IIT Bombay B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – JEE Advanced Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering |
| College Name | IIT Bombay |
| Admission Through | National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Advanced) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2025) | 4119 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2024) | 4193 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Higher Competition (1.76%) |
| Total Seats | NA |
| Counselling Rounds | 6 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | National Testing Agency (NTA) |
The IIT Bombay B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 4119 rank, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2024, where the closing rank was 4193. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering at IIT Bombay.
Admission to the B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering program is conducted through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Advanced) based on JEE Advanced ranks, with a total of 6 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for IIT Bombay B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering in 2025 was 4119 for General category.
- Compared to 2024 (4193 rank), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.
IIT Bombay B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for IIT Bombay B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025, 2024, 2023
IIT Bombay B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 912 | 900 | 885 |
| Round 2 | 916 | 907 | 941 |
| Round 3 | 916 | 907 | 941 |
| Round 4 | - | 907 | 941 |
| Round 5 | - | 907 | 1008 |
| Round 6 | - | 907 | 1127 |
IIT Bombay B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 4119 | 4175 | 4428 |
| Round 2 | 4119 | 4175 | 4511 |
| Round 3 | 4119 | 4175 | 4511 |
| Round 4 | - | 4175 | 4627 |
| Round 5 | - | 4193 | 4627 |
| Round 6 | - | 4193 | 4649 |
IIT Bombay B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 2129 | 2284 |
| Round 2 | 2136 | 2461 |
| Round 3 | 2136 | 2461 |
| Round 4 | 2136 | 2461 |
| Round 5 | 2207 | 2461 |
| Round 6 | 2207 | 2461 |
IIT Bombay B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 2129 |
| Round 2 | 2159 |
| Round 3 | 2159 |
IIT Bombay B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1345 | 1358 | 1378 |
| Round 2 | 1345 | 1369 | 1414 |
| Round 3 | 1345 | 1369 | 1414 |
| Round 4 | - | 1369 | 1414 |
| Round 5 | - | 1369 | 1414 |
| Round 6 | - | 1369 | 1414 |
IIT Bombay B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 657 | 641 | 799 |
| Round 2 | 677 | 641 | 804 |
| Round 3 | 677 | 641 | 804 |
| Round 4 | - | 641 | 804 |
| Round 5 | - | 641 | 804 |
| Round 6 | - | 641 | 804 |
The IIT Bombay B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 4119. The cutoff remained same across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering program at IIT Bombay.
- The final closing rank for IIT Bombay B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering in 2025 was 4119 (Round 3).
- The opening rank remained 4119 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks remained same from Round 1 to Round 3 during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling.
IIT Bombay B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 4119 | ▲ 74 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2024 | 4193 | ▲ 456 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2023 | 4649 | - | Base Year |
The IIT Bombay B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank improved from 4649 in 2023 to 4193 in 2024, and further to 4119 in 2025. This indicates a rising demand for the B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering program at IIT Bombay, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency (NTA).
- The closing rank changed by 530 ranks from 2023 to 2025 (~11.40%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 456 ranks.
- IIT Bombay B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates rising demand for IIT Bombay B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
IIT Bombay B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025
| Category | Closing Rank (2025) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 4119 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 916 | 3203 ranks | High |
| OBCNCL | 2159 | 1960 ranks | High |
| SC | 1345 | 2774 ranks | High |
| ST | 677 | 3442 ranks | High |
The IIT Bombay B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 4119, while OBCNCL candidates had a closing rank of 2159, showing a difference of 1960 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 1345 and 677 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBCNCL at 1960 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 3442 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for IIT Bombay B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering admission.
Impact of Reservation on IIT Bombay Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like IIT Bombay while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting IIT Bombay B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 4193 in 2024 to 4119 in 2025 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2025 is 4119 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for IIT Bombay B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for IIT Bombay B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering
The IIT Bombay B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering seat matrix shows that a total of 0 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
IIT Bombay vs Peer Colleges B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering Cutoff
| College | 2025 Closing Rank (General) | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| IIT Bombay | 4119 | 4193 | 4649 |
| IIT Hyderabad | 7543 | 8197 | 9785 |
| IIT Indore | 10601 | - | - |
| IIT Bhilai | 15160 | - | - |
The B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IIT Bombay has the lowest closing rank at 4119, making it the most competitive choice , followed by IIT Hyderabad and IIT Indore. IIT Bhilai has relatively higher closing ranks at 15160, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- IIT Bombay has the most competitive cutoff
- IIT Hyderabad and IIT Indore show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: IIT Bombay (Rank ~4119)
Highest cutoff: IIT Bhilai (Rank ~15160)
IIT Hyderabad falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, IIT Bombay is the most preferred institute for B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering , followed by IIT Hyderabad and IIT Indore. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at IIT Bombay Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| Bachelor of Design (B.Des.) | 14 | View Details |
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 66 | - |
| B.Tech in Electrical Engineering | 433 | View Details |
| B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 841 | - |
| B.S. in Mathematics | 957 | - |
| B.Tech. in Engineering Physics | 1490 | - |
| B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering | 2305 | - |
| B.S. in Economics | 2312 | - |
| B.Sc. in Economics | 2345 | - |
| B.Tech in Chemical Engineering | 2423 | - |
IIT Bombay offers a range of B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. Bachelor of Design (B.Des.) is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 14 , followed by B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering at 66. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at IIT Bombay Based on Cutoff
- Bachelor of Design (B.Des.) has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering follows as the second most competitive
- B.Tech in Electrical Engineering shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at IIT Bombay?
Among all courses, Bachelor of Design (B.Des.) consistently has the lowest cutoff at IIT Bombay, making it the most competitive branch. B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering follows as another highly competitive option , while B.Tech in Electrical Engineering shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on IIT Bombay B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering Cutoff
What is the IIT Bombay B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 4119 (2025).
Can I get IIT Bombay B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does IIT Bombay B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 4119 to 4649, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for IIT Bombay B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 4119 for General category.
Is IIT Bombay B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is IIT Bombay at rank 4119.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering?
Based on available peer data, IIT Bombay has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect IIT Bombay B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
