme-specific eligibility. Candidates should check the official admission criteria for the 2027–29 intake.
Is 37 a good score in CAT?
A raw CAT score of 37 cannot be mapped to a fixed percentile without considering the exam’s difficulty level and normalisation across slots. The resulting percentile can vary from year to year. Use the official scorecard and sectional percentiles to shortlist colleges rather than relying on the raw score alone.
Which IIM will take CAT 2026?
CAT 2026 is used for admission to the applicable management programmes offered by the IIMs. Each IIM publishes its own eligibility criteria, sectional and overall cutoffs, shortlisting rules and final selection process. Candidates should consult the official CAT website and individual IIM admission pages for the relevant intake.
What are the top non-IIM colleges in India?
Leading options include FMS Delhi, SPJIMR Mumbai, MDI Gurgaon, MICA Ahmedabad, GIM Goa and IIT Bombay’s SJMSOM. Their relative suitability depends on programme fees, specialisation, placement outcomes, admission criteria and career goals. Candidates should compare the colleges against their own priorities rather than relying on a single ranking.
Which non-IIM colleges accept CAT 2026 in Mumbai?
SPJIMR is a prominent Mumbai-based institute that accepts CAT scores for its PGDM and PGDM (BM) programmes. Candidates can research other Mumbai-based management institutes as well, but should verify the entrance exams accepted for their specific programme and admission year.
Which colleges accept the 55 percentile in CAT?
A 55 percentile may limit options at highly competitive management institutes. Candidates should check the current criteria of a wider range of B-schools, considering category, academic record, work experience and other selection components. Confirm eligibility directly with each college rather than relying on an estimated cutoff list.
Which CAT colleges have low fees?
FMS Delhi is known for its comparatively low MBA programme fee relative to its reported placement outcomes. Candidates should compare the complete cost of attendance—including compulsory fees and living expenses—with median placements and the roles available after graduation.
Can I apply to non-IIM colleges using my previous year’s CAT score?
It depends on the institute and admission cycle. Colleges specify which CAT examination year or score is accepted in their admission rules. For the 2027–29 intake, candidates should check whether the institute requires CAT 2026 rather than assuming that a previous-year score will be accepted.



