College logo

IIT Bombay Seat Matrix 2026: Course-wise & Category-wise Seats

Public/Government
Estd. 1958
NIRF #3 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated by KollegeApply

What's new?

13 Oct, 2026 : GATE 2027 application correction window will open on October 14, 2026, and remain open until October 21, 2026. Candidates are permitted to make changes to their application forms before the deadline. The GATE 2027 registration process, including the late-fee period, closed on October 12, 2026.
17 Sept, 2026 : The National Testing Agency (NTA) has released the exam schedule for JEE (Main) Session 1. The exam will take place from January 22 to 24 and January 28 to 30, 2027, with January 31 kept as a buffer day. The exam window will run for a total of 6 days.
16 Sept, 2026 : GATE 2027 registration is open now. The regular registration deadline is September 27, 2026, without a late fee. Candidates can register with a late fee until October 5, 2026. GATE 2027 exams will be held on February 6, 7, 13, 14, 20 and 21, 2027. The results will be announced on March 19, 2027.

IIT Bombay Latest news and articles

IIT Bombay, SBI Life Launch AI Cybersecurity Hub for Insurance Innovation

30 Jun, 2026
Read more..

QS World University Rankings 2027 RELEASED: MIT Tops Global List, IIT Delhi Leads India

18 Jun, 2026
Read more..

IIM Mumbai, IIT Bombay Launch 4-Year UG Course via JEE Main

13 Apr, 2026
Read more..

IIT Bombay MTech Admission 2026 Begins: Apply by April 10, 2026

27 Mar, 2026
Read more..

IIT JAM 2026 Cutoff Released, Check Subject Wise Scores

21 Mar, 2026
Read more..

IIT Bombay Admission 2026: JEE Advanced Date, Courses, Eligibility

20 Mar, 2026
Read more..

IIT Bombay Placements 2026: 1.48 Cr Highest Package Stuns Students

20 Mar, 2026
Read more..

IIT Bombay MDes 2026 Applications Open; Deadline 23 March

11 Mar, 2026
Read more..

UCEED, CEED 2026 Scorecard Released at uceed.iitb.ac.in

11 Mar, 2026
Read more..

IIT Bombay Opens MDes by Research Admission 2026 via CEED

10 Mar, 2026
Read more..
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at IIT Bombay

Get free instant JEE Advanced predictions based on your score

IIT Bombay Seat Matrix

All India (JOSAA Counselling) – All

Course NameGeneralGeneral PwDGEN EWSGEN EWS PwDOBC NCLOBC NCL PwDSCSC PwDSTST PwDTotal
B.Tech + M.Tech in Electrical Engineering291711811015073
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering351812311216189
B.Tech in Civil Engineering47211130217181120
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering4019127114171102
B.Tech in Engineering Physics18150111613046
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering24051160903159
B.Tech in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering341802111206083
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering613151412231111159
B.Sc. in Economics1302190412032
B.Sc. in Chemistry1202170312028
B.S. in Mathematics601031201014
B.Tech in Environmental Science and Engineering1414091503037

All India (JOSAA Counselling) – Female

QA
IIT Bombay

Ask Questions

Ask about IIT Bombay to experts?

Write here...

Loading...